Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Boys Cross Country

WVHS Boys Cross Country


Current Season
:

   
 
 2016 Team Photos  
Click on the thumbnail to view picture


2016 Varsity CC


Frosh/Soph CC

 

Head Coach:
Kevin Rafferty

Assts: Adam Dyche,
Carl Armstrong

WV Boys X-C History

Year Coach Overall Conf. Record Conf. Place Notable
2016-17
Kevin Rafferty     6th
Sectional Qualifiers
2015-16 Kevin Rafferty     4th  
2014-15 Kevin Rafferty     3rd  
2013-14 Kevin Rafferty     2nd  
2012-13 Kevin Rafferty

3rd
Sectional Qualifiers
2011-12 Kevin Rafferty

3rd
Sectional Qualifiers
2010-11 Kevin Rafferty

2nd
Sectional Qualifiers
2009-10 Kevin Rafferty

5th Sectional Qualifiers
2008-09 Kevin Rafferty     4th  
2007-08 Dave Severance 10-2    2nd 4th in State
2006-07 Dave Severance 12-3   Tie 1st
2nd on
Tiebreaker
5th in State
2005-06 Dave Severance 10-1   3rd Regional Champs 9th in State
2004-05  Dave Severance 11-1   Champs Regional & Sectional Champs 8th in State
2003-04 Dave Severance 10-1   2nd Regional Champs 13th in State
2002-03 Dave Severance     Champs Regional Champs 14th in State
2001-02 Chris Wolak &
Dave Severance
    Champs Regional Champs 5th in State
2000-01 Chris Wolak 7-3 5-2 3rd  
1999-00 Chris Wolak 3-1   3rd  
1998-99 Dave Severance     2nd  
1997-98 Dave Severance     3rd  
1996-97 Hugh Flanders 1-1   3rd 11th in State
1995-96 Hugh Flanders 7-0   Champs Regional Champs
1994-95 Hugh Flanders     3rd  
1993-94 Hugh Flanders 6-1     13th in State
1992-93 Hugh Flanders 3-2   3rd  
1991-92 Hugh Flanders 5-1   2nd  
1990-91 Hugh Flanders 5-2       
1989-90 Hugh Flanders 4-8   2nd  
1988-89 Ray Dagenais 5-6      
1987-88 Ray Dagenais 9-5 3-3    
1986-87 Ray Dagenais 12-4   2nd  
1985-86 Ray Dagenais 13-3 4-2 2nd  
1984-85 Ray Dagenais 7-7 3-3    
1983-84 Ray Dagenais 1-10      
1982-83 Ray Dagenais 2-12      
1981-82 Craig Clendening 10-4     Sectional Qualifiers
1980-81 Craig Clendening 9-8      
1979-80 Craig Clendening 3-10   6th  
1978-79 Craig Clendening 1-12      
1977-78 Craig Clendening        
1976-77 Craig Clendening 1-13      
1975-76 Craig Clendening 0-10      

Blank spaces in Records and Conference placement are unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Boys Cross Country
Individual Honors

All-Conference

 

1978

1979

Mark Petry Mark Petry
  Steve Shepard

1983

1985

John Gillett Shawn Proffitt
  Jerry Brzeczek
  Steve Gillett
  Butch Hyde

1986

1987

Butch Hyde Dave Williams
Cam Cozzens Steve Gillett
Steve Gillett  
Steve Hutchinson  

1988

1989

Steve Hutchinson Jeremy Penick
Dave Williams Randy Pelkey
  Jim Huck

1991

1992

Dave Kreitzer Jeff McClearn 
Jeff McClearn   

1993

1994

Jeff McClearn  Seth Malley
  Simon Pugh

1995

1996

Seth Malley Rory Pugh
Rory Pugh Simon Pugh
Simon Pugh Christopher Rodriguez
Christopher Rodriguez Sean Haggerty
Matt Sirovatka  

1997

1998

Tony Haid Ateet Adhikari
  Paul Crumrine
  Tony Haid
  Jed Kubowski
  Eric Scolaro

Rory Pugh

1999

2000

Information Missing Mike Huhtala
  Eric Mousseau
  Doug Kelly

2001

2002

Brian Bunick Brent Carius
 Eric Mousseau Kevin Chow
 Kevin Chow Jamie DePaepe
 Doug Kelly Mike Huhtala
  Durrell Williams

