Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Girls Water Polo

WVHS Girls Water Polo

Current Season:



2017 Girls Water Polo Team Photos
  
Click on thumbnail to view picture


2017 Girls
Water Polo


JV Team

Head Coach:
Kelsey Sopron

WVHS Girls Water Polo History

WV Girls Water Polo became a Varsity Sport in 1992.
It became an IHSA recognized sport in 2002.

Year Coach Overall Conf. Record Conf. Place Notable
2016-17Kelsey Sopron
    
2015-16 Kelsey Sopron 16-14 2-2    
2014-15 Diana Schill 14-14 2-4    
2013-14 Diana Mehl 9-20 3-9    
2012-13 Diana Mehl 2-24-1 0-7-1    
2011-12 Diana Mehl 3-24 2-9    
2010-11 Diana Mehl 14-13-2 5-3-1    
2009-10 Diana Mehl 20-10      
2008-09 Diana Mehl 11-15      
2007-08 Diana Mehl 15-14      
2006-07 Michael Steele 14-16-1      
2005-06 Jason Bednar 9-17      
2004-05 Jason Bednar 16-9-1      
2003-04 Jason Bednar 17-10      
2002-03 Jason Bednar 11-13      
2001-02 Jason Bednar 2-20      
2000-01 Jason Bednar 6-18      
1999-00 Rob Rooney 3-10      
1998-99 Rob Rooney 10-5      
1997-98 Rob Rooney 6-14      
1996-97 Wayne Frantzen 12-8      
1995-96 Wayne Frantzen 7-12      
1994-95 Kristin Rempert 7-3      
1993-94 Tom Musch 2-6      
1992-93 Tom Musch 2-10      
1991-92 Tom Musch 2-10      

 

WVHS Girls Water Polo
Individual Honors

All-Conference Honors

2016

Selection

Alex Triko
 Kimela Srey  
Nicole Conway Special Mention

All-State, All-Sectional Recognition

1994

1996

Kelly McKay
All-State 2nd Team
Kelly McKay
All-State

1997

2001

Kelly McKay
All-State
Mary Nowak
All-Sectional 1st Team
  Lindsay Correll
All-Sectional 2nd Team
  Erica Engle
All-Sectional H.M.
  Leslie Scheetz
All-Sectional H.M.

2002

2003

Leslie Scheetz
All Sectional
Lori Roskens
All-Sectional--2nd Team

2004

2005

Kaitlyn DeNichols
All-Sectional--2nd Team
Lori Roskens
All-Sectional
Lori Roskens
All-Sectional--1st Team
Lisa Rudolph
All-State--Hon. Mention
  Ashley Fisher
All-State--Hon. Mention
  Bailey Gucinski
All-State--2nd Team

2006

2007

Bailey Gucinski
All Sectional--2nd Team
 Bailey Gucinski
All-Sectional--1st Team
All-State--Hon. Mention
Lisa Rudolph
All Sectional--2nd Team
Heather Merz
All-Sectional--2nd Team
Tyler Crittenden
All Sectional-Hon. Ment.
Allison Szott
All-Sectional--Hon. Ment.

2008

2009 

Bailey Gucinski
All-Sectional--1st Team
All-State--Hon. Mention
Sabina Kastanova
All-Sectional
All-State
Tyler Crittenden
All-Sectional--2nd Team
Nicole Mandl
All-Sectional
Allison Szott
All-Sectional--2nd Team
All-State--Hon. Mention
 Ember McCoy
All-Sectional--Hon. Mention
Sabina Kastanova
All-Sectional--Hon. Ment.
Mallory Weber
All-Sectional--Hon. Mention

2010

 2011

EB Keeve
All-Sectional--1st Team
All-State--4th Team
EB Keeve
All-Sectional--1st Team
All-State--3rd Team
Nikki Mandl
All-Sectional--1st Team
Alex White
All-Sectional--1st Team
All-State--5th Team
Ember McCoy
All-Sectional--2nd Team
 
Alex White
All-Sectional--Hon. Ment.
 

