Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Boys Wrestling

WVHS Wrestling

Current Season:



2016-17 Pictures
Click on Thumbnail to View Picture


2016-17 Varsity

JV Wrestlers


Freshmen Team

Head Coach:
Brad Caldwell,

Assistants: 
Ken Anderson,
Steve Skorup,
Dan Howell,
Javier Quintanilla

WVHS Wrestling History

Year Coach Overall Conf. Record Conf. Place Notable
2016-17
Brad Caldwell
9-123-58th 
2015-16 Brad Caldwell 5-19 0-8 5th  
2014-15 Brad Caldwell 14-15 4-3 6th  
2013-14 Brad Caldwell 19-11 6-0 Champs  
2012-13 Brad Caldwell 20-10 6-0 Champs Regional Champs
2011-12 Brad Caldwell 13-15 3-4 4th  
2010-11 Brad Caldwell 11-16 5-3 4th  
2009-10 Brad Caldwell 10-17 3-2 5th  
2008-09 Brad Caldwell 9-9 3-2 3rd  
2007-08 Brad Caldwell 15-8 4-2 4th  
2006-07 Brad Caldwell 14-4  5-1  2nd  
2005-06 Brad Caldwell 8-6 4-2 4th  
2004-05 Brad Caldwell 13-4 5-1 2nd  
2003-04 Brad Caldwell 8-13 4-2 3rd  
2002-03 Brad Caldwell 9-12 14-3 6th  
2001-02 Steve Skorup 10-13   5th  
2000-01 Steve Skorup 11-14 4-2 4th  
1999-00 Steve Skorup 14-11     Regional Champs
1998-99 Steve Skorup 7-14   3rd  
1997-98 Steve Skorup 13-9 5-1 Champs  
1996-97 Tom Rossiano 19-5-2 6-0-1 2nd Regional & Sectional Champs 4th in State
1995-96 Tom Rossiano 16-4-1   2nd  
1994-95 Tom Rossiano 22-2 7-0 Champs Regional Champs
1993-94 Tom Rossiano 26-5 7-1 Champs Regional & Sectional Champs 2nd in State
1992-93 Tom Rossiano 25-1 8-0 Champs Regional & Sectional Champs 2nd in State
1991-92 Tom Rossiano 21-3   2nd Regional Champs 5th in State
1990-91 Fred Johnson 16-5   Champs Regional Champs
1989-90 Fred Johnson 20-3   Champs Regional Champs
1988-89 Fred Johnson 21-2-1   2nd  
1987-88 Ray Epperson 16-3 6-1 2nd  
1986-87 Fred Johnson 19-2   2nd  
1985-86 Fred Johnson 21-3   Champs Regional Champs
1984-85 Fred Johnson 18-2 6-1 2nd  
1983-84 Fred Johnson 17-3   3rd  
1982-83 Fred Johnson 16-4   3rd Regional Champs
1981-82 Fred Johnson 5-9-1   7th  
1980-81 Fred Johnson 13-3      
1979-80 Fred Johnson 11-7     District Champs
1978-79 Fred Johnson 6-7      
1977-78 Fred Johnson 10-5   5th  
1976-77 Fred Johnson 3-11      
1975-76 Fred Johnson 0-12      


Blank spaces in Records and Conference placement are unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Wrestling
State Qualifiers


YEAR


NAME

Weight Class


Medal  Place

1978 Mike Kos 155 Champion
1979 Ray Tuliglowski 119  
1979 Steve Tenute 112  
1979 Mike Kos 155 Champion
1980 John Tuliglowski 98 3rd
1981 John Tuliglowski 105  
1982 Brian Lodwig ?  
1983 Gregg Woodcock 98 4th
1983 Larry Olsen 145 3rd
1983 Dale Johnson ?  
1985 Kirk Siegler 132  
1985 Jeff Kragh 167  
1986 Kirk Siegler 138  
1986 Jeff Kragh 167 5th
1986 Jack Modaff 185  
1987 Geoff Woodcock 145 2nd
1987 Tim Driscoll 167 2nd
1987 Jason Welsh ?  
1988 Armando Sanders 138 Champion
1989 Dan Driscoll 171 3rd
1990 Raphael Wilson 125  
1990 Tracey Taylor 171  
1990 Hugh Williams 189 3rd
1991 Raphael Wilson 135 Champion
1991 Tracey Taylor 171  
1992 Javier Quintanilla 112  
1992 Gerardo Quintanilla 119 6th
1992 Oswaldo Quintanilla 125 2nd
1993 Javier Quintanilla 119 5th
1993 Gerardo Quintanilla 125  
1993 Bob Ott 135  
1993 Ruben Saldana 140  
1993 Jim LeDuc 145 4th
1993 Geoff Ruble 152  
1993 Jim Sutter 160  
1993 Alphonsus Olieh 171  
1994 Javier Quintanilla 119 Champion
1994 Tony Tomei 125  
1994 Gerardo Quintanilla 130 2nd
1994 Ruben Saldana 152 4th
1994 Jim LeDuc 160 Champion
1994 Alphonsus Olieh 189  
1995 Paul Garbis 103  
1995 Chris Rodriguez 112  
1995 Tony Tomei 119  
1995 Javier Quintanilla 125 5th
1995 Ruben Saldana 152 Champion
1995 Seth Malley 160  
1995 Alphonsus Olieh 189 4th
1996 Chris Rodriguez 119 6th
1996 Seth Malley 160 2nd
1997 Chris Rodriguez 125 5th
1997 Terry Garbis 145  
1998 Dominic Valvano 112  
1998 Terry Garbis 152 2nd
1998 Mike Mitty 189  
2000 Drew Weimer 125 6th
2000 Danny Alcocer 135 5th
2001 Drew Weimer 135 4th
2002 Roberto Torres 125 6th
2003 Roberto Torres 125  
2004 Phil Borshell 140  
2005 Joe Kampf 171  
2007 Jared Morar 112  
2010 Daniel Kelly 189  
2012 Elton Manuel 160  
2012 Jimmy Davis 132  
2013 Howard Beatty 138  
2013 Jimmy Davis 132  
2013 Anthony Touchstone 220  
2014 Jimmy Davis 138 3rd
2014 Mitch Kroening 182  
 2015 Max Ihry 195 5th
 2015  Tyler Caldwell 285  
 2016Max Ihry195 
 2017Nick Sondag 2205th
 2017 Mason Kroening1952nd