2003

2004

Kevin Burns Brent Carius
Brent Carius Durrell Williams
Pablo Martinez John Gibbs
Durrell Williams  

2005

2006

Brent Carius Mark Schumacher
John Gibbs David Schumacher
Brooks Yohannes Ryan Shea
  Henry Lapka

2007

2008

Emmett Lorenz Emmett Lorenz
David Schumacher David Groeber
Mark Schumacher  
Sean Wiggan  

2009

2010 

David Groeber David Groeber

2011

2012

Alex Foote Julian Morrison
Julian Morrison Austin Carlson

2013

2014

Jon Vollrath Jon Vollrath

2015

2016

Wesley York Christian Freitag
Christian Freitag - Spec Ment Wes York


State Qualifiers

1991

1993

Jeff McClearn - 62nd Jeff McClearn -76th
  David Kreitzer - 78th
  Brandon Child - 94th
  Simon Pugh - 102nd
  Norman Johnson - 146th
  Joe Gallert - 87th
  Matt Sirovatka - 130th

1996

2001

Rory Pugh - 98th Brian Brunick
All-State--17th
Simon Pugh - 92nd Eric Mousseau - 42nd
Christopher Rodriguez - 36th Doug Kelly - 70th
Sean Haggerty - 83rd Patrick Sweeney - 152nd
Sean Precious Kevin Chow - 108th
Mike Katz - 189th Mike Huhtala - 110th
David Tracy Mike Propheter - 145th
 Nate Ayers - 99th Thomas Martino
 Ateet Adhikari - 154th Durrell Williams

2002

2003

Brent Carius - 133rd Kevin Burns - 97th
Kevin Chow - 87th Brent Carius - 121st
Jamie DePaepe - 218th Pablo Martinez - 113th
Mike Huhtala - 63rd Durrell Williams - 29th
Durrell Williams - 64th Adam Yost - 201st
Justin Rosenblume Ashok Venugopal
Kevin Mahoney - 191st Danny Severance
Adam Yost - 153rd Justion Rosenblume
  Thomas Martino - 166th
  John Gibbs
  Jeremy Brown - 164th

2004

2005

Brent Carius - 106th Brent Carius - 50th
John Gibbs - 60th John Gibbs - 69th
Pablo Martinez - 100th Paul Happ - 101st
Justin Rosenblume - 128th Alan Krol - 128th
Ashok Venugopal - 173rd Henry Lapka - 144th
Durrell Williams
All-State--11th
Brooks Yohannes - 68th
Jeremy Brown - 93rd Mark Schumacher - 116th

2006

2007

Mark Schumacher - 40th Mark Schumacher
All-State-17th
David Schumacher - 51st David Schumacher - 28th
Henry Lapka - 78th Ryan Shea - 53rd
Ryan Shea - 54th Emmett Lorenz - 37th
Emmett Lorenz - 67th Sean Wiggan - 70th
Ben Tromblay - 147th Michael Lorenz - 82nd
Eric Brinlee - 160th Mark Homan - 115th

2008

 2009

Emmett Lorenz--27th Place David Groeber - 59th

2010

2014 

David Groeber
All-State--23rd
Jon Vollrath - 70th

Some information may be missing or unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Boys CC Season Recaps

2016

Varsity: 6th in Conference, 3rd in Regionals, 6th in Sectionals Varsity Picture
Fr/Soph: 6th in Conference F/S Picture  
Open: 8th in conference

The regular season was bookended with runner-up finishes at the Aurora City Meet and the West Aurora Stampede. After a 6th place finish in conference the boys were seeded to finish 7th at the regional as the first non-qualifying team for the sectional. The boys rose to the occasion and finished 3rd at the regional to advance to the sectional. At the sectional the boys ran their best race of the season and finish 6th
place, one place out of advancing to the state meet, with a score of 150 point to 144 points for the last state qualifying team.

