Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Girls Cross Country

WVHS Girls Cross Country


Current Season:




 2016 Team Photos  
Click on the thumbnail to view a larger picture


2016 CC Team


Head Coach:
Dave Severance
Assts:
Delores Delahunt,
Chris Wolak,
Ryan VanKampen

WV Girls X-Country History

Year Coach Overall Conf. Record Conf. Place Notable
2016-17
Dave Severance  6thSectional Qualifiers 
2015-16 Dave Severance

8th

2014-15 Liz Kolkay

3rd Sectional Qualifiers
2013-14 Liz Kolkay

4th
2012-13 Liz Kolkay

4th
2011-12 Liz Kolkay

4th
2010-11 Liz Kolkay

4th
2009-10 Liz Kolkay

6th Sectional Qualifiers
2008-09 Liz Albert     9th Sectional Qualifiers
2007-08 Joy Braun 3-6    6th  
2006-07 Joy Braun   3-5 6th Sectional Qualifiers
2005-06 Joy Braun 9-3   3rd Sectional Qualifiers
2004-05 Craig Clendening 9-3 6-2 5th Sectional Qualifiers
2003-04 Craig Clendening 6-3 4-2 7th Sectional Qualifiers
2002-03 Craig Clendening 12-3   3rd Sectional Qualifiers
2001-02 Craig Clendening 8-4   3rd Sectional Qualifiers
2000-01 Craig Clendening 7-3   3rd Sectional Qualifiers
1999-00 Craig Clendening     3rd Sectional Qualifiers
1998-99 Craig Clendening 6-3   4th Sectional Qualifiers
1997-98 Craig Clendening 2-1   2nd Sectional Qualifiers
1996-97 Craig Clendening 1-2   3rd Sectional Qualifiers
1995-96 Craig Clendening 4-3   2nd Sectional Qualifiers
1994-95 Craig Clendening 2-4   2nd Sectional Qualifiers
1993-94 Craig Clendening 7-2   2nd Sectional Qualifiers
1992-93 Craig Clendening 3-3   Champs Sectional Qualifiers
1991-92 Craig Clendening 8-0   2nd Sectional Qualifiers
1990-91 Craig Clendening 7-0   Champs Sectional Qualifiers
1989-90 Craig Clendening 10-3   2nd Sectional Qualifiers
1988-89 Craig Clendening 7-3   2nd Sectional Qualifiers
1987-88 Craig Clendening 11-4 4-2 4th Sectional Qualifiers
1986-87 Craig Clendening 14-3   4th Sectional Qualifiers
1985-86 Craig Clendening 13-3 4-2 4th Sectional Qualifiers
1984-85 Craig Clendening 7-4-1 4-2   Sectional Qualifiers
1983-84 Craig Clendening 8-0   Champs Sectional Qualifiers
1982-83 Craig Clendening 4-1   -- Regional Champs
1981-82 Craig Clendening 2-2   --  
1980-81 Craig Clendening Co-Ed Team   --  
1979-80 Craig Clendening Co-Ed Team   --  

Blank spaces in Records and Conference placement are unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Girls Cross Country
Individual Honors

All-Conference

1979

1980

Cathy Brzeczek Cathy Brzeczek

1981

1983

Cathy Brzeczek Christy Brzeczek
  Karen Bruck
  Shannon Francis
  Kim Spielman

1985

1986

Christy Brzeczek Liz White--Honorable Mention
Jackie Tomczak  
Liz Parent--Honorable Mention  

1987

1988

Liz White Sharon Casey
Sharon Casey Lynn Chapman
   Patti White--Honorable Mention

1989

1990

Sharon Casey Sharon Casey
Kierstin Child Jennifer Hovaniec
Jenny Johnson--Hon. Mention Sharon Pugh
  Kierstin Child

Stacy Mathews-Honorable Mention

1991

1992

Kierstin Child Stacy Mathews
Christy Guzaldo Katie Dwyer
Sharon Pugh Kelly Michaels
Katie Dwyer Katie Rinek
Michelle Wright  
Kelly Michaels  
Stacy Mathews  