WVHS Wrestling Varsity
Individual Records

Undefeated Seasons

Jim LeDuc -- 50-0 -- 1994
Ruben Saldana -- 47-0 -- 1995

Career Wins

(75+)

Career Pins

(30+)

Javier Quintanilla 165 Jimmy Davis 83
Jim LeDuc 153 Gregg Woodcock 65
Jimmy Davis 145 Mitch Kroening 61
Roberto Torres 141 Javier Quintanilla 57
Chris Rodriguez 137 Terry Garbis 49
Ruben Saldana 125 Jim LeDuc 47
Gregg Woodcock 121 David Scarano 47
Alphonsus Olieh 117 Ruben Saldana 45
Gerardo Quintanilla 115 Anthony Napolitano 45
Drew Weimer 115 Gerardo Quintanilla 40
Terry Garbis 112 Jared Morar 40
Raphael Wilson 109 Daniel Kelly 38
Jared Mohar 106 Elton Manuel 38
Jeff Kragh 105 Alphonsus Olieh 35
Dominic Valvano 102 Brett Schneider 35
John Tuliglowski 92 Roberto Torres 35
Danny Alcocer 92 Joe Kampf 35
Armando Sanders 91 Randy Mitty 34
Jason Welsh 88 Jeff Kragh 33
Anthony Napolitano 84 Kirk Siegler 32
Mitch Kroening 83 Jeremiah Myers 32
Bob Ott 82 Max Garbis  32 
Geoff Woodcock 79 Jason Welsh 31
Kirk Siegler 77
Seth Malley 76    
Elton Manuel 76
Jim Sutter 75    
David Scarano 75

Most Wins in a Season

(40+)

Career Takedowns

(120+)

Jim LeDuc-1994 50 Roberto Torres 579
Bob Ott-1993 48 Danny Alcocer 377
Ruben Saldana-1995 47 Jimmy Davis 274
Jim LeDuc-1993 46 Dominic Valvano 270
Ruben Saldana-1994 46 Drew Weimer 247
Javier Quintanilla-1995 46 Chris Jensen 184
Javier Quintanilla-1994 45 Jared Morar 183
Jimmy Davis-2014 44 Terry Garbis 179
Max Ihry-2015 44 Brennan Kenney 155
Chris Rodriguez-1997 43 C.J. Wince 152
Gerardo Quintanilla-1992 42 Jeremiah Myers 146
Alphonsus Olieh-1994 42 Mike Grosch 146
Jimmy Davis-2013 42 Elton Manuel 145
Jim Sutter-1993 41  Cesar Salinas 143
Danny Alcocer-2000 41  Mike Mitty 137
Gerardo Quintanilla-1992 40  Anthony Napolitano  134 
Dominic Valvano-1998 40  Joe Kampf  127 
Drew Weimer-2000 40  Jack Timberlake 122
Drew Weimer-2001 40     
Roberto Torres-2002 40    

Most Takedowns in a Season

(75+)

Most Pins in a Season

(15+)