  • Nikhil Aluru: All-Academic
  • Carlos Cabrera: All-Academic
  • Christian Freitag: All-Conference, MVP
  • Matthew Klaus: All-Academic
  • Cedric McGuire: All-Academic
  • Austin Rader: All-Academic
  • Nathan Ruhde: All-Academic
  • Jake Saindon: All-Academic
  • Eugene Sweeney: All-Academic, Sportsmanship
  • Wes York: All-Conference

2015

Varsity:  4th in Conference, 6th at Regionals, 10th at Sectionals   Varsity Picture
Fr/Soph:  9th in Conference     F/S Team Picture
Open:  5th in Conference 

Throughout the year 4 athletes finished as the lead runner: Blackmore, Caton, Colvin, and York. At the conference meet, York grabbed All-Conference honors with Freitag getting Honorable Mention All-Conference.  The team was competitive at every meet this season finishing 8th at the Leavey Invite, 12th at First to the Finish, 7th at Minooka, 4th at Hoffman Estates, 7th at the North Star Invite, and 2nd at the West Aurora Stampede.

  • Ryan Abbott: All-Academic
  • Riley Blackmore: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Trevor Bon: All-Academic
  • Adam Bormann: All-Academic
  • Justin Colvin: All-Academic
  • Christian Freitag: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Aarush Gupta: All-Academic
  • Matthew Klaus: All-Academic
  • Jacob Liss: All-Academic
  • John Riley Miller: All-Academic
  • Austin Rader: All-Academic
  • Amrish Selvam: All-Academic
  • Eugene Sweeney: All-Academic
  • Wesley York: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Daniel Zhang: All-Academic
  • Justin Caton: MVP

2014

Varsity: 3rd in Conference, 7th in Regionals - Varsity Team Picture
JV: 2nd in Conference
Fr/Soph: 3rd in Conference - F/S Team Picture

The 2014 cross country season was a step closer to the proud traditions of Waubonsie Valley HS.  Jon Vollrath qualified for the state meet as an individual where he finished in 70th place with a time of 15:16.
Vollrath was joined by Justin Caton as an individual qualifier for the Sectional meet.  Both ran huge person bests at Sectionals, with Vollrath finishing 10th in a time of 15:00  and Caton finishing 29th in a time of 15:28.

  • Riley Blackmore: All-Academic
  • Trevor Bon: All-Academic
  • Austin Bruner: All-Academic
  • Jacob Groeber: All-Academic
  • Joey Johnson: Sportsmanship Award
  • Amrish Selvam: All-Academic
  • Jon Vollrath: State Qualifier, MVP, All-Conference, All-Sectional

2013

Varsity: 2nd in Conference, 6th at Regionals, 14th at Sectionals, City Champs
JV: 2nd in Conference
F/Soph: 2nd in Conference   -  Varsity Team Picture  -  F/S Team Picture

The season started well with a first place varsity finish at the Aurora City Meet.  The team competed well throughout the season using a variety of athletes in the seven scoring positions.  The season wrapped up with Jon Vollrath finishing All-Conference to lead the varsity team to a runner-up finish in the valley division of the Upstate Eight Conference Meet.  The team finished 6th at regional and 12th at sectionals.
Though the team will lose a strong core of seniors to graduation the future looks bright based on the success of the freshmen/sophomore team.  The team finished 3rd at the Leavey Invite, 5th at the Mustang Invite, 2nd in the valley division of conference and the sophomores were 3rd at the York Invite.  Wolak and Caton already have varsity experience and should be joined by Amrish Selvam, Riley Blackmore, Reilly Devine, and Justin Colvin next year.

  • Bahaa Arbid:  All-Academic
  • Benjamin Cotter:  All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Garrett Eicher:  All-Academic, MVP
  • Zachary Howerton:  All-Academic
  • Eric Onsager:  All-Academic
  • Stephen Scott:  All-Academic
  • Jon Vollrath: All-Conference

2012

Varsity: 3rd in Conference, 7th-Regionals, 14th-Sectionals - Varsity Team Picture
JV: 2nd in Conference
Fr/Soph: 3rd in Conference - F/S Team Picture

The Varsity team was led by seniors Austin Carlson and Julian Morrison. Both finished as All-Conference runners and narrowly missed advancing to the state meet as individuals.
The Freshmen/Sophomore team started the season winning the Aurora City meet and only two points away from a perfect score. The team finished 2nd at the Downers Grove South Invite, and Freshmen were 3rd at the Palatine Invite and 4th at the York Invite.

