Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Boys Track & Field

WVHS Boys Track & Field

Current Season:


2017 Boys Track & Field Team Photos  
Click on thumbnail to view picture


2017 Boys Varsity
Track & Field


Frosh-Soph

Head Coach:
Kevin Rafferty
Assts: Roger Einbecker, Byron Webb, Mike Schmelzel, Amanda Willis, Arlen McCann

WVHS Boys Track & Field
Team History

Italics Are Indoor Conference Finish

Year Coach Overall Conf. Record Conf. Place Notable
2016-17Kevin Rafferty
  9th/5th 
2015-16 Kevin Rafferty     9th/4th  
2014-15 Kevin Rafferty      2nd/2nd  
2013-14 Kevin Rafferty      2nd/2nd  
2012-13 Kevin Rafferty     5th/5th  
2011-12 Kevin Rafferty     3rd/4th  
2010-11 Kevin Rafferty     3rd/5th  
2009-10 Kevin Rafferty     2nd/3rd 8th in State
2008-09 Kevin Rafferty     2nd/3rd  
2007-08 Brian Beyers 9-2  7-0 Champs
/2nd
Sectional Champions
8th in State
2006-07 Brian Beyers     3rd/2nd  
2005-06 Dave Severance     2nd  
2004-05 Steve Luke 9-2 4-0 2nd 4th in State
2003-04 Steve Luke     I/O Champs 6th in State
2002-03 Steve Luke     3rd  
2001-02 Steve Luke     3rd  
2000-01 Steve Luke     3rd  
1999-00 Steve Luke     3rd  
1998-99 Steve Luke     I/O Champs  
1997-98 Steve Luke 4-1   3rd  
1996-97 Steve Edwards 11-3   3rd  
1995-96 Steve Edwards     4th  
1994-95 Steve Edwards     3rd  
1993-94 Steve Edwards     2nd  Sectional Champions
1992-93 Steve Edwards     5th  
1991-92 Steve Edwards 6-3   5th  
1990-91 Steve Edwards 3-4   7th  
1989-90 Mike Vandeleur 7-4 3-3    
1988-89 Mike Vandeleur 5-6 3-4    
1987-88 Tony Seisser        
1986-87 Craig Clendening 2-8      
1985-86 Craig Clendening 8-2 6-1 6th  
1984-85 Craig Clendening 3-6 4-2 8th  
1983-84 Craig Clendening 4-6 2-4 6th  
1982-83 Craig Clendening 3-7 1-6 8th  
1981-82 Craig Clendening 3-7 0-4 8th  
1980-81 Craig Clendening 5-6 2-4 8th  
1979-80 Craig Clendening 8-8 1-6 7th  
1978-79 Craig Clendening 2-9 0-7 7th  
1977-78 Craig Clendening 4-9 0-5 8th  
1976-77 Craig Clendening 2-11 0-7 8th  
1975-76 Craig Clendening 0-8 0-7 8th  


Blank spaces in Records and Conference placement are unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Boys Track & Field School Records

Event

Time/Dist.

Names

Date

3200 RELAY 7:43.39 MICHAEL LORENZ 2009
CRAIG HUHTALA
MATT HAVLIK
EMMETT LORENZ
400 RELAY 42.23 JOHN LAYNE 2005
ALEX CASEY
TRACEY DREW
MARCUS CALDWELL
3200 RUN 9:27.1 MARK SCHUMACHER 2007
110 HURDLES 14.1 GEORGE TERRAZAS 1997
14.1 TRACEY DREW 2005
100 DASH 10.4 DANNY TUCKER 2010
800 RUN 1:53.09 DURRELL WILLIAMS 2005
800 RELAY 1:28.51 KEVIN WAKLEY 1994
SHANE COUSINS
MICHAEL JACKSON
LARRY LEWIS
400 DASH 48.8 ROB SHEWMAKER 1996
300 HURDLES 37.1 TRACEY DREW 2005
1600 RUN 4:19.0 EMMETT LORENZ 2009
200 DASH 21.5 STEPHEN WRIGHT 1997
1600 RELAY 3:17.66 SCOTT MANKIVSKY 2008
MARC PRESLEY
EMMETT LORENZ
SEAN WIGGAN
HIGH JUMP 7' 0" JAMES DAVENPORT 2010
LONG JUMP 23' 2.75" KEVIN WAKLEY 1996
TRIPLE JUMP 48' 3" RICKY WALLS 2010
SHOT PUT 61' 5.5" RILEY KITTRIDGE 2013
DISCUS 197' 6.5" BRETT EINBECKER 2008
POLE VAULT 15' 6" MICHAEL SCHMELZEL 2009

