Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Football

WVHS Football

Current Season:
 

 


2015 Team Photos  
Click on the thumbnail to view picture


2015 Varsity

Head Varsity Coach:
Paul Murphy
Assistants:
Matt Murphy,  
Ben Manzella,
Duane Butts,
Ron Griffin,
Tony Santoria,
Kyle Saltijeral,
Brad Caldwell
 


Sophomores

Head Soph Coach:
Tom Baumgartner
Assts: Chris Genslinger,
 

Ken Anderson, 
Brent Kiger, Max Siebert 


Freshmen


Frosh Coaches:
Dave Gowing,
Ryan DeMar,
Ryan Voitik,
Noel Soto

WVHS Football Team History

Year Coach Overall Conf. Record Conf. Place Notable
2015-16 Paul Murphy 8-5 4-4 4th Playoffs
State Semi- Finals
2014-15 Paul Murphy 9-2 6-1 Champs Playoffs
2013-14 Paul Murphy 8-3 5-1 2nd Playoffs
2012-13 Paul Murphy 10-2 5-1 2nd Playoffs
Elite Eight
2011-12 Paul Murphy 8-2 5-1 2nd Playoffs
2010-11 Paul Murphy 8-3 5-1
Champs
Playoffs
2009-10 Paul Murphy 6-4 5-2 3rd Playoffs
2008-09 Paul Murphy 6-4 5-1 2nd Playoffs
2007-08 Paul Murphy 7-3  5-1  Champs Playoffs
2006-07 Paul Murphy 5-4 3-3 6th  
2005-06 Paul Murphy 5-5 4-2 5th Playoffs
2004-05 B.J. Luke 5-5 4-2 4th Playoffs
2003-04 B.J. Luke 3-6 2-4 7th  
2002-03 B.J. Luke 3-6 1-5 10th  
2001-02 B.J. Luke 6-5 4-2 5th Playoffs
2000-01 B.J. Luke 5-4 4-3 4th  
1999-00 B.J. Luke 4-5      
1998-99 B.J. Luke 4-5      
1997-98 B.J. Luke 8-2 7-0 Champs Playoffs
1996-97 B.J. Luke 4-5 4-4 5th  
1995-96 B.J. Luke 5-4 5-3 4th  
1994-95 B.J. Luke 9-3 7-1 Champs Playoffs Elite Eight
1993-94 B.J. Luke 6-4 6-2   Playoffs
1992-93 B.J. Luke 12-1 8-0 Champs Playoffs State Semi- Finals
1991-92 B.J. Luke 7-3 6-2   Playoffs
1990-91 B.J. Luke 7-3 5-2   Playoffs
1989-90 B.J. Luke 6-4 4-3   Playoffs
1988-89 B.J. Luke 4-5 4-3    
1987-88 Matt Laurich 4-5   4th  
1986-87 Matt Laurich 5-4   3rd  
1985-86 Matt Laurich 3-6 1-6    
1984-85 Matt Laurich 2-7      
1983-84 Matt Laurich 2-7      
1982-83 Matt Laurich 2-7 1-6    
1981-82 Matt Laurich 3-6      
1980-81 Matt Laurich 4-5      
1979-80 Matt Laurich 4-5      
1978-79 Matt Laurich 3-6      
1977-78 Matt Laurich 1-8      
1976-77 Matt Laurich 0-9      
1975-76 Matt Laurich 0-9      

Blank spaces in Records and Conference placement are unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Football
All-Time Team Records

Team Records

#

VS

Year

Most Wins in a Season 12   1992
Most Consecutive Wins 12   1992
Most Points Scored      
                  One Game 68 East Aurora 2012
                  Season 494   1992
Offensive Records (Season)

#

VS

Year

Most Rushes 562   2012
Most Yards Rushing 3,886   2012
Most TD's Rushing 56   1992
Most Pass Attempts 248   2004
Most Pass Completions 167   2008
Most Yards Passing 2,130   2004
Most TD's Passing 23   2008
Best Passing Percentage 62%   1992
Most Offensive Plays 635   1992
Total Offense 4,955   1992
Average Yards Per Game 404   2012
Offensive Records
(1 Game)

#

VS

Year

Most Rushes 69 Coal City 1979
Most Yards Rushing 564 Metea Valley 2013
Most TD's Rushing 7 Dekalb 1992
Most Pass Attempts 45 Simeon 1990
Most Pass Completions 26 Wheaton South 2004
Most Yards Passing 410 Streamwood 2004
Most TD's Passing 4 Streamwood 2004
  4 Bloom 2007
  4 Bloom & Neuqua 2008
Most Offensive Plays 89 Simeon 1990
Most Yards Total Offense 630 Metea Valley 2013

WVHS Football
All-Time Individual Records

RUSHING RECORDS

Name

#

VS

Year

RUSHING ATTEMPTS        
Game: Austin Guido 40 OPRF 2012
Season: Austin Guido 320   2012
Career: Austin Guido 590   2010-12
RUSHING YARDS        
Game: Alex Casey 308 Larkin 2005
Season: Austin Guido 2,377   2012
Career: Austin Guido 4,126   2010-12
RUSHING TOUCHDOWNS        
Game: Tabyrone Evans 4   1999
Austin Guido 4 5 Times 2012
Jon Fizer4West Chicago2013
Season: Austin Guido 31   2012
Career: Austin Guido 54   2010-12
LONGEST RUSHING TD Hugh Williams 96 Yds Ottawa 1988
Austin Guido 96 yds Brother Rice 2010
PASSING RECORDS

Name

#

VS

Year

PASS ATTEMPTS        
Game: Broc Kreitz 45 Simeon 1990
Season: Tyler Castro 274   2008
Career: Paul Blalock 612   01-04
PASS COMPLETIONS        
Game: Paul Blalock 26 W. W. South 2004
Season: Tyler Castro 165   2008
Career: Paul Blalock 319   01-04
PASSING YARDAGE        
Game: Paul Blalock 406 Streamwood 2004
Season: Paul Blalock 2,130   2004
Career: Paul Blalock 4,572   01-04
LONGEST TD PASS Anthony Vasconez 92 Yds Elgin 1995
SEASON PASSING % Broc Kreitz 62%   1992
RECEIVING RECORDS

Name

#

VS

Year

RECEPTIONS        
Game: R.J. Luke 9 Multiple Times 1995
  Mark Hilgers 9 Neuqua Valley 2008
Season: Scott Kuehn 61   2008
Career: R.J. Luke 196   94-97
RECEPTION YARDS        
Game: R.J. Luke 189 Elgin 1995
Season: R.J. Luke 965   1996
Career: R.J. Luke 3,124   94-97
TOUCHDOWN RECEPTIONS        
Game: Chris Daniels 3   2004
  R.J. Luke 3   1994
  Alex Stokowski 3 Bloom 2007
  Scott Kuehn 3 Bloom 2008
Christian Gibbs3South Elgin2013
Season: Chris Daniels 11   2004
Christian Gibbs112013
Career: R.J. Luke 27   94-97
LONGEST TD RECEPT. R.J. Luke 92 Yds Elgin 1995
CONSECUTIVE GAMES WITH A RECEPTION R.J. Luke 40 IHSA
RECORD
94-97
SCORING RECORDS