2014

2015 

Samantha Holzschu
All-Sectional--Hon. Ment.
Kimela Srey
All-Sectional--2nd Team

2016

2017  

Kimela Srey
All-Sectional--2nd Team
Nicole Conway
All-Sectional--2nd Team
 Alex Triko
All-Sectional--2nd Team
Alex Triko
All-Sectional--2nd Team 
 Nicole Conway
All-Sectional--2nd Team
 


Some information may be missing or unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Girls Water Polo Season Recaps

2017

 Varsity Picture   JV Picture

2016

Varsity: 16-14 Overall, 2-2 vs. Conference Teams   Team Picture
JV: 0-4 Overall

  • Molly Anderson: All-Academic
  • Juliette Ansberry: All-Academic
  • Maria Campbell: All-Academic
  • Jenna Cavin: All-Academic
  • Khanya Collier: All-Academic
  • Nicole Conway: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Racheal Farber: All-Academic
  • Marissa Jaskae: All-Academic
  • Kelsey Meyer: All-Academic, Sportsmanship
  • Maura Pauline: All-Academic
  • Alex Triko: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Kimela Srey: MVP, All-Conference

2015

Varsity:  14-14 Overall, 2-4 in Conference, 5th in Sectionals  Team Picture

  • Megan Turner: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Sarah Anderson: All-Academic, MVP
  • Kimela Srey: All-Sectional - Second Team
  • Molly Anderson: All-Academic
  • Maria Campbell: All-Academic
  • Madisyn Vuksinic: All-Academic

2014

Varsity: 9-20 Overall, 3-9 in Conference   Team Picture

  • Molly Meyer: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Molly Anderson: All-Academic
  • Marion Bautista: All-Academic
  • Samantha Holzschu: All-Academic, MVP, All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Sarah Anderson: All-Academic
  • Megan Turner: All-Academic
  • Monica Kunovszky: All-Academic

2013

Varsity: 2-24-1 overall, 0-7-1 in Conference   Team Picture
JV: 10-13 overall, 3-8 in Conference

  • Haley Mulherin: All-Academic
  • Molly Devine: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Marion Bautista: All-Academic
  • Taylor Tobiason: All-Academic
  • Gabby Ansberry: All-Academic
  • Samantha Holzschu: All-Academic, MVP
  • Sarah Anderson: All-Academic 


This season our athletes showed a lot of passion and dedication to the game. Each player tried her hardest and played every game with fierceness and determination. They never gave up, regardless of the score, and worked together as a team in practice and at games.

2012

Varsity: 3-24 Overall, 2-9 in Conference, 6th in Sectional  Team Picture
JV: 5-13 Overall, 4-8 in Conference

  • Gabrielle Ansberry: All-Academic
  • Molly Devine: All-Academic
  • Samantha Holzschu: All-Academic
  • Marnie Johnson: All-Academic
  • Neha Khanna: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Kim Palmer: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference
  • Amanda Peart: All-Academic
  • Lauren Stercay: All-Academic
  • Jailin Turner: All-Academic

2011

Varsity: 14-13-2 Overall, 5-3-1 in Conference (3rd Place)  Team Picture

  • Marnie Johnson: All-Academic
  • EB Keeve: All-Sectional 1st Team, All-State 3rd Team
  • Lauren Kring: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Michelle Moynihan: All-Academic
  • Kimberly Palmer: All-Academic
  • Amanda Peart: All-Academic
  • Taylor Young: All-Academic
  • Alex White: All-Sectional 1st Team, All-State 5th Team, MVP

2010

Varsity: 20-10 Overall   Team Picture

  • Megan Convey: All-Academic
  • EB Keeve: MVP, All-Sectional 1st Team, All-State 4th Team 
  • Nikki Mandl: All-Sectional 1st Team
  • Ember McCoy: All-Sectional 2nd Team
  • Michelle Moynihan: All-Academic
  • Kimberly Palmer: All-Academic
  • Amy Slana: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Alex White: All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Taylor Young: All-Academic