Danny Alcocer-2000 208 Mitch Kroening-2014 33
Roberto Torres-2003 176 Jimmy Davis-2012 25
Roberto Torres-2002 169 Jimmy Davis-2013 22
Roberto Torres-2001 132 Gregg Woodcock-1986 21
Dominic Valvano-1998 121 Kyle Rasmussen-2008 21
Drew Weimer-2000 119 Elton Manuel-2012 21
Blake Campos-1985 117 Jimmy Davis-2014 21
C.J. Wince-2000 111 Anthony Napolitano-2014 21
Danny Alcocer-1999 109 Ruben Saldana-1995 20
Roberto Torres-2000 102 Randy Mitty-2001 20
Max Ihry-2015 91 David Scarano-2010 20
Jimmy Davis-2013 90 Jason Beatty-1992 19
Jimmy Davis-2014 84 Terry Garbis-1997 19
Alex Reveles-2004 83 Mason Kroening-2015 19
Brennan Kenney-2005 78 Kirk Siegler-1985 18
Brennan Kenney-2004 77 Geoff Woodcock-1986 18
Mike Grosch-2014 75 Ruben Saldana-1994 18
Brett Schneider-1996 18
Kevin Roth-2008 18
David Scarano-2009 18
Daniel Kelly-2010 18
    Javier Quintanilla-1994 17
    Brett Schneider-1995 17
    Terry Garbis-1998 17
    Joe Kampf-2005 17
    Nate Lorance-2008 17
Sherrod Stancil-2009 17
Sean Sarkauskas-2011 17
Adam Szott-2012 17
    Jeff Kragh-1986 16
    Dan Ross-1993 16
    Jeff Kochan-1999 16
    Javier Quintanilla-1995 16
    Rye Waldman-2003 16
Jared Morar-2007 16
Daniel Kelly-2009 16
David Scarano-2009 16
Jack Timberlake-2014 16
Tyler Caldwell-2014 16
    Mike Petrasek-1981 15
    Gregg Woodcock-1984 15
    Bill Niemi-1983 15
    Chris Modaff-1986 15
    Jim LeDuc-1994 15
    Jeff Winiarski-1994 15
    Gerardo Quintanilla-1993 15
Jimmy Davis-2011 15

WVHS Wrestling
All-Time Fastest Pins

Weight

Time

Name

Year

98 :28 Gregg Woodcock 1983
103 :13 Paul Garbis 1995
105 :29 John Tuliglowski 1979
106 1:23 Luis Trevino 2013
112 :13 Jared Morar 2004
113 :24 Royce Keating 2012
119 :21 Bill Zigman 1997
120 :52 Mike Grosch 2012
125 :21 Gerardo Quintanilla
Paul Garbis
1993
1996
126 :26 Gregg Woodcock 1985
130 :24 Gerardo Quintanilla 1994
132 :32 Geoff Woodcock 1986
135 :19 Kyle Rasmussen 2008
138 :27 Jimmy Davis 2013
140 :17 Sean Sarkaukas 2011
145 :18 Kevin Garbis 2004
152 :11 Ruben Saldana 1994
155 :05 Armando Sanders
IHSA Record
1986
160 :07 Michael Lyons 2008
167 :34 Jeff Kragh 1984
170 :28 Nate Marple 2014
171 :17 Daniel Kelly 2008
182 :24 Malcolm McSwain 2011
185 :16 Bill Niemi 1982
189 :15 Jeremiah Myers 2008
195 :36 Anthony Napolitano 2012
215 :13 Jason Shaw 2001
220 :20 Anthony Touchstone 2013
275 :20 Dan Ross 1992
285 :07 Sherrod Stancil 2008

WVHS Wrestling Season Recaps

2017

Varsity: 9-12 Overall, 3-5 in Conference (8th Place), 8th in Regionals   Varsity Picture
4-14 Overall, 2-7 in Conference   JV Picture
9-6 Overall, 5-5 in conference   Frosh Picture

  • Lucas Bratland: All-Academic, Sportsmanship, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Michael Foster: All-Academic
  • Zachary Grosch: All-Conference
  • Mason Kroening: MVP, All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier,
    2nd in State, All-State
  • Michael Scalgione: All-Academic
  • Nicholas Sondag, MVP: All-Academic: All-Conference, State Qualifier,
    5th in State, All-State
  • Sam Woodruff: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention

We started the season off with a renewed competition with Oswego that took on extra meaning with the honoring of Josh Alatorre, former WV wrestler and current Oswego wrestler that had just found out he has Leukemia. It was a touching tribute for everyone.  
We followed that up with a 6th place finish at the Barrington Tournament with two Champions (Kroening and Sondag). The Stagg Tournament was highly competitive and finished with a third place trophy and crowned four champions (Bratland, Grosch, Scalgione, and Kroening). Unfortunately, shortly after that we lost senior Michael Scalgione, ranked #6 in State at the time, to a knee injury for the remainder of the year. Over winter break, we placed 2nd as a team at the Ewoldt Tournament at Wheaton-Warrenville South and had three more Champions (Grosch, Kroening, and Sondag).
The end of the season went a bit rougher as a team, but had some memorable individual finishes. We crowned one DVC Champion, Nick Sondag, and two second place All-conference selections in Kroening and Grosch. We had two IHSA state qualifiers, Mason Kroening and Nick Sondag, who continued their dream seasons with both making their way to the podium at their weights. Nick finished with a 5th place All-State medal and Mason made a Finals appearance and took home the 2nd place at the IHSA State Meet.

2016

Varsity:5-19 Overall, 0-8 in Conference (5th Place), 6th at Regionals   Varsity Picture
JV1: 6-10 Overall, 3-5 in Conference    JV Picture
JV2: 3-7 Overall, 2-6 in Conference
Frosh: 12-11 Overall, 4-4 in Conference Frosh Picture

  • Jakob Beutler: All-Academic
  • Lucas Bratland: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Tyler Caldwell: All-Academic, All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Zachary Grosch: All-Academic
  • Max Ihry: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Mason Kroening: All-Academic, All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • John Machalinski: All-Academic
  • Josh Mondesir: All-Academic
  • Michael Scaligione: All-Academic
  • Nicholas Sondag: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention, Sectionals Qualifier
  • Sam Woodruff: All-Academic
With some injuries and late starts from a great football season, the team got off to a slow start in the first year of competing in the DVC. Our kids kept battling and placed 2nd at the Ed Ewoldt Invite at WWS. We crowned three Conference Champions, Mason Kroening, Max Ihry, and Tyler Cadlwell, and runner-up Nick Sondag.