  • Stephen Scott: All-Academic
  • Garrett Eicher: All-Academic
  • Eric Onsager: All-Academic
  • Austin Carlson: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference
  • Julian Morrison: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference

2011

Varsity: 3rd in Conference, 6th in Regionals, 11th in Sectionals Varsity Team Picture
JV: 5th in Conference
Freshmen: Conference Champions  F/S Team Picture

  • Austin Carlson: All-Academic
  • Kyle DeVry: All-Academic
  • Alex Foote: All-Conference
  • James Hunter: All-Academic
  • Julian Morrison: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP
  • Christian Noblett: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Eric Onsager: All-Academic
  • Ryan O’Sullivan: All-Academic
  • Nikhilesh Thapa: All-Academic
  • Florian Weitz: All-Academic

2010

Varsity: 2nd in Conference, 2nd in Regionals, 7th in Sectionals Varsity Team Picture
F/S: 3rd in Conference - F/S Team Picture

Senior David Groeber secured his place as the fastest distance runner in school history by finishing as runner-up at the Conference meet, winning both the Regional and Sectional Championship, and then earning All-State honors with a 23rd place finish.  Groeber’s 14:41 for three miles at the State Meet established a new school record.  He is the 4th All-State athlete in program history and the first sectional champion.

  • Joe Brant:  All-Academic
  • David Groeber:  All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP, Regional Champion,
    Sectional Champion, All-State
  • Ryan Jachimied:  All-Academic
  • Jarred Lawson:  All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Kevin Muthu:  All-Academic
  • Bornell Nicholson:  All-Academic
  • Christian Noblett:  All-Academic
  • Dylan Tromblay:  All-Academic

2009

Varsity: 5th in Conference, 5th in Regional, 14th in Sectionals Varsity Team Picture
JV: 4th in Conference
Frosh: 4th in Conference - F/S Team Picture

David Groeber led the way for the team with All-Conference, All-Regional, and State Meet qualifying performances during the State Series.  At the State Meet Groeber moved into the Waubonsie Valley all-time performance list as the 12th fastest individual based on time (15:26) and 10th best based on place (59th).

  • Joseph Brant:  All-Academic
  • Shenil Dodhia:  All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Connor Feeney:  All-Academic
  • David Groeber:  All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Regional, MVP, State Participant
  • Theodore Lannert:  All-Academic
  • Jarred Lawson:  All-Academic
  • Bornell Nicholson:  All-Academic
  • Ravi Thombre:  All-Academic
  • Aaron Titiner:  All-Academic
  • Dylan Tromblay:  All-Academic
  • Robert Wieland:  All-Academic

2008

Varsity: 4th in Conference, Third in Regionals, 8th in Sectionals Varsity Team Picture
JV: 4th in Conference
Frosh: 3rd in Conference - F/S Team Picture

  • Shenil Dodhia: All-Academic
  • Jack Foley: Sportsmanship Award
  • David Groeber: All-Conference, All-Academic
  • Craig Huhtala: All-Academic
  • Emmett Lorenz: MVP, All-Conference, State Qualifier (27th Place)
  • Poojith Padmaraj: All-Academic

2007

Varsity: 10-2 Overall, 2nd in Conference, 2nd in Regionals, 4th in Sectionals, 4th in State
Frosh/Soph: 9-3 Overall

The Warrior Boys Cross Country 4th Place finish is Waubonsie's best-ever in a State CC meet.
Senior Mark Schumacher became the school's third all-state runner in history by finishing in 17th place in a school record time of 14:49 for three miles. David Schumacher just missed all-state status, but he ran the school's second-best ever time of 14:59. David finished 28th in state.
The rest of the Warrior best-ever team all came in under 16:00.
They are: Emmett Lorenz – who ran the school’s fourth-best time ever -- Ryan Shea, Sean Wiggan, Michael Lorenz, Mark Homan and alternate Josh Lynch. The team was making its record-setting seventh straight trip to Peoria.

