Mobile-only Menu

Menu

Quick Navigation to IPSD Sites

Curriculum Night Videos

Home

Curriculum Night 2021

Principal Stipp's Welcome Video 

Please use your student's schedule to find their teacher and select the name of the course to view the video. Also be sure to view the videos that are applicable to you in the Guidance and Student Services section.

Academic Supports & Interventions
What do you do if your child begins to struggle academically? -- Watch this video to learn more about the academic supports & interventions that WVHS has available to help students be successful.

Staff Name (Last, First)Name of Course and Link to VideoName of Course and Link to VideoName of Course and Link to VideoName of Course and Link to Video
ART
Bozarth, MollieDrawing 1Drawing 2Painting 1 
Dvorak, Don3D PrintingSculptureCeramics 
Novorolsky, KathleenComputer Graphics 1Animation  
Steinbring, KatherineAP Art HistoryDigital Photo 1 & 2AP Studio and Art Independent StudyPainting 2
Business
Acevedo, BryanBusiness OrientationMarketingFinance 
Jauch, AliceVEICollege Test PrepCareer CertificationsWeb Design
Kazmi, ZahraConsumer EconomicsAdvertisingEmerging Tech 
Owles, DavidVEIMarketingAP Macroeconomics 
Penley, SteveConsumer EconomicsManagement  
Skrzypchak, ChrisCybersecurityNotetaking & Study Skills  
Victor, AllegraAccountingBusiness OrientationVEI 
English 
Bantz, Jessica (Alissa Lazzara)ENGL 1 HonorsENGL 3 Comparative StudiesENGL 4 20th Century 
Battaglia, AlyssaENG 3 Comparative StudiesYearbook Journalism  
Briars, MelissaENGL 2 College PrepENGL 4 AP Literature  
Calvert, DaveENGL 2 College PrepENGL 4 Media & CompTheater Arts 1 
Cipriani, PhilENGL 1 College PrepENGL 3 AP Language
 
DeDecker, BeckyENGL 3000R CT_DeDecker.CrumENGL 1- College Prep_DeDeckerENGL 3-Comparative Studies_DeDecker 
Elboukhari, AmalENGL 1 College PrepENGL 3 AP Language
 
Fay, LizENGL 2 HonorsENGL 4 African American Lit BL_FayENGL 4 20th Century 
Galen, KariENGL 1 HonorsENGL 4 Com & CompENGL 1 College Prep 
Garcia, AntoniaENGL 3 Comparative StudiesENGL 2 College PrepENGL 4 Poetry 
Gehrt, NateENGL 1 HonorsENGL 4 Media & CompENGL 4 AP Literature 
Guzaldo, GeraldENGL 2 American SocietyENGL 1 Honors  
Kastner, JenENGL 1 HonorsENGL 4 Media & Comp 
Khames, JulietteLiteracy StrategiesNote Taking/Study Skills  
Kohler, KeithENGL 4 AP LiteratureENGL 4 PhilosophyENGL 3 - Comparative Studies 
Nunziati, SabrinaENGL 1 College PrepENGL_4_Com & CompCreative Writing 
Peplow, DebraENGL 3 AP LanguageENGL 2 Honors  
Rubio, DanielENG 2 College PrepENG 3 Comparative Studies  
Schill, DianaENGL 3 AP Language
  