WVHS Boys Track & Field

Conference Champs

 

 

1980

1983

3200 Relay 3200 Relay
Mike Allen, Derryl Meisinger Mike Barnett, Brent Jacobson
Mark Petry, Steve Shepard Russ Arnold, John Gillett

1984

 1992

400 Dash - Brent Jacobson Pole Vault - Brice Clendening
800 Run - John Gillett High Jump -Duane Jackson
1600 Run - John Gillett  

1993

1994

1600 Relay 1600 Run - David Kreitzer
Randy Pelkey, Richard White 3200 Relay
Chris Okapal, Steve Balderas Richard White, Chris Okapal
  Steve Balderas, Norman Johnson
  800 Relay
  Kevin Wakley, Michael Jackson
  Jack Levinson, Larry Lewis

1995

1997

1600 Run - Seth Malley 100 & 300 Hurdles - George Terrazas
Triple Jump - Michael Jackson 400 Dash - Rob Shewmaker
Pole Vault - Austin Meyer 3200 Relay
Long Jump - Kevin Wakley Matt Delagrange, Chris Rodriguez
  400 Relay Rory Pugh, Simon Pugh
Mark Willis, Rob Shewmaker  
  Kevin Wakley, Michael Jackson  
1600 Relay  
Michael Jackson, Rob Shewmaker  
Richard White, Kevin Wakley  
3200 Relay  
Seth Malley, Richard White   
Norman Johnson, Steve Balderas  

2000

2001

Ceith Creekmur Ceith Creekmur
Lamar Harris Brian Gaddis
Brian Gaddis Doug Kelly
Noah Hydeman Danny May
Doug Kelly Eric Mousseau
Ross Rohlman Ross Rohlman
Eric Scolaro  

2002

2003

Jamie DePaepe Trenton Thompson
Mike Huhtala Mike Bina
Mike Propheter Greg Byrd
Trenton Thompson Mike Huhtala
Doug Kelly Durrell Williams
Brian Brunick Jim Cantu
John Busby  
Ceith Creekmur  

2004

2005

400 Relay High Jump-Adetayo (Junior) Adesanya
Marcus Caldwell, Tracey Drew Tracey Drew
John Layne, Larry Russell Marcus Caldwell
800 Run - Durrell Williams Brent Carius
High Jump-Adetayo (Junior) Adesanya Alex Casey
Triple Jump - Mike Bina John Gibbs
Pole Vault - Mike Bina John Layne
110 Hurdles - Tracey Drew Mark Mankivsky
300 Hurdles - Tracey Drew   

2006

2007

800 Run - John Gibbs INDOOR
  Triple Jump - Jarrett Mickens
  4 X 160 Relay
  Jarrett Mickens, Spencer Merritt
  Kenny Harrington, Bobby Collins
  1600 Relay
  Emmett Lorenz, Sean Wiggan
  Scott Mankivsky, Jarrett Mickens
  OUTDOOR
  Triple Jump - Jarrett Mickens
  Discus - Brett Einbecker

2008

2009 

INDOOR INDOOR
200 Dash - Tony Tucker 1600 Dash - Emmett Lorenz 
800 Run - Sean Wiggan Triple Jump - Ricky Walls
4 X 400 RELAY OUTDOOR 
Scott Mankivsky, Michael Schmelzel Pole Vault -  Michael Schmelzel
Marc Presley, Sean Wiggan 100 Hurdles - Michael Schmelzel 
OUTDOOR 300 Hurdles - Michael Schmelzel 
400 Dash - Sean Wiggan 100 Dash - Bobby Collins
800 Run - Emmett Lorenz  
4 X 400 RELAY  
Scott Mankivsky, Marc Presley  
Emmett Lorenz, Sean Wiggan  
4 X 200 RELAY  
Daniel Tucker, Tre Clark  
Perry Levin, Tony Tucker  