  • Eric Brinlee-All Academic
  • Joseph Cullen-All Academic
  • Andrew Dalpini-All Academic
  • Abrahim Fahs-All Academic
  • Mark Homan-All Academic, State Qualifier
  • Emmett Lorenz-All Conference, State Qualifier
  • Michael Lorenz-State Qualifier
  • Boojith Padmaraj-All Academic
  • Ryan Shea-State Qualifier
  • David Schumacher-All Conference, State Qualifier
  • Mark Schumacher-All Conference, State Qualifier, All-State
  • Sean Wiggan-All Conference, State Qualifier

2006

The Waubonsie Valley Men’s Cross Country squad had another record-setting season in 2006, culminating with the Warriors sixth-straight IHSA State Meet appearance. At the State Meet, the Warriors equaled a school best-ever 5th Place state finish, with a school-record point total and total team time.

Junior Mark Schumacher recorded the best individual Warrior State Time ever (14:59), leading a total-team effort that saw all seven runners break the 16-minute mark for Waubonsie.

The Warriors finished in virtual tie for the Upstate Eight title, with Neuqua Valley at the varsity level. The Wildcats won the trophy that day, but when it really counted at the State Meet -- the Warriors topped their district rivals by over 100 points.

Waubonsie finished 3rd in the Conference at the frosh-soph level.

  • Mustafa Alavi: All-Academic, MVP
  • Eric Brinlee: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Adam Craig: Sportsmanship Award
  • Joseph Cullen: All-Academic
  • Alex Herb: All-Academic
  • Mark Homan: All-Academic
  • Jared Kolinek: All-Academic
  • Henry Lapka: All-Conference, State Qualifier, Naperville SUN “Honor Roll”
  • Emmitt Lorenz: State Qualifier, Naperville SUN “Honor Roll”
  • David Schumacher: All-Conference, State Qualifier, Naperville SUN “Honor Roll”
  • Mark Schumacher: All-Conference, State Qualifier, Naperville SUN “Honor Roll”
  • Ryan Shea: All-Conference, State Qualifier, Naperville SUN “Honor Roll”
  • Ben Tromblay: All-Academic, State Qualifier

2005

Varsity: 10-1 Overall, 3rd in Conference, Regional Champs, 9th in State
Frosh/Soph: 10-1 Overall, 2nd in Conference

This year marked the 5th straight appearance for the team at the IHSA State Meet (bringing home its 3rd Top-Ten finish at State) and its fifth consecutive Regional title. The Varsity team won the Aurora City Meet for the 6th Consecutive year.

  • Mustafa Alavi: All-Academic
  • Brent Carius: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP, State Qualifier
  • John Gibbs: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qulaifier
  • Paul Happ: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Alan Krol: State Qualifier
  • Henry Lapka: State Qualifier
  • Jayesh Madrecha: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Arlen McCann: All-Academic
  • Mark Schumacher: State Qualifier
  • Ashok Venugopal: All-Academic
  • Brooks Yohannes: All-Conference, State Qualifier

2004

Varsity: 11-1 in Conference, Champs, Regional Champs, Sectional Champs, 8th Place at State
JV: 11-1 in Conference, 1st place
Soph. 10-2 in Conference, 1st place

As a team, the Warriors hosted the Upstate Eight Meet and swept to conference titles on the frosh-soph, JV and varsity levels. We also won a fourth-straight IHSA Regional title as well as first-ever IHSA Sectional championship. During the regular season Waubonsie also repeated as Aurora City champs.
Several individuals stood out during the successful campaign, including, but not limited to all-conference performers, Durrell Williams, Brent Carius and John Gibbs. Williams, a senior became just the second Warrior ever to gain all-state acclaim by finishing in 11th Place at the State Meet.

Coaches: Dave Severance, Kevin Rafferty, Chris Wolak

  • Jeremy Brownl, State Participant
  • Brent Carius- All Academic, All Conference, All Regional, All Sectional, State Participant,  Sportsmanship Award
  • John Gibbs- All Academic, All Conference, All Regional,  State Participant
  • Paul Happ- All Academic
  • Brian Huhtala- All Academic
  • Jay Madrecha- All Academic
  • Pablo Martinez-State Participant
  • Justin Rosenblume- All Academic, State Participant
  • Daniel Severance- All Academic
  • Ben Tromblay- All Academic
  • Ashok Venugopal-All Academic, State Participant
  • Durrell Williams-All Conference, All Regional, All Sectional, State Participant, All State, MVP

2003

Varsity: 9-2 Overall, 2nd In Conference, City Champs, Regional Champs, 13th in State
F/S: 9-2 Overall, 2nd in Conference, City Champs, Downers South Champs, Niles West Champs.

