Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Boys Water Polo

WVHS Boys Water Polo

Current Season:




2017 Team Photos
 
Click on thumbnail to view picture



2017 Varsity
Boys Water Polo


Junior Varsity


Head Coach:
Mike McWhirter
Asst Coach:
Katie Peterson

WVHS Boys Water Polo History

WV Boys Water Polo became a Varsity Sport in 1992.
It became an IHSA recognized sport in 2002.

Year Coach Overall Conf. Record Conf. Place Notable
2016-17Mike WcWhirter    
2015-16 Jeffrey Davis 4-26      
2014-15 Jeffrey Davis 14-15-2      
2013-14 Matt Neimeier 17-13      
2012-13 Matt Neimeier 13-15      
2011-12 Matt Neimeier 10-19      
2010-11 Matt Neimeier &
Rose Schiavone
11-11-1 6-4-1 8th  
2009-10 Luke Payette 20-7      
2008-09 Chad Ganden 15-13      
2007-08 Chad Ganden 13-18      
2006-07 Chad Ganden 13-18      
2005-06 Chad Ganden 23-11      
2004-05 Chad Ganden 22-10      
2003-04 Chad Ganden 19-12-2      
2002-03 Tom Musch 13-15      
2001-02 Tom Musch 4-22      
2000-01 Paul Kirk 20-13      
1999-00 Paul Kirk 16-14      
1998-99 Paul Kirk 7-13      
1997-98 Paul Kirk 14-12      
1996-97 Paul Kirk 12-12      
1995-96 Tom Musch 8-7      
1994-95 Tom Musch 7-3      
1993-94 Tom Musch 8-1      
1992-93 Tom Musch 14-7-1      
1991-92 Tom Musch 10-4      

 

WVHS Boys Water Polo
Individual Honors

All-Conference Honors

2016

Selection

Wyatt Tiscareno

 Jon McWhirter Special Mention

2017

Selection

Wyatt Tiscareno  

All-State, All-Sectional Recognition

1994

1995

Brian Cox
All-State-Hon. Ment.
Brian Cox
All-State-2nd Team

1996

2001

Kyle Farrington
All-State
Kevin Billenstein
All-Sectional
  Michael LoPresto
All-Sectional

2003

2004

Kenton Drake
All-Sectional
Grant Gucinski--All-State,
All-Sectional 1st Team
Kevin Fernandez
All-Sectional
 Kenton Drake
All-Sectional--2nd Team
Grant Gucinski
All-State
Steve Lalka
All-Sect.--2nd Team-H.M.

2005

2006

Grant Gucinski
All-State--2nd Team
All-Sectional--1st Team
Grant Gucinski
All-American, All-State,
All-Sectional--1st Team
Steven Lalka
All-Sectional--1st Team
Matt Crittenden
All-Sectional--1st Team
Matt Crittenden
All-Sectional--2nd Team
Kyle Drake
All-Sectional--2nd Team
Andy Bax
All-Sectional--2nd Team
Jim Zuponek
All-Sectional--2nd Team
  Mark McCoy
All-Sectional--Hon.Ment.

2007

2008

Kyle Drake
All-Sectional--1st Team
Max Martin
All-State--Hon.Ment.
Jim Zuponeck
All-Sectional--1st Team
 
Max Martin
All-Sectional--2nd Team
 

2009

2010

Edi Bolder
All-Sectional--1st Team
Tyler Hunt
All-Sectional--1st Team
Jim Zuponeck
All-Sectional--1st Team
All-State--2nd Team
Joe Poletto
All-Sectional--2nd Team 
Tyler Hunt
All-Sectional--Hon. Ment.
Tyler Briesath
All-Sectional--2nd Team 

Kyle Apple
All-Sectional--Hon.Ment.

Mike McWhirter
All-Sectional--Hon.Ment.

2011

2012

Tyler Hunt
All-Sectional--2nd Team
Mike McWhirter
All-Sectional--1st Team
Mike McWhirter
All-Sectional--2nd Team
Joe Poletto
All-Sectional--2nd Team 
Joe Poletto
All-Sectional--Hon.Ment.

2013

2014

Mike McWhirter
All-Sectional--1st Team
All-State--2nd Team
Cameron Steele
All-Sectional--1st Team
Cameron Steele
All-Sectional--Hon. Ment.
Nathan Morris
All-Sectional--2nd Team 

2015

2017


Cameron Steele
All-Sectional--2nd Team
Wyatt Tiscareno
All-Sectional--3rd Team


Some information may be missing or unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Boys Water Polo Season Recaps

2017

 Varsity Picture   JV Picture

2016

Varsity: 4-26 Overall  Varsity Picture
JV:  JV Picture

  • Jan Andressen: All-Academic
  • Gavin Drews: All-Academic
  • Matthew Koberstine: All-Academic
  • Jon McWhirter: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Wyatt Tiscareno: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Spencer Weiland: All-Academic, Sportsmanship