1993

1994

Shannon Burke Shannon Burke
Katie Dwyer Stephanie Herrell
Betsy Dwyer Kelly Michaels
Stacy Mathews  
Kelly Michaels  

1995

1996

Beth Abhalter Shannon Burke
Shannon Burke Ashley Schlesinger
Christine Janowiak Christine Janowiak

1997

1998

Christine Janowiak Courtney Moran
Amanda Loan  
Courtney Moran  

1999

2000

Ashley Addair Ashley Addair
Joy Braun Joy Braun
Mary Kate Lacy  

2001

2002

Ashley Addair Meg Brunick
Meg Brunick Meghan Ginter

2004

2005

Stephanie Chow Heather Parchman
 Meghan Ginter Toni Ogundare
  Shakeia Pinnick

2006

2007

Toni Ogundare Toni Ogundare

2009

2010

Kristina Chapman Ashley Bruner 
  Kristina Chapman

2011

2012 

Ashley Bruner Ashley Bruner
Kristina Chapman  Allison Wilson

2013

 2014

Allison Wilson Cassie Tsagaris

2015

2016

Cassie Tsagaris - Hon. Ment. Cassie Tsagaris 
   Sarah Vitro - Special Mention


State Qualifiers

1980 1981
Cathy Brzeczek-All-State - 22nd Cathy Brzeczek-All State - 26th
1983 1995
Christy Brzeczek - 37th Shannon Burke - 74th
1999 2000
Ashley Addair - 76th Ashley Addair -- All-State - 17th
2001 2002
Ashley Addair - All-State - 26th Meg Brunick
2005 2011 
Toni Ogundare - 35th Ashley Bruner - 79th

 

WVHS Girls X-C Season Recaps

2016

Varsity: 6th in Conference, 5th in Regionals  Team Picture
JV: 7th in Conference

The Girls Cross Country team improved from last year finishing 6th in the DVC and 5th in the Regional. The team advanced to the Sectionals this year finishing 11th out of 18 teams. We placed higher at all of our invites compared to 2015, including a 4th place at the Charger Classic. 

  • Julia Holstead: All-Academic
  • Shaelyn Iyer: All-Academic
  • Olivia Makris: All-Academic
  • Anna Li Radcliffe: All-Academic
  • Brooke Suplee: All-Academic
  • Ava Traverso: All-Academic
  • Cassy Tsagaris: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference
  • Sarah Vitro: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Ellen Wagenknecht: All-Academic

2015

Varsity:  8th in Conference, 8th in Regionals    Team Picture
Sophomore:  6th in Conference  

  • Julia Beer: All-Academic
  • Hannah Born: All-Academic
  • Lauren Deck: All-Academic
  • Jamie Elenbaas: All-Academic
  • Shaelyn Iyer: All-Academic
  • Olivia Makris: All-Academic
  • Gabrielle Pineda: All-Academic
  • Anna Li Radcliffe: All-Academic
  • Ava Traverso: All-Academic
  • Cassy Tsagaris: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Ellen Wagenknecht: All-Academic

2014

Varsity: 3rd in Conference, 5th in Regionals, 15th in Sectionals  Team Picture
Frosh/Soph: 5th in Conference
JV: 2nd in Conference

The team qualified for the Sectional meet this year, its first appearance at Sectionals since 2009.

  • Ava Traverso: Sportsmanship
  • Hannah Born: MVP, All-Academic
  • Cassie Tsagaris: All-Conference, All-Academic
  • Julianna Dantzer: All-Academic
  • Lauren Deck: All-Academic
  • Anna Li Radcliffe: All-Academic
  • Alison Schenone: All-Academic
  • Ellen Wagenknecht: All-Academic

2013

Varsity: 4th in Conference  Team Picture
JV: 3rd in Conference
Soph: 4th in Conference
Frosh: 4th in Conference

  • Hannah Born:  All-Academic
  • Courtney Dimitris:  All-Academic
  • Alison Schenone:  All-Academic
  • Allison Wilson:  All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Allison Ninnman: Sportsmanship Award

