Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Girls Basketball

WVHS Girls Basketball

Current Season:
 


2016-17 Pictures
Click on Thumbnail to View Picture

 
2016-17 Varsity

Varsity
Head Coach:
Dave Owles
Assistant:
Ashley Berggren

 

JV Team

JV Coach:
Brittany Galow


Sophomore
Team

Soph Coach:
Byron Webb


Freshmen Team

Frosh Coach: 
Kayla Stout

WVHS Girls Basketball History

Year Coach Overall Conf. Record Conf. Place Notable
2016-17
Dave Owles
5-221-159th 
2015-16 Dave Owles 4-23 0-16 9th  
2014-15 Dave Owles 1-27 0-14 7th  
2013-14 Dave Owles 6-20 4-8 5th  
2012-13 Dave Owles 4-22 2-10 7th  
2011-12 Kim Connell 25-3 11-1 Champs Regional Champs
2010-11 Kim Connell 24-5 9-3 2nd Regional Champs
2009-10 Kim Connell 26-3 10-0 Champs Regional Champs Sweet
Sixteen
2008-09 Kris Kalivas 19-9 7-3 3rd  Regional Champs
2007-08 Kris Kalivas 26-3 10-0 Champs Regional Champs
2006-07 Kris Kalivas 22-7  8-2 Champs  Regional Champs
2005-06 Kris Kalivas 22-7 11-2 2nd
Tourney Champs
 
2004-05 Kris Kalivas 17-11 8-6 5th  
2003-04 Kris Kalivas 17-11 9-5 4th Regional Champs
2002-03 Mike Ariano 18-12 10-4 3rd Regional Champs
2001-02 Mike Ariano 13-16 6-8 4th  
2000-01 Mike Ariano 19-12 11-3 3rd Regional Champs
1999-00 Mike Ariano 16-12 13-1 Champs   
1998-99 Julie Callan 30-3 14-0 Champs Regional & Sectional Champs Elite Eight
1997-98 Julie Callan 25-5 14-0 Champs Regional Champs
1996-97 Julie Callan 27-4 15-1 Champs Regional Champs
1995-96 Julie Callan 19-11 12-5   Regional Champs
1994-95 Mike Dwyer 18-10 10-6 3rd  
1993-94 Mike Dwyer 21-7 13-3 2nd  
1992-93 Mike Dwyer 12-16 6-10    
1991-92 Mike Dwyer 6-20 3-12    
1990-91 Mike Dwyer 17-8 9-5    
1989-90 Mike Dwyer 11-13 7-7 4th  
1988-89 Mike Dwyer 2-23 1-13    
1987-88 Mike Dwyer 10-16 6-8    
1986-87 Dick Allen 2-22 1-13    
1985-86 Dick Allen 10-15 7-7 5th  
1984-85 Dick Allen 5-17 2-12    
1983-84 Dick Allen 4-19      
1982-83 Dick Allen 7-16 2-12    
1981-82 Mark Pennington 5-15 1-13 8th  
1980-81 Mark Pennington ? 0-7 8th  
1979-80 Mark Pennington ? 0-7 8th  
1978-79 Kathy Ley 0-14 0-7 8th  
1977-78 Tony Perusich 0-17 0-7 8th  
1976-77 Debbie Rosser 1-13 0-7 8th  
1975-76 Pam Tortorici 2-13 0-7 8th  


Blank spaces in Records and Conference placement are unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Girls Basketball
Individual Honors

All-State Recognition

Ashley Luke--All-State 1997
Ashley Luke--All-State 1998
Ashley Luke--All-State 1999
Stacey Byrd--All-State Second Team 1999
Leslie Davenport--All-State Special Mention 1999
Rachel Bostick--All-State Honorable Mention 2008
Anna Gault--All-State Honorable Mention 2008
Becky Williford--IBCA All-State Honorable Mention 2011
Tami Morice--IBCA All-State Special Mention 2011
Becky Williford
IBCA All-State 6th Team, Chicago Tribune All-State Honorable Mention 2012
Tami Morice--IBCA All-State Special Mention 2012

