Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Boys Volleyball

WVHS Boys Volleyball

Current Season:


2017 Boys Volleyball Team Photos  
Click on thumbnail to view picture

2017 Boys

Varsity
Volleyball

JV Volleyball

Freshmen Volleyball
Head Coach: Noel Soto
Assts:  Melissa McKendry,
Matt Blue, Kerry Kelley,
Nicole Hopkins

WVHS Boys Volleyball History

WVHS Boys Volleyball became an official Varsity Sport in the Spring of 1997.

Year Coach Overall Conf. Record Conf. Place Notable
2016-17Noel Soto
12-241-78th 
2015-16 Noel Soto 9-26 1-7 7th  
2014-15 Al Lagger 12-25 4-2 3rd  
2013-14 Al Lagger 27-10 4-1 Champs  
2012-13 Al Lagger 17-21 1-4 4th Regional Champs
2011-12 Al Lagger 26-9 4-2 3rd  
2010-11 Al Lagger 23-12 3-2 2nd  
2009-10 Al Lagger 19-10 8-1 Champs  
2008-09 Al Lagger 16-17 7-2 3rd  
2007-08 Al Lagger 19-13 5-4 4th  
2006-07 Al Lagger 15-19 4-5 6th  
2005-06 Al Lagger 24-11 7-1 Champs Regional Champs
2004-05 Al Lagger 21-14 5-3    
2003-04 Al Lagger 19-13 6-2 3rd  
2002-03 Al Lagger 20-14-1 4-4 5th  
2001-02 Al Lagger 20-12-1 7-1 2nd  
2000-01 Al Lagger 11-20 3-4    
1999-00 Al Lagger 13-19-1 4-3 2nd  
1998-99 Al Lagger 20-10-1 6-1 2nd Regional Champs
1997-98 Al Lagger 10-8      
1996-97 Al Lagger 3-12      


Blank spaces in Records and Conference placement are unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Boys Volleyball
Individual Honors

All-State

Bill Shields-1999
Michael Simmons-2014 - AVCA All-AmericaN Second Team
Andrew Salmon-2015 - IHSVcA All-Star Team

All-Conference Honors

1999

Selection

Brandon Miller Unanimous
Tony Nannini  
Bill Shields Unanimous
Dan Malloy Honorable Mention
Nick Scarpino Honorable Mention

2000

Selection

Jeff Loots  
Dan Malloy  
Alan Loots Honorable Mention

2001

Selection

Jon Acheson Honorable Mention
Dan Malloy Unanimous
Bo Totten Honorable Mention
Kevin O'Reilly  

2002

Selection

Jon Acheson Unanimous
Bo Totten  
Matt Baleiko Honorable Mention
Adam Janovsky Honorable Mention
Ryan Temple  

2003

Selection

Matt Baleiko Unanimous
Jake Meyers Honorable Mention
Aaron Orsini  

2004

Selection

Matt Baleiko  
Jake Myers  
Aaron Orsini  

2005

Selection

Matt Baleiko Unanimous
Aaron Orsini  
Mike Morice Honorable Mention

2006

Selection

Garrett Bitter Unanimous
Mike Morice Unanimous
Zach Buckley Honorable Mention
Andy Glick Honorable Mention
T.J. VanKlompenberg Honorable Mention

2007

Selection

Josh James Unanimous

2008

Selection

Alex Gigler Unanimous
Keith Dickenscheidt Honorable Mention

2009

Selection

Connor Dougherty Unanimous
Scott Johnson
Traeger Penicook Honorable Mention

2010

Selection

Russell Penicook Unanimous
Robert Wieland Unanimous
Luke Furman Honorable Mention
Jordan James Honorable Mention
Chris MacFayden Honorable Mention

2011

Selection

Jordan James Unanimous
Luke Furman Unanimous
Sean Keeve Honorable Mention
Michael Simmons Honorable Mention

2012

Selection

Michael Simmons Unanimous
Luke Furman Unanimous
Mike Storm Honorable Mention
John Pyne Honorable Mention
Dan Allen Honorable Mention

2013

Selection

Tyler House
Andrew Salmon Honorable Mention

2014

Selection

Connor D'Ouville
Andrew Salmon
Michael Simmons

2015

Selection

Andrew Salmon
Jake Furman
 Brandon Pederson Honorable Mention 

2016

Selection

Justin Salmon Honorable Mention
Jake Furman Honorable Mention
 Brandon Pederson Honorable Mention
Braden Israelsen Honorable Mention