2012

Varsity: 4th in Conference, 8th in Regionals   Team Picture
Frosh/Soph: 5th in Conference

  • Alison Schenone: All-Academic
  • Courtney Dimitris: All-Academic
  • Kristina Chapman: All-Academic, Sectional Qualifier
  • Elizabeth Sapoznik, All-Academic
  • Ashley Bruner: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Lauren Newmyer: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Oksana Tupikov: All-Academic
  • Allison Wilson: All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier

2011

Varsity: 4th Place in Conference, 8th in Regionals   Team Picture

  • Ashley Bruner: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP, State Qualifier
  • Kristina Chapman: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Lauren Newmyer: All-Academic
  • Elizabeth Sapoznik: All-Academic
  • Alison Schenone: Sportsmanship Award
  • Oksana Tupikov: All-Academic

2010

Varsity: 4th in Conference, 6th in Regionals  Team Picture
F/S: 5th in Conference

  • Ashley Bruner:  All-Academic, All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier, MVP
  • Kristina Chapman:  All-Academic, All-Conference, Sectional Qualifier
  • Elizabeth Dupuis:  All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Lauren Newmyer:  All-Academic, Sectional Qualifier
  • Elizabeth Sapoznik:  All-Academic

2009

Varsity: 6th in Conference, 4th in Regionals, 14th in Sectionals, 
           2nd in Aurora City Meet, 2nd in Plainfield South Invite  Team Picture
F/S: 7th in Conference
  • Kristina Chapman:  All-Conference
  • Viktoria Baldacci:  Sportsmanship Award, Co-Captain
  • Katie Delisle:  All-Academic, Co-Captain
  • Elizabeth Dupuis:  All-Academic
  • Alexis Kingery:  All-Academic
  • Haley Davis: Co-Captain
  • Heather Kearley: Co-Captain
  • Hanna Mrozek: Co-Captain 

2008

Varsity: 9th in Conference, 5th in Regionals, Sectional Qualifiers, 2nd at Plainfield South Invite   Team Picture

  • Sonam Dodhia: All-Academic, Co-Captain, MVP
  • Elizabeth Dupuis: All-Academic
  • Natalia Hajnas: All-Academic
  • Heather Kearley: All-Academic
  • Alexis Kingery: All-Academic
  • Taylor Moore: All-Academic
  • Alana Moore: All-Academic
  • Michelle Moynihan: All-Academic
  • Diane Saidat: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, Co-Captain
  • Angel Farrell: All-Regional

2007

Varsity: 3-6 Overall, 6th in Conference
JV: 4-5 Overall, 5th in the Conference

The Lady Warriors placed 4th at the Downers Grove Invitational, 6th in a tough Conference competition, and 2nd at the Plainfield South Invitational. The Warriors went on to place 7th in the first AAA Regional, just shy of qualifying for the Sectional meet. Toni Ogundare advanced to Sectionals as an individual placing 23rd at the Schaumburg race in Busse Woods.

  • Rachel Davis: All-Academic
  • Sonam Dodhia: All-Academic
  • Anna Gault: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, Co-Captain
  • Natalia Hajnas: All-Academic
  • Heather Kearley: All-Academic
  • Mary Krol: All-Academic
  • Mallory McCarrell: All-Academic
  • Taylor Moore: All-Academic
  • Marisa Nowicki: All-Academic, Co-Captain
  • Toni Ogundare: MVP, All-Conference, Co-Captain
  • Lauren Ostberg: All-Academic
  • Jenna Rushin: All-Academic, Co-Captain
  • Diane Saidat-All Academic

2006

Varsity: 3-5 in Conference (6th Place), Sectional Qualifiers
JV: 4-4 Overall, 5th Place in Conference
Frosh/Soph: 5th In Conference

The girls cross country team had a year of growth in the 2006 season. Highlights were placing 3rd at the Downers Grove Mustang Invitational and capturing the Frosh/Soph title at the Plainfield South Invite. The team tied for 5th at the Regional to qualify for Sectionals behind Toni Ogundare's regional title. The streak has stretched to 25 consecutive years of qualifying for Sectionals as a team!

