Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Girls Volleyball

WVHS Girls Volleyball


Current Season
:
 

2016 Team Photos  
   Click on thumbnail to view picture


2016 Varsity


JV Team


Sophomores


Freshmen

Head Coach:
Kari Galen Assistants:
Nicole Salmon

Al Lagger, 
Melissa McKendry,
 Nicole Hopkins, Samantha Pinka

WV Girls Volleyball History

Year Coach Overall Conf. Record Conf. Place Notable
2016-17
Kari Galen
22-15
5-3
2nd
 
2015-16 Kristen Didier 23-14 5-3 3rd  
2014-15 Kristen Didier 24-14 6-1 2nd  
2013-14 Kristen Stuart 30-8 5-1 2nd
Regional Champs
2012-13 Kristen Stuart 20-17 4-2 2nd  
2011-12 Kristen Stuart 23-13 6-0 Champs  
2010-11 Kristen Stuart 27-11 6-0 Champs
Regional Champs
2009-10 Kristen Stuart 26-11 9-1 Champs
2008-09 Kristen Stuart 21-13 6-4 5th  
2007-08 Kristen Stuart 25-10  9-1  Champs  
2006-07 Kathy Wonsowski 23-14 8-2 3rd Regional Champs
2005-06 Kathy Wonsowski 20-14-1 6-4 5th  
2004-05 Kathy Wonsowski 16-17 7-3 3rd  
2003-04 Kathy Wonsowski 21-15 8-2 3rd  
2002-03 Kathy Wonsowski 8-26-2 3-7 8th  
2001-02 Kathy Wonsowski 20-15-1 8-2 3rd  
2000-01 Kathy Albright 20-13-3 11-4 2nd  
1999-00 Amy Van Eeckeren 28-8-2 10-3 2nd Regional Champs
1998-99 Amy Van Eeckeren 19-10-4   2nd Regional Champs
1997-98 Therese DeClerk ? 11-3 3rd Regional & Sectional Champs
1996-97 Therese DeClerk ? 15-1 Champs Regional Champs
1995-96 Therese DeClerk 26-7 14-2 2nd  
1994-95 Therese DeClerk 22-9-1 6-2  3rd  
1993-94 Mike Vandeleur 25-7 14-2 2nd  
1992-93 Mike Vandeleur 24-9 11-5 4th  
1991-92 Mike Vandeleur 20-8 12-4 2nd  
1990-91 Mike Vandeleur 21-9 11-3 2nd  
1989-90 Bill Yanisch 14-18 8-6 4th  
1988-89 Bill Yanisch 13-19 6-8 4th  
1987-88 Bill Yanisch 15-12 9-5 2nd  
1986-87 Kathy Birkett ? 8-6 4th  
1985-86 Kathy Birkett 16-15 9-5 3rd  
1984-85 Kathy Birkett 17-11 10-4    
1983-84 Kathy Birkett 16-6 12-2 2nd  
1982-83 Nancy Steffes 19-6 ?    
1981-82 Nancy Choban 16-6 9-5 2nd  
1980-81 Nancy Choban ? 2-?    
1979-80 Nancy Choban ? ?    
1978-79 Nancy Choban 1-15      
1977-78 Sue Mead 4-12      
1976-77 Sue Mead 0-14      
1975-76 Sue Mead ?      


Blank spaces in Records and Conference placement are unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

  WVHS Girls Volleyball
Individual Honors

All-State

Katie Gibbons--1995--Special Mention
Katie Gibbons--1996
Jordan Tomasek--1997
Martha Stewart--2010--Honorable Mention
Rachel Minarick--2013
Rachel Minarick--2013--AVCA All-American Honorable Mention