2017

Selection

Levi Jordan
Elliot Myong Special Mention
Matt CantyHonorable Mention
Jack GenzerHonorable Mention
Chris BreuerHonorable Mention
Jonah WeislerHonorable Mention


Some information may be missing or unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Boys Volleyball Season Recaps

2017

Varsity: 12-24 Overall, 1-7 in Conference (8th Place)   Varsity Picture
JV: 16-17 Overall, 4-4 in Conference (4th Place)  JV Picture
Frosh A: 13-10 Overall, 3-6 in Conference (5th Place)
  Frosh Picture
Frosh B: 5-12 Overall, 1-7 in Conference (8th Place)

  • Chris Breuer: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Michael Chinn: All-Academic
  • Jack Genzer: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Ryan George: All-Academic
  • Levi Jordan: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Elliot Myong: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Matt Salmon: All-Academic
  • Tommy Werle: All-Academic
  • Matt Canty: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jonal Weisler: All-Conference Honorable Mention

 

2016

Varsity: 9-26 Overall, 1-7 in Conference (7th Place)  Varsity Picture
JV: 16-10 Overall, 3-5 in Conference (4th Place)   JV Picture
FroshA: 10-18 Overall, 4-4 in Conference (3rd Place)   Frosh Picture
FroshB: 4-21 Overall, 2-6 in Conference (5th Place)

  • David Bredeweg: All-Academic
  • Matthew Canty: All-Academic
  • Samuel Evbayekha: All-Academic
  • Jake Furman: MVP, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Ryan George: All-Academic
  • Braden Israelsen: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference Hon. Ment.
  • Levi Jordan: All-Academic
  • Elliot Myong: All-Academic
  • Suraj Patel: All-Academic
  • Brandon Pederson: All-Conference Hon. Ment., Daily Herald All-Area Hon. Ment.
  • Justin Salmon: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention

2015

Varsity: 12-25 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (3rd Place)    Varsity Picture
JV: 23-9 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (2nd Place)    JV Picture
Freshman A: 11-16 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (2nd Place)    Frosh Picture
Freshman B: 20-7 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (1st Place)
 
  • Kevin Bailey: Sportsmanship, All-Academic
  • James Despain: Sportsmanship, All-Academic
  • Andrew Salmon: All-Conference, All Area Beacon-News, All-Area Naperville Sun, All-Tournament in 4 tournaments, MVP, 1st Team All-State
  • Jake Furman: All-Conference, All-Academic
  • Brandon Pederson: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Levi Jordan: All-Academic
  • Matthew Salmon: All-Academic
  • Nick Spragg: All-Academic
Varsity finished with an overall record of 12-25 and a conference record of 4-2 3rd place in the UEC Valley division.  The season was highlighted with Andrew Salmon being named all tournament in all four tournaments this year, as well as making All-Area in the Beacon News and Naperville Sun, as well as  making the IHSVCA All Star team.  The Varsity also finished in the top 8 teams in 3 of the 4 tournaments this past season. 

2014

Varsity: 27-10 Overall, 4-1 in Conference 4-1 (Conference Champions)
             Varsity Picture
JV: 18-13 Overall, 3-2 in Conference (3rd Place)    JV Picture
Freshman A: 18-8 Overall, 5-0 in Conference (Conference Champs)    Frosh Picture
Freshman B: 8-11 Overall, 4-1 in Conference (2nd Place)

  • Connor D’Ouville: All-Conference, All-Area Beacon-News and Naperville Sun
  • Michael Simmons: All-Conference, MVP, All-Area Naperville Sun, Beacon-News, Daily Herald, and Chicago Sun-Times, Named to the AVCA (American Volleyball Coaches Association) All-American Second Team
  • Andrew Salmon: All-Conference
  • Tim Williams: Sportsmanship Award

The Varsity Boys volleyball team had a very successful 2014 season.  They finished with an overall record of 27-10 which ties then with the 2006 team for best record in the history of the school. The Varsity was 4-1 in Upstate Eight Valley Division play, champions of the Valley Division.  They only had one regular season loss with the other nine losses coming in tournament play.  The Varsity was the 2014 Palatine Invitational tournament champions. Michael Simmons was all tournament at the Marist, Palatine, and Benet Tournament.  Michael Simmons was selected to play in the IVCA (Illinois Volleyball Coaches Association) All-Star game.