All-Conference Honors

Name Year Selection
Ellen Stott 1981 Special Mention
Cathy Brzeczek 1981 Honorable Mention
Kim Tatro 1982  
Angie Jacobs 1982 Special Mention
Cathy Brzeczek 1982 Honorable Mention
Kim Tatro 1983  
Peggy Zarndt 1983 Honorable Mention
Gail Williams 1984 Special Mention
Lisa Dahlke 1985 Special Mention
Christy Brzeczek 1985 Special Mention
Gail Williams 1985 Special Mention
Christy Brzeczek 1986  
Gail Williams 1986  
Angie Harbin 1986 Honorable Mention
Barb Barnett 1987 Special Mention
Barb Barnett 1988  
Janet Paulsen 1988 Honorable Mention
Nikki Espie 1988 Honorable Mention
Jodi Merrifield 1989 Special Mention
Laurie Walsh 1989 Special Mention
Tiffany Clendening 1989 Special Mention
Laurie Walsh 1990  
Tiffany Clendening 1990  
Jenny Sharick 1990 Honorable Mention
Cathy Hooper 1990 Honorable Mention
Cara Hoving 1992 1st Team
Debbie Keller 1992 2nd Team
Cara Hoving 1993  
Sara Siwek 1993  
Cara Hoving 1994 1st Team
Courtney Call 1994 1st Team
Sara Siwek 1994 2nd Team
Jessica Johnson 1994 Honorable Mention
Heather Meyers 1994 Honorable Mention
Ashley Luke 1996  Unanimous
Bridget Colgan 1996 Honorable Mention
Jenny Brown 1996 Honorable Mention
Laura Vozza 1996 Honorable Mention
Ashley Luke 1997 Unanimous
Leslie Davenport 1997 Unanimous
Amber Corley 1997  
Jenny Brown 1997 Honorable Mention
Stacey Byrd 1998  
Kristen Coppins 1998  
Shaunna Daugherty 1998 Recognized
Leslie Davenport 1998  
Ashley Luke 1998  
Sarah Sweer 1998  
Katie Willis 1998 Recognized
Stacey Byrd 1999 Unanimous
Kristen Coppins 1999  
Leslie Davenport 1999  
Ashley Luke 1999 Unanimous
Lisa Wakley 1999 Honorable Mention
Kami Bethke 2001  
Carlie Janowiak 2001 Honorable Mention
Rebecca Morice 2001 Unanimous
Ellen Wood 2001 Honorable Mention
Carlie Janowiak 2002 Honorable Mention
Ellen Wood 2002 Unanimous
Carlie Janowiak 2003  
Ellen Wood 2003  
Blaire Laurent 2003 Honorable Mention
Sarah Matzdorf 2003 Honorable Mention
Carlie Janowiak 2004  
Blaire Laurent 2004  
Caly Meyers 2004 Honorable Mention
Kortnee Hines 2006  
Kristyn Atkins 2006  
Anna Gault 2006 Honorable Mention
Kristi Nehls 2006 Honorable Mention
Jessica Morice 2007 Unanimous
Brittany Upshaw 2007  
Rachel Bostick 2007 Honorable Mention
Danielle Brown 2007 Honorable Mention
Rachel Bostick 2008  
Brittany Upshaw 2008  
Danielle Brown 2008  
Anna Gault 2008  
Jessica Morice 2008 Honorable Mention
Rachel Bostick 2009
Keiera Ray 2009
Keiera Ray 2010
Tami Morice 2010 Unanimous
Becky Williford 2010 Unanimous
Tanysha Walls 2010 Honorable Mention
Erica Jordan 2010 Honorable Mention
Tami Morice 2011 1st Team
Becky Williford 2011 1st Team
Tanysha Walls 2011 Honorable Mention
Rachael Ross 2011 Honorable Mention
Gratia Brooks 2011 Honorable Mention
Gratia Brooks 2012 1st Team
Becky Williford 2012 Honorable Mention
Tami Morice 2012 Honorable Mention
Rachael Ross 2012 Honorable Mention
Erica Jordan 2012 Honorable Mention
Andrea Colin 2014 Honorable Mention