Name

#

VS

Year

MOST POINTS        
Season: Austin Guido 192   2012
Career: Austin Guido 342   2010-12
MOST TOUCHDOWNS        
Season: Austin Guido 32   2012
Career: Austin Guido 57   2010-12
TOTAL OFFENSIVE YARDS        
Season: Austin Guido 2,608   2012
Career: Paul Blalock 5,832   02-04

WVHS Football Individual Honors

All-State Recognition


Doug Kester - 1991
Broc Kreitz - 1992 - Sun-Times Player of the Year
Chip McPheeters - 1992
Chris Ziemann - 1994
R.J. Luke - 1996
R.J. Luke - 1997 - All-State; Gatorade Player of the Year in Illinois,
                                   USA Today 1st Team All-American
Tom Barnett - 2006 - IHSFCA 8A All-State
Spencer Merritt - 2007 - IHSFCA 8A All-State
Scott Kuehn - 2008 - Chicago Tribune Special Mention
Mitch Ewald - 2008 - Chicago Tribune Special Mention, IHSFCA 8A All-State Team
                                "Offense-Defense" All-American Game
Tyler Castro - 2008 - IHSFCA 8A All-State - Honorable Mention
Rickey Simpson - 2009 - IHSFCA 8A All-State
Eric Josupait - 2010 - IHSFCA 8A All-State
Devon Morgan - 2010 - IHSFCA 8A All-State = Honorable Mention
Demitrius Gray - 2011 - IHSFCA 8A All-State, Chicago Tribune Special Mention
Austin Guido - 2011 - IHSFCA 8A All-State = Honorable Mention
Austin Lacke - 2011 - IHSFCA 8A All-State = Honorable Mention
Troy Fumagalli - 2012 - IHSFCA 8A All-State, Chicago TRibune All-State 2nd Team
Austin Guido - 2012 - IHSFCA 8A All-State,  Chicago TRibune All-State 2nd Team
Austin Lacke - 2012 - IHSFCA All-State - Honorable Mention
Jon Harris - 2013 - IHSFCA 8A All-State, Chicago Tribune All-State = Special Mention
Hugh Griffin - 2013 - IHSFCA 8A All-State - Honorable Mention
Zach Bennema - 2014 - IHSFCA 8A All-State - Honorable Mention
Max Ihry - 2015 - IHSFCA 8A All-State, Chicago Tribune All-State First Team

All-Conference Honors

1977 Selection
Rick Kasbee  
1978 Selection
Mike VanIten  
Jeff Stewart  
1979 Selection
Information Missing  
1980 Selection
Doug Nelson  
John DiCarlo  
Jay Bauder Honorable Mention
Craig See Honorable Mention
Mike Kuhn Honorable Mention
Jeff Welsh Honorable Mention
Brent Eichelberger Honorable Mention
1981 Selection
Mike Kuhn  
Craig See  
Jay Bauder Special Mention
Saudi Mirghanbari Special Mention
Terry Cherniwchan Honorable Mention
Rich Quackenbush Honorable Mention
Troy Perrine Honorable Mention
Bill Niemi Honorable Mention
1982 Selection
Kevin Novak  
Bill Niemi  
Tom Buderer Special Mention
Mike Barnett Special Mention
Steve Boebel Special Mention
Troy Perrine Honorable Mention
Bill Perkins Honorable Mention
1983 Selection
Information Missing  
1984 Selection
Jeff Kragh  
Thad Kreitz  
Matt Rowlen Honorable Mention
Kent Luzader Honorable Mention
Steve Wells Honorable Mention
Joe Rocker Honorable Mention
1985 Selection
Thad Kreitz  
Steve Wells  
Greg Goeckel Honorable Mention
Mark Pankuch Honorable Mention
Darrin Ducker Honorable Mention
Mark Lentz Honorable Mention
Jason Whitehead Special Mention
1986 Selection
Jason Whitehead  
Pat Mosley  
Mark Lentz  
Joe Opp  
Keith Watts  
1987 Selection
Scott Sinclair  
Curt Novak  
Andre Mayon  
Rick Collander  Special Mention
Fred Hudson Honorable Mention
Ray Carlini Honorable Mention
Mike Runge Honorable Mention
Tim Harris Honorable Mention
1988 Selection
Nine All-Conference
Names Missing
 