All-Conference Honors

Name Year Selection
Patsy O'Brien 1977  
Yvonne Kloeppel 1977 Honorable Mention
Julie Csorba 1978  
Ellen Stott 1980 Honorable Mention
Kathy Simon 1980 Honorable Mention
Donna Schremp 1980 Honorable Mention
Kim Tatro 1981 Unanimous
Angie Jacobs 1981 Honorable Mention
Ellen Stott 1981 Honorable Mention
Julie Voights 1981 Special Mention
Kim Tatro 1982 Unanimous
Angie Jacobs 1982 Unanimous
Shelley Bedwell 1982 Honorable Mention
Patti Rassmussen 1982 Honorable Mention
Sue Burns 1982 Special Mention
Kim Jurewicz 1983  
Sue Burns 1983  
Kim Lewter 1984  
Tina Buonauro 1984  
Gail Williams 1984 Special Mention
Kris Fedder 1984 Honorable Mention
Maureen Williams 1984 Honorable Mention
Val Kusper 1985 Unanimous
Gail Williams 1985 Unanimous
Gail Schremp 1986  
Val Kusper 1986  
Elisa Stott 1987  
LynnDee Maloy 1987  
Nicole Anderson 1988 First Team
Heidi Mittelstaedt 1988 Special Mention
Jenee Marchand 1989  
Rita Schultz 1989  
Jill Potter 1991  
Dawn Platte 1991  
Taryn Minegar 1991  
Kelli Kolarich 1992  
Cara Hoving 1992  
Jami Foerster 1992  
Taryn Minegar 1992 Honorable Mention
Unknown 93-94  
Katie Gibbons 1994 Unanimous
Katie Gibbons 1995 Unanimous
Donya Hill 1995 Unanimous
Sarah Slowik 1995  
Jillian Ross 1995 Honorable Mention
Laura Gatz 1995 Honorable Mention
Carol Stamper 1995 Honorable Mention
Katie Gibbons 1996 Unanimous
Sarah Slowik 1996  
Amanda Baleiko 1996  
Jillian Ross 1996  
Jessica Cortesi 1997  
Jennifer Scarpino 1997  
Jordann Tomasek 1997  
Rachel Cheek 1997  
Jennifer Nolan 1997  
Rachael Sanford 1997  
Abby Aquaviva 1998  
Melissa Roberts 1998  
Jordann Tomasek 1998  
Lisa Wakley 1998  
Christine Scarpino 1998 Honorable Mention
Rigi Chackanad 1999 Special Mention
Jackie McDaniel 1999 Special Mention
Sarah Miller 1999 Unanimous
Lauren Pauls 1999 Unanimous
Christine Scarpino 1999 Special Mention
Laura Burnett 2000  
Brittany Occhipinti 2000 Honorable Mention
Sarah Miller 2000 Unanimous
Jackie McDaniel 2000 Unanimous
Eiko Umehara 2001  
Sarahanne Boryc 2001  
Sarah Wasylyszyn 2001  
Genni Cortesi 2002 Unanimous
Anne-Marie Pavlik 2002 Honorable Mention
Jessica Sommesi 2002 Honorable Mention
Allison Wedam 2003  
Kelly Zabielski 2003  
Claire Bryce 2003 Honorable Mention
Stefanie Saurbaugh 2003 Honorable Mention
Sarah Wasylyszyn 2003 Honorable Mention
Markie Bitter 2004 Unanimous
Amanda Brock 2004  
Laura Stokowski 2004 Honorable Mention
Cullen Johnson 2004 Honorable Mention
Rachel Boryc 2004 Honorable Mention
Markie Bitter 2005  
Laura Stokowski 2005  
Katrina Boryc 2005 Honorable Mention
Cullen Johnson 2005 Honorable Mention
Sarah Lepore 2005 Honorable Mention
Joslyn Drew 2006 Unanimous
Rachel Boryc 2006  
Laura Stokowski 2006  
Kassie Kadera 2006 Honorable Mention
Joslyn Drew 2007 Unanimous
Katrina Boryc 2007  
Kassie Kadera 2007  
Nicole Salmon 2007  
Stephanie Demos 2007 Honorable Mention
Alana Jones 2007 Honorable Mention
Nicole Salmon 2008 Unanimous
Kari Galen 2008  
Jennifer Hotwagner 2008 Honorable Mention
Chrissy Piha 2008 Honorable Mention
Alana Jones 2008 Special Mention
Allyssa Simmons 2008 Special Mention
Martha Stewart 2008 Special Mention
Nicole Salmon 2009 Unanimous
Martha Stewart 2009  
Jill Galovic 2009  
Jill Galovic 2010  
Martha Stewart 2010  
Meagan Mooney 2010  
Ally Simmons 2010  
Lisa Studnicka 2011 Unanimous
Rachel Minarick 2011 Unanimous
Lauren Clarke 2011 Unanimous
Brittany Rampersad 2011  
Geena Mancuso 2011 Honorable Mention
Rachel Minarick 2012 Unanimous
Noelle Linden 2012 Unanimous
Lauren Lindell 2012 Unanimous
Rachel Minarick 2013 Unanimous
Becky Breuer 2013 Unanimous
Stephanie Tang 2013  
Katie Campbell 2013 Honorable Mention
Caroline Cordes 2014  
Becky Breuer 2014  
Lauren Hiller 2014  
Brooke Burling 2014 Honorable Mention
Taylor Dunwell 2014 Honorable Mention
Sydney Slevin 2014 Honorable Mention
 Brooke Burling2015 
Taylor Dunwell 2015 
Caroline Cordes 2015 
Michelle Lee2015Honorable Mention
 Anna Jaskoviak
2016
 