Some information may be missing or unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Girls Basketball Season Recaps

2017

Varsity: 5-22 Overall, 1-15 in Conference (9th Place)  Varsity Picture
JV: 0-16 Overall  JV Picture
Soph: 3-22 Overall, 1-15 in Conference  Soph Picture
Frosh A: 1-22 Overall, 0-16 in Conference  Frosh Picture
Frosh B: 1-4 Overall

  • Caleigh Cramer: All-Academic
  • Adedoyin Dada: All-Academic, Sportsmanship
  • Jabria Dampier: All-Academic
  • Abigail Glavin: All-Academic, MVP
  • Emma Kittridge: All-Academic
  • Ragini Sharma: All-Academic
  • Tiffany Wall: All-Academic


At the varsity level, the season started well but conference play showed just how strong the DVC is for girls’ basketball. Every night was a tough challenge. Although we only got one conference win, the team showed significant improvement the second time through the conference schedule in January, especially once we returned home after playing 11 straight road games in December. Our five seniors will be missed, led by four-year varsity player Abbey Glavin. The young players returning next year have the challenge of working hard in the offseason to continue to improve as they take on a larger role in the future. 

2016

Varsity: 4-23 Overall, 0-16 in Conference (9th Place)   Varsity Picture
JV: 1-15 Overall, 1-15 in Conference (9th Place)
Sophomore: 6-19 Overall, 4-12 in Conference (7th Place)   Soph Picture 
Frosh A:  2-22 Overall, 1-15 in Conference (8th Place)  Frosh Picture
Frosh B:  2-12 Overall, 1-9 in Conference (6th Place)

  • Caleigh Cramer: All-Academic
  • Doyin Dada: All-Academic
  • Jabria Dampier: All-Academic
  • Abbey Glavin: All-Academic, MVP
  • Gina Palasz: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Taylor Ryder: All-Academic
  • Ragini Sharma: All-Academic
Early season struggles in December turned into very competitive games throughout January and February as we learned to play well together and with great effort every night. There’s a lot of excitement about the future for our program with so many girls potentially returning next year to continue what was started in 2015-2016.

2015

Varsity:  1-26 Overall, 0-14 in Conference (7th Place)   Varsity Picture
Sophomore:  4-20 Overall, 2-12 in Conference (6th Place)   Soph Picture
Freshman A:  13-11 Overall, 9-5 in Conference    Frosh Picture
Freshman B:  16-6 Overall, 13-1 in Conference

  • Caroline Church: All-Academic
  • Katelyn D’Ouville: All-Academic
  • Faith Fosco: All-Academic
  • Abigail Glavin: All-Academic, MVP
  • Lauren Michalski: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Rachael Pedersen: All-Academic
  • Abigail Phillips: All-Academic
  • Lucinda Williamson: All-Academic

2014

Varsity: 6-20 Overall, 4-8 in Conference   Varsity Picture
Sophomore: 3-21 Overall, 0-12 in Conference   Soph Picture
Frosh A: 8-15 Overall, 5-6 in Conference   Frosh Picture
Frosh B: 6-11 Overall, 5-4 in Conference

After a difficult start to the season, the Warriors started to find their stride, winning 4 of 7 during a stretch in late December and early January.  However, a rash of injuries really hurt down the stretch and the season concluded with a disappointing overtime loss to Plainfield North on their home courts in the first round of regionals. 