  • Sonam Dodhia: All-Academic
  • Anna Gault: All-Academic
  • Marisa Nowicki: All-Academic
  • Toni Ogundare: All-Conference, Sportsmanship Award
  • Jenna Rushin: All-Academic
  • Christine Theilacker: All-Academic, Co-Captain, MVP
  • Denise Victorin: All-Academic, Co-Captain 

2005

Varsity: 9-3 in dual meets,3rd in Conference, 3rd in Regionals, 7th in Sectionals
JV: 9-3 Overall, 3rd in Conference

The Varsity team continued its streak of qualifying for Sectionals every year since the IHSA began the Regional--Sectional--State format--24 consecutive years!

The Varsity team claimed 1st Place trophies at the Aurora City Meet and the Downers Grove Invite and took 2nd at the Niles West Invitational.

The JV's were 2nd at the City Meet and Downers. The Frosh/Soph took 1st at Niles West.

  • Toni Ogundare: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Shakeia Pinnick: All-Conference
  • Heather Parchman: All-Conference, Co-Captain, MVP
  • Sonam Dodhia: All-Academic
  • Anna Gault: All-Academic
  • Marisa Nowicki: All-Academic
  • Jenna Rushin: All-Academic
  • Christine Theilacker: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Denise Victorin: All-Academic, Co-Captain
  • Jennifer Lopez: Co-Captain 

2004

Varsity 6-2 in Conference duals and 9-3 overall, Regional finish 3rd, Sectional finish 11th, Conference finish tied for 5th place.
Sophomore 7-0 in conference duals and 8-1 overall, 4th place in UEC.

The Varsity team won three invitationals, and qualified for Sectionals for the 23rd consecutive year with a 3rd place Regional finish. 
27 girls (81% of the team) obtained over a 3.5 GPA during the season.

  • Stephanie Chow - All Academic, All Conference, Co-Captain
  • Kelly East - All Academic, Co-Captain
  • Megan Ginter - All Conference, Co-Captain, MVP
  • Brittany Downs: Co-Captain 

2003

The 2003-04 Girls Cross Country team won the Aurora City Meet and the Niles West Invite.
Varsity: 6-3 Overall and finished 7th in Conference, Sectional Qualifiers
Sophomores: 5-4 Overall, Plainfield Invite Champs, 6th in the UEC Meet

  • Megan Brunick--MVP, Captain
  • Lydia Chen--All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Stephanie Chow--All-Academic
  • Amanda Cubit--All-Academic
  • Kelly East--All-Academic
  • Meghan Ginter--All-Academic
  • Stephanie Lund--All-Academic

2002

Vars: 12-3 Overall, 3rd In Conference, City Champs, Niles North Invite Champs, Sectional Qualifiers
Sophs: 10-5 Overall, 3rd in Conference

  • Megan Brunick: All conference, All-Regional, All-Sectional, State Qualifier
  • Stephanie Chow: All-Academic
  • Laura Cummins: All-Academic, Co-Captain
  • Kelly East: All-Academic
  • Megan Ginter: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Annie Hiller: All-Academic
  • Mary Kate Lacy: All-Academic, Co-Captain, MVP
  • Kelly Putlak: Sportsmanship Award, Co-Captain 

2001

Varsity: 8-4 Overall, 3rd in Conference, City Champs, 2nd in Regionals, 6th at Sectionals
JV: 3rd in conference  Soph: 2nd in Conference

  • Laura Cummins: All-Academic
  • Mary Kate Lacy: All-Academic
  • Ashley Loan: All-Academic
  • Meg Brunick: All-Conference
  • Ashley Addair: All-Conference, MVP, State Qualifier, Co-Captain, All-State
  • Brittany Burns: Sportsmanship Award, Co-Captain 

2000

Varsity: 7-3 Dual Meet Record, 3rd in Conference, City Champs, Sectional Qualifiers
JV: 4-3 Dual Meet Record, 3rd in Conference