 Michelle Lee
2016 
Brianna Webb
2016
Special Mention
Cassie Chinn2016Honorable Mention


Some information may be missing or unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Girls Volleyball Season Recaps

2016

Varsity: 22-15 Overall, 5-3 in Conference (2nd Place)   Varsity Picture
JV: 21-12 Overall, 5-3 in Conference   JV Picture
Soph: 20-15 Overall, 4-4 in Conference   Soph Picture
Frosh A: 5-29 Overall, 1-7 in Conference Frosh Picture
Frosh B: 0-28 Overall, 0-8 in Conference

  • Gisela Bode: All-Academic
  • Cassie Chinn: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Shayla Friker: All-Academic
  • Greer Griffin: All-Academic
  • Anna Jaskoviak: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area
  • Grace Kloss: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Michelle Lee: All-Academic, All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area Hon. Ment.
  • Cadyn Linden: All-Academic
  • Elizabeth Valek: All-Academic
  • Brianna Webb: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention

2015

Varsity: 23-14 Overall, 5-3 in Conference (3rd Place)   Varsity Picture 
JV: 26-9 Overall, 6-2 in Conference (2nd Place)   JV Picture  
Soph: 8-26 Overall, 1-7 in Conference (8th Place)   Soph Picture
Frosh A: 14-16 Overall, 4-4 in Conference (5th)  Frosh Picture
Frosh B: 8-19 Overall, 2-6 in Conference (8th)

  • Gisela Bode: All-Academic
  • Brooke Burling: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area, Naperville Sun All-City First Team
  • Caroline Cordes: All-Academic, All-Conference,
    Naperville Sun All-City Honorable Mention
  • Taylor Dunwell: All-Academic, All-Conference,
    Naperville Sun All-City Second Team
  • Angela Gallinati: All-Academic, Sportsmanship
  • Lauren Howard: All-Academic
  • Anna Jaskoviak: All-Academic
  • Grace Kloss: All-Academic
  • Michelle Lee: All-Academic, All-Conference HM
  • Laura Severance: All-Academic
  • Briana Webb: All-Academic 

2014

Varsity: 24-14 Overall, 6-1 in Conference (2nd Place)  Varsity Picture
JV: 19-19 Overall, 4-3 in Conference   JV Picture
Soph: 21-12 Overall, 5-2 in Conference   Soph Picture
Frosh A: 24-11 Overall, 7-0 in Conference (Conf. Champs)   Frosh Picture
Frosh B: 11-13 Overall, 5-1 in Conference

The girls had a strong showing in Regionals, upsetting the 5th seed Glenbard South (we were the 11th seed) and then losing a close match to the 3rd seed St. Charles East. The girls finished 5th at the Benet Invite and 2nd at the Warrior Blast. Individual accomplishments include: Caroline Cordes(All-Tournament at Autumnfest, All-Conference, All-Area), Becky Breuer (All-Tournament Benet Invite, All-Conference, All-Area), Lauren Hiller (All-Conference), Brooke Burling (Honorable Mention All-Conference, All-Tournament at Warrior Blast), Taylor Dunwell (Honorable Mention All-Conference, All-Tournament at Warrior Blast), Sydney Slevin(Honorable Mention All-Conference).

  • Mackenzie Bratland: Sportsmanship Award, All-Academic
  • Caroline Cordes: MVP, All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area, Naperville Sun All-Area, Sun-Times All-Area, Beacon News All-Area, All-Academic
  • Becky Breuer: All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-Area, Beacon News All-Area, All-Academic
  • Lauren Hiller: All-Conference, All-Academic
  • Brooke Burling: All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Academic
  • Taylor Dunwell: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Sydney Slevin: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Becca Fortsch: All-Academic
  • Anna Jaskoviak, All-Academic