1989 Selection
Shaun Yokas  
Hugh Williams  
Marc Bevins  
Marc Odzga  
Jason Vasconez  
1990 Selection
Jason Vasconez  
Jason Wojtal  
Mike Staffeldt  
Broc Krietz  
Joel Edson  
Dave Heeman  
Kevin Silknitter  
1991 Selection
Broc Kreitz  
Marcus Forrest  
Chip McPheeters  
Josh Didjurgis  
Kevin Silknitter  
Doug Kester Defensive MVP
1992 Selection
Chip McPheeters  
Broc Krietz  
Anthony Fornelli  
Marcus Forrest  
Jerry Guzaldo  
Tim Lee  
Jeff Nichols  
Don Shymkewich  
Kirk Williams  
Ryan Breen  
Ryan Biedler  
Dan Ross  
Erik Sachs  
Kelly Green
1993 Selection
Kelly Green
Other Information Missing  
1994 Selection
R.J. Luke  
Other Information Missing  
1995 Selection
R.J. Luke Unanimous-Off. MVP
Jeff Winiarski Unanimous
Kenan Morrison Unanimous-Def. MVP
Anthony Vasconez  
Jeff Novak  
Nicholas Basta  
Ira Stewart Honorable Mention
Bob Kus Honorable Mention
Rob Brock Honorable Mention
Justin Slais Special Mention
Christopher Martinez Special Mention
Jeremy Martin Special Mention
Paul Haddad Special Mention
Steve Olieh Special Mention
1996 Selection
Noah Garrington  
R.J. Luke  
Ira Stewart  
Herschel Dixon  
Robert Kus  
1997 Selection
R.J. Luke UEC Def. MVP
& Player of the Year
John Brock  
Kit Coffield  
Noah Garrington  
Brad Gillette  
Robert Kus  
Hunter Murray  
Evan Rolfsmeier  
Justin Slais UEC OFF. MVP
Jared Bengston Honorable Mention
Matthew Brooks Honorable Mention
Mike Guzaldo Special Mention
Khameo Hare Special Mention
Ira Stewart Honorable Mention
Andrew Whitelock Special Mention
Jules Wilcox Honorable Mention
1998 Selection
Tabyrone Evens  
Mike Guzaldo  
Hunter Murray Unanimous
Dean Shirkman  
Jared Wofford  
Adam Sippos Special Mention
Mike Kelly Special Mention
Chris Justice Special Mention
Isaiah Crowder Honorable Mention
1999 Selection
Tom Baumgartner Special Mention
Brian Dugal Special Mention
Mike Dugal Honorable Mention
Cliff Ellis  
Tabyrone Evans  
Jay Gillette Special Mention
Mike Kelly Honorable Mention
Ryan Sydenham Special Mention
2000 Selection
James Whitelock  
Scott Dorman  
Jay Gillette  
Cameron Pipes  
Brad Riley  
Mike Dugal Honorable Mention
Joe Sweeney Honorable Mention
Drew Weimer Honorable Mention
Jon Connon Special Mention
Nathan Wolff Special Mention
Brian Donlan Special Mention
2001 Selection
Brandon Smith  
Jay Gillette  
Scott Dorman  
Mike Dugal  
Mike Ware  
Ed Lewandowski  
Kris Sydenham Honorable Mention
Drew Weimer Honorable Mention
Jon Connon Honorable Mention
Andrew Block Special Mention
Nathan Wolff Special Mention
Rob Davis Special Mention
Darin Jerome Special Mention
2002 Selection
Paul Blalock  
Darin Jerome  
Mike Ware  
Ed Lewandowski  
Andrew Block Honorable Mention
Jeff Donlan Honorable Mention
Mike Bina Special Mention
Greg Byrd Special Mention
Andy McDonald Special Mention
Kyle Volk Special Mention
2003 Selection
James Antonides Honorable Mention
Mike Bina Honorable Mention
Paul Blalock  
Marcus Caldwell  
Bill Mackey Honorable Mention
Bruno Parmeziani Special Mention
Larry Russell Honorable Mention
Jacob Schatz Special Mention
Nick Slobidsky  
Mike VanIten Special Mention
2004 Selection
Paul Blalock  
Marcus Caldwell  
Paul Colarusso  
Chris Daniels  
Larry Russell  
Kyle Pyne  
Nick Stambaugh Special Mention
Steve Kampf Special Mention
Joe Kampf Special Mention
Nate Caldwell Special Mention
2005 Selection
Tom Barnett  
Nate Caldwell  
Chuck Merritt  
Larry Russell  
Dustin Bartlett Honorable Mention
Alex Casey Honorable Mention
Mark Constantine Honorable Mention
Josh Daniels Honorable Mention
Alfonso Herrera Honorable Mention
Josh Myers Honorable Mention
Jay Pierce Honorable Mention
Mike Sweeney Honorable Mention
Kyle Krivacek Special Mention
John Layne Special Mention
Mark Mankivsky Special Mention
2006 Selection
Alfonso Herrera  
Mark Constantine  
Tom Barnett  
Kevin Garbis  
Nick Britton Honorable Mention
Chris Burns Honorable Mention
Nick Capristo Honorable Mention
Josh Daniels Honorable Mention
John Lynch Honorable Mention
Spencer Merritt Honorable Mention
Rich Tronolone Honorable Mention
Brett Einbecker Special Mention
Dwight Harris Special Mention
A.J. Lindeman Special Mention
John McConnell Special Mention
2007 Selection
Chris Burns  
Nick Capristo  
Josh Daniels  
Kevin Garbis  
Kenny Harrington  
A.J. Lindemann  
Spencer Merritt UEC Def. MVP
Sherrod Stancil
Tyler Castro Honorable Mention
Brett Einbecker Honorable Mention
Mitch Ewald Honorable Mention
Chris Galovic Honorable Mention
Peter Happ Honorable Mention
Rich Tronolone Honorable Mention
Drew Warden Honorable Mention
Dwight Harris Special Mention
Tom Lund Special Mention
Dee Powell Special Mention
Ty Williams Special Mention
2008 Selection
Tyler Castro  
Mitch Ewald  
Sherrod Stancil  
Brett Hanson  
Cory Connolly Honorable Mention
Mark Hilgers Honorable Mention
Tim Homan Honorable Mention
Scott Kuehn Honorable Mention
Perry Levin Honorable Mention
Spencer Matlock Honorable Mention
Alex Stokowski Honorable Mention
Andrew Szott Honorable Mention
Anthony Wolf Honorable Mention
2009 Selection
Mike Barnett  
Ken Clay  
Scott Kuehn  
Jalen Love
Rickey Simpson UEC Def. Player of the Year
Cory Connolly Honorable Mention
David Greenspan Honorable Mention
Alex Kampf Honorable Mention
Devon Morgan Honorable Mention
Owen Saldana Honorable Mention
Andrew Szott Honorable Mention
Mark Szott Honorable Mention
2010 Selection
Jakobi Johnson
Eric Josupait
Tom Kolzow
Austin Lacke
Derek Michelson
Devon Morgan
Brian Nicolls
Trey Waldman
Shadeed Williford
Matthew Giradot Honorable Mention
Demitrius Gray Honorable Mention
Austin Guido Honorable Mention
Zac Steele Honorable Mention
Christopher Stercay Honorable Mention
Mark Szott Honorable Mention
Tommy Wooten Honorable Mention
2011 Selection
Demitrius Gray
Dylan Warden
Austin Guido
Austin Lacke
Adam Szott
Chris Weaver
Zac Steele
Zack McCabe
Jimmy Delaney
Tommy Wooten
Tyler Mellecker Honorable Mention
Troy Fumagalli Honorable Mention
Malik Spikener Honorable Mention
Hugh Griffin Honorable Mention
Steve Mann Honorable Mention
Trevor Hardin Honorable Mention
2012 Selection
Troy Fumagalli
Dylan Warden
Austin Guido UEC Off. Co-Player of Year
Austin Lacke UEC Defensive MVP
Jeff Markham
Jackson Hynes
Trevor Hardin
Hugh Griffin
Jon Harris
DeMario Webb Honorable Mention
Anthony Napolitano Honorable Mention
Jack Bennema Honorable Mention
Andrew White Honorable Mention
Noah Szott Honorable Mention
Joey Rodriguez Honorable Mention
2013 Selection
Jack Eddy
Hugh Griffin UEC Defensive MVP
Jon Fizer
Christian Gibbs
Anthony Napolitano
Jon Harris
Noah Szott
Kurtis Chione
DeMario Webb
Brock Westwood
Tony Durns Honorable Mention
Jake McCabe Honorable Mention
Ryan Strick Honorable Mention
Devin Strickland Honorable Mention
2014 Selection
Zach Bennema UEC Off. Co-Player of Year
Tyler Caldwell
Keaton Casey
Kurtis Chione
Tony Durns
Max Ihry
Luke Marzano
Jake McCabe
Jordan Mellecker
Justin Rich
Nick Horn
Bailey Burns Honorable Mention
Ken Woodruff Honorable Mention
Drew Kulikowski Honorable Mention
Ryan Strick Honorable Mention
Ryan Berg Honorable Mention


Some information may be missing or unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Football Season Recaps

2015

Varsity:  8-5 Overall, 4-4 in Conference (4th), Class 8A Semifinals
JV:  4-4 Overall, 3-4 in Conference (5th)
Sophomore A:  2-7 Overall, 1-7 in Conference (8th)
Sophomore B:  3-3-1 Overall, 3-3-1 in Conference (4th)
Freshman A:  1-8 Overall, 0-8 in Conference (9th)
Freshman B:  5-4 Overall, 4-4 in Conference (4th)
         Varsity Team Picture  Soph Team Picture   Frosh Team Picture