2010

  2011

INDOOR INDOOR
55 High Hurdles - Miguel Gonzalez 200 Dash - Danny Tucker
55 Low Hurdles - Miguel Gonzalez OUTDOOR
55 Dash - Danny Tucker 800 Run - Eric Pembrook
OUTDOOR 3200 Run - David Groeber
Triple Jump - Ricky Walls  
Long Jump - Ricky Walls  

2012

 2013

INDOOR INDOOR
Shot Put - Jamaal Bearden Shot Put - Riley Kittridge
4 X 200 RELAY OUTDOOR
Kyle Schafer, Kyle Neese, Shot Put - Riley Kittridge
Dan Waldron, Demitrius Gray Discus - Riley Kittridge
4 X 400 RELAY
Kyle Schafer, Austin Ameri,  
Kyle Cluver, John Burke  
OUTDOOR  
Shot Put - Riley Kittridge  
300 Hurdles - Kyle Schafer  
1600 Relay  
Austin Ameri, John Burke,  
Kyle Cluver, Jeff Markham  

2014

2015 

INDOOR INDOOR
55 Hurdles - Tyler Kirkwood 55 Hurdles - Tyler Kirkwood 
55 Dash - Tony Durns OUTDOOR
Shot Put - John Harris 110 Hurdles - Tyler Kirkwood
Triple Jump - James Travis 300 Hurdles - Jeff Penny
OUTDOOR  
Long Jump - James Travis  
Triple Jump - James Travis  
Shot Put - John Harris  
Discus - John Harris  
110 High Hurdles - Tyler Kirkwood  
300 Hurdles - Jeff Penny  

2016

 

INDOOR INDOOR
55 Hurdles - Tyler Kirkwood 800 Run - Wes York
OUTDOOR  

Some information may be missing or unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Boys Track & Field
State Qualifiers by Year

 

 

1980

1983

4 X 800 RELAY 1600 Run - John Gillett - 8th
Mike Allen, Mark Petry 4 X 800 Relay - 9th
Derryl Meisinger, Steve Shepard John Gillett, Russ Arnold
  Brent Jacobson, Mike Barnett

1984

 

800 Run - John Gillett - 8th  

1986

1988

4 X 800 RELAY 1600 Run - Steve Gillett
Shawn Proffitt, Blaine Hyde  
Jerry Brzeczek, Cam Cozzens  

1991

1992

Pole Vault - Nik Ludwig Pole Vault - Brice Clendening
High Jump - Duane Jackson Pole Vault - Nick Ludwig
  High Jump - Duane Jackson - 6th
  Long Jump - Marcus Forrest
  3200 Run - Jeff McClearn

1993

1994

Pole Vault - Brice Clendening 4th
                                           
(Indoor)
Triple Jump - Michael Jackson
Discus - Brian Weigand Pole Vault - Jack Levinson
4 X 800 Relay 1600 Run - Dave Krietzer
Randy Pelkey, Jeff Hall 3200 Run - Jeff McClearn
Jeff McClearn, Seth Malley 200 Dash - Larry Lewis
4 X 200 Relay 4 X 100 Relay
Kevin Wakley, Jeff Kamin Kevin Wakley, Eric Williams
Jack Levinson, Larry Lewis Tyrone Gooch, Larry Lewis
4 X 400 Relay 4 X 200 Relay - 5th
Randy Pelkey, Richard White Kevin Wakley, Shane Cousins
Chris Okapal, Steve Balderas Michael Jackson, Larry Lewis
  4 X 800 Relay
  Seth Malley, Norman Johnson
  Richard White, Steve Balderas