2015

Varsity:  14-15 Overall, 4-3 Conference (6th Place), 8th at Regionals  Varsity Picture
JV:  5-6 Overall, 3-4 Conference (12th Place)   JV Picture
Freshman:  11-7 Overall, 6-1 Conference (Conference Champs)   Frosh Picture

  • Max Ihry: All-Conference, MVP, State Qualifier, All-State 5th in State
  • Mason Kroening: All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Nick Sondag: All-Conference
  • Justin Foster: Sportsmanship Award
  • Tyler Caldwell: Regional Champ, Sectional Qualifier, State Qualifier

2014

Varisty: 19-11 Overall, 6-0 in Conference (Conference Champions), 3rd at Regionals
              Varsity Picture
JV: 12-7 Overall, 4-2 in Conference   JV Picture
Freshman: 13-2 Overall, 6-0 in Conference (Conference Champions)    Frosh Picture

Wrestling started the year well with a 7th place finish at the Barrington Invite. The Stagg Tournament was a highlight for the team and many individuals.  The Warriors earned the 2nd Place trophy behind Indiana powerhouse, Crown Point.  Top honors went to three Champions, Jimmy Davis, Mitch Kroening, and Anthony Napolitano. Jack Timberlake and Tyler Caldwell claimed 3rd place finishes. 
This season was definitely one for the record books: Anthony Napolitano became #20 on the Career win list with 84; Jack Timberlake and Tyler Caldwell made the list for Pins in a Season with 16; Mitch Kroening shattered the Pins in a Season record with 33,  is #21 in Career Wins with 83, and is #3 in Career pins; Jimmy Davis solidified himself as one of the top wrestlers to come through WV with these records: #1 in Career pins with 83; he holds #2,#3,#4 in Pins in a Season, #3 in Career Wins with 145, #3 in Career Takedowns with 274, #7 in Wins in a Season with 44, and #11 on the Takedowns in a Season list with 84.

JV ended the season with 5 champions at the River-Valley Invite at Metea.  Trevor Bon, Evan Kuhel, John Rodgers, Cameron Barnhart, and Nate Marple all placed 1st for the Warriors.  Our Freshmen team, led by Coach Skorup and Coach Tec, finished first or second at all of the tournaments they competed in.  They finished 1st at the UEC Invite with four champions: Michael Scalgione, Nick Sondag, Josh Alatorre, and Mridul Sarkar.      

  • Joshua Cadavez: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Tyler Caldwell: All-Academic, All-Conference, Regional Champ
  • Justin Foster: All-Academic
  • James Timberlake: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Jimmy Davis: MVP, All-Conference, Regional Champ, Sectional Champ, State Qualifier, All-State - 3rd in State at 138 Pounds
  • Mitch Kroening: All-Conference
  • Mason Kroening: All-Conference
  • Cesar Salinas: All-Conference

2013

Varsity: 20-10 overall, 6-0 in Conference (Conference Champions), Regional Champs
             Varsity Picture    JVPicture     Frosh Picture
JV: 7-5 Overall, 4-3 in Conference (5th Place)  
Freshman: 15-3-1 overall, 7-0-1 in Conference (Conference Champions) 

We started the season finishing 12th at the Barrington Tournament out of 28 strong teams. Sean Sarkauskas led the way finishing 3rd at 152 lbs.  Another strong showing followed at the Stagg Tournament where we finished 4th out of 12 teams.  Howard Beatty earned a championship at 145 lbs. and Anthony Touchstone placed 2nd.  The team placed 7th at the Dekalb Flavin Team Tournament.  On January 4th, the Warriors beat Neuqua and earned a Conference Championship in the Valley Division. At the UEC Tournament, but had some very strong showings by Anthony Touchstone (Champion), Jimmy Davis and Howard Beatty (2nd Place). The wrestlers claimed a Regional Team Championship, qualifying for the team sectional meet.  At the regional, Jimmy Davis, Howard Beatty and Anthony Touchstone all won championships, Mitch Kroening and Anthony Napolitano placed 2nd, and Sean Sarkauskas placed 3rd, qualifying for Sectionals. Davis, Beatty & Touchstone then qualified for the IHSA State meet in the Sectional competition. 

Nate Otten and Nate Marple earned JV Conference Championships. The WV freshmen team won the Bartlett Tourney and the UEC tournament. Trevor Bon and Max Ihry were Frosh Conference Champions.