  • Ashley Addair: All-Conference, All-Regional, All-Sectional, All-State
  • Julie Boukal: Sportsmanship Award
  • Joy Braun: All-Academic, All-Conference, Co-Captain, Co-MVP
  • Mary Kate Lacy: All-Academic
  • Ashley Loan: All-Academic
  • Emily Moran: All-Academic, Co-Captain, Co-MVP
  • Jenny Nagle: All-Academic
  • Becky Taggart: All-Academic

1999

Varsity: 3rd in conference, City Champs, Sectional Qualifiers 
JV: 4th In Conference, City Champs

  • Ashley Addair: All-conference, State Qualifier
  • Joy Braun: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Christina Farrell: All-Academic
  • Tiffany Himes: All-Academic
  • Mary Kate Lacy: All-Conference
  • Emily Moran: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Megan Pehlke: All-Academic
  • Teresa Priestly: All-Academic
  • Caroline Soong: All-Academic, Captain, MVP

1998

Varsity: 6-3 in Dual Meets, 4th in Conference, Sectional Qualifiers  Team Picture
Soph: City Champs, 3rd in Conference

  • Cathy Dodd: All-Academic
  • Lynette Lim: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, Co-Captain
  • Courtney Moran: All-Conference, Co-Captain, MVP
  • Kara Pawlak: All-Academic
  • Caroline Soong: All-Academic
  • Kendra Wood: All-Academic

1997

Varsity: 2nd in Conference, City Champs, Sectional Qualifiers   Team Picture
Soph: 4th in Conference, City Champs

  • Chrissy Janowiak: All-Academic, All-Conference, Co-MVP, Co-Captain
  • Lynette Lim: All-Academic
  • Amanda Loan: All-Conference
  • Courtney Moran: All-Conference
  • Srikala Parvathaneni: All-Academic, Co-Captain
  • Charity Pruitt: All-Academic
  • Ashley Schlesinger: All-Academic, Co-Captain
  • Nicole St. Clair: All-Academic, Co-MVP, Co-Captain
  • Heather Willis: All-Academic
  • Sara Larson: Co-Captain 

1996

Varsity: 3rd in Conference, Sectional Qualifiers  Team Picture

  • Shannon Burke: All-Academic, All-Conference, Co-Captain, WV Student/Athlete Award, MVP
  • Betsy Dwyer: All-Academic, Co-Captain
  • Shelly Elliott: All-Academic
  • Chrissy Janowiak: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Sara Larson: All-Academic
  • Jill Merrifield: All-Academic
  • Srikala Parvathaneni: All-Academic
  • Ashley Schlesinger: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Nicole St. Clair: All-Academic
  • Sherry Swanson: Co-Captain

1995

Varsity: 4-3 in Dual Meets, 2nd in Conference, City Champs, Sectional Qualifiers
Team Picture

  • Shannon Burke: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier, MVP
  • Beth Abhalter: All-Conference, Co-Captain
  • Chrissy Janowiak: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Srikala Parvathaneni: All-Academic
  • Nicole St. Clair: All-Academic
  • Ashley Schlesinger: All-Academic
  • Betsy Dwyer: All-Academic
  • Debbie Lambert: All-Academic
  • Denise Pfaff: All-Academic
  • Sara Larson: All-Academic
  • Stephanie Herrell: Co-Captain

1994

Varsity: 2-4 in Dual Meets, 2nd in Conference, City Champs, Sectional Qualifiers
Team Picture

  • Shannon Burke: All-Conference
  • Stephanie Herrell: All-Conference
  • Kelly Michaels: All-Conference, Co-Captain, MVP
  • Azita Afshar: Co-Captain 

1993

Varsity: 7-2 in Dual Meets, 2nd in Conference, Sectional Qualifiers  Team Picture

  • Katie Dwyer: All-Conference, Co-Captain, WV Student/Athlete Award
  • Kelly Michaels: All-Conference
  • Stacy Mathews: All-Conference, Co-Captain, MVP
  • Betsy Dwyer: All-Conference
  • Shannon Burke: All-Conference
  • Christy Guzaldo: Co-Captain 