1995

1996

110 Hurdles - Shane Cousins - 8th Long Jump - Kevin Wakley
Pole Vault - Austin Meyer 110 Hurdles - Jason Tomasek
Triple Jump - Michael Jackson - 6th 800 Run - Seth Malley
300 Hurdles - Shane Cousins 400 Dash - Rob Shewmaker
800 Run - Steve Balderas 4 X 100 Relay
1600 Run - Seth Malley Kevin Wakley, Mark Willis
4 X 800 Relay - 4th Herschel Dixon, Rob Shewmaker
Steve Balderas, Norman Johnson 4 X 400 Relay
Richard White, Seth Malley Kevin Wakley, Seth Malley
4 X 200 Relay Mark Willis, Rob Shewmaker
Kevin Wakley, Tyrone Gooch  
Michael Jackson, Shane Cousins  
4 X 400 Relay  
Steve Balderas, Shane Cousins  
Richard White, Michael Jackson  

1997

1998

110 Hurdles - George Terrazas - 5th Pole Vault - Nick Johnson - 12th
300 Hurdles - George Terrazas - 20th 4 X 800 Relay - 9th
4 X 800 Relay - 28th Eric Scolaro, Anthony Harris
Matt Delagrange, Chris Rodriguez Jason Jerome, Paul Crumrine
Simon Pugh, Ryan Beirne  
4 X 100 Relay - 28th  
Rob Shewmaker, Jared Wofford  
Stephen Wright, Herschel Dixon  
4 X 400 Relay - 19th  
Matt Delagrange, Rob Shewmaker  
Jared Wofford, Rory Pugh  

1999

2000

INDOOR Pole Vault - Zach Tarr - 24th
4 X 400 Relay
INDOOR CLASSIC CHAMPIONS
110 Hurdles - Lamar Harris
Lamar Harris 300 Hurdles - Lamar Harris - 4th
Paul Crumrine 4 X 100 Relay - 25th
Tony Haid Brian Gaddis, Noah Heidemann
Jared Wofford Ross Rohlman, Lamar Harris
OUTDOOR 4 X 800 Relay - 22nd
Pole Vault - Nick Johnson - 12th Doug Kelly, Jamie DePaepe
110 Hurdles - Tony Haid - 13th Jed Kubowski, Eric Scolaro
300 Hurdles - Tony Haid - 7th 4 X 200 Relay - 12th
400 Dash - Lamar Harris - 8th Brian Gaddis, Noah Heidemann
400 Dash - Jared Wofford -14th Ross Rohlman, Lamar Harris
100 Dash - Jared Wofford - 26th 4 X 400 Relay - 20th
800 Run - Paul Crumrine - 14th Eric Scolaro, Noah Heidemann
4 X 100 Relay - 17th Ross Rohlman, Lamar Harris
Lamar Harris, Timm Schneider  
Ross Rohlman, Jared Wofford  
4 X 400 Relay - 9th  
Lamar Harris, Paul Crumrine  
Tony Haid, Jared Wofford  

2001

2002

INDOOR INDOOR
High Jump - Ceith Creekmur - 5th 1600 Run - Doug Kelly - 7th
800 Run - Danny May - 12th High Jump - Ceith Creekmur - 9th
OUTDOOR OUTDOOR
High Jump - Ceith Creekmur - 2nd Place High Jump - Ceith Creekmur - 6th
800 Run - Danny May - 20th Pole Vault - Mike Bina - 26th
  400 Dash - Trent Thompson - 23rd
  4 X 800 Relay - 16th
  Mike Huhtala, Doug Kelly
  Durrell Williams, Jamie DePaepe

2003

2004

Pole Vault - Mike Bina INDOOR
400 Dash - Trent Thompson - 25th 200 Dash - Tracey Drew - 9th
800 Run - Durrell Williams - 13th 55 Hurdles - Tracey Drew - 16th
  1600 Run - Durrell Williams - 3rd
  OUTDOOR
  Pole Vault - Mike Bina - 2nd Place
  110 Hurdles - Tracey Drew - 8th
  100 Dash - John Layne - 30th
  300 Hurdles - Tracey Drew - 5th
  800 Run - Durrell Williams
 STATE CHAMPION
  4 X 100 Relay - 10th
  John Layne, Marcus Caldwell
  Mike Bina, Tracey Drew
  4 X 400 Relay - 27th
  Tracey Drew, Larry Russell,
Durrell Williams, Marcus Caldwell,
  Jac Cooper, Kevin Burns