  • William Biancucci--All-Academic
  • Jeremy Brown--State Qualifier
  • Kevin Burns--All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Brent Carius--All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier, Sportsmanship Award
  • John Gibbs--State Qualifier
  • Pablo Martinez--All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Thomas Martino--All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Justin Rosenblume--All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Danny Severance--All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Ashok Venugopal--State Qualifier
  • Vivek Venugopal--All-Academic
  • Durrell Williams--All-Conference, All-Sectional, State Qualifier, MVP
  • Adam Yost--All-Academic, State Qualifier

2002

Varsity: Back-to-Back Conference Champs, City Champs, regional Champs, 14th in State
F/S: Back-to-Back Conference Champs

  • Praveen Bommannavar--All Academic
  • George Bozonelos--All Academic
  • Brent Carius--All Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Kevin Chow--All Academic, All-Conference, All-Regional, State Qualifier
  • Jamie DePaepe--All Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Mikchael Huhtala--All Academic, MVP, All-Conference, All-Regional, All-Sectional, State Qualifier
  • Brian Jacobs--All Academic
  • Kevin Mahoney--State Qualifier
  • Thomas Martino--All Academic
  • Justin Rosenblume--All Academic, State Qualifier
  • Ryan Schermerhorn--All Academic
  • David Tracy--All Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Rye Waldman--All Academic
  • Durrell Williams--All-Conference, All-Regional, State Qualifier
  • Kai Yao--All Academic
  • Adam Yost--All Academic, State Qualifier

2001

Varsity: Conference Champs, Regional Champs, 5th in State
JV: Conference Champs
F/S: Conference Champs

  • Brian Brunick--State Qualifier, All-State--17th Place, All-Conference,
    Conference Champion
  • Eric Mousseau - State Qualifier, All-Conference
  • Doug Kelly - State Qualifier, All-Conference
  • Patrick Sweeney - State Qualifier
  • Kevin Chow - State Qualifier, All-Conference
  • Mike Huhtala - State Qualifier
  • Mike Propheter - State Qualifier
  • Thomas Martino - State Qualifier
  • Durrell Williams - State Qualifier

2000

Varsity: 7-3 Dual Meet Record, 5-2 in Conference (3rd Place)
JV: 7-3 Dual Record, 5-2 in Conference (4th Place)

  • Demetrio Francois: Sportsmanship Award
  • James Hill: All-Academic
  • Michael Huhtala: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Doug Kelly: All-Conference
  • Erich Mousseau: All-Conference, MVP
  • Wally Pruitt: All-Academic

1999

Varsity: 3-1 Dual Meet Record, 4th in Conference
F/S: 3-1 in Duals, 3rd in Conference

  • Jed Kubowski: All-Academic, All-Conference, Sportsmanship Award
  • Wally Pruitt: All-Academic
  • Eric Scolaro: All-Academic
  • Tom Tang: All-Academic

1998

Varsity: 2nd in Conference, City Champs

  • Ateet Adhikari: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Paul Crumrine: All-Conference
  • Tony Haid: All-Academic, All-Conference, Sportsmanship Award
  • Jed Kubowski: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Rory Pugh: All-Conference
  • Eric Scolaro: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Tom Tang: All-Academic

1997

Varsity: 3rd in Conference, City Champs

  • Ateet Adhikari: All-Academic
  • Tony Haid: All-Conference, All-Academic
  • Sean Precious: All-Academic

1996

Varsity: 3rd in Conference, 11th in State, City Champs, Kaneland Invite Champs

  • Sean Precious: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Ateet Adhikari: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Rory Pugh: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Chris Rodriguez: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Simon Pugh: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Sean Haggerty: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Nate Ayers: State Qualifier
  • Mike Katz: State Qualifier
  • Dave Tracy: State Qualifier