  • Andrea Colin: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Faith Fosco: All-Academic
  • Jordan Masiak: All-Academic
  • Lauren Michalski: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Kendall O’Sullivan: All-Academic
  • Rachael Pedersen: All-Academic
  • Abby Phillips: All-Academic
  • Emma Rigby: All-Academic, MVP
  • Lucinda Williamson: All-Academic

2013

Varsity: 4-22 Overall, 2-10 in Conference   Varsity Picture
Sophomore: 3-22 Overall, 1-11 in Conference   Soph Picture
Freshman A: 0-20 Overall, 0-12 in Conference   Frosh Picture
Freshman B: 2-13 Overall, 2-8 in Conference

With a nucleus of young players gaining their first real varsity experience, the 2012-13 season was a learning process for the Warriors.  A constant theme throughout was “get better every day”.  The team worked hard toward that goal and showed significant progress, as evidenced by winning two out of the last three to wrap up the season and providing plenty of positives to build on. 

  • Andrea Colin: Sportsmanship Award, All-Academic
  • Morgan Grastorf: MVP
  • Kendall O’Sullivan: All-Academic
  • Emily Dickens: All-Academic
  • Emma Rigby: All-Academic

2012

Varsity: 25-3 Overall, 11-1 in Conference (Co-Champions,) Regional Champions
              Varsity Picture
Sophomore: 11-12 Overall, 5-7 in Conference   Soph Picture
Freshman A: 2-21 Overall, 1-11 in Conference   Frosh Picture
Freshman B: 4-8 Overall, 3-5 in Conference

  • Gratia Brooks: All-Conference, MVP, All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area,
    Naperville Sun All-Area, Beacon News All-Area 2nd Team
  • Leslie Eddy: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Erica Jordan: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Daily Herald All-Area,
    Naperville Sun All-Area, Beacon News All-Area 2nd Team
  • Tami Morice: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention, IBCA All-State Special Mention, Naperville Sun All-Area 2nd Team,
    Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Rachael Ross: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention, Naperville Sun All-Area Honorable Mention,
    Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Becky Williford: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Daily Herald All-Area, IBCA All-State 6th Team, Naperville Sun All-Area Honorable Mention,
    Beacon News All-Area 1st Team, Chicago Tribune All-State Special Mention

2011

Varsity: 24-5 Overall, 9-3 in Conf. (2nd Place), Regional Champs Varsity Picture
Sophomore: 7-16 Overall, 3-9 in Conference    Soph Picture
Frosh A: 4-20 Overall, 3-11 in Conference   Frosh Picture
Frosh B: 1-14 Overall, 1-11 in Conference

The Lady Warriors were the 2010 WARHAWK Tournament Champions with Junior Tami Morice named Most Valuable Player and Becky Williford named to the All-Tournament team. They were the 2010 Wheaton North Tournament runner-up with Juniors Tami Morice and Becky Williford named to the All-Tournament team. Coach Kim Connell was named IBCA Co-Coach of the Year for District 9.

  • Rachel Benn: All-Academic
  • Gratia Brooks: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jillian Eddy: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Sarah Gomez: State Qualifier 3-Point Shot Competition
  • Tami Morice: All-Conference, MVP, Daily Herald All-Area 1st Team, IBCA All-State Special Mention, Naperville Sun All-Area 2nd Team
  • Jordan Myers: All-Academic
  • Rachael Ross: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention, Naperville Sun All-Area 3rd Team
  • Tanysha Walls: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Rebecca Williford: All-Academic, All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area 1st Team, Naperville Sun All-Area 1st Team, IBCA All-State Honorable Mention 