2009

Varsity: 11-15 Overall   Team Picture
JV: 7-6 Overall

  • Kelly Fosse: All-Academic
  • Sabina Kastanova: All-Academic, MVP, 1st Team All-Conference,
    All-Sectional, All-State
  • Isabelle Langheim: All-Academic
  • Nicole Mandl: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award,
    2nd Team All-Conference, All-Sectional
  • Ember McCoy: All-Academic, All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Amy Slana: All-Academic
  • Mallory Weber: All-Academic, All-Sectional Honorable Mention

2008

Varsity: 15-14 Overall   Team Picture

  • Kaitlyn Arnold: All-Academic
  • Tyler Crittenden: Second Team All-Sectional
  • Bailey Gucinski: All-Academic, MVP, First Team All-Sectional, All-State Honorable Mention, Beacon News Girls Water Polo Athlete of the Year
  • Sabina Kastanova: All-Academic, All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Nicole Mandl: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Ember McCoy: All-Academic
  • Jennifer Seyl: All-Academic
  • Jean Slana: All-Academic
  • Amy Slana: All-Academic
  • Allison Szott: Second Team All-Sectional, All-State Honorable Mention
  • Katrina Walter: All-Academic
  • Mallory Weber: All-Academic

2007

Varsity: 14-16-1 Overall
JV: 10-9-1

  • Bailey Gucinski: All-Sectional--First Team, All-State--Honorable Mention, MVP, All-Academic
  • Sabina Kastanova: Sportsmanship Award, All-Academic
  • Abby Mertes: Academic All-American, All-Academic
  • Heather Merz: All-Sectional--Second Team
  • Allison Szott: All-Sectional--Honorable Mention
  • Kaitlyn Arnold: All-Academic
  • Jennifer Seyl: All-Academic
  • Jean Slana: All-Academic

2006

Varsity: 2-1 in Conference, 9-17 Overall
JV: 0-3 in Conference, 2-23 Overall
Tournaments:  3rd place at Maroon & Gold Tournament at St. Ignatius
5th place at St. Charles North Tournament
Sectional finish:  Lost in sectional quarterfinal (6-5) to #4 seed Hinsdale Central

  • Kaitlyn Arnold: All-Academic
  • Tyler Crittenden: Sportsmanship Award, All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Bailey Gucinski: All Sectional Second Team
  • Amy Lustro: All-Academic
  • Abby Mertes: All-Academic
  • Heather Merz: MVP
  • Christine Nelson All-Academic
  • Lisa Rudolph: All-Academic, All-Sectional Second Team
  • Jennifer Seyl: All-Academic
  • Laurel Seiber: All-Academic
  • Jean Slana: All-Academic

2005

Varsity: 16-9-1 Overall, St. Charles North Tournament Champs
JV: 5-13-1 Overall

  • Kelly Einbecker: All-Academic
  • Ashley Fisher: All-Sectional Honorable Mention, All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Bailey Gucinski: All-Sectional 2nd Team
  • Amanda Keating: All-Academic
  • Lori Roskens: All-Sectional, All-Academic
  • Lisa Rudolph: All-Sectional Honorable Mention, All-Academic
  • Amy Schumacher: All-Academic
  • Lucy Tiffin: All-Academic

2004

Varsity: 17-10 Overall

  • Kaitlyn DeNichols: All-Sectional Second Team
  • Kelly Einbecker: All-Academic
  • Ashley Fisher: All-Academic
  • Shannon Kashur: All-Academic
  • Amanda Keating: All-Academic
  • Bethany Kirkenir: All-Academic
  • Kristin Kopf: All-Academic
  • Kelly Macomber: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award Winner
  • Lori Roskens: All-Academic, All-Sectional First Team
  • Lisa Rudolph: All-Academic
  • Amy Schumacher: All-Academic
  • Rachel Sehgal: All-Academic
  • Laurel Sieber: All-Academic
  • Sarah Stokowski: All-Academic
  • Lucy Tiffin: All-Academic

This was a true breakout season for girls water polo. This was in no small part due to the unified team effort these players showed throughout the season.  At every challenge, the girls rose up together to overcome it.