2005

2006

INDOOR INDOOR
55 Hurdles - Tracey Drew 
Indoor Classic Champion
800 Run - John Gibbs - 5th
800 Run - Durrell Williams
Indoor Classic Champion
3200 Run - Brent Carius - 16th
4 X 800 Relay - 4th 3200 Run - Mark Schumacher - 18th
4 X 200 Relay - 2nd 4 X 800 Relay - 15th
4 X 400 Relay
Indoor Classic Champions
 
Marcus Caldwell, Alex Casey
Tracey Drew, Durrell Williams
OUTDOOR OUTDOOR
400 Dash - Marcus Caldwell - 24th 800 Run - John Gibbs - 9th
110 Hurdles - Tracey Drew - 3rd Place Shot Put - Brett Einbecker - 13th
800 Run - Durrell Williams - 2nd Place 110 Hurdles - Mark Mankivsky - 29th
300 Hurdles - Tracey Drew
STATE CHAMPION
 
High Jump - Adetayo Adesanya - 18th  
4 X 100 Relay - 10th  
John Layne, Alex Casey  
Marcus Caldwell, Tracey Drew  
4 X 800 Relay - 15th  
Kevin Burns, Ben Tromblay  
Arlen McCann, John Gibbs  
4 X 400 Relay - 2nd Place  
Marcus Caldwell, Alex Casey  
Tracey Drew, Durrell Williams  

2007

2008

INDOOR INDOOR 
Shot Put - Brett Einbecker - 16th Shot Put - Brett Einbecker 2nd Place
3200 Run - David Schumacher - 12th Shot Put - Dwight Harris- 3rd Place
Triple Jump - Jarrett Mickens - 13th 800 Run - Sean Wiggan - 2nd Place
800 Run - Emmett Lorenz - 8th 4 X 400 Relay - 9th
800 Run - Sean Wiggan Marc Presley, Mike Lorenz,
OUTDOOR Scott Mankivsky, Sean Wiggan
Shot Put - Brett Einbecker - 20th 4 X 800 Relay - 13th 
Discus - Brett Einbecker - 2nd Place Mike Lorenz, Craig Huhtala,
3200 Run - Mark Schumacher - 31st Mark Homan, Ryan Shea
3200 Run - David Schumacher - 39th Distance Medley Relay - 11th
4 X 800 Relay - 8th Place Mark Homan, Craig Huhtala,
Sean Wiggan, Mark Homan Mike Schmelzel, Ryan Shea
Ryan Shea, Emmett Lorenz OUTDOOR
Matt Havlik, Ben Tromblay 800 Run - Sean Wiggan - 4th Place
  Shot Put - Brett Einbecker - 30th
  Discus - Brett Einbecker
STATE CHAMPION
  Shot Put - Dwight Harris - 18th
  Discus - Dwight Harris - 39th
  4 X 400 Relay - 2nd Place
  Scott Mankivsky, Marc Presley
  Marc Presley, Sean Wiggan
  4 X 100 Relay - 24th

Scott Mankivsky, Tony Tucker

Daniel Tucker, Tre Clark

4 X 200 Relay - 12th
  Scott Mankivsky, Tony Tucker
  Tre Clark, Marc Presley
  4 X 800 Relay - 12th
  Mike Lorenz, Matt Havlik
  Emmett Lorenz, Sean Wiggan