2013

Varsity: 30-8 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (2nd Place), Regional Champions Varsity Picture
JV: 18-14 Overall, 4-2 in Conference  JV Picture
Soph: 13-20 Overall, 4-2 in Conference   Soph Picture
Frosh A: 12-20 Overall, 4-2 in Conference  Frosh Picture
Frosh B: 13-11 Overall, 4-1 in Conference

The girls volleyball team had an exciting and record-breaking season. They went 30-8 overall, setting the school record for wins and capturing the IHSA Regional title. The girls had great success in tournaments, finishing in the gold bracket of every tournament (3rd at Benet Invite, 6th at Wheaton Classic, 1st at Warrior Blast and 4th at Autumnfest). Individual all-tourney accomplishments include: Rachel Minarick (All-Tournament at all four tournaments), Becky Breuer (All-Tournament at the Benet Invite), and Brooke Burling (All-Tournament at the Warrior Blast).

  • Mackenzie Bratland:  All-Academic
  • Becky Breuer:  All-Academic, Unanimous All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area First Team, Honorable Mention All-Area Daily Herald, 2nd Team All-Area Naperville Sun
  • Rachel Minarick:  All-Academic, MVP, Unanimous All-Conference, Beacon News Player of the Year & All-Area Team, All-Area Player of the Year Daily Herald & Naperville Sun,
    All-Area Sun Times, All-State First Team Champaign News-Gazette, AVCA All-American Honorable Mention, Prep Volleyball #22 Senior Ace
  • Courtney Smith:  All-Academic
  • Lauren Hiller:  All-Academic
  • Katie Campbell:  All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Caroline Cordes:  All-Academic
  • Brooke Burling:  All-Academic
  • Angela Lee: Sportsmanship Award
  • Stephanie Tang: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area First Team, 3rd Team All-Area Naperville Sun

2012

Varsity: 20-17 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (2nd Place)   Varsity Picture
JV: 17-15 Overall, 5-1 in Conference   JV Picture
Sophomore: 9-22-2 Overall, 2-4 in Conference   Soph Picture
Freshman A: 8-22 Overall, 2-4 in Conference   Frosh Picture
Freshman B: 5-18 Overall, 3-2 in Conference

The team had their best finish at the Benet Invite (3rd) and finished 4th at the Warrior Blast. The team finished with 20 wins on the season, and made it to the Regional Final. They also finished 2nd in the UEC. We had exciting wins over Neuqua Valley (twice), York, Batavia, Geneva and Lemont.  Individual honors at tournaments include:  Rachel Minarick (All-Tournament at Benet Invite, Wheaton Classic, Warrior Blast and Autumnfest), Lauren Lindell (All-Tournament at Warrior Blast), and Noelle Linden (All-Tournament at Benet Invite).

  • Rebecca Breuer: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Mackenzie Bratland: All-Academic
  • Katie Campbell: All-Academic
  • Rachel Minarick: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP, Beacon News All-Area Team
  • Brittney Miechle: All-Academic
  • Noelle Linden: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Lauren Lindell: All-Academic, All-Conference

2011

Varsity: 23-13 Overall, 6-0 in Conference (Champions)  Varsity Picture
JV: 7-22 Overall, 2-4 in Conference   JV Picture
Soph: 20-13 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (3rd Place)   Soph Picture
FrA: 7-7 Overall, 3-3 in Conference   Frosh Picture
FrB: 4-21 Overall, 1-8 in Conference

  • Katie Campbell: All-Academic
  • Lauren Clarke: All-Academic, Unanimous All-Conference, MVP,
    Beacon News All-Area Special Mention
  • Lauren Lindell: All-Academic
  • Noelle Linden: All-Academic
  • Geena Mancuso: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Rachel Minarick: All-Academic, Unanimous All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention, Beacon News All-Area Special Mention
  • Brittany Rampersad: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Special Mention
  • Lisa Studnicka: All-Academic, Unanimous All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area, Beacon-News All-Area First Team
  • Lauren Vollrath: Sportsmanship Award

2010

Varsity: 27-11 Overall, 6-0 in Conference (Champions), Regional Champions  
             Varsity Picture
JV: 14-8 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (Champs)   JV Picture
Soph: 8-22 Overall, 2-4 in Conference   Soph Picture
Frosh: 8-6 Overall, 4-2 in Conference   Frosh Picture