2015

Varsity: 14-15-2 Overall   Varsity Picture
JV: 5-22-3 Overall   JV Picture

  • Cedrick Chan: Sportsmanship Award
  • Cameron Steele: MVP, 2nd Team All-Sectional
WV started off with a slow start, but the team found their groove and went 10-6 in the second half of the season including a second place finish at their home tournament. Cameron Steele finished with an IHSA state record for most goals scored in a game (13), ranks third all-time in IHSA goals scored in a season (154), and ranks second all-time in IHSA career goals scored (320). Cedrick Chan finished 11th all-time for IHSA saves in one season (289) and is tied for fifth all-time in IHSA saves in one game (18).

2014

Varsity: 17-13 Overall   Varsity Picture   JV Picture

  • Cedrick Chan: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Kushal Herur: All-Academic
  • Mitchell Kroening: All-Academic
  • Jared Marrs: All-Academic
  • Nathan Morris: All-Academic, Second Team All-Sectional
  • Ian Seth Reyes: All-Academic
  • Jared Schreier: All-Academic
  • Cameron Steele: MVP, First Team All-Sectional


Waubonsie Valley Boys Water Polo finished another successful season placing in the top 25 in state for 5 years in a row.  Their season record was 17-13 with all losses coming from top 25 teams.  The team’s tournament record was first place at the Lincoln-Way North tournament and 3rd at both the Niles West and Brother Rice tournament. 

2013

Varsity: 13-15 Overall  Varsity Picture
JV: 15-14 Overall   JV Picture

  • Steven Ernst: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Nathan Morris: All-Academic
  • Jared Schreier: All-Academic
  • Kush Herur: All-Academic
  • Mike McWhirter: MVP, 1st Team All-Sectional, All-State 2nd Team
  • Cameron Steele: All-Sectional Honorable Mention


Waubonsie Valley Boys Water Polo finishing 6th in what is referred to as the most competitive sectionals in the State. The team was led by Seniors Mike McWhirter and Steven Ernst. The team had many victories including defeating 6th place Brother Rice earlier in the season.

2012

Varsity: 10-19 Overall   Varsity Picture
JV: 17-13-1 Overall   JV Picture

With 11 seniors graduating in 2011, we were left only two returning juniors to fill the leadership position for the team. With the majority of games against Top 20 teams, a group consisting of mostly sophomores had a developing season with all but 6 losses coming by 3 or fewer points. This year the duo of Joey Poletto and Mike McWhirter led the team in just about every statistic, including combining for over 70% of the teams total offense.

  • Stephen Ernst: All-Academic
  • Mike McWhirter: All-Sectional 1st Team
  • Nathan Morris: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Joe Poletto-MVP, All-Sectional 2nd Team
  • Jared Schreier: All-Academic

2011

Varsity: 11-11-1 Overall, 6-4-1 in conference (8th Place)  
JV: 8-17 Overall, 4-11 in Conference 

  • Kyle Apple: All-Academic
  • Stephen Ernst: All-Academic
  • Eric Martina: All-Academic
  • Tyler Hunt: All-Sectional Second Team
  • Mike McWhirter: All-Sectional Second Team
  • Joe Poletto: All-Sectional Honorable Mention

2010

Varsity: 20-7 Overall, Top 16 in State    Team Picture
JV: 19-6 Overall

  • Kyle Apple: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Tyler Briesath: All-Academic, MVP, All-Sectional 2nd Team, Academic All-American
  • Daniel Kelley: All-Academic
  • Tyler Hunt: All-Sectional 1st Team
  • Mike McWhirter: All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Sean Newton: All-Academic
  • Joe Poletto: All-Sectional 2nd Team
  • Vaughn Thompson: All-Academic

2009

Varsity: 15-13 Overall    Team Picture

  • Kyle Apple: All-Academic
  • Edi Bolder: 1st team All-Sectional
  • Tyler Briesath: All-Academic
  • Tyler Hunt: All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Daniel Kelly: All-Academic
  • Adam Kozak: All-Academic
  • Peter Pavilonis: All-Academic
  • James Zuponeck: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, All-Sectional 1st Team, All-State 2nd Team

2008

Varsity: 13-18 Overall    Team Picture

  • Adam Kozak; All-Academic
  • Max Martin: All-State Honorable Mention,
    Beacon News Boys Water Polo Athlete of the Year
  • Bryan Martina: All-Academic
  • James Zuponenc: All-Academic

2007

Varsity: 13-18 Overall
JV: 6-21-3 Overall

  • Sean Barber: Sportsmanship Award, All-Academic
  • Kyle Drake: First Team All Sectional
  • Max Martin: Second Team All Sectional
  • Jim Zuponeck: First Team All Sectional, All-Academic
  • Adam Kozak: All-Academic
  • Bryan Martina: All-Academic