2009

2010

INDOOR INDOOR
800 Run - Emmett Lorenz
Indoor Classic Champion
High Jump - James Davenport
Indoor Classic Champion
55 Dash - Bobby Collins - 7th
Triple Jump - Ricky Walls
Indoor Classic Champion
Pole Vault - Michael Schmelzel - 6th Shot Put - Andrew Szott - 4th
Triple Jump - Ricky Walls - 7th OUTDOOR
Shot Put - Andrew Szott - 10th Long Jump - Ricky Walls - 7th
55 Hurdles - Michael Schmelzel - 14th Triple Jump - Ricky Walls - 4th
4 X 400 Relay - 13th High Jump - James Davenport
STATE CHAMPION
Michael Schmelzel, Craig Huhtala, Triple Jump - Amare Greene - 23rd
Emmett Lorenz, Andrew Strathmann Shot Put - Andrew Szott - 6th
4 X 800 Relay - 13th Discus - Owen Saldana - 14th
Matt Havlik, Craig Huhtala, Discus - Alex Kampf - 17th
David Groeber, Jack Foley 100 Dash - Danny Tucker - 13th
OUTDOOR 200 Dash - Danny Tucker - 12th
Pole Vault - Michael Schmelzel - 13th 4 X 800 Relay - 28th
Triple Jump - Ricky Walls -16th Eric Pembrook, Isaac Cortez,
Shot Put - Andrew Szott - 10th Jon Cuzzone, Joe Brant
Discus - Alex Kampf - 7th
100 Dash - Bobby Collins - 13th
800 Run - Emmett Lorenz - 12th
High Jump - James Davenport
4 X 800 Relay
STATE CHAMPIONS
Matt Havlik, Craig Huhtala,
 Michael Lorenz, Emmett Lorenz

2011

2012 

INDOOR  INDOOR
55 Dash - Danny Tucker - 11th  Shot Put - Riley Kittridge - 5th
200 Dash - Danny Tucker - 8th Shot Put - Jamaal Bearden - 6th
3200 Run - David Groeber - 10th 4 X 200 Relay - 4th
Shot Put - Owen Saldana - 9th Kyle Schafer, Kyle Neese,
4 X 400 Relay - 6th Dan Waldron, Antonio Durns
John Burke, Jeff Markham, 4 X 400 Relay - 2nd
Austin Ameri, Kyle Schafer Kyle Schafer, Austin Ameri,
4 X 800 Relay - 12th Kyle Cluver, John Burke
Joe Brant, John Cuzzone, Eric Pembrook, OUTDOOR
Bornell Nicholson, David Groeber Shot Put - Riley Kittridge - 7th
OUTDOOR Shot Put - Jamaal Bearden - 15th 
Shot Put - Owen Saldana - 8th Discus - Riley Kittridge - 30th 
Discus - Owen Saldana - 4th Discus - Jamaal Bearden - 17th 
Triple Jump - Amare Greene - 8th 300 Hurdles - Kyle Schafer - 6th

Triple Jump - James Travis - 21st

4 X 100 Relay - 22nd

Tony Durns, Austin Ameri,

Dan Waldron, Demitrius Gray

4 X 400 Relay - 23rd

John Burke, Demitrius Gray,

Austin Ameri, Kyle Schfer

2013

 2014

INDOOR INDOOR
Shot Put - Riley Kittridge - 3rd Shot Put - John Harris - 11th
Long Jump - James Travis - 8th Long Jump - James Travis - 5th
Triple Jump - James Travis - 5th Triple Jump - James Travis - 2nd
3200 Run - Julian Morrison - 10th 3200 Run - Patrick Wolak - 13th
400 Dash - John Burke - 7th 60 Dash - Tony Durns - 13th
60 M Hurdles - Tyler Kirkwood - 17th 60 Hurdles - Tyler Kirkwood - 5th 
OUTDOOR 60 Hurdles - Jeff Penny - 20th
Discus - Riley Kittridge - 3rd High Jump - Tyler Kirkwood - 7th
Shot Put - Riley Kittridge - 14th 4 X 200 Relay - 8th
Triple Jump - James Travis - 8th Tony Durns, Tristan Sutton,
Discus - Jonathan Harris - 20th Josh Scudder, Justin Rich
4 X 200 Relay - 8th OUTDOOR
Tony Durns, John Burke, Discus - John Harris - 3rd
John Fizer, Kyle Neese 100 Dash - Tony Durns - 22nd
4 X 400 Relay - 11th High Jump - Tyler Kirkwood - 17th
Tony Durns, Kyle Neese,
John Burke, Jeff Markham  