  • Jack Timberlake: Sportsmanship Award, All-Academic
  • Jimmy Davis: MVP, All-Conference, Regional Champ, Sectional Qualifier, State Qualifier
  • Howard Beatty: All-Conference, Regional Champ, Sectional Qualifier, State Qualifier
  • Anthony Napolitano: All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Anthony Touchstone: All-Conference, Conference Champion, Regional Champ, Sectional Qualifier, State Qualifier
  • Sean Sarkauskas: All-Academic, Sectional Qualifier
  • Mitch Kroening: Sectional Qualifier
  • Justin Foster: All-Academic
  • Jacob Laws: All-Academic

2012

Varsity: 13-15 Overall, 3-4 in Conference (4th Place), 4th in Regionals Varsity Picture
JV1:  8-4 Overall, 4-1 in Conference   JV Picture
JV2:  3-3 Overall, 2-2 in Conference
Frosh: 11-5 Overall, 6-1 in Conference (3rd Place)    Frosh Picture

  • Howard Beatty: Sectional Qualifier
  • Luis Cisneros: Sectional Qualifier
  • Jimmy Davis: All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier, State Qualifier
  • Mitch Kroening: Sectional Qualifier
  • Elton Manuel: MVP, All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier, State Qualifier
  • Malcolm McSwain: All-Conference, Regional Champion, Sectional Qualifier, Sportsmanship Award
  • Andrian Morrison: All-Conference
  • Sean Sarkauskas: All-Academic
  • Adam Szott: All-Academic, All-Conference

2011

Varsity: 11-16 Overall, 5-3 in Conference (4th Place), 7th in Regionals Varsity Picture
JV1: 10-5 Overall, 5-2 in Conference   JV Picture
JV2: 5-7 Overall, 3-2 in Conference
Frosh: 13-0 Overall, 9-0 in Conference, Conference Champions   Frosh Picture

We had 3 wrestlers place 2nd at the Stagg Invite, Jason O'Brien, Elton Manuel, and Adam Szott.  Luis Cisneros was an All-Conference selection with his 2nd place finish at the Conference Tournament.  Anthony Touchstone and Adam Szott qualified for the Sectional meet.
The JV squad had many top finishers in the JV Conference Tournament.   
The Freshman team went undefeated on the season, 13-0.  They placed in the top three in all of their tournaments.  They were the Freshmen Conference Champions.

  • Luis Cisneros: All-Conference
  • Elton Manuel: MVP
  • Andrian Morrison: Sportsmanship Award
  • Andrew Myrna: All-Academic
  • Sean Sarkauskas: All-Academic
  • Brandon Sarkauskas: All-Academic
  • Adam Szott: All-Academic, Sectional Qualifier
  • Anthony Touchstone: Sectional Qualifier

2010

Varsity: 10-17 Overall, 3-2 in Conference (5th Place)   Varsity Picture
JV: 7-12 Overall, 3-2 in Conference (5th Place)    JV Picture
Freshmen: 15-3 Overall, 6-0 in Conference (Champions)    Frosh Picture
 
We had some exciting moments throughout the season on all levels. We had our first state qualifier in the the last few years, our freshmen team recaptured the conference championship, and we had two Varsity conference champions at the Varsity level. 
Our freshmen ended with a 6-0 conference record and 15-3 Overall.  They placed first at many of the tournaments that were entered.  They won the Conference Meet by 85 points. 
The JV team had three Conference Champions, Scott Etheridge, Andrew Heinen and Dylan Kulikowski. The Varsity team had two Conference Champions in Max Garbis at 125 and Daniel Kelly at 189. 
  • Kevin Dubbins: All-Academic
  • Max Garbis: All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Daniel Kelly: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP, Sectional and State Qualifier
  • Matthew Martin: All-Academic
  • Brandon Sarkauskas: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • David Scarano: Sectional Qualifier
  • Adam Szott: All-Academic

2009

Varsity: 9-9 Overall, 3-2 in Conference (3rd Place), 7th at Regionals, 11th at Barrington (Moore/Pettyman Invitational), 3rd at the Stagg Charger Invite, 24th at the Al Dvorak Memorial Invite    Varsity Picture
JV: 11-5 Overall, 4-0 in Conference (2nd Place)   JV Picture
JV2: 7-4 Overall, 3-1 in Conference
Freshmen: 5-9 Overall, 2-3 in Conference   Frosh Picture

This was a year in which some young wrestlers grew up in a hurry and found out what it takes to become competitive and eventually champions. The varsity highlights were placing 3rd at Stagg and 3rd in the Upstate Eight Conference meet, missing 2nd by half a point. The JV team ended the season with a hard fought 2nd place finish in the Conference meet, coming in one-half point behind Neuqua. Two varsity wrestlers made it through to the Sectional Meet, Daniel Kelly and Michael Lyons.

  • Frances Cruz: All-Academic
  • Daniel Kelly: All-Academic, Sectional Qualifier
  • Preston Lachowicz: All-Conference
  • Preston LaRoche: All-Conference
  • Jason Lockowitz: Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference
  • Michael Lyons: All-Academic, All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Justin Salerno: All-Academic
  • David Scarano: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Trey Waldman: All-Academic
     

2008

Varsity: 15-8 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (4th Place), 2nd in Regionals
JV2:  6-4 Overall, 5-3 in Conference (2nd Place)
Freshmen: 16-1 Overall, 7-0 in Conference (Champions)

The Varsity team finished 2nd at the Stagg Tournament and made a nice run at 1st place coming up only 10 points short. We had two conference champions and five All-Conference wrestlers. There were eight Sectional Qualifiers and the team was 2nd at Regionals. Another first was our trip to Mentor, Ohio to compete in a mega-dual. It proved to be a great time for everyone involved and we went 3-2 in our duals while there.