  • Melissa Beckman: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Lauren Blood: All-Academic
  • Natalie Gillhouse: All-Academic
  • Jill Galovic: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Tera McCloud: All-Academic
  • Meagan Mooney: All-Conference
  • Brittany Rampersad: All-Academic
  • Ally Simmons: All-Academic, All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Martha Stewart: MVP, All-Academic, All-Conference, Chicago Tribune All-State Honorable Mention, Beacon-News All-Area Player of the Year, Chicago Sun-Times All-Area, Daily Herald All-Area
  • Lisa Studnicka: All-Academic

2009

Varsity: 26-11 Overall, 9-1 in Conference (Co-Champions), 12th of 24 at Wheaton Classic, 4th of 16 at Warrior Blast and Benet Invite, 13th of 24 at Autumnfest  Varsity Picture
JV: 23-4 Overall, 7-2 in Conference, Hinsdale South and Lyons Invite Champions, 2nd at Warrior JV Invite and Naperville North JV Invite   JV Picture
Sophs: 12-23 Overall, 5-5 in Conference   Soph Picture
FroshA: 10-7 Overall, 7-3 in Conference   Frosh Picture
FroshB: 3-18 Overall, 3-6 in Conference

Exciting highlights included beating defending state champion St. Charles East on their home court, beating St. Charles North to clinch a share of the conference title, and finishing in the gold brackets at our own Warrior Blast and the Benet Invitational. Four Waubonsie players were recognized on All-Tournament teams throughout the season: Martha Stewart (Wheaton Classic), Nicole Salmon (Warrior Blast), Jill Galovic (Benet Invite), and Ally Simmons (Autumnfest).

  • Lauren Clarke: All-Academic
  • Jill Galovic: All-Conference, All-Area Daily Herald Honorable Mention
  • Katie Pyne: All-Academic
  • Nicole Salmon: Unanimous All-Conference, All-Area Daily Herald,
    Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Alyssa Simmons: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Martha Stewart: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP,
    Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention, All-Area Daily Herald Honorable Mention
  • Lisa Studnicka: All-Academic

2008

Varsity: 21-13 Overall, 6-4 in Conference (5th Place)   Varsity Picture
JV: 22-7 Overall, 6-3 in Conference   JV Picture
Soph: 22-9 Overall, 10-0 in Conference (Champions)   Soph Picture
FroshA: 15-15 Overall, 7-3 in Conference   Frosh Picture
FroshB: 9-5 Overall, 6-4 in Conference

A highlight for the girls was finishing 5th at the well-respected Wheaton Classic, beating rivals Wheaton Warrenville South and Neuqua Valley.

  • Kyle Costello: All-Academic
  • Annalise Dietzen: All-Academic
  • Sarah Ensminger: All-Academic
  • Kari Galen: All Academic, All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Jennifer Hotwagner: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention,
    Sportsmanship Award
  • Alana Jones: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Chrissy Piha: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Katherine Pyne: All-Academic
  • Nicole Salmon: Unanimous All-Conference, MVP, Daily Herald All-Area
  • Allyssa Simmons: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Martha Stewart: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention

2007

Varsity: 25-10 Overall, 9-1 in Conference (Co-Champs), Lost in Regional Final to Naperville North, 2nd of 6 teams at West Aurora Tournament, Warrior Blast--4th of 16 teams, Autumnfest--13th of 24 teams, Benet--6th of 16 teams
JV: 19-8 Overall, 8-2 in Conference (Co-Champs)
Sophomores: 18-13 Overall, 9-1 in conference (Co-Champs)
Freshman A: 27-11 Overall, 10-0 in Conference (Champs)
Freshman B: 10-9 Overall, 7-3 in Conference

  • Katrina Boryc-All Academic, All Conference, Beacon News All-Area
  • Stephanie Demos-All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Joslyn Drew-Unanimous All Conference, MVP, Daily Herald All-Area, Beacon News Second Team All-Area
  • Kari Galen-Beacon News Second Team All-Area
  • Taylor Gillhouse-Sportsmanship Award, Beacon News Second Team All-Area
  • Alana Jones-All Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News Second Team All-Area
  • Kassie Kadera-All Conference, Beacon News All-Area, Naperville Sun All-City 2nd Team
  • Nicole Salmon-All Conference, Beacon News Second Team All-Area

2006

Varsity: 23-14 Overall,  8-2 in Conference (3rd Place)
JV: 14-14 Overall,  5-5 in conference (5th Place)
Sophs: 9-12-3 Overall, 7-3 in Conference (4th Place)
Frosh A: 12-11-4 Overall, 6-4 in Conference (5th Place)
Frosh B: 9-13-1 Overall, 8-2 in Conference (3rd Place)

This was a very successful season for girls’ volleyball. Highlights include beating Naperville North at the Warrior Blast, Neuqua Valley on senior night, winning a regional championship, and playing in the sectional championship.