  • Jacob Battaglia: All-Academic
  • Lee Bell: All-Academic
  • Ray Braun: All-Academic
  • Tyler Caldwell: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area First Team, Positively Naperville All-Area
  • Jack Connolly: All-Academic
  • Joshua Dominiak: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News All-Area Second Team, Positively Naperville All-Area
  • Milan Fowler: All-Academic
  • Michael France: All-Academic
  • Rodney Gee: All-Academic
  • Max Ihry: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference, All-State, Beacon News, Naperville Sun, & Positively Naperville Player of the Year, BN & PN All-Area First Team
  • Jacob Julian: All-Academic
  • Derric Lee: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Corey McKnight: All-Academic
  • Moin Owaisi: All-Academic
  • Richard Puls: All-Academic
  • Calvin Ringenbach: All-Academic
  • Michael Roeske: All-Academic
  • Kyle Schroeder: All-Academic
  • Jake Schroeder: All-Academic, Sportsmanship, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Connor Yukna: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area First Team, Positively Naperville All-Area
  • Quinton Zielke: All-Academic
  • Trevon Moore: All-Conference Special Mention, Beacon News All-Area Second Team, Positively Naperville All-Area
  • Will Isdell, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Chuck Robinson: All-Conference Honorable Mention

2014

Varsity: 9-2 Overall, 6-1 Conference (Conference Champs) Varsity Picture
Sophomore: 7-1-1 Overall, 6-1 Conference (2nd Place)  Soph Picture
Freshman A: 8-0-1 Overall, 6-0-1 Conference (Conference Champs)  Frosh Picture
JV: 3-3 Overall
Freshman B: 4-4-1 Overall

The varsity football team tied for the Upstate 8 Conference championship but are considered the conference champions by beating Neuqua Valley in the head to head match-up. This year’s schedule was a challenging one with the opener against the defending Class 8A champions Naperville Central. Waubonsie went on to beat NCHS by a score of 20 – 6. The following week was a rematch of the 2nd round of the play-offs from 2013 against Oswego. Again the Warriors came out on top with a thrilling 27 – 20 victory. The Warriors proceeded to win 4 more games to get to 6 – 0 on the season. The Warriors then stubbed their toe against West Aurora with a 1 pt. loss in double overtime. The Warriors rebounded with an outstanding effort against Neuqua Valley defeating the Wildcats by a score of 35 – 28.
The Warriors defeated Metea Valley 21 – 14 in the first round of the playoffs. The season came to an end with a hard fought game against Naperville Central. The Warriors succumbed by a score of 24 – 14.  This was the 8th year in a row that the Warriors earned an invitation to the state play-offs and it was the 5th year in a row that the Warrior football team earned 8 wins or more in a season. Our sophomores completed a 7 – 1 – 1 season, finishing 2nd in the conference and our freshmen were conference champs by going 8 – 0 – 1 for their season.

  • Bailey Burns: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Corey McKnight: All-Academic
  • Griffin Becker: All-Academic
  • Jake Schroeder: All-Academic
  • Zach Bennema: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP Offense, Daily Herald All-Area
  • Ken Woodruff: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Tyler Caldwell: All-Academic, All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area Hon. Ment.
  • Jordan Mellecker: All-Conference
  • Tony Durns: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area
  • Justin Rich: All-Conference
  • Keaton Casey: All-Conference
  • Nick Horn: All-Conference
  • Kurtis Chione: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area Hon. Ment.
  • Max Ihry: All-Conference
  • Luke Marzano: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area Hon. Ment.
  • Jake McCabe: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area
  • Drew Kulikowski: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Ryan Strick: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Ryan Berg: All-Conference Honorable Mention

2013

Varsity:  8-3 Overall, 5-1 in Conference 5-1 (2nd Place)  Varsity Picture
Sophomore:  5-4 Overall, 4-2 in Conference   Soph Picture
JV: 5-0-1 Overall
Frosh A:  5-4 Overall, 3-3 in Conference   Frosh Picture

The varsity finished with an 8–3 record overall and 5–1 in conference good for a 2nd place finish. This was the 4th year in a row that the varsity football program has finished with 8 wins or more. The varsity football team set a single game record for rushing for 564 yds vs. Metea Valley. They beat Naperville North in the first round of the IHSA playoffs 31–20.

Ten Warriors were selected to the Upstate 8 Valley All-Conference team. Hugh Griffin was voted the Defensive MVP of the Upstate 8 Valley Division. Jack Eddy was the 3rd place vote getter for the Offensive MVP of the Valley Division.

  • Gust Mossides:  All-Academic
  • Bailey Burns:  All-Academic
  • Doug Lee:  All-Academic
  • Aleem Owaisi:  All-Academic
  • Jack Eddy:  All-Conference
  • Hugh Griffin:  All-Conference, UEC Defensive MVP, Beacon News All-Area Team,
    IHSFCA 8A All-State Honorable Mention
  • Jon Fizer:  All-Conference
  • Christian Gibbs:  All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Team
  • Anthony Napolitano:  All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Team
  • Jon Harris:  All-Conference, IHSFCA 8A All-State Team, Chicago Tribune All-State Special Mention, Beacon News All-Area Team
  • Noah Szott:  All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Kurtis Chione:  All-Conference
  • Brock Westwood:  All-Conference
  • Demario Webb:  All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Tony Durns:  All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jake McCabe:  All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Ryan Strick:  All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Devin Strickland: All-Conference Honorable Mention

2012

Varsity: 10-2 Overall, 5-1 Conference (2nd Place), Elite Eight in IHSA  Varsity Picture
JV: 4-0-2 Overall
Sophomore: 8-1 Overall, 5-1 Conference (2nd Place)  Soph Picture
Freshman A: 4-4-1 Overall  Frosh Picture
Freshman B: 0-7 Overall

This year’s varsity team had the 2nd most wins in school history. They were only the 3rd team in school history to qualify for the State Quarterfinals. This year’s senior class was part of 18 wins in 2 seasons and they had 34 wins total in there 4 years here at Waubonsie Valley. The Warriors also set numerous offensive records with Austin Guido leading the way as the single season and career rushing leader in carries, yards gained and touchdowns.

  • DeMario Webb: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Austin Johnson: All-Academic
  • Troy Fumagalli: All-Academic, All-Conference, Class 8A IHSFCA All-State, Beacon News All-Area First Team Offense, Daily Herald All-Area,
    EDGY TIM Class 5A-8A All-State Team, Chicago Tribune All-State Second Team
  • Jackson Hynes: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area First Team Offense, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Kyle Neese: All-Academic
  • Sean Willis: All-Academic
  • Thomas Kurth: All-Academic
  • Jeff Markham: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area First Team Defense
  • Dan Casey: All-Academic
  • Austin Lacke: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference, Defensive MVP of the Conference, All-State Honorable Mention, Beacon News All-Area First Team Defense, Daily Herald All-Area
  • Austin Guido: MVP, All-Conference, Co-Offensive MVP of the Conference, Class 8A IHSFCA All-State, Beacon News Player of the Year, Beacon News All-Area First Team Offense, Daily Herald All-Area, Chicago Sun-Times Top 25 All-Area,
    EDGY TIM Class 5A-8A All-State Team, Chicago Tribune All-State Second Team
  • Trevor Hardin: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area First Team Defense
  • Hugh Griffin: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Second Team Defense, Daily Herald All-Area
  • Dylan Warden: All-Conference
  • Jon Harris: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Second Team Offense
  • Anthony Napolitano: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jack Bennema: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Andrew White: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Noah Szott: All-Conference Honorable Mention 
  • Joey Rodriguez: All-Conference Honorable Mention 

2011

Varsity: 8-2 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (2nd Place), Lost in 1st round of play-offs  
             Varsity Picture
JV: 6-1 Overall, 3-1 in Conference
Sophomores: 7-2 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (2nd Place)  Soph Picture
Soph B: 3-1 Overall
FrA: 6-3 Overall, 4-2 in Conference   Frosh Picture
FrB: 2-6 Overall, 1-4 in Conference

The big wins were vs. Metea Valley, 51–0 and vs. Neuqua Valley, 27–21 in overtime. The post-season brought another first as the Warriors were seeded 1st on the south side of the bracket for 8A. Unfortunately, the Warriors lost in the first round of the play-offs to Belleville East.