2003

Varsity: 11-13 Overall

  • Jennie Fisher: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Ashley Fisher: All-Academic
  • Adrianne Konrad: All-Academic
  • Kelly Macomber: All-Academic
  • Lori Roskens: All-Academic, All-Sectional Second Team, 57 goals (School Record)
  • Christina Solon: All-Academic
  • Sarah Stowkowski: All-Academic
  • Lucy Tiffin: All-Academic

2002

Varsity 2-20 Overall
JV: 3-14 Overall

  • Brooke Dahmen: All-Academic
  • Gretchen Daumen: All-Academic
  • Jennie Fisher: All-Academic
  • Kim Hayes: All-Academic
  • Adrianne Konrad: All-Academic
  • Kelly Macomber: All-Academic
  • Lori Roskens: Sportsmanship Award
  • Leslie Scheetz: All-Academic, All-Sectional
  • Elizabeth Schumacher: All-Academic

2001

Varsity: 6-18 Overall
JV: 6-9 Overall

  • Lindsay Correll: All-Sectional Second Team
  • Brooke Daumen: All-Academic
  • Gretchen Daumen: All-Academic
  • Megan Decker: All-Academic
  • Erica Engle: All-Academic, All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Jennie Fisher: All-Academic
  • Adrianne Konrad: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Mary Nowak: All-Academic, All-Sectional First Team
  • Leslie Sheetz: All-Academic, MVP, All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Elizabeth Schumacher: All-Academic
  • Catheryn Solon: All-Academic
  • Nicole Zbikowski: All-Academic

2000

Varsity: 3-10 Overall

  • Lauren Allen: All-Academic
  • Brooke Daumen: All-Academic
  • Gretchen Daumen: All-Academic
  • Kaya Debarbaro: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Stephanie Mackey: All-Academic
  • Mary Nowak: All-Academic
  • Alex Orloff: All-Academic
  • Neha Patel: All-Academic
  • Leslie Sheetz: All-Academic, MVP
  • Elizabeth Schumacher: All-Academic
  • Catheryn Solon: All-Academic

1999

Varsity: 10-5 Overall

  • Lauren Allen: All-Academic
  • Erin Black: All-Academic
  • Kaya Debarbaro: All-Academic
  • Mary Nowak: All-Academic
  • Neha Patel: All-Academic
  • Anita Patruni: All-Academic
  • Susan Schuber: All-Academic
  • Catheryn Solon: All-Academic
  • Leslie Swiss: Sportsmanship Award, All-Academic

1998

Varsity: 6-14 Overall

  • Lauren Allen: All-Academic
  • Hayley Artis: All-Academic
  • Jennifer Bechem: All-Academic
  • Erin Black: All-Academic
  • Megan Hlavach: All-Academic
  • Leslie Swiss: All-Academic

1997

Varsity: 12-8 Overall

  • Kelly McKay: All-Academic, All-State
  • Erin Black: All-Academic
  • Megan Hlavach: All-Academic
  • Lauryn Peacock: All-Academic
  • Stephanie Pugliese: All-Academic
  • Lyndsey Pugliese: All-Academic
  • Tracy Walsh: All-Academic
  • Erin Yarde: All-Academic

1996

Varsity: 7-12 Overall

  • Kelly McKay: All-State

1995

Varsity: 7-3 Overall

1994

Varsity: 2-6 Overall

  • Kelly McKay: All-State Second Team

1993

Varsity: 2-10 Overall

1992

Varsity: 2-10 Overall


^

©Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204, serving Naperville, Aurora, Bolingbrook, & Plainfield, IL. Login