  • Nick Capristo: Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference, Conference Champ at 285,
    Sectional Qualifier
  • Ryan Durso: Sectional Qualifier
  • Chad Kubinski: Sectional Qualifier
  • Preston Laroche: Sectional Qualifier
  • Nathan Lorance: Sectional Qualifier
  • Mike Lyons: All-Academic, Sectional Qualifier
  • Jeremiah Myers: All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Kyle Rasmussen: All-Conference, Conference Champ at 135, Sectional Qualifier
  • Kevin Roth: All-Conference
  • Melissa Roth: All-Academic
  • Justin Salerno: All-Academic
  • David Scarano: All-Academic
  • Frank Trubiano: All-Conference

2007

Varsity: 14-4 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (2nd place), 3rd in Regionals
JV: 10-7 Overall, 6-1 in Conference (3rd place)
JV2: 4-6 Overall, 2-1 in Conference
FrA: 18-0 Overall, 7-0 in Conference (Champs)

  • Nick Capristo: All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Brittany Davidson: All-Academic
  • Kevin Garbis: Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention, Sectional Qualifier
  • Alfonso Herrera: All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Jessica Kawabata: All-Academic
  • Mike Lyons: Sportsmanship Award, All-Academic
  • Shaun McCoy: All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Jared Morar: All-Conference, MVP, Sectional Qualifier, State Qualifier,
    Beacon News All-Area
  • Jeremiah Myers: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention,
    Sectional Qualifier
  • Kyle Price: All-Conference
  • Kyle Rasmussen: All-Conference
  • Kevin Roth: All-Conference
  • Justin Salerno: All-Academic
  • Adam Stoeckigt: Sectional Qualifier

2006

Varsity: 8-6 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (4th Place). 7th in Regionals
JV: 15-2 Overall, 6-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
Frosh: 14-3 Overall, 7-0 in Conference (Champions)

  • Brittany Davidson: All-Academic
  • Ryan Durso: All-Conference
  • Jessica Kawabata: All-Academic
  • Brian Kenney: Sportsmanship Award
  • Jared Morar: All-Conference, MVP
  • John Murphy: All-Conferenece
  • Jeremiah Myers: All-Academic

2005

Varsity: 13-4 Overall, 5-1 in conference (2nd Place)
JV: 9-8 Overall
Soph: 4-3 Overall
Frosh: 10-1 Overall, Conference Champs

  • Joe Kampf: State Qualifier
  • Brennan Kenney: All Conference

2004

Varsity: 3rd in Conference with a 4-2 record, 8-13 overall.
JV: 8-4 Overall, 4th in Conference
Freshmen: 3rd in Conference with a 4-1 record, 8-4 overall.

The 2004 team was represented by 140 lb Phil Borshell in the IHSA Wrestling Tournament at the University of Illinois in Champaign. His first match was against Adam Bieschke (Sr.) of Hoffman Estates (Conant) who has a record of 24-9. Phil Borshell a junior at Waubonsie Valley entered the tournament with a record of 22-12. Phil was leading in the match when he was forced to default due to a tournament ending injury.

  • Phil Borshell: Sectional Qualifier, State Qualifier
  • Sam Chidley: Sectional Qualifier
  • Tom Gochis: All Academic, All Conference, Regional Champion, Sectional Qualifier
  • Joseph Kampf: Sportsmanship Award Winner, All Academic, All Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Brennan Kenney: All Conference, Regional Champion, Sectional Qualifier
  • John Murphy: All Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Alex Reveles: All Conference
  • Monica Rodriguez: All Academic

Some of the team highlights include:

  • Finishing 6th at the 32 team Barrington Tournament
  • Finishing 3rd in the Upstate Eight Conference Meet
  • Taking 4th in the Regional Meet and having 6 qualifiers for the Sectional Tournament, all who will return next year.
  • Having a Conference Champion, two Regional Champions and a State Qualifier

2003

Vars: 9-12 Overall, 4-3 in Conference (6th Place)
JV: 12-6 Overall, 2nd in Conference
Soph: 5-5 Overall
Frosh: 8-5 Overall, 4th in Conference

  • Phil Borshell: All-Conference
  • Joe Kampf: All-Academic
  • PJ Schinkoeth: All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Roberto Torres: All-Conference, MVP, State Qualifier
  • Rye Waldman: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Billy Mackey: All-Academic

2002

Varsity: 10-13 Overall, 5th in Conference
JV: 8-11 Overall, 5th in Conference
Soph: 5-5 Overall
Frosh: 14-5 Overall, 2nd in Conference

  • Phil Borshell: All-Conference
  • Chris Jensen: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • William Mackey: All-Academic
  • Mark Phillips: All-Conference, All-Area Regional
  • Earl Ross: All-Area Regional
  • PJ Schinkoeth: All-Conference
  • Jason Shaw: All-Area Regional
  • Roberto Torres: MVP, All-Conference, All-Area Regional, All-Sectional, 4th in State,
    All-State
  • Bruce Uhter: All-Area Regional
  • Rye Waldman: All-Academic, All-Area Regional