  • Austin Ameri: All-Academic
  • Jimmy Delaney: All-Academic, All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-Area, Beacon News All-Area, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention, Academic All-State
  • Troy Fumagalli: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Naperville Sun All-Area
  • Demitrius Gray: All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-Area, Beacon News All-Area,
    Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention, All-State
  • Hugh Griffin: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Austin Guido: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area, Beacon News All-Area Second Team, Daily Herald All-Area Team, All-State Honorable Mention
  • Trevor Hardein: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Ryan Kallas: All-Academic
  • Austin Lacke: All-Academic, All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area, Beacon News All-Area, All-State Honorable Mention, Daily Herald All-Area Team, Academic All-State
  • Steve Mann: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Zack McCabe: All-Conference
  • Tyler Mellecker: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Zac Steele: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Malik Spikener: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Adam Szott: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area, Academic All-State
  • Daniel Waldron: All-Academic
  • Dylan Warden: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area Team Honorable Mention
  • Chris Weaver: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention,
    Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Tommy Wooten: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area, Beacon News All-Area Second Team, Daily Herald All-Area Team
  • DeMario Webb: All-Academic

2010

Varsity: 8-3 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (Co-Champs), Won 1st round Playoff game, 
             Lost 2nd round Playoff game in double overtime.   Varsity Picture
JV: 4-2 Overall, 3-1 in Conference
Sophomores: 8-1 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (2nd Place)   Soph Picture
Frosh A: 6-3 Overall, 4-2 in Conference   Frosh Picture
Frosh B: 7-2 Overall, 5-1 in Conference

  • David Brown: All-Academic
  • Jimmy Delaney: All-Academic
  • Matthew Girardot: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Demitrius Gray: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Austin Guido: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jakobi Johnson: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon-News All-Area First Team, Naperville Sun All-City, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention, Academic All-State
  • Eric Josupait: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP, Beacon-News All-Area First Team, Naperville Sun All-City, Daily Herald All-Area, Academic All-State, IHSFCA 8A All-State
  • Tom Kolzow: All-Conference, Beacon-News All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Austin Lacke: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Bradon Lloyd: All-Academic
  • Alex Matos: All-Academic
  • Derek Michelson: All-Academic, All-Conference, Academic All-State
  • Devon Morgan: All-Conference, Beacon-News All-Area First Team, Naperville Sun All-City, Daily Herald All-Area, IHSFCA 8A All-State Honorable Mention
  • Brian Nicolls: All-Academic, All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-City,
    Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention, Academic All-State
  • Anthony Sanchez: All-Academic
  • Matthew Shapen: All-Academic
  • Zac Steele: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Christopher Stercay: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Joseph Storto: All-Academic
  • Adam Szott: All-Academic
  • Mark Szott: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Trey Waldman: All-Academic, All-Conference, Sportsmanship Award, Beacon-News All-Area Second Team, Naperville Sun All-City, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention, Academic All-State
  • Shadeed Williford: All-Conference
  • Tommy Wooten: All-Conference Honorable Mention

2009

Varsity: 6-4 Overall, 5-2 in Conference (3rd Place), Lost in 1st round of playoffs  
             Varsity Picture
JV: 4-2-1 Overall, 3-2 in Conference
Sophomores 6-3 Overall, 6-1 in Conference (Co-Champs)   Soph Picture
Freshman A: 8-1 Overall, 6-1 in Conference (2nd Place)   Frosh Picture
Freshman B: 2-6 Overall

The Warrior varsity football team finished 6–4 overall and 5–2 in conference for a 3rd place finish in the Upstate Eight. This past season saw the Warriors play one of their most challenging schedules in school history. The Warriors played 5 teams who qualified for the state play-offs. Our record against these play-off teams was an impressive 3–2. The coaching staff is extremely proud of the accomplishments of this year’s team.

  • Michael Barnett:  All-Academic, All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-City First Team,
    Beacon News All-Area First Team, IHSFCA Academic All-State Team
  • David Brown:  All-Academic
  • Dominic Cartina:  All-Academic
  • Cory Connolly:  All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Kenny Clay:  All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-City Second Team, MVP,
    Beacon News All-Area Second Team
  • Caleb Geniesse:  All-Academic
  • David Greenspan:  All-Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News
    All-Area Second Team, Naperville Sun All-City Second Team
  • Jakobi Johnson:  All-Academic
  • Eric Josupait:  All-Academic
  • Alex Kampf:  All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Scott Kuehn:  All-Academic, All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-City First Team,
    Sportsmanship Award, Beacon News All-Area First Team,
    IHSFCA Academic All-State Team
  • Jalen Love:  All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-City First Team,
    Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Derek Mickelson:  All-Academic
  • Arif Molla:  All-Academic
  • Devon Morgan:  All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Brian Nicolls:  All-Academic
  • Owen Saldana:  All-Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News
    All-Area Second Team, Naperville Sun All-City Second Team
  • Nicholas Stefani:  All-Academic
  • Andrew Szott:  All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention,
    Naperville Sun All-City
  • Mark Szott:  All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Rickey Simpson:  All-Conference, UEC Defensive Player of the Year,
    Naperville Sun All-City First Team, Beacon News All-Area First Team,
    IHSFCA 8A All-State Team
  • Trey Waldman:  All-Academic

2008

Varsity: 6-4 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (2nd Place), Lost in 1st round of playoffs  
             Varsity Picture
JV: 6-2 Overall, 3-2 in Conference
Soph: 6-3 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (3rd Place)  Soph Picture
Frosh-Green: 4-5 Overall, 3-2 in Conference (5th Place)   Frosh Picture
Frosh-Gold: 7-0-1 Overall     Frosh-White: 1-0

The varsity football team finished 6-4 overall, with the Warriors tied with St. Charles East for 2nd place in the Upstate Eight Conference with a record of 5-1. After a 0-3 start, the Warrior football team went on a six game winning streak. Included in that streak was the exciting 28-26 win over Neuqua Valley. This was the second year in a row that the Warriors defeated the Wildcats. The Warrior offense set a few school records. Tyler Castro set records for a single season with most passes attempted with 274, most passes completed with 165 and most touchdown passes with 23. Scott Kuehn set a school record for most receptions in a year with 61. Mark Hilgers and Scott Kuehn tied for most touchdown receptions in a game with three vs. Neuqua and Bloom Twp. respectively. Tyler tied with four the most touchdown passes in a game.