2015

 2016

INDOOR  INDOOR 
High Jump - Tyler Kirkwood - 5th 60 Hurdles - Tyler Kirkwood - 2nd 
60 Hurdles - Tyler Kirkwood - 4th 800 Run - Wes York - 8th 
60 Hurdles - Jeff Penny - 5th 1600 Run - Riley Miller - 10th 
400 Dash - Jaquere Williams - 7th 800 Run  - Justin Colvin - 11th 
200 Dash - Jaquere Williams - 10th 4 X 800 Relay - 7th 
OUTDOOR Wes York, Matt Klaus, 
110 Hurdles - Tyler Kirkwood - 3rd Place Austin Rader, Amrish Selvam
300 Hurdles - Jeff Penny - 18th OUTDOOR
4 X 200 Relay - DNF 110 Hurdles - Tyler Kirkwood - DNF
Jaquere Williams, Tristen Sutton, 300 Hurdles - Tyler Kirkwood - 14th
Haneef Spikener, Charles Burke 4 X 800 Relay - 18th
  Wes York, Justin Colvin,
  Matt Klaus, Riley Miller

2017

 

INDOOR 
800 Run - Wes York - 5th
60 Dash - Tre'Von Petty - 12th 
60 Dash - Haneef Spikener - 18th
400 Dash - Charles Burke - 14th
OUTDOOR
100 Dash - Tre'Von Petty - 27th  
800 Run - Wes York - 7th  

WVHS Boys Track & Field
All-Time Top Performers

 

FAT times are in some spots listed above hand times. Hand times are about 1/4 second slower than FAT so it may appear faster but is actually slower. 

3200 Run
Rank Name Time Year
1 Mark Schumacher 9:27.1 2007
2 David Schumacher 9:28.1 2007
3 David Groeber 9:33.3 2011
4 Brent Carius 9:37.6 2006
5 Jeff McClearn 9:37.0 1995
6Christian Freitag 9:38.532017
7 Sean Wiggan 9:41.1 2008
8 Eric Mousseau 9:45.0 2001
9 Brian Brunick 9:47.0 2002
10Carlos Cabrera
9:47.382017
11 Ryan Shea 9:47.8 2008
12 Steve Gillett 9:48.0 1988
       
1600 Run
Rank Name Time Year
1 Emmett Lorenz 4:19.0 2009
2 Riley Miller 4:22.2 2016
3 John Gibbs 4:22.1 2006
4 Durrell Williams 4:23.4 2005
5 David Groeber 4:24.0 2011
6 Steve Gillett 4:24.5 1988
7Wes York4:25.312017
8 John Gillett 4:25.3 1983
9 Kevin Burns 4:26.7 2005
10 Brent Carius 4:26.8 2006
11 Sean Wiggan 4:27.7 2008
12 Doug Kelly 4:27.6 2002
       
800 Run
Rank Name Time Year
1 Durrell Williams 1:53.1 2005
2 Sean Wiggan 1:53.3 2008
3 Emmett Lorenz 1:54.0 2009
4Wes York
1:54.612017
5 John Gibbs 1:54.8 2006
6 John Gillett 1:55.4 1984
7 Paul Crumrine 1:56.0 1999
8 Michael Lorenz 1:56.3 2009
9 Marc Presley 1:58.4 2008
10 Danny May 1:58.4 2001
11 Mike Barnett 1:58.6 1983
       
400 Dash
Rank Name Time Year
1 Rob Shewmaker 48.8 1996
2 Marcus Caldwell 49.5 2005
2 Emmett Lorenz 49.5 2009
4 John Burke 49.85 2012
5 Lamar Harris 49.87 1999
6 Jared Wofford 49.94 1999
7 Trent Thompson 49.9 2002
7 Chris Okapal 49.9 2005
8 Anthony Harris 50.1 1997
9 Austin Ameri 50.3 2012
10 Sean Wiggan 50.47 2008
       
200 Dash
Rank Name Time Year
1 Stephen Wright 21.5 1997
2 Fabian Bownes 21.6 1990
3 Danny Tucker 22.19 2010
4 Trent Thompson 22.1 2003
5 Tony Tucker 22.32 2008
6 Tony Durns 22.42 2014
7 Haneef Spikener 22.51 2017
8 Tre'Von Petty 22.67 2017
9 Jaquere Williams 22.68 2015
10 Kyle Schafer 22.71 2012
11 Demitrius Gray 22.77 2011
12 Dan Waldron 22.8 2012
       
100 Dash
Rank Name Time Year
1 