Sternstein, CarrieENGL 1 College PrepENGL 4 20th CenturyPublic Speaking 
Stevens, StephanieENGL 4 AP LiteratureENGL 2 HonorsENGL 4 World Lit 
FACS 
Baranak, LynnCulinary Arts 1Early Childhood Teaching Lab  
Hartman, TracyCulinary Arts 1Fashion MerchandisingApparel Construction 
Heuer, AlisonApparel Construction   
Pagels, JillInternational & Regional FoodsCulinary Arts 1Child Development 
Thomas, MeghanCulinary Arts 2Senior Foods  
Guidance and Student Services  
Director of GuidanceVanKampen, RyanJunior PSAT InformationStudent Academic Supports 
Guidance SecretaryCollins, Alexandra   
Counselor - Families A-CalGustafson, CindiGustafson_Pride House  
Counselor - Families Cam-ERatchev, TriciaRatchev_Pride House  
Counselor - Families F-HGraske, CortGraske, Tradition House  
Counselor - Families I-LKuhlman, KarenKuhlman, Tradition House  
Counselor - Families M-OrLewis-Rogers, ToniaLewis-Rogers, Spirit House  
Counselor - Families Os-RDoyle, PatrickDoyle, Spirit House  
Counselor - Families SWalker, MattWalker, Warrior House  
Counselor - Families T-ZSein, AlyssaSein, Warrior House  
504 Case ManagerCampbell, Brandi504 Supports  
504 CoordinatorPrusila, Kelly504 Supports  
Mental Health CoordinatorZielie, Kelly  
Occupational TherapistGruber, Andrea   
Physical TherapistAnderson, JillAnderson, PT  
Psychologist - Families A-LKot, SamanthaKot_Pride_and_Tradition  
Psychologist - Families M-ZKoopmann, Dave  
Social Worker - Families A-EPawola, AlyssaPawola_Pride House  
Social Worker - Families F-Or (10th-12th) F-O (9th)Bogin, GinaBogin, Tradition and Spirit Houses  
Social Worker - Families P-Z (9th) Os-Z (10th-12th)Karmik, TimKarmik, Warrior & Spirit  
Speech PathologistJansen, LindsayJansen, SLP  
Speech PathologistKrasowski, BethKrasowski, SLP  
Speech PathologistWitte, MicheleWitte, SLP  
Dean of Students-TraditionSteele, J. Michael  
Dean of Students-PrideJacobs/RuettigerJacobs: Pride House  
Dean of Students-SpiritReible, EliseReible: Spirit House  
Dean of Students-WarriorDobbertin, BobDobbertin: Warrior House  
InterventionistArena,StephStudySkills/PASS:Arena  
Math 
Arens, NicholasHonors Algebra 2/Trigonometry   
Bokermann, JenniferAlgebra 2Algebra 1Honors Precalculus 
Casey, JillHonors PrecalculusBC Calculus  
Didier, KristenAlgebra 2 TrigHonors Geometry  
Drefcinski, TaylorAlgebraGeometryA2T (note - also watch Geometry video for block Geo/A2T students) 
Dressel, BryceAlgebra 2 Trig and StatsPrecalculusAlgebra Academy 
Ecklund, KelseyGeometryPrecalculusMath Foundations 
Goff, SandyAlgebra 2 Trig and StatsPrecalculusAP Stats 
Ghassan, HannahPrecalculus   
Hitzeman, AmandaAlgebra 1Geometry EssentialsHonors Algebra 2 Trig 
Kripas, KarenHonors GeometryAlgebra  
Latka, EugeniaBlended PreCalculusGeometryAP Stats 
Marfatia, KinjalELL AlgebraPrecalculusCalculus 
Mead, JasonHonors Algebra 2/TrigonometryHonors PrecalculusAP Calculus BC 
Owles, MollyGeometry   
Rentner, AlexandraCollege AlgebraGeometry  
Rivera, Stacy1st and 3rd Algebra5th hour AlgebraAcademy 
Ruopoli, AJAlgebra 2AB CalculusCalc 3 
Sears, KimberlyAlgebra IGeometryPreCalc 
Spinelli, StephenAP Calculus ABGeometry Essentials  
Webb, ByronAP CSAAP CSPMath Foundations 
Music 
Carroll, KevinWind SymphonyConcert Band  
Dandeles, ChrisSymphonic WindsSymphonic Band  
Duker, MarkWind Ensemble   
Durbin, SethDurbin Curricular ChoirsAP Music Theory  
Murray, KristenMusic ProductionMurray Curricular Choirs  
Silberman, DarylSymphonic StringsSymphonic OrchestraChamber Strings 
Tyus, ShawnitaChamber OrchestraConcert OrchestraConcert Strings 
Physical Education / Drivers Ed / Health 
Bergstrom, JulieUpperclassmen P.E.   
Blue, MattFreshman PEJunior Leader PESenior Leader PE 
Chaffee, Kevin
   
Genslinger, ChrisUpperclassmen P.E.Freshman PE  
Goff, RebeccaHealth Education   
Gowing, DaveDriver Education   
Griffin, RonUpperclassmen P.E.   
Kiger, BrentDriver Education   
Knauf, TaylorUpperclassmen P.E.   
Knoll, MikeUpperclassmen P.E.
  
Lambert, PeterSoph PELifeguarding  
Nowaczyk, CourtneyJr./Sr. PE dance_Nowaczyk
  
Peterson, KatieFreshman PE_PetersonJr./ Sr. PE Group Fitness_PetersonSophomore PE_Peterson 
Ryba, AdrienneHealth_RybaPE_Ryba  
Soto, NoelDriver Education   
Villalobos, DarleneUpperclassmen PE_VillalobosPE_Villalobos  
Voitik, RyanUpperclassmen P.E.Freshman PE  
Wicyk, MichelleWicyk Health   
Woulfe, LacyPE-Group Fitness_Woulfe  
Science 
Armstrong, CarlCosmic JourneyBotanyAP Environmental Science 
Donahue, JamieAnatomy & Physiology   
Epley, PatrickChemistryAP Chem  
Farnan, JohnBiologyAP Biology  
Golminas, JenniferHonors ChemistryChemistry/Physics  
Hoehn, Michael
   
Mueller, ChrisHonors Biology Mueller
  
Nebor, JenniferNebor/VO Environmental Earth ScienceNebor Biology  
Nielsen, JimBiologyAnatomy  
Randol, MadisonChemistryHonors Chemistry  
Rybka, StephanieCosmic Journey   
Schramm, ChristopherGeneticsBiology  
Sieh, DavidHonors Physics_SiehAP Physics_Sieh  
Stibbe, RhondaBiology Stibbe
https://www.wevideo.com/view/2351127284
  