  • Katrina Boryc: All-Academic, Beacon News Honorable Mention All-Area
  • Rachel Boryc: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area, Daily Herald All-Area, Naperville Sun Second Team All-Area
  • Lauren Burkhardt: All-Academic
  • Laura Constantine: All-Academic
  • Joslyn Drew: Unanimous All-Conference, Beacon News Second Team All-Area, Naperville Sun Honorable Mention All-Area
  • Kerilyn Friedheim: All-Academic, Beacon News Honorable Mention All-Area
  • Taylor Gillhouse: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Kassie Kadera: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News Honorable Mention All-Area, Naperville Sun Honorable Mention All-Area
  • Laura Stokowski: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area, Naperville Sun Honorable Mention All-Area

2005

Varsity: 20-14-1 Overall, 6-4 in Conference (5th Place)
JV: 20-4-2 Overall, 7-2 in Conference (3rd Place)
Sophs: 15-16-5 Overall, 7-4 in Conference (5th Place)
Frosh A: 12-6 Overall, 8-3 in Conference (3rd Place)
Frosh B: 7-16 Overall, 6-5 in Conference (4th Place)

1st Place in the Silver Division at both Benet and West Aurora Tournaments.

  • Markie Bitter: All-Conference, All-Academic, Beacon-News 2nd Team All-Area
  • Katrina Boryc: All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Academic, Beacon-News All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Jackie Cibulskis: Sportsmanship Award
  • Kerilyn Friedheim: All-Academic
  • Cullen Johnson: All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Academic, MVP, Beacon-News All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Sarah Lepore: All Conference Honorable Mention, All-Academic, Beacon-News All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Laura Stokowski: All-Conference, All-Academic, Beacon-News All-Area 1st Team, Naperville Sun 1st Team All-City

2004

Varsity 7-3 in conference, 16-17-2 overall, 3rd in conference, Lost to St. Charles East in first round of play-off’s; JV 5-5 in conference, 11-15-1 overall; Sophomore 6-4 in conference, 10-20-2 overall; Fr A 9-1 in conference, 18-13-2 overall, tied for 1st place in conf.; Fr B 10-0 in conference, 15-12 overall, 1st in conf.

This was a rebuilding year for the volleyball program.  We are very young and great improvements were made at all levels.  One of the main highlights this season was breaking the 81 conference game winning streak of St. Charles East had on our home court!  With the majority of players returning next year, we look forward to future success at all levels.

Coaches: Kathy Wonsowski, Amanda Balieko, Mark Yager, Mayme Perkins, Al Lagger, Catherine Jarosz

  • Markie Bitter: Unanimous All Conference, All Academic, Beacon News All Area
  • Emily Burnett: All Academic
  • Rachel Boryc: All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Amanda Brock: All Conference, MVP
  • Cullen Johnson: All Conference Honorable Mention,  All Academic
  • Sarah Lepore:All Academic
  • Markella Smith: All Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Laura Stokowski: All Conference Honorable Mention, All Academic

2003

Vars: 21-15 Overall, 8-2 in Conference (3rd Place)
JV: 21-5 Overall, 9-1 in Conference (Co-Champs)
Sophs: 12-18 Overall, 6-4 in conference (4th Place)
FrA: 10-16-2 Overall, 7-3 in Conference
FrB: 17-10 Overall, 6-4 in Conference

  • Claire Bryce: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Kane County Chronicle Hon. Men.
  • Aly Kelley: All-Academic
  • Stefanie Saurbaugh: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Kane County Chronicle Hon. Men.
  • Sarah Wasylyczyn: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Kane County Chronicle Hon. Men., Beacon News 2nd Team
  • Allison Wedam: All-Conference, Kane County Chronicle First Team,
    Beacon News Second Team
  • Kelly Zabielski: All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-City First Team, Beacon News First Team, Kane County Chronicle First Team, Chicago Sun-Times Second Team

2002

Vars: 8-26-2 Overall, 3-7 in Conference (8th Place)
JV: 13-12-1 Overall, 7-3 in Conference (3rd Place)
Soph: 13-17-3 Overall, 8-2 in Conference (2nd Place)
FrA: 5-19 Overall, 4-6 in Conference (7th Place)
FrB: 5-17 Overall, 5-5 in Conference (7th Place)