2010

Varsity: 26-3 Overall, 10-0 in Conference (Champions), Regional Champs, War-Hawk Tournament Champions, 2nd Place in Wheaton North Christmas Tourney, Sweet 16 in State, Lost in Sectional Finals to State Champ Bolingbrook 
Coach Kim Connell named IBCA District #9, Coach of the Year  Varsity Picture
Soph A: 8-15 Overall, 4-5 in Conference   Soph Picture
Soph B: 5-3 Overall
Freshman A: 5-18 Overall, 3-11 in Conference    Frosh Picture
Freshman B: 1-13 Overall, 1-10 in Conference 
  • Rachel Benn: All-Academic
  • Tiffany Convey: All-Academic
  • Jillian Eddy: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Erica Jordan: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Brianna Kemper-Newell: All-Academic
  • Tami Morice: Unanimous All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention, Naperville Sun All-Area Honorable Mention, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention, War-Hawk Thanksgiving All-Tournament Team
  • Jordan Myers: All-Academic
  • Kieria Ray: All-Academic, All-Conference 1st Team, IBCA All-State Tournament Team Honorable Mention, Daily Herald All-Area 1st Team, Naperville Sun All-Area 1st Team, Beacon News All-Area 2nd Team, War-Hawk Thanksgiving All-Tournament Team, Wheaton North Christmas All-Tournament Team 
  • Carrie Schepp: All-Academic
  • Tanysha Walls: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Becky Williford: All-Academic, Unanimous All-Conference, MVP, Daily Herald All-Area 1st Team, Naperville Sun All-Area 1st Team, IBCA All-State Tournament 4th Team, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention, War-Hawk Thanksgiving All-Tournament Team, Wheaton North Christmas All-Tournament Team 

2009

Varsity: 19-9 Overall, 7-3 in Conference (3rd Place). Regional Champions, Warhawk Thanksgiving Tourney Champions, 2nd in Wheaton North Christmas Tourney   Varsity Picture
JV: 2-5 in Conference
Sophomores: 14-10 Overall, 6-4 in Conference   Soph Picture
Freshman A: 6-15 Overall, 4-5 in Conference   Frosh Picture
Freshman B: 6-6 Overall, 5-3 in Conference

The varsity girls basketball team battled through many injuries this season. Even though they were not able to repeat as Upstate Eight Conference Champions, they still were able to finish with a 19-9 overall record and capture a Regional Championship. The Warriors also took a first place finish in the Thanksgiving Warhawk tournament and placed second in the Bill Neibach Falcon Classic Christmas tournament. Overall, the kids battled through much adversity both on and off the floor and different players stepped up at key times throughout the season.

  • Rachel Bostick: All-Conference, Daily Herald All Area 2nd Team, Naperville Sun All Area, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Brianna Kemper-Newell: All-Academic
  • Hannah Klancic: All-Academic
  • Catherine McClellan: All-Academic
  • Jordan Myers: All-Academic
  • Tami Morice: Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Keiera Ray: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area, Naperville Sun All-Area,
    Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Carrie Schepp: All-Academic
  • Kara Weiss: Sportsmanship Award

2008

Varsity: 26-3 Overall, 10-0 in Conference (Champions), Regional Champions
WarHawk Thanksgiving Tournament Champs, 3rd place in Wheaton North Christmas Tournament
Sophomores: 19-5 Overall, 9-1 in Conference (Champions)
Freshman A: 14-9 Overall, 6-4 in Conference
Freshman B: 4-9 Overall, 4-4 in Conference

The varsity girls’ basketball team had their best season since 1998. The Warriors started off strong by winning the Warhawk Thanksgiving Tournament. They were able to post an overall record of 26-3, only losing to two ranked teams all season long. The team also finished first in the conference by posting a perfect 10-0 record. Although the season ended with a tough two point loss to Bolingbrook in the Sectional, the team was able to win their second consecutive Regional Championship.

  • Rachel Bostick: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area, Daily Herald All-Area, All-State Honorable Mention
  • Danielle Brown: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention, Daily Herald All-Area, Daily Herald Player of the Week
  • Lauren Brownridge: All-Academic
  • Anna Gault: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention,
    All-State Honorable Mention
  • Catherine McClellan: All-Academic
  • Jessica Morice: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention, Daily Herald Player of the Week
  • Rebecca Scupin: Sportsmanship Award
  • Brittany Upshaw: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention

2007

Varsity: 22-7 Overall, 8-2 in Conference (Co-Champs), Regional Champions
JV: 7-1 in Conference
Sophomore: 16-10 Overall, 7-3 in Conference
Freshman A: 7-14 Overall, 4-9 in Conference
Freshman B: 2-12 Overall, 2-8 in Conference

The Warriors surprised many teams this season by being able to match last years record even though there were no seniors on the team.  They set the tone immediately by placing 1st in the Thanksgiving War Hawk Tournament and following that performance, they placed 2nd over Christmas at the Wheaton North Tournament.  As the season progressed, the Warriors kept improving and were able to finish in a tie for 1st place in the Upstate Eight Conference standings. The Warriors captured a Regional title by beating Benet on their home floor.