Tillotson, GrantChem/Phys_TillotsonPhysics_Tillotson  
Westfall, PamHonors Bio WestfallGenetics  
Willis, AmandaChemistryHonors Chemistry  
Wischweh, BrendanHonors Physics_WischwehPhysics_Wischweh  
Young, SaraAP Environmental Science_YoungEarth & Space_Young  
Social Studies 
Baumgartner, TomAP PsychologyAmerican Society  
Chang,RobinRobin Chang World GeographyGovernment Chang | Ruiz  
Crawford, KristanKristan Crawford AP US HistoryKristan Crawford US History  
DiTella, MikeDiTella US HistoryDiTella Military History  
Dyche, AdamBlended Government   
Fezzuoglio, DanGovernmentGeographyAmerican History 
Logan, MattAP Human GeographyUS History  
Manzella, BenWorld GeographyPsychology  
Prusila, KellyAP PsychologyGovernment  
Rafferty, KevinWorld Geography   
Rose, KellyAP World History Modern  
Severance, DavidHonors World HistoryAP World History  
Shymkewich, DonUS HistoryAP Human Geography  
Stallter, BriannaWorld GeographyAmerican Government  
Voitik, MeganAP Psychology   
Wolak, ChrisAP Government & PoliticsSociologyGovernment 
TEE
Hurst, AlexAerospace Engineering_HurstCivil Engineering & Architecture_Hurst
 
Meyer, StevePower MechanicsAuto MaintenanceAuto MechanicsAuto Servicing
Ristow, MattDigital ElectronicsPrinciples of EngineeringEngineering Design and DevelopmentIntroduction to Construction
Wiencek, BrianMedia Communication & Production 1Broadcast Journalism & Production 2
 
Zawlocki, MattIntro to Engineering DesignWoods Production 1 & 2Drafting 
Special Education
Bausch, WillStudy SkillsEnglishScienceIndependent Study
Berardi, DanielJunior Study SkillsEarth & Space_YoungAlgebra 2 
Caldwell, BradChallenge lab   
Crum, NikkiJunior Study SkillsENGL 3000R CT_DeDecker.CrumReading Skills_Crum 
Demar, MichelleFreshman Study SkillsENGL 1 College Prep  
Finnen, ChristinaHomeroomVocation/CommunityHome Maintenance 
Flodberg, EricJunior Study SkillsUS History  
Gill, RyneSC Study Skills_GillSC World Geography_GillSC Math_GillSC Independent Study
Gray, CindyMath FoundationsFreshman Study SkillsIntegrated Math 
Heinz, LaurenSenior Study Skills   
Johnson, KeelySophomore Study Skills   
Kemerly, SarahIntegrated MathConsumer MathVocational Skills 
Kudelka, KaylaFreshman Study Skills   
Labiak, KarenFreshman Study Skills   
Logan, ElizabethEarth and Space ScienceReading SkillsVocational Skills 
Murphy, MattSophomore Study Skills   
Niemiec, LaurenParticular Topics in Geography_NiemiecParticular Topics in Earth Science_NiemiecReading Skills_NiemiecRec Leisure_Niemiec
Ruiz, AlfonsoSenior Study Skills   
Scheffert, KellyVoc/community block _ScheffertMath Period 2 _ScheffertMath Period3/4_ScheffertHomeMaint_Scheffert
Schweitzer, AndrewSenior Study Skills_SchweitzerEnglish IV_Kastner/SchweitzerIndependent Study_Schweitzer 
Van Laarhoven-Myers, TraciVocational Skills/Vocational Coordinator   
Van Overbake, JohnSophomore Study Skills   
World Language / ELL
Ali-Ghori, AtiqaELL English 2ELL Intensive English 2ELL BiologyELL Int. English
Cheng, RachelChinese - Cheng   
Garcia, JoseSpanish 4 HonorsSpanish 3  
Hill, JacquelineSpanish 1Spanish 3  
Ianno, KatiSpanish 2 - IannoSpanish 3 - Ianno  
Krueger, AndrewSpanish 4 Honors - KruegerSpanish 2 - Krueger Chinese Level I
Liu, WeiChinese II, III, Honors IVELL Resource ASL IV
Marquette, BrookeASL 1-4   
McAran, LauraSpanish 2   
Meraz, BelenAP SpanishSpanish 2  
Merenda, FrancescoAP Spanish - MerendaSpanish 2 - Merenda  
Miller, MelissaELL English 1Intensive ELL English 1  
Ryan, DawnASL 2   
Samuelson, DebraAP French SamuelsonFrench 3French 2 Samuelson 
Savage, BethGerman 1-APSpanish 1  
Smith, SavannahFrench 4 HonorsFrench 1Spanish 1 
Wister, TerrySpanish Speakers 1ELL Resource 

 


^

Senior Photo Signup Blue Ribbon Award IL Democracy School

Commonly Accessed Links and Info for Students, Parents and Community