  • Michael Barnett: All-Academic
  • Tyler Castro: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP, Beacon News All-Area Second Team
  • Cory Connolly: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News All-Area Hon. Ment.
  • Kendrick Crayton: All-Academic
  • Mitch Ewald: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area First Team,
    All-State Special Mention--Chicago Tribune
  • Brett Hanson: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Second Team
  • Mark Hilgers: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Tim Homan: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Scott Kuehn: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention,
    Beacon News All-Area Second Team, All-State Special Mention--Chicago Tribune
  • Perry Levin: Al- Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Thomas Lund: All-Academic
  • Sean Lyons: All-Academic
  • Michael Lyons: All-Academic
  • Jon Matekaitis: Sportsmanship Award
  • Spencer Matlock: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Rudolph Santarromana: All-Academic
  • Sherrod Stancil: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Second Team
  • Alex Stokowski: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Andrew Szott: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Mark Szott- All-Academic
  • Michael Van De Voort: All-Academic
  • Patrick Wellman: All-Academic
  • Anthony Wolf: All-Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News All-Area Hon. Ment.
  • Kevin Dugal: Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention

2007

Varsity: 7-3 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (Co-Champs), Lost first round playoff game to Hinsdale Central
JV: 8-0 Overall
Sophomores: 7-2 Overall,  5-1 in Conference
Freshman A: 3-3-3 Overall,  2-2-2 in Conference
Freshman B: 4-3-1 in Conference

  • Chris Burns-All Conference, Naperville Sun All-City Honorable Mention
  • Nick Capristo-All Conference, Daily Herald All-Area, 2nd Team All Area Beacon News,
    Naperville Sun All-City
  • Tyler Castro-All Academic, All Conference Honorable Mention, Naperville Sun All-City Honorable Mention
  • Josh Daniels-All Conference, 1st Team Defense All-Area Beacon News, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Mike Degner-All Academic
  • Brett Einbecker-All Conference Honorable Mention, Naperville Sun All-City Honorable Mention
  • Mitch Ewald-All Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Chris Galovic-All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Kevin Garbis-All Conference, Daily Herald All Area, 2nd Team Defense All-Area Beacon News, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Brett Hanson-All Academic
  • Peter Happ-All Academic, All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Kenny Harrington-All Conference, 2nd Team Offense All-Area Beacon News, Naperville Sun All-City Honorable Mention
  • Dwight Harris-All Conference Special Mention
  • A.J. Lindemann-All Conference, 1st Team Offense All-Area Beacon News, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Tom Lund-All Academic, All Conference Special Mention, Naperville Sun All-City Honorable Mention
  • Scott Mankivsky-All Academic
  • Spencer Merritt-All Conference, Defensive Conference MVP, Daily Herald All-Area, 1st Team Defense All-Area Beacon News, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Joshua Otten-All Academic
  • Dee Powell-All Conference Special Mention
  • Benjamin Smith-All Academic
  • Sherrod Stancil-All Conference, 1st Team Defense All-Area Beacon News, Naperville Sun All-City, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Alex Stokowski-All Academic
  • Rich Tronolone-All Academic, All Conference Honorable Mention, 1st Team Defense All-Area Beacon News, Naperville Sun All-City Honorable Mention
  • Drew Warden-All Academic, All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Ty Williams-All Conference Special Mention
     

2006

Varsity: 3-3 in Conference (6th Place), 5-4 Overall
Junior Varsity: 4-2-2 Overall
Sophomore: 4-2 in Conference,  7-2 Overall
Sophomore B: 6-1 Overall
Freshman A: 6-0 in Conference, 8-1 Overall
Freshman B: 2-5-1 Overall

The Varsity season ended with a two game winning streak to finish at 5-4 overall and 3-3 in the conference.  We re-established our home field advantage by going 4-0 at home.  In fact, all three levels went undefeated at home.  The Warriors were a young team this year, starting 14 underclassmen. Their record made them playoff eligible but the team came up one point short of the cutoff.

  • Tom Barnett-All Academic, Sportsmanship Award, All Conference, All Area, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Kevin Bennett-All Academic
  • Nick Britton-All Conf. Honorable Mention, MVP
  • Jeremy Brooks-All Academic
  • Chris Burns-All Conf. Honorable Mention
  • Tyler Castro-All Academic
  • Nick Capristo-All Conf. Honorable Mention
  • Mark Constantine-All Academic, All Conference, All Area, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Josh Daniels-All Conf. Honorable Mention
  • Brett Einbecker-All Conf. Special Mention
  • Kevin Garbis-All Conference, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Dwight Harris- All Conf. Special Mention
  • Alfonso Herrera-All Conference
  • Peter Happ-All Academic
  • A.J. Lindeman- All Conf. Special Mention
  • John Lynch-All Conf. Honorable Mention
  • Scott Mankivsky-All Academic
  • John McConnell- All Conf. Special Mention
  • Spencer Merritt-All Conf. Honorable Mention
  • Rich Tronolone-All Academic, All Conf. Honorable Mention
  • Drew Warden-All Academic

2005

Varsity: 4-2 in Conference (5th Place), 5-5 Overall, Playoffs
Junior Varsity: 4-0 in Conference, 4-2 Overall
Sophomore: 2-4 in Conference, 3-6 Overall
Freshmen A: 5-1 in Conference, 8-1 Overall
Freshmen B: 4-1 in Conference, 7-1 Overall
Freshmen C: 1-2 Overall

  • Tom Barnett – All Conference, All Academic, Naperville Sun 1st Team All City,
    Beacon News All Area
  • Kevin Bennett – All Academic
  • Dustin Bartlett – All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Nate Caldwell – All Conference, Naperville Sun 1st Team All City, 
    Beacon News All Area
  • Alex Casey – All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Mark Constantine – All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Josh Daniels – All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Steve Fekety – All Academic
  • Mike Goetz – All Academic
  • Alfonso Herrera – All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Kyle Krivacek – All Conference Special Mention, All Academic
  • John Layne – All Conference Special Mention
  • Mark Mankivsky – All Conference Special Mention, All Academic
  • Scott Markham – All Academic
  • Chuck Merritt – All Conference, Naperville Sun All City Honorable Mention
  • Josh Myers – All Conference Honorable Mention, All Academic
  • Phil O’Donnell – All Academic
  • Jay Pierce – All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Larry Russell – All Conference, MVP, Naperville Sun All City Honorable Mention,
    Daily Herald All Area
  • Mike Sweeney – All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Rich Tronolone – All Academic

2004

Varsity: 4-2 Conference, 5-5 Overall (4th in Conference), Playoffs
Junior Varsity: 0-5-1 Overall
Sophomore A: 2-4 in Conference, 3-6 Overall
Sophomore B: 2-2-2 Overall
Freshman A: 6-0 in Conference, 7-2 overall, 1st in Conference
Freshman B: 4-0 in Conference, 9-0 overall, 1st in Conference

The football program enjoyed an exciting season finishing 4-2 in the Upstate Eight Conference and setting numerous school records.  The freshmen were conference champions and the Varsity were play-off qualifiers in 8A.  The Warriors’ playoff game was an exciting 28-25 loss to Naperville North.