2006

Varsity: 23-11 Overall

  • Matt Crittenden: All-Sectional First Team, IWA All-Versatile Team
  • Kyle Drake: All-Sectional Second Team, IWA All-Defense Team
  • Grant Gucinski: All-Academic, All-Sectional First Team, All-State, All-American, Academic All-American, IWA First Team
  • Mark McCoy: All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Michael Kozak: All-Academic
  • Jim Zuponeck: All-Sectional Second Team, IWA All-Freshman Team
  • Adam Kozak: IWA All-JV Team
  • Kurt Neaderhiser: IWA All-JV Team
  • Jack Poletto: IWA All-JV Team

This was the second straight year the boy's water polo team had won 20+ games and making it to the sectional championship game. The boys finished with their highest ranking in the state since water polo became a varsity sport. The boy's finished 9th in the state rankings.

2005

Varsity: 22-10 Overall, 2nd in Sectionals, ranked 10th in State
JV: 17-15 Overall

  • Matt Arnold: All-Academic
  • Andy Bax: All-Sectional 2nd Team
  • Matt Crittenden: All-Sectional 2nd Team
  • Kyle Drake: All-Academic
  • Grant Gucinski: All-State 2nd Team, All-Sectional 1st Team, All-Academic
  • Mike Kozak: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Steve Lalka: All-Sectional 1st Team
  • Wes Mertes: All-Academic
  • Tyler Silva: All-Academic

2004

Varsity: 19-12-2 Overall
JV: 21-4-2 Overall

  • Matt Arnold-All Academic
  • Brett Billenstein-All Academic
  • Grant Gucinski - All Academic, All-Sectional First Team, All State Third Team
  • Matt Krizmanic-Sportsmanship Award
  • Wes Mertes-All Academic
  • Steve Lalka: All-Sectional Second Team Honorable Mention
  • Kenton Drake: All-Sectional Second Team

Boys water polo finished the season on a positive note with a varsity record of 19-12-2 and JV with 21-4-2. The team was seeded 4th at Sectional and made it to the second out of 3 rounds. They were ranked 12th in the state at the end of the year.

2003

Varsity: 13-15 Overall

  • Matt Arnold: All-Academic
  • Kenton Drake: All-Sectional
  • Kevin Fernandez: All-Sectional
  • Grant Gucinski: All-Sectional, All-State
  • Wes Mertes: All-Academic

2002

Varsity: 4-22 Overall
Soph: 10-17 Overall

  • Mike Bentz: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Kevin Maulding: All-Academic
  • Phillip McLawhorn: All-Academic
  • Brian Pugh: All-Academic
  • Justin Tarnoff: All-Academic

2001

Varsity: 20-13 Overall, Elite Eight of the unofficial State Tournament
JV: 15-9-2 Overall

  • Michael Bentz: All-Academic
  • James Bigler: All-Sectional
  • Kevin Billenstein: All-Sectional
  • Jason Hegland: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Michael LoPresto: All-Academic, All-Sectional
  • Kyle Lund: All-Academic
  • Kevin Maulding: All-Academic
  • Phil McLawhorn: All-Academic
  • Justin Tarnoff: All-Academic
  • David Tiffin: All-Academic
  • Jon Witt: All-Sectional, All-State

2000

Varsity: 16-14 Overall
JV: 13-10 Overall

  • Jason Hegland: All-Academic
  • Michael LoPresto: All-Academic
  • Kirk McLawhorn: All-Academic
  • Justin Tarnoff: All-Academic
  • Robert Tiffin: All-Academic
  • Daniel Wiest: All-Academic

1999

Varsity: 7-13 Overall

  • Jason Hall: All-Academic
  • Michael LoPresto: All-Academic
  • Kirk McLawhorn: All-Academic
  • Robert Tiffin: All-Academic
  • Daniel Wiest: All-Academic

1998

Varsity: 14-12 Overall

  • Ryan Black: All-Academic
  • Kirk McLawhorn: All-Academic
  • Scott Rich: All-Academic
  • Matthew Turner: All-Academic
  • Daniel Wiest: All-Academic

1997

Varsity: 12-12 Overall

  • Ryan Black: All-Academic
  • Keith Dagenais: All-Academic
  • Brian Maulding: All-Academic
  • Myles Reif: All-Academic
  • Scott Rich: All-Academic
  • Matthew Turner: All-Academic

1996

Varsity: 8-7 Overall

  • Kyle Farrington: All-State

1995

Varsity: 7-3 Overall

  • Brian Cox: All-State Second Team

1994

Varsity: 8-1 Overall

  • Brian Cox: All-State Honorable Mention

1993

Varsity: 14-7-1 Overall

1992

Varsity: 10-4 Overall


^

©Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204, serving Naperville, Aurora, Bolingbrook, & Plainfield, IL. Login