  • Rachel Bostick: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Naperville Sun All-City Honorable Mention
  • Danielle Brown: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Lauren Brownridge: All-Academic, Naperville Sun All-City Honorable Mention
  • Anna Gault: All-Academic
  • Jessica Morice: Unanimous All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-City, Daily Herald All-Area, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Rebecca Scupin: Sportsmanship Award
  • Brittney Upshaw: All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-City

2006

Varsity: 22-7 Overall, 11-2 in Conference (2nd Place Regular Season), UEC Tourney Champions, 2nd in War Hawk Thanksgiving Tourney.
Sophs: 24-2 Overall, 11-2 in Conference (Champions)
Frosh A: 19-6 Overall, 10-4 in Conference
Frosh B: 11-0 Overall, 7-0 in Conference

On all levels combined, the Girls Basketball team finished with a strong 76-15 record. The Varsity team won the inaugural Upstate Eight Conference Tournament.

  • Kristyn Atkins: All Conference, All-Academic, All-Area Honorable Mention (Naperville Sun & Daily Herald)
  • Danielle Brown: All-Academic
  • Anna Gault: All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Academic, All-Area Honorable Mention (Daily Herald)
  • Brittany Gregus: All-Academic
  • Kortnee Hines: All-Conference, All-Area (Daily Herald), All-Area Honorable Mention (Beacon News & Naperville Sun)
  • Kristi Nehls: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Markesha Price: Sportsmanship Award

2005

Varsity: 17-11 Overall, 8-6 in Conference (5th Place)
JV: 5-3 Overall, 3-3 in Conference
Soph: Unknown
Frosh: 9-9 Overall, 7-6 in Conference

  • Other Information Missing

2004

Varsity: 17-11 Overall, 9-5 in Conference (4th Place)
Soph: 8-7 in conference -- JV: 2-1 in conference -- FrA: 7-4 in Conference -- FrB: 9-1 in Conf.

  • Kristyn Atkins: All-Academic
  • Carlie Janowiak: All-Conference, MVP
  • Aly Kelley: All-Academic
  • Blaire Laurent: All-Conference, All-Academic
  • Caly Meyers: All-conference Honorable Mention
  • Mary Michels: All-Academic
  • Melissa Montanez: Sportsmanship Award

2003

Varsity: 19-11 Overall, 10-4 in Conference (3rd Place), Regional Champs
Sophs: 22-3 Overall, 11-3 in Conference (2nd Place)
FrA: 15-8 Overall, 11-3 in conference (2nd Place)
FrB: 14-5 Overall, 11-2 in Conference (2nd Place)

  • Carlie Janowiak: All Conference
  • Aly Kelley: All-Academic
  • Blaire Laurent: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Sarah Matzdorf: Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Nicole Spaeth: All-Academic
  • Ellen Wood: All-Conference, MVP, All-Academic

2002

Varsity: 13-16 Overall, 6-8 in Conference (4th Place)
Soph: 17-8 Overall, 11-3 in Conference (2nd Place)
FrA: 17-7 Overall, 13-1 in Conference (Champs)
FrB: 13-8 Overall, 9-5 in Conference (4th Place)

  • Katie Ginter: All-Academic
  • Carlie Janowiak: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Jen Nagle: All-Academic
  • Stacy Schmelzel: Sportsmanship Award
  • Ellen Wood: All-Academic, All-Conference Unanimous Selection, MVP,
    Daily Herald All-Area First Team, Beacon News All-Area First Team

2001

Varsity: 19-12 Overall, 11-3 in Conference (3rd Place), Regional Champs
JV: 4-3 Overall
Soph: 9-15 Overall, 8-9 in Conference
FrA: 2-15 Overall, 2-12 in Conference
FrB: 13-2 Overall, 12-1 in Conference