1995

Varsity: 7-0 Dual Meet Record, Conference Champs, Regional Champs, City Champs,
Kaneland Invite Champs, Metamora Invite Champs

  • Matthew Sirovatka: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Chris Czaplak: All-Academic
  • Sam Damon: All-Academic
  • Brian Huang: All-Academic
  • Seth Malley: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Stephen McClearn: All-Academic
  • Eric Mueller: All-Academic
  • Rory Pugh: All-Conference
  • Simon Pugh: All-Conference
  • Chris Rodriguez: All-Conference

1994

Varsity: 3rd in Conference, City Champs, Sectional Qualifiers

  • Seth Malley: All-Conference
  • Simon Pugh: All-Conference

1993

Varsity: 6-1 in Dual Meets, City Champs, Tinley Park Invite Champs,
First Cross Country TEAM to Qualify for State, 13th in State
Soph: City Champs

  • Jeff McClearn: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • David Kreitzer: State Qualifier
  • Brandon Child: State Qualifier
  • Simon Pugh: State Qualifier
  • Norman Johnson: State Qualifier
  • Joe Gallert: State Qualifier
  • Matt Sirovatka: State Qualifier

1992

Varsity: 3-2 in Dual Meets, City Champs, Third in Conference, Sectional Qualifiers
Soph: 2-3 in Duals

  • Jeff McClearn: All-Conference

1991

Varsity: 5-1 in Dual Meets, Second in Conference, Niles West Invite Champs, Sectional Qualifiers

  • Dave Kreitzer: All-Conference
  • Jeff McClearn: All-Conference, State Qualifier

1990

Varsity:  5-2 in Dual Meets
Soph: Conference Champions

1989

Varsity:  4-8 in Dual Meets, Second in Conference

  • Jeremy Penick: All-Conference
  • Randy Pelkey: All-Conference
  • Jim Huck: All-Conference

1988

Varsity:  5-6 in Dual Meets
Soph: Conference Champions

  • Steve Hutchinson: All-Conference
  • Dave Williams: All-Conference, MVP

1987

Varsity:  9-5 in Dual Meets, 3-3 in Conference

  • Dave Williams: All-Conference
  • Steve Gillett: All-Conference, MVP

1986

Varsity:  12-4 in Dual Meets, Second in Conference

  • Butch Hyde: All-Conference
  • Steve Gillett: All-Conference
  • Cam Cozzens: All-Conference, MVP
  • Steve Hutchinson: All-Conference

1985

Varsity:  13-3 in Dual Meets, 4-2 in Conference Duals, Second in Conference,
St. Francis & Joliet West Invite Champions, Sectional Qualifiers

  • Shawn Proffitt: All-Conference
  • Jerry Brzeczek: All-Conference, MVP
  • Steve Gillett: All-Conference
  • Butch Hyde: All-Conference

1984

Varsity:  7-7 in Dual Meets, 3-3 in Conference
Soph: 10-4 in Duals, 4-2 in Conference

  • Butch Hyde: MVP

1983

Varsity:  1-10 in Dual Meets
Soph: 9-2 in Dual Meets

  • John Gillett: All-Conference

1982

Varsity:  2-12 in Dual Meets

  • John Gillett: MVP

1981

Varsity: 10-4 in Dual Meets, Team Sectional Qualifiers
Soph: 4-10 in Duals

  • Frank Brzeczek: MVP

1980

Varsity:  9-8 in Dual Meets

  • Dave Gamache: MVP

1979

Varsity:  3-10 in Dual Meets, 6th in Conference

  • Mark Petry: All-Conference, MVP
  • Steve Shepard: All-Conference

1978

Varsity:  1-12 in Dual Meets, Seven Runners

  • Mark Petry: All-Conference, MVP

1977

Five Runners--No Full Team on Either Level

1976

Varsity:  1-13 in Dual Meets
Soph: 4-8 in Dual Meets

  • Dave Connon: MVP

1975

Varsity:  0-10 in Dual Meets
Soph: 1-12 in Dual Meets

  • Tony Klotka: MVP


^

©Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204, serving Naperville, Aurora, Bolingbrook, & Plainfield, IL. Login