  • Amanda Brock: All-Academic
  • Genni Cortesi: Unanimous All-Conference, Naperville Sun--All Star
  • Amanda Lynch: Sportsmanship Award
  • Anne-Marie Pavlik: All-Conference Honorable Mention, MVP
  • Jessica Sommesi: All-Conference Honorable Mention

2001

Varsity: 20-15-1 Overall, 8-2 in Conference (3rd Place)
JV: 5-20-2 Overall
Soph: 16-17 Overall
FroshA: 18-8 Overall
FroshB: 9-11 Overall

  • Eiko Umehara: All-Conference, All-Academic
  • Sarahanne Boryc: All-Conference
  • Sarah Wasylyszyn: All-Conference. All-Academic
  • Kelly Zabielski: All-Academic

2000

Varsity: 20-13-3 Overall, 11-4 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV: 18-6-1 Overall, 11-4 in Conference (2nd Place)
Soph: 8-16-2 Overall, 5-9 in Conference (6th Place)
FrA: 11-13 Overall, 7-7 in Conference (6th Place)
FrB: 5-9-3 Overall, 5-5-3 in Conference (6th Place)

  • Laura Burnett: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Allison Dietzen: All-Academic
  • Jackie McDaniel: All-Conference Unanimous Selection, Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Sarah Miller: All-Conference Unanimous Selection, MVP, Daily Herald All-Area First Team, Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Brittany Occhipinti: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Eiko Umehara: All-Academic

1999

Varsity: 28-8-2 Overall, 10-3 in Conference (2nd Place), Regional Champs (Four years in a row)
JV: 27-2-4 Overall
Soph: 13-14 Overall
FroshA: 8-17 Overall
FroshB: 14-9 Overall, 2nd in Conference

  • Rigi Chackanad: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Jacki McDaniel: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Sarah Miller: All-Conference Unanimous Selection
  • Stacie Otto: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Lauren Pauls: All-Academic, All-Conference Unanimous Selection
  • Christine Scarpino: All-Conference Special Mention

1998

Varsity: 19-10-4 Overall, 2nd in Conference, Regional Champs
JV: 17-7-4 Overall
Soph: 18-11-4 Overall, Third in Conference
FroshA: 12-19-4 Overall
FroshB: 12-16 Overall

  • Abigail Acquaviva: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Rigi Chackanad: All-Academic
  • Michelle Crabb: All-Academic
  • Alicia Miller: All-Academic
  • Sarah Miller: All-Academic
  • Lauren Pauls: All-Academic
  • Melissa Roberts: All-Conference
  • Christine Scarpino: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jordann Tomasek: All-Conference
  • Lisa Wakley: All-Academic, All-Conference, Sportsmanship Award

1997

Varsity: Unknown Overall, 11-3 in Conference (3rd Place), Regional Champs, Sectional Champs
JV: 11-3 Overall, 3rd in Conference
Soph: 3rd in Conference
FrA: 4th in Conference
FrB: Conference Champs

  • Abby Acquaviva: All-Academic
  • Jessica Cortes: All-Conference
  • Stacie Knotek: All-Academic
  • Jennifer Nolan: All-Academic
  • Christine Scarpino: All-Academic
  • Jennifer Scarpino: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Nicole Scarpino: All-Academic
  • Jordann Tomasek: All-Conference, All-State

1996

Varsity: Unknown Overall, 15-1 in Conference (Champs), Regional Champs
JV: 10-5-1 in Conference
Soph: 15-1 in Conference, Conference Champs
Frosh: 12-4 in Conference, Conference Champs

  • Amanda Baleiko: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Elizabeth Gura: All-Academic
  • Sarah Slowik: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Katie Gibbons: All-Conference Unanimous Selection, All-State
  • Jillian Ross: All-Conference
  • Jennifer Scarpino: All-Academic

1995

Varsity: 26-7 Overall, 14-2 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV: 14-6-4 Overall, 9-4-3 in Conference
Soph: 26-5 Overall, 14-2 in Conference
Frosh: 15-10 Overall, 12-4 in Conference

  • Jennifer Scarpino: All-Academic
  • Sarah Slowik: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Amanda Baleiko: All-Academic
  • Donya Hill: All-Academic, All-Conference Unanimous Selection
  • Laura Gatz: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jane Stochmal: All-Academic
  • Katie Gibbons: All-Conference, MVP, All-State Honorable Mention
  • Jillian Ross: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Carol Stamper: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1994