2001

Varsity: 11-14 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (4th Place)
JV: 10-7 Overall, 5-3 in Conference
Soph: 6-10 Overall, 4-3 in Conference
Frosh: 9-7 Overall, 4-3 in conference

  • Drew Weimer: All-Conference, MVP, All-Area First Team, Sectional Champ, 4th in State, All-State
  • Chris Jensen: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Chris McCaskill: All-Conference
  • Randy Mitty: Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference, All-Are Second Team
  • Mark Phillips: All-Conference
  • Tito Torres: All-Conference
  • Rye Waldman: All-Academic

2000

Varsity 14-11 Overall, Regional Champs
JV: 5-10 Overall
Soph: 7-11 Overall
Frosh: 7-8-1 Overall

  • Drew Weimer: State Qualifier, All-State, 6th in State
  • Danny Alcocer: State Qualifier, All-State, 5th in State
  • Brain Dennert: All-Academic
  • Chris Jensen: All-Academic

1999

Varsity: 7-14 Overall, 3rd in Conference
JV1: 7-10 Overall, 3rd in Conference  
JV2: 4-5 Overall, 3rd in Conference  
Frosh: 3-12 Overall, 5th in Conference

  • Danny Alcocer: All-Conference
  • Matt Bowles: All-Academic
  • Brian Dennert: All-Academic
  • Randy Mitty: All-Academic
  • Cliff Schinkoeth: Sportsmanship Award

1998

Varsity: 13-9 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (Champs)
JV1: 10-6 Overall, 3rd in Conference  
JV2: 5-2 Overall, 4th in Conference
Frosh: 9-8 Overall, 3rd in Conference

  • Terry Garbis:  State Qualifier, All-State (2nd in State)
  • Dominic Valvano: State Qualifier
  • Mike Mitty: State Qualifier

1997

Varsity: 19-5-2 Overall, 6-0-1 in Conference (2nd Place),
            Regional Champs, Sectional Champs. 4th in State
JV1: 11-3 Overall, 2nd in Conference  
JV2: 7-1 Overall, Conference Champs
Frosh: 11-1 Overall, Conference Champs

  • Chris Rodriguez: All-Conference, State Qualifier, All-State, 5th in State
  • Terry Garbis: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Dominic Valvano: All-Conference, All-Academic
  • Brian Weimer: All-Conference
  • Tony themas: All-Conference
  • Matt Eickoff: All-Academic
  • Joseph Macek: All-Academic
  • Michael Mitty: All-Academic
  • Brett Schneider: All-Academic

1996

Varsity: 16-4-1 Overall, 2nd in Conference
JV1: 11-0 Overall, Conference Champs
JV2: 8-0 Overall, Conference Champs
Frosh: 8-3 Overall

  • Seth Malley: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier (2nd Place), All-State
  • Chris Rodriguez: All-Conference, State Qualifier, 6th in State, All-State
  • Terry Garbis: All-Conference
  • Jeremy Martin: All-Academic
  • Brett Schneider: All-Academic
  • Dominic Valvano: All-Academic
  • Mikchael Mitty: All-Academic

1995

Varsity: 22-2 Overall, 7-0 in Conference (Champs - 3 years in a row), Regional Champs
JV1: 14-5 Overall, Conference Champs
JV2: 10-1 Overall, Conference Champs
Frosh: 15-1 Overall, Conference Champs

  • Ruben Saldana: All-Conference, State Qualifier, State Champion, All-State,
    Undefeated 47-0
  • Javier Quintanilla: State Qualifier, 5th in State, All-State
  • Tony Tomei: State Qualifier
  • Chris Rodriguez: State Qualifier
  • Paul Garbis: State Qualifier
  • Alphonsus Olieh: State Qualifier, 4th in State, All-State
  • Seth Malley: State Qualifier

1994

Varsity: 26-5 Overall, 7-1 in Conference, Conference Champs,
Regional Champs, Sectional Champs, 2nd in State
JV1: 12-4 Overall, Conference Champs
JV2: 6-3 Overall
Frosh: 11-0 Overall, Conference Champs

  • Jim LeDuc: State Qualifier, State Champion, All-State, Undefeated 50-0
  • Javier Quintanilla: State Qualifier, State Champion, All-State
  • Gerardo Quintanilla: State Qualifier, 2nd in State, All-State
  • Ruben Saldana: State Qualifier, 4th in State, All-State
  • Alphonsus Olieh: State Qualifier
  • Tony Tomei: State Qualifier

1993

Varsity: 25-1 Overall, 8-0 in Conference (Champions),
Regional Champions, Sectional Champions, 2nd in State
JV1: 13-1-1 Overall, Conference Champions
JV2: 8-3 Overall
Frosh: 11-1 Overall

  • Jim LeDuc: State Qualifier, 4th in State, All-State
  • Javier Quintanilla: State Qualifier, 5th in State, All-State
  • Gerardo Quintanilla: State Qualifier
  • Bob Ott: State Qualifier
  • Ruben Saldana: State Qualifier
  • Geoff Ruble: State Qualifier
  • Jim Sutter: State Qualifier
  • Alphonsus Olieh: State Qualifier