  • Nizam Alavi: All Academic
  • Tim Barnett: All Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Paul Blalock: All Conference, Naperville Sun Player of the Year
  • Marcus Caldwell: All Conference
  • Nate Caldwell: All Conference Special Mention
  • Mark Constantine: All Academic
  • Paul Colarusso: All Conference, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Chris Daniels: All Conference, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Mike Goetz: All Academic
  • Joe Kampf: All Academic, All Conference Special Mention
  • Steve Kampf: All Conference Special Mention
  • Kyle Krivacek: All Academic
  • Mark Mankivsky: All Academic
  • Josh Myers: All Academic
  • Drew O’Donnell: All Academic
  • Kyle Pyne: All Conference, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Craig Riley: All Academic
  • Larry Russell: All Conference
  • Nick Stambaugh: All Conference Special Mention

2003

Varsity: 3-6 Overall, 2-4 in Conference (7th Place)
Soph: 3-6 Overall, 2-4 in Conference
Frosh: 4-4-1 Overall, 4-1-1 in Conference

  • James Antonides: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Sportsmanship Award, Naperville Sun All-City First Team
  • Tim Barnett: All-Academic
  • Mike Bina: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Paul Blalock: All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-City First Team
  • Joe Kampf: All-Academic
  • Jesse Loosbrock: All-Academic
  • Billy Mackey: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Bruno Parmeziani: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Craig Riley: All-Academic
  • Larry Russell: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jacob Schatz: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Nick Slobidsky: All-Conference
  • Mike VanIten: All-Conference Special Mention

2002

  • James Antonides: All Academic
  • Mike Bina: All Academic, All Conference Special Mention
  • Paul Blalock: All Conference
  • Andrew Block: All Academic, All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Greg Byrd: All Academic, All Conference Special Mention
  • Jeff Donlan: All Academic, All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Darin Jerome: All Conference
  • Billy Mackey: All Academic
  • Robert Martin: All Academic
  • Andy McDonald: All Conference Special Mention, Sportsmanship Award
  • Mike Ware: All Conference
  • Ed Lewandowski: All Conference
  • Kyle Volk: All Conference Special Mention

The Warrior’s season was highlighted by an opening season win over State Quarter-finalist Conant, and a victory over Conference play-off team, Streamwood. Varsity ended the season at 1-5 in the Conference finishing 10th and finishing at 3-6 overall. Sophomores were 1-5 in conference and 1-8 overall. The Freshman A were 2-7 and Freshman B were 6-3 in the conference.

2001

The football team returned to the playoffs, advancing to the second round with a huge upset win over Thornton of Harvey. The season record was 6-5 overall and 4-2 in the Upstate Eight earning 4th place in conference. Highlights of the season included the playoff win and the upset win over Wheaton Warrenville South in the second week of the season. The warrior football sophomore and freshman squads both enjoyed successful seasons. The Sophomore finished their season 7-1-1 to earn 2nd place in the conference and the Freshman A team were 5-4 in conference. The Freshman B football was extremely competitive.

  • James Antonides: All Academic
  • Andrew Block: All Academic, All Conference Special Mention
  • Greg Byrd: All Academic
  • Jon Connon: All Academic, All Conference Honorable Mention,
    Sportsmanship Award
  • Rob Davis: All Conference Special Mention
  • Scott Dorman: All Conference
  • Mike Dugal: All Academic, All Conference
  • Jay Gillette: All Conference
  • Darin Jerome: All Conference Special Mention
  • Ed Lewandowski: All Conference
  • Brandon Smith: All Conference
  • Kris Sydenham: All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Mike Ware: All Conference
  • Drew Weimer: All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Nathan Wolff: All Conference Special Mention

2000

Varsity: 5-4 Overall, 4-3 in Conference (4th Place)
Soph: 3-6 Overall
Frosh: 5-4 Overall

  • Jonathan Connon: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Brain Donlan: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Scott Dorman: All-Conference
  • Mike Dugal: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jay Gillette: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area First Team, Daily Herald All-Area Team
  • Cameron Pipes: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Brad Riley: All-Conference, sportsmanship Award
  • Joe Sweeney: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Israel Urbina: All-Academic
  • James Whitelock: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area Team
  • Nathan Wolff: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Drew Weimer: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1999

Varsity: 4-5 Overall
Soph: 7-2 Overall
FroshA: 5-4 Overall
FroshB: 2-7-1 Overall

  • Michael Antonides: All-Academic
  • Tom Baumgartner: Sportsmanship Award, All-conference Special Mention
  • Terry Denniger: All-Academic
  • Brian Dugal: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Mike Dugal: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Cliff Ellis: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Tabyrone Evans: All-Conference
  • Jay Gillette: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Nathan Haugen: All-Academic
  • Mike Kelly: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Andy McDaniel: All-Academic
  • Ryan Sydenham: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention

1998

Varsity: 4-5 Overall
Soph: 4-5 Overall
Frosh: 8-1 Overall, Conference Champs

  • Mike Castelaz: All-Academic
  • Isiah Crowder: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Brian Dugal: All-Academic
  • Tabyrone Evans: All-Conference
  • Mike Guzaldo: All-Conference
  • Nathan Haugen: All-Academic
  • Chris Justice: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Mike Kelly: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Brian Lemons: All-Academic
  • Hunter Murray: All-Conference Unanimous Selection
  • David Love: All-Academic
  • Dean Shirkman: All-Conference
  • Adam Sippos: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Earl Speechley: All-Academic
  • Jared Wofford: All-Conference, Sportsmanship Award

1997

Varsity: 8-2 Overall, 7-0 in Conference (Champs), Playoffs
Soph: 6-4 Overall, 5-2 in Conference (3rd Place)
Frosh: 5-5 Overall

  • John Brock: All-Conference
  • Adam Cody: All-Academic
  • Kit Coffield: All-Conference
  • Noah Garrington: All-Conference
  • Brad Gillette: All-Conference, All-Academic
  • Josh Hinrichs: All-Academic
  • Robert Kus: All-Conference
  • RJ Luke: All-Conference, All-State
  • Hunter Murray: All-Conference
  • Chris Neidhart: All-Academic
  • Evan Rolfsmeier: All-Conference
  • Justin Slais: All-Conference
  • Liz Underwood: All-Academic

1996

Varsity: 4-5 Overall, 4-4 in Conference (5th Place)
Soph: 4-5 Overall, 4-4 in Conference
Frosh: 5-1-1 Overall, 5-1 in Conference

  • Nicholas Becker: All-Academic
  • Adam Cody: All-Academic
  • Brad Gillette: All-Academic
  • Joseph Macak: All-Academic
  • Myles Reif: All-Academic
  • Brett Schneider: All-Academic
  • Thomas Summers: All-Academic
  • Zach Tyler: All-Academic
  • Herschel Dixon: All-Conference
  • Noah Garrington: All-Conference
  • Bob Kus: All-Conference
  • RJ Luke: All-Conference

1995

Varsity: 5-4 Overall, 5-3 in Conference (4th Place)
JV: 3-3 Overall
Soph: 8-1 Overall, 7-1 in Conference (Champs)
Frosh: 9-0 Overall, 8-0 in Conference (Champs)

  • RJ Luke: All-Conference Unanimous Selection, Conference Offensive MVP
  • Anthony Vasconez: All-Conference
  • Jeff Winiarski: All-Conference Unanimous Selection
  • Nick Basta: All-Conference
  • Jeff Novak: All-Conference
  • Kenan Morrison: MVP, All-Conference Unanimous Selection, Conference Defensive MVP
  • Ira Stewart: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Bob Kus: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Rob Brock: All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Academic
  • Justin Slais: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Christopher Martinez: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Jeremy Martin: All-Conference Special Mention, All-Academic
  • Paul Haddad: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Steve Olieh: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Daniel Farley: All-Academic
  • Kurt Wilhelm: All-Academic

1994

Varsity: 9-3 Overall. 7-1 in Conference, (Champs). Playoffs, Elite Eight
Soph: 3-5 in Conference
FroshA: 9-0 Overall, Conference Champs
FroshB: 7-2 Overall

  • Chris Ziemann: All-State
  • RJ Luke: All-Conference
  • Other Individual Honors Missing

1993

Varsity: 6-4 Overall, 6-2 in Conference, Playoffs
Frosh: 6-3 Overall, 5-3 in Conference

  • Kelly Green: All-Conference
  • Other Individual Honors Missing

1992

Varsity: 12-1 Overall, 8-0 in Conference (Champs), Playoffs,
State Semi-Finalist
(15-13 Loss to Naperville North)
Frosh: 7-1 in Conference

  • Chip McPheeters: All-Conference, All-State (Chicago Sun-Times & Champaign News-Gazette), Chicago Sun Times Super 25, Beacon News All-Area, Naperville Sun All-Area, Daily Herald All-Area, Prep All-American--North South All-Star Game
  • Broc Krietz: All-Conference, All-State, Chicago Sun Times Player of the Year,
    Beacon News Player of the Year
  • Anthony Fornelli: All-Conference
  • Marcus Forrest: All-Conference, Champaign News-Gazette Top 100, Beacon News All-Area, Naperville Sun All-Area, Daily Herald All-Area
  • Kelly Green: All-Conference
  • Jerry Guzaldo: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area
  • Tim Lee: All-Conference
  • Jeff Nichols: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area
  • Don Shymkewich: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area
  • Kirk Williams: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area
  • Ryan Breen: All-Conference
  • Ryan Biedler: All-Conference
  • Dan Ross: All-Conference
  • Erik Sachs: All-Conference

1991

Varsity: 7-3 Overall, 6-2 in Conference, Playoffs
Soph: 8-1 Overall, Conference Champs
Frosh: 8-1 Overall, 7-1 in Conference (2nd Place)

  • Broc Kreitz: All-Conference
  • Marcus Forrest: All-Conference
  • Chip McPheeters: All-Conference
  • Josh Didjurgis: All-Conference, All-Area, North/South All-Star Game
  • Kevin Silknitter: All-Conference, All-Area
  • Doug Kester: All-Conference, All-Area, Conference Defensive MVP, All-State,
    North/South All-Star Game

1990

Varsity: 7-3 Overall, 5-2 in Conference, Playoffs
Soph:5-3-1 Overall, 5-2 in Conference
Frosh: 9-0 Overall, 6-0 in Conference (Champs)

  • Jason Vasconez: All-Conference
  • Jason Wojtal: All-Conference
  • Mike Staffeldt: All-Conference
  • Broc Krietz: All-Conference
  • Joel Edson: All-Conference
  • Dave Heeman: All-Conference
  • Kevin Silknitter: All-Conference

1989

Varsity: 6-4 Overall, 4-3 in Conference, First time qualifying for Playoffs
Soph: 4-5 Overall, 3-4 in Conference
Frosh: 2-3-3 Overall, 1-2-2 in Conference
 

  • Shaun Yokas: All-Conference
  • Hugh Williams: All-Conference, Co-MVP
  • Marc Bevins: All-Conference
  • Marc Odzga: All-Conference
  • Jason Vasconez: All-Conference, Co-MVP

1988

Varsity: 4-5 Overall, 4-3 in Conference
Soph: 5-4 Overall
Frosh: 1-4-1 Overall

  • Nine All-Conference (Names Unknown)

1987

Varsity: 4-5 Overall, 4th in Conference
Soph: 5-2-2 Overall

  • Scott Sinclair: All-Conference
  • Curt Novak: All-Conference, All-Area
  • Andre Mayon: All-Conference, All-Area, MVP
  • Rick Collander: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Fred Hudson: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Ray Carlini: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Mike Runge: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Tim Harris: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1986

Varsity: 5-4 Overall, (First Winning Season), 3rd in Conference
Soph: 2-6-1 Overall
Frosh: 3-4-1 Overall

  • Jason Whitehead: All-Conference
  • Pat Mosley: All-Conference
  • Mark Lentz: All-Conference
  • Joe Opp: All-Conference
  • Keith Watts: All-Conference

1985

Varsity: 3-6 Overall, 1-6 in Conference
(After a 2-0 start, team was ranked 5th in State in Class 3A)
Soph: won first 3 games of season...after that, unknown

  • Thad Kreitz: All-Conference
  • Steve Wells: All-Conference
  • Greg Goeckel: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Mark Pankuch: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Darrin Ducker: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Mark Lentz: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jason Whitehead: All-Conference Special Mention

1984

Varsity: 2-7 Overall
Soph: 3-5-1 Overall, 2-4-1 in Conference
Frosh: 6-1-1 Overall, 4-1-1 in Conference

  • Jeff Kragh: All-Conference
  • Thad Kreitz: All-Conference
  • Matt Rowlen: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Kent Luzader: All-Conference Honorable Mention, MVP
  • Steve Wells: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Joe Rocker: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1983

Varsity: 2-7 Overall
Soph: 4-5 Overall
Frosh: 5-3-1 Overall

  • Individual Honors Missing

1982

Varsity: 2-7 Overall, 1-6 in Conference
Soph: 4-5 Overall, 3-4 in Conference (4th Place)
Frosh: 8-1 Overall, 6-0 in Conference (Champs)

  • Kevin Novak: All-Conference, MVP
  • Bill Niemi: All-Conference
  • Tom Buderer: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Mike Barnett: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Steve Boebel: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Troy Perrine: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Bill Perkins: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1981

Varsity: 3-6 Overall, 1-6 in Conference
Soph: 1-6-2 Overall, 0-5-2 in Conference
Frosh: 0-8 Overall, 0-6 in Conference

  • Mike Kuhn: All-Conference, Co-MVP
  • Craig See: All-Conference, Co-MVP
  • Jay Bauder: All-Conference Special Mention, Co-MVP
  • Saudi Mirghanbari: All-Conference Special Mention
  • Terry Cherniwchan: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Rich Quackenbush: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Troy Perrine: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Bill Niemi: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1980

Varsity: 4-5 Overall
F/S: Combined due to low numbers

  • Doug Nelson: All-Conference
  • John DiCarlo: All-Conference
  • Jay Bauder: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Craig See: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Mike Kuhn: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jeff Welsh: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Brent Eichelberger: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1979

Varsity: 4-5 Overall

  • Individual Honors Missing

1978

Varsity: 3-6 Overall
Soph: 5-4 Overall, 3-4 in Conference
Frosh: 3-4-2 Overall

  • Mike VanIten: All-Conference, MVP
  • Jeff Stewart: All-Conference

1977

Varsity: 1-8 Overall
Soph: 0-8-1
Frosh: 0-9

  • Rick Kasbee: All-Conference

1976

Varsity: 0-9 Overall

  • Troy Cozad: MVP

1975

Varsity: 0-9 Overall -- Home Games Played at Indian Plains


^