Varsity: 22-9-1 Overall, 6-2 in Conference (3rd Place)

  • Katie Gibbons: All-Conference Unanimous Selection
  • Other Individual Honors Missing

1993

Varsity: 25-7 Overall, 14-2 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV: Second in Conference
Soph: 23-5 Overall, Second in Conference
FroshA: 12-4 Overall, Conference Champs
FroshB: 14-1 Overall, Conference Champs

  • Individual Honors Missing

1992

Varsity: 24-9 Overall, 11-5 in Conference (4th Place)

  • Kelli Kolarich: All-Conference
  • Cara Hoving: All-Conference
  • Jami Foerster: All-Conference
  • Taryn Minegar: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1991

Varsity: 20-8 Overall, 12-4 in Conference (2nd Place)
Soph: 15-11 Overall, 11-5 in Conference (2nd Place)
FroshA: 7-9 Overall
FroshB: 13-1-2 Overall

  • Jill Potter: All-Conference, MVP
  • Dawn Platte: All-Conference
  • Taryn Minegar: All-Conference

1990

Varsity: 21-9 Overall, 11-3 in Conference (2nd Place)
Soph: Conference Champs
Frosh: 12-5 Overall, Second in Conference

  • Individual Honors Missing

1989

Varsity: 14-18 Overall, 8-6 in Conference (4th Place)
Soph: 9-5 in conference (2nd Place)
Frosh: 11-2-1 in Conference

  • Jenee Marchand: All-Conference
  • Rita Schultz: All-Conference

1988

Varsity: 13-19 Overall, 6-8 in Conference (4th Place)
Soph: 9-5 in conference (3rd Place)
Frosh: 3-7 in Conference

  • Nikki Anderson: MVP, Naperville Sun All-Area
  • Kim Moss: Naperville Sun All-Area
  • Heidi Mittelstaedt: Naperville Sun All-Area

1987

Varsity: 15-12 Overall, 9-5 in Conference (2nd Place)
Soph: 6-7 in Conference

  • Elisa Stott: All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-Area, MVP
  • LynnDee Maloy: All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-Area

1986

Varsity: Unknown Overall, 8-6 in Conference (4th Place)

  • Gail Schremp: All-Conference
  • Val Kusper: All-Conference

1985

Varsity: 16-15 Overall, 9-5 in Conference (3rd Place)
Soph: 11-16 Overall, 5-9 in Conference

  • Val Kusper: All-Conference Unanimous Selection
  • Gail Williams: All-Conference Unanimous Selection, MVP

1984

Varsity: 17-11 Overall, 10-4 in Conference

  • Kim Lewter: All-Conference, MVP
  • Tina Buonauro: All-Conference
  • Gail Williams: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Kris Fedder: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Maureen Williams: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1983

Varsity: 16-6 Overall, 12-2 in Conference (2nd Place)
Soph: 14-7 Overall, Conference Champs

  • Kim Jurewicz: All-Conference
  • Sue Burns: All-Conference

1982

Varsity: 19-6 Overall
Soph: 17-1 Overall, 13-1 in conference, Conference Champs

  • Kim Tatro: All-Conference Unanimous Selection, MVP
  • Angie Jacobs: All-Conference Unanimous Selection
  • Shelley Bedwell: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Patti Rassmussen: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Sue Burns: All-Conference Special Mention

1981

Varsity: 16-6 Overall, 9-5 in Conference (2nd Place)
Soph: 16-1 Overall, 13-1 in Conference, Conference Champs

  • Kim Tatro: All-Conference Unanimous Selection
  • Angie Jacobs: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Ellen Stott: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Julie Voights: All-Conference Special Mention

1980

Varsity: Unknown Overall, 2 Conference wins
Soph: 13-1 in Conference, Conference Champs

  • Ellen Stott: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Kathy Simon: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Donna Schremp: All-Conference Honorable Mention, MVP

1979

Varsity: Unknown

1978

Varsity: 1-15 Overall
JV: 4-11 Overall

  • Julie Csorba: All-Conference, MVP

1977

Varsity: 4-12 Overall
JV: 5-10 Overall

  • Patsy O'Brien: All-Conference, MVP
  • Yvonne Kloeppel: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1976

Varsity: 0-14 Overall
JV: 3-10 Overall

  • Patsy O'Brien: MVP

1975

Varsity: Unknown


^