1992

Varsity: 21-3 Overall, Second in Conference, Regional Champions, Fifth in State
JV1: 12-3 Overall, Second in Conference
Frosh: 13-3 Overall, Second in Conference

  • Oswaldo Quintanilla: State Qualifier, 2nd in State, All-State
  • Gerardo Quintanilla: State Qualifier, 6th in State, All-State
  • Javier Quintanilla: State Qualifier

1991

Varsity: 16-5 Overall, Conference Champions, Regional Champions
JV1: 12-4 Overall

  • Raphael Wilson: Conference Champion, State Qualifier, State Champion, All-State
  • Tracey Taylor: State Qualifier
  • Jeff Cerefice: Conference Champion
  • Mike Staffeldt: Conference Champion
  • Martez Benas: Conference Champion
  • Scott Trench: Conference Champion

1990

Varsity: 20-3 Overall, Conference Champions, Regional Champions
JV1: 11-4 Overall
JV2: 9-3 Overall, 5-3 in Conference

  • Hugh Williams: State Qualifier, 3rd in State, All-State
  • Raphael Wilson: State Qualifier
  • Tracey Taylor: State Qualifier

1989

Varsity: 21-2-1 Overall, Second in Conference
JV1: 13-2 Overall
JV2: 11-2 Overall
Frosh: 5-2 Overall

  • Dan Driscoll: Conference Champion, State Qualifier, 3rd in State, All-State
  • Tracey Taylor: Conference Champion
  • High Williams: Conference Champion
  • Raphael Wilson: Conference Champion
  • Jason Hunter: Conference Champion
  • Dean Swick: Conference Champion
  • Jason Vasconez: Conference Champion

1988

Varsity: 16-3 Overall, 6-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV1: 10-1 Overall, Second in Conference
JV2: 10-1 Overall, Second in Conference
Frosh: 1-3 Overall

  • Armando Sanders: Conference Champion, State Qualifier, State Champion, All-State, MVP
  • Dan Driscoll: Conference Champion
  • Rob Begala: Conference Champion
  • Tony Sanders: Conference Champion
  • Rich Dedic: Conference Champion

1987

Varsity: 19-2 Overall, Second in Conference
JV1: 10-4 Overall, Third in Conference
Soph: 7-4 Overall, Third in Conference
Frosh: 1-0 Overall

  • Geoff Woodcock: State Qualifier, 2nd in State, All-State
  • Tim Driscoll: State Qualifier, 2nd in State, All-State
  • Jason Welsh: State Qualifier

1986

Varsity: 21-3 Overall, Conference Champions, Regional Champions
JV1: 10-2-1 Overall, Second in Conference
JV2: 10-9 Overall

  • Jeff Kragh: State Qualifier, 5th in State, All-State
  • Kirk Siegler: State Qualifier
  • Jack Modaff: State Qualifier

1985

Varsity: 18-2 Overall, 6-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV1: 6-2 Overall
Frosh: 1-0 Overall

  • Kirk Siegler: State Qualifier, Co-MVP
  • Jeff Kragh: State Qualifier, Co-MVP

1984

Varsity: 17-3 Overall, Third in Conference
Soph: 14-1 Overall, Third in Conference
Frosh: 3-6 Overall

1983

Varsity: 16-4 Overall, Third in Conference, Regional Champions, 9th in State
Soph: 15-3 Overall, Dual Meet Conference Champions
Frosh: 3-5 Overall

  • Gregg Woodcock: State Qualifier, 4th in State, All-State
  • Larry Olsen: State Qualifier, 3rd in State, All-State, MVP
  • Dale Johnson: State Qualifier

1982

Varsity: 5-9-1 Overall, 7th in Conference, 3rd in Districts
Soph: 7-7-1 Overall, 4th in Conference

  • Tom Welsh: MVP
  • Brian Lodwig: State Qualifier

1981

Varsity: 13-3 Overall
Soph 10-5 Overall

  • John Tuliglowski: State Qualifier

1980

Varsity: 11-7 Overall, District Champions
Soph: 15-3 Overall, 5th in Conference

  • John Tuliglowski: State Qualifier, 3rd in State, All-State

1979

Varsity: 6-7 Overall, 2nd at Districts
Soph: 9-4 Overall
Frosh: 9-3 Overall

  • Mike Kos: State Qualifier, State Champion, All-State, Class A Outstanding Wrestler, MVP
  • Ray Tuliglowski: State Qualifier
  • Steve Tenute: State Qualifier
  • Darryl Morris: Conference Champion

1978

Varsity: 10-5 Overall, 5th in Conference
Soph: 4-11 Overall
Frosh: 1-6 Overall

  • Mike Kos: State Qualifier, State Champion, All-State, MVP
    First State Champion in WVHS History
  • Darryl Morris: Conference Champion

1977

Varsity: 3-11 Overall, 5th of 10 teams in Districts
Soph: 2-0 Overall
Frosh: 3-7 Overall

  • Mike Kos: MVP

1976

Varsity: 0-12 Overall, 6th out of 10 teams in Districts
Frosh: 1-6 Overall

  • Phyl Halsey: MVP


^