  • Kami Bethke: All-Conference
  • Katie Ginter: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Carlie Janowiak: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Rebecca Morice: MVP, All-Conference Unanimous Selection
  • Jennifer Nagle: All-Academic
  • Ellen Wood: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention

2000

Varsity: 16-12 Overall, 13-1 in Conference (Champs-4th year in a row)
JV: 3rd in Conference
Soph: 9-4 in Conference (2nd Place)
FrA: 6-7, 3rd in Conference
Frosh B: 10-3, Conference Champs

  • Dani Becker: All-Academic
  • Kami Bethke: All-Academic
  • Shaunna Daugherty: All-Academic
  • Angie Gard: All-Academic
  • Jenn Pampanella: All-Academic
  • Jackie Stambaugh: All-Academic

1999

Varsity: 30-3 Overall, 14-0 in Conference (Champs-3rd consecutive year), Regional Champs (4th consecutive year), Sectional Champs, Elite-Eight
Soph: 20-5 Overall, 11-3 in Conference
FrA: 15-5 Overall, 14-1 in Conference
FrB: 14-3 Overall, 13-1 in Conference

  • Dani Becker: All-Academic
  • Stacey Byrd: All-Academic All-Conference Unanimous Selection, All-Area,
    All-State Second Team
  • Kristen Coppins: All-Conference
  • Leslie Davenport: All-Conference, All-Area, All-State Special Mention
  • Katie Giradot: All-Academic
  • Sara Komenda: All-Academic
  • Ashley Luke: All-Academic, All-Conference Unanimous Selection, All-Area, All-State
  • Kara Painter: All-Academic
  • Lisa Wakley: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Sportsmanship Award

1998

Varsity: 25-5 Overall, 14-0 in Conference (Champs), Regional Champs
Soph: Undefeated, Conference Champions
Frosh: Unknown

  • Ashley Luke: All-Conference, All-State
  • Leslie Davenport: All-Conference
  • Sarah Sweer: All-Conference
  • Kristen Coppins: All-Conference
  • Stacey Byrd: All-Conference
  • Shaunna Daugherty: All-Conference (Recognized)
  • Katie Willis: All-Conference (Recognized)

1997

Varsity: 27-4 Overall, 15-1 in Conference (Champs), Regional Champs
JV: 13-1 Overall, 9-1 in Conference (Champs)
Soph: 21-4 Overall, 14-2 in Conference (Champs)
FrA: 15-5 Overall, 14-2 in Conference (Champs)
FrB: 3-12 Overall, 3-11 in Conference (7th Place)

  • Ashley Luke All-Conference Unanimous Selection, State Qualifier 3-Point Shootout,
    Chicago Sun Times All-Area, All-State, Chicago Tribune All-Area, All-State,
    Daily Herald All-Area Player of the Year
  • Leslie Davenport: All-Conference Unanimous Selection,
    Chicago Sun Times All-Area Special Mention
  • Amber Corley: All-Conference
  • Jenny Brown: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Stacey Byrd: All-Academic
  • Kristen Coppins: All-Academic
  • Molly Young: All-Academic

1996

Varsity: 19-11 Overall, 12-5 in Conference, Regional Champs
Soph: 24-2 Overall, 15-1 in Conference (Champs)
Frosh: 14-7 Overall, 12-4 in Conference

  • Ashley Luke: MVP, All-Conference Unanimous Selection
  • Bridget Colgan: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jenny Brown: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Laura Vozza: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Molly Young: All-Academic

1995

Varsity: 18-10 Overall, 10-6 in Conference (3rd Place)
Soph: 26-0 Overall, Conference Champions
Frosh: 13-8 Overall, 12-5 in Conference

  • Individual Honors Missing

1994

Varsity: 21-7 Overall, 13-3 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV: 11-3 Overall
Soph: 22-2 Overall, 15-1 in Conference (Champions)
Frosh: 24-1 Overall, Conference Champs