1992

Varsity: 3-3 in Dual Meets, Conference Champs, Sectional Qualifiers Team Picture

  • Stacy Mathews: All-Conference, Co-Captain
  • Kelly Michaels: All-Conference
  • Katie Dwyer: All-Conference, Co-Captain, MVP
  • Katie Rinek: All-Conference
  • Christy Guzaldo: Co-Captain 

1991

Varsity: 8-0 in Dual Meets, 2nd in Conference, Sectional Qualifiers Team Picture
JV: 2nd in Conference

  • Kierstin Child: All-Conference, MVP, Co-Captain, WV Student/Athlete Award
  • Sharon Pugh: All-Conference, Co-Captain
  • Christy Guzaldo: All-Conference
  • Katie Dwyer: All-Conference
  • Michelle Wright: All-Conference
  • Kelly Michaels: All-Conference
  • Stacy Mathews: All-Conference

1990

Varsity: 7-0 in Dual Meets, Conference Champs, Sterling & Niles Invite Champs, Sectional Qualifiers  Team Pic 1, Pic2

  • Sharon Casey: All-Conference, Co-Captain
  • Kierstin Child: All-Conference
  • Jennifer Hovaniec: All-Conference
  • Sharon Pugh: All-Conference
  • Stacy Mathews: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jenny Johnson: MVP, Co-Captain 

1989

Varsity: 10-3 in Dual Meets, 2nd in Conference, Sectional Qualifiers

  • Sharon Casey: All-Conference, MVP
  • Kierstin Child: All-Conference
  • Jenny Johnson: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Kathi Belanger: Co-Captain
  • Diane Pugh: Co-Captain 

1988

Varsity: 7-3 in Dual Meets, 2nd in Conference, Sectional Qualifiers

  • Sharon Casey: All-Conference
  • Lynn Chapman: All-Conference, WV Student/Athlete Award
  • Patti White: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Captain, MVP

1987

Varsity: 11-4 in Dual Meets, 4-2 in Conference, St. Francis Invite Champs, Sectional Qualifiers

  • Liz White: All-Conference, MVP, WV Student/Athlete Award, Captain
  • Sharon Casey: All-Conference

1986

Varsity: 14-3 in Dual Meets, Sectional Qualifiers

  • Liz White: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jackie Tomczak: MVP, WV Student/Athlete Award, Co-Captain
  • Melissa Hnilo: Co-Captain 

1985

Varsity: 13-3 in Dual Meets, 4th in Conference, Sectional Qualifiers

  • Liz Parent: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Co-Captain, MVP
  • Christy Brzeczek: All-Conference, WV Student/Athlete Award
  • Jackie Tomczak: All-Conference
  • Jenny Bitner: Co-Captain

1984

Varsity: 7-4-1 in Dual Meets, Sectional Qualifiers

  • Christy Brzeczek: MVP, Co-Captain
  • Lora Blazys: Co-Captain 

1983

Varsity: 8-0 in Dual Meets, 1st ever Conference Championship for WV in any sport,
Amboy Champions, Sectional Qualifiers

  • Christy Brzeczek: All-Conference, State Qualifier (37th Place)
  • Karen Bruck: All-Conference, Co-Captain, MVP
  • Shannon Francis: All-Conference
  • Kim Spielman: All-Conference, Co-Captain 

1982

Varsity: 4-1 in Dual Meets, Regional Champions, Benet & Amboy Invite Champions

  • Janet Petry: MVP, Co-Captain
  • Kris Burke: Co-Captain 

1981

Varsity: 2-2 in Dual Meets

  • Cathy Brzeczek: MVP, All-Conference, Co-Captain, State Qualifier, All-State
  • Debbie Barlow: Co-Captain

1980

Coe-Ed Team - Not a Full Squad

  • Cathy Brzeczek: MVP, All-Conference, Co-Captain, State Qualifier, All-State
  • Debbie Barlow: Co-Captain 

1979

Coe-Ed Team - Not a Full Squad

  • Cathy Brzeczek: All-Conference, Co-Captain, 12th in Sectionals
  • Debbie Barlow: Co-Captain 


^