2013

Varsity: 17-21 Overall, 1-4 in Conference (4th Place), Regional Champs   
             Varsity Picture
JV: 14-13 Overall, 3-2 in Conference    JV Picture
Freshman A: 2-3 in Conference    Frosh Picture
Freshman B: 3-2 in Conference

  • Luke Furman: All-Academic
  • Michael Nicholas: All-Academic
  • Timothy Eckert: All-Academic
  • Spencer Rhoades: All-Academic
  • Jon Pyne: All-Academic
  • Connor D’Ouville: All-Academic
  • Michael Simmons: All-Academic
  • Jake Linden: All-Academic
  • Logan Yanisch: All-Academic
  • Pranav Bhardwaj: All-Academic
  • Tim Williams, Sportsmanship Award
  • Tyler House: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area, Naper Sun All-Area, Beacon News All-Area
  • Andrew Salmon: All-Conference Honorable Mention 

This was a challenging year for the team with all the injuries we had this year.  The team banded together to do the best they could with what we had left for a team.  Getting one of our key players back was the spark we needed to send us into the state tournament.  The highlight of the year was hosting the regional and beating the 15-year-in-a-row regional title holder and last year's state champion to claim the Regional crown.

2012

Varsity: 26-9 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (3rd Place)    Varsity Picture
JV: 8-23 Overall, 2-3 in Conference (4th Place)    JV Picture
FrA: 20-10 Overall, 4-1 in Conference (Champs)    Frosh Picture
FrB: 5-15 Overall, 2-2 in Conference (3rd Place)

The varsity teams had one of the best seasons in school history finishing off the season with a 26-9 record Overall, and 4-2 in the Upstate 8 Valley Division finishing third.  The Varsity was ranked all season in the top ten teams in the state, and at least one week we were as high as number 7.  We exceeded expectations in tournament play starting with the Marist tournament the first week of the season in which we earned a second place finish. At the Wheaton Warrenville South Invitational and the Palatine Invitational we earned Consolation Champions, and finally we were the Overall Champions of the Benet Invitational. Michael Simmons was All Tournament in all four tournaments, and he also earned Most Valuable Player at the Benet Invitational. Luke Furman was All Tournament at Marist, Palatine and Benet. Luke Furman and Michael Simmons were Unanimous All-Conference selections, while Mike Storm, Jon Pyne, and Dan Allen earned second team honors.  Dan Allen was also awarded the Upstate 8 Sportsmanship award for the second year in a row.

  • Dan Allen: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Connor D’ouville: All-Academic
  • Luke Furman: All-Academic, Unanimous All-Conference, All-Area Daily Herald,
    All-Area Beacon News, All-Area Naperville Sun
  • Michael Nicholas: All-Academic,
  • Jon Pyne: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Michael Simmons: All-Academic, Unanimous All-Conference, All-Area Daily Herald, All-Area Beacon News, All-Area Naperville Sun
  • Mike Storm: All-Conference Honorable Mention

2011

Varsity: 23-12 Overall, 3-2 in Conference (2nd Place)    Varsity Picture
JV: 29-5 Overall, 3-2 in Conference (3rd Place)    JV Picture
Frosh A: 16-6 Overall, 4-1 in Conference (2nd Place)    Frosh Picture
Frosh B: 7-16 Overall, 2-3 in Conference (4th Place)

  • Dan Allen: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Graham Bringman: All-Academic
  • Luke Furman: Unanimous All-Conference, All-Academic, Naperville Sun All-Area, 
    All-Tournament Team at Marist, Palatine & Benet Invitationals,
    Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Jordan James: Unanimous All-Conference, All-Academic, Beacon News All-Area, Naperville Sun All-Area
  • Sean Keeve: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention,
    Beacon News All-Area Second Team, All-Tournament at Palatine Invitational 
  • Michael Simmons: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Christopher MacFayden: All-Academic
  • Jon Pyne: All-Academic 

2010

Varsity: 19-10 Overall, 8-1 in Conference (Co-Champions)    Varsity Picture
JV: 18-15 Overall, 5-4 in Conference (3rd Place)    JV Picture
Frosh A: 19-9 Overall, 6-4 in Conference (3rd Place)    Frosh Picture
Frosh B: 1-23 Overall

  • Luke Furman: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • John Ghassan: All-Academic
  • Jordan James: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Erik Johnson: All-Academic
  • Sean Keeve: All-Academic
  • Chris MacFadyen: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Patrick O’Brien: All-Academic
  • Russell Penicook: All-Academic, Unanimous All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area, Daily Herald All-Area, Naperville Sun All-Area, MVP
  • Robert Wieland: All-Academic, Unanimous All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area, Daily Herald All-Area, Naperville Sun All-Area
  • Simon Yang: Sportsmanship Award

2009

Varsity: 16-17 Overall, 7-2 in Conference (3rd Place)    Varsity Picture
JV: 18-8 Overall, 6-3 in Conference    JV Picture
Freshman A: 12-15 Overall, 5-4 in Conference    Frosh Picture
Freshman B: 9-8 Overall, 6-3 in Conference

  • Connor Dougherty: All-Academic, MVP, Unanimous All-Conference,
    Daily Herald All-Area 1st Team, Naperville Sun All-Area
  • Sarah Ensminger: All-Academic
  • John Ghassan: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Jordan James: All-Academic
  • Scott Johnson: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area 2nd Team
  • Christopher Mac Fayden: All-Academic
  • Traeger Penicook: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Vanessa Renz: All-Academic
  • Robert Wieland: All-Academic

2008

Varsity: 19-13 Overall, 5-4 in Conference (4th Place)    Varsity Picture
JV: 19-9-4 Overall, 7-2 in Conference (2nd Place)    JV Picture
Freshman A: 15-5 Overall, 8-1 in Conference  (Champions)    Frosh Picture
Freshman B: 20-4 Overall, 8-1 in Conference  (Champions)
The varsity team finished second in the Silver division in the Marist and Wheaton Warrenville South Invites, 5th in the Benet Invite, and third at the Bartlett Invite.

  • Keith Dickenscheidt-All Academic, All Conference Honorable Mention, Beacon News
    All Area, Beacon News Volleyball Athlete of the Year - Honorable Mention
  • Connor Dougherty-All Academic
  • George Ghassan-Sportsmanship Award
  • John Ghassan-All Academic
  • Alex Gigler-Unanimous All Conference, Beacon News All Area, Daily Herald All Area,
    Naperville Sun All Area
  • Matthew Nied-All Academic
  • Traeger Penicook-All Academic
  • Robert Wieland-All Academic

2007

Varsity: 15-19 Overall, 4-5 in Conference (6th Place)
4th place Bronze division at Marist Invite
4th place Silver division at Wheaton Warrenville South Invite
6th place at Benet Invite
4th place at Bartlett Tournament
JV: 22-10-2 Overall, 6-3 in Conference (3rd Place)
FrA: 12-8 Overall and 6-2 in Conference (3rd Place)
FrB: 7-12 Overall and 5-3 in Conference (3rd Place)

  • Garrett Bitter-All Academic
  • Bre Bush-All Academic
  • Ken Dickenscheidt-All Academic
  • Connor Dougherty-All Academic
  • Sarah Ensminger-Mgr-All Academic
  • Josh James-All Academic, Unanimous All Conference, MVP, Daily Herald All-Area, Beacon News All-Area, Naperville Sun All-Area
  • Evan Klisares-All Academic
  • Traeger Penicook-All Academic
  • Laura Schafer-Mgr-All Academic
  • Brian Ward-All Academic, Sportsmanship Award

2006

Varsity:  24-11 Overall, 7-1 in Conference (Champions), Regional Champions
JV: 18-7 Overall, 6-1 in Conference (2nd Place
FrA:  10-7 Overall, 6-2 in Conference (3rd Place)
FrB: 10-8 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (2nd Place)

  • Garrett Bitter- Unanimous All Conference, All Academic, Daily Herald All Area, Naperville Sun 2nd Team
  • Zach Buckley- All Conference Honorable Mention, All Academic,
    Naperville Sun 2nd Team
  • Andy Glick- All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Scott Markham-All Academic
  • Mike Morice- Unanimous All Conference, MVP, Daily Herald All Area, Naperville Sun All Area, Beacon News All Area, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Josh Myers-All Academic
  • Josh James-Sportsmanship, All Academic
  • T.J. VanKlompenberg- All Conference Honorable Mention, All Academic

2005

Varsity: 21-14 Overall, 5-3 in Conference
JV: 18-14 Overall, 6-2 in Conference (2nd Place)
Frosh A: 7-14 Overall, 3-5 in Conference (4th Place)
Frosh B: 6-12 Overall, 3-3 in Conference (5th Place)

Matt Baleiko and Aaron Orsini finished their careers as #1 and #2 in multiple statistical categories as well the top ten in the IHSA record books.

  • Matt Baleiko: All-Conference, All-Academic, All-Area (Daily Herald, Naperville Sun & Beacon)
  • Garrett Bitter: Sportsmanship Award
  • Aaron Orsini: All-Conference, All-Academic, All-Area (Daily Herald, Naperville Sun & Beacon)
  • Joshua Myers: All-Academic
  • Mike Morice: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Nick Kula: All-Academic
  • Zach Buckley: All-Academic

2004

Varsity: 19-13 Overall, 6-2  in Conference (3rd Place)
JV: 21-12-1 Overall, 5-3 in Conference
FrA: 5-21 Overall, 3-5 in Conference
FrB : 3-19 Overall, 2-6 in Conference

  • Matt Baleiko-All Academic, All Conference
  • Jeff Carlson-All Academic
  • Wesley Glisson-All Academic
  • Jake Myers-All Academic, All Conference, All City Naperville Sun
  • Aaron Orsini-All Academic, All Conference, All City Naperville Sun
  • Jacob Schatz-Sportsmanship Award
  • Michael Welburn-All Academic

The team finished in the silver division in both the Marist tournament, and the Best of Illinois Tournament.  We finished in the Gold division and took second place in the Libertyville Invite.  Senior Jake Myers was names Beacon News All Area, Daily Herald All Area and Naperville Sun All Area.  He finished second in kills for his career and in a single season.  Junior Matt Baleiko was Naperville Sun Second team All Area.

Junior Aaron Orsini was Second team Daily Herald and  Naperville Sun All Area.  Aaron is not the leading dig person in career and for a single season.

The JV finished 21-12-1 overall and 5-3 in conference good for third place.  They finished third at the West Aurora tournament, second at the Glenbard East tournament, and first at the Neuqua tournament.

2003

Varsity: 20-14-1 Overall, 4-4 in conference (5th Place)
JV: 5-3 in Conference
Frosh: 5-2 in Conference

  • Matt Baleiko: All-Academic, All-Conference Unanimous Selection, Daily Herald All-Area, Naperville Sun All-Area
  • Jeff Carlson: All-Academic, Naperville Sun All-Area
  • Jake Myers: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Aaron Orsini: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • John Painter: All-Academic
  • Phil Turnipseed: Sportsmanship Award

2002

Varsity: 20-12-1 Overall, 7-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV: 14-14-2 Overall, 7-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
FrA: 8-26 Overall, 2-6 in Conference
FrB: 6-26 Overall, 1-7 in Conference

  • Jon Acheson: All-Conference Unanimous Selection, MVP, Daily Herald All-Area,
    Naperville Sun All-Area
  • Matt Bielko: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Adam Janovsky: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jake Myers: All-Academic
  • Bradley Schlesinger: All-Academic
  • Ryan Temple: All-Conference, Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Bo Totten: All-Conference

2001

Varsity: 11-20 Overall, 3-4 in Conference
JV: 19-7-1 Overall, 7-0 in Conference (Champs)
Soph: 16-9 Overall, 3-3 in Conference
Frosh: 9-16 Overall

  • Jon Acheson: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Oliver DiBlasi: All-Academic
  • Adam Janovsky: All-Academic
  • Dan Malloy: All-Academic, All-Conference Unanimous Selection, MVP, Daily Herald All-Area, Naperville Sun All-Area, Naperville Sun All-Star
  • Adam McCabe: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Kevin O'Reilly: All-Conference, Naperville Sun All-Area, Naperville Sun All-Star
  • Brad Schlesinger: All-Academic
  • Bo Totten: All-Conference Honorable Mention

2000

Varsity: 13-19-1 Overall, 4-3 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV: 16-14-1 Overall, 3-4 in Conference
Soph: 13-11-1 Overall
Frosh: 8-15 Overall, 4-3 in Conference

  • Alan Loots: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jeff Loots: All-Conference
  • Dan Malloy: MVP, All-Academic, All-Conference
  • BJ Okl: Sportsmanship Award

1999

Varsity: 20-10-1 Overall, 6-1 in Conference (2nd Place), Regional Champs
JV: 19-10-1 Overall, 8-3 in Conference (2nd Place)
Soph: 2-3 in Conference
Frosh: 8-13 Overall, 3-3 in Conference

  • Dan Malloy: All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Academic
  • Brandon Miller: All-Conference Unanimous Selection
  • Tony Nannini: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Nick Scarpino: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Sportsmanship Award
  • Bill Shields: All-Academic, All-Conference Unanimous Selection, All-State

1998

Varsity: 10-8 Overall
JV: 18-8 Overall

  • James Azzano: All-Academic
  • Jared Baker: All-Academic
  • Garrett Glawe: All-Academic
  • Joe Sabino: All-Academic
  • Nick Scarpino: All-Academic
  • Bill Shields: All-Academic

1997

Inaugural Season! Varsity 3-12 Overall
JV: 5-7 Overall

  • Ryan Burgette: All-Academic
  • Garrett Glawe: All-Academic
  • Brian Good: All-Academic
  • Joseph Sabino: All-Academic
  • Nick Scarpino: All-Academic
  • Bill Shields: All-Academic


^