  • Cara Hoving: All-Conference 1st Team
  • Courtney Call: All-Conference 1st Team
  • Sara Siwek: All-Conference 2nd Team
  • Heather Meyers: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jessica Johnson: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1993

Varsity: 12-16 Overall, 6-10 in Conference
Soph: 18-6 Overall, 11-3 in Conference (2nd Place)
Frosh A & B Combined Record: 33-4 Overall

  • Cara Hoving: All-Conference, MVP, Chicago Tribune Player of the Week (Twice)
  • Sara Siwek: All-Conference

1992

Varsity: 6-20 Overall, 3-12 in Conference
Soph: 11-10 Overall, Fourth in Conference
Frosh: 18-7 Overall, Third in Conference

  • Cara Hoving: All-Conference 1st Team, Naperville Sun All-Area
  • Debbie Keller: All-Conference 2nd Team, Naperville Sun All-Area, MVP

1991

Varsity: 17-8 Overall, 9-5 in Conference
Soph: 19-2 Overall, 12-2 in Conference (2nd Place)

  • Tiffany Clendening: MVP

1990

Varsity: 11-13 Overall, 7-7 in Conference (4th Place)
Soph: 16-4 Overall, 10-4 in Conference (3rd Place)

  • Laurie Walsh: All-ConferenceFirst Team, Naperville Sun All-Area First Team,
    Beacon News All-Area
  • Tiffany Clendening: All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-Area Second Team
  • Jenny Sharick: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Cathy Hooper: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Naperville Sun All-Area Hon. Ment.

1989

Varsity: 2-23 Overall, 1-13 in Conference
Soph: 14-7 Overall, 8-6 in Conference

  • Tiffany Clendening: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Laurie Walsh: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Jodi Merrifield: All-Conference Special Mention, MVP

1988

Varsity: 10-16 Overall, 6-8 in Conference
Soph: 10-14 Overall, 7-7 in Conference

  • Barb Barnett: All-Conference First Team, Naperville Sun All-Area, Beacon News All-Area,
    MVP,
  • Janet Paulsen: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Nikki Espie: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1987

Varsity: 2-22 Overall, 1-13 in Conference
Soph: 6-18 Overall, 2-12 in Conference

  • Barb Barnett: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Lisa Kanter: MVP

1986

Varsity: 10-15 Overall, 7-7 in Conference (5th Place)
Soph: 8-16 Overall, 4-10 in Conference

  • Christy Brzeczek: All-Conference
  • Gail Williams: All-Conference
  • Angie Harbin: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1985

Varsity: 5-17 Overall, 2-12 in Conference
Soph: 11-11 Overall, 5-9 in Conference

  • Christy Brzeczek: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Gail Williams: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Lisa Dahlke: All-Conference Special Mention, MVP

1984

Varsity: 4-19 Overall
Soph: 3-16 Overall

  • Gail Williams: All-Conference Special Mention

1983

Varsity: 7-16 Overall, 2-12 in Conference
Soph: 6-8 Overall, 1-7 in Conference

  • Kim Tatro: All-Conference, All-Area
  • Peggy Zarndt: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1982

Varsity: 5-15 Overall, 1-13 in Conference
Soph: 9-9 Overall, 6-8 in Conference
Frosh: 3-0 Overall

  • Kim Tatro: All-Conference, All-Area
  • Cathy Brzeczek: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Angie Jacobs: All-Conference Special Mention

1981

Varsity: Unknown
Soph: 12-2 in Conference (2nd Place)

  • Cathy Brzeczek: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Ellen Stott: All-Conference Special Mention, MVP

1980

Varsity: Regional Finalist
Soph: Second in Conference

1979

Varsity: 0-14 Overall
Soph: Unknown

1978

Varsity: 0-17 Overall
(No Lower Levels)

1977

Varsity: 1-13 Overall
(No Lower Levels)

  • Sandy Nicoll: MVP

1976

Varsity: 2-13 Overall, 0-7 in Conference
(No Lower Levels)

  • Mary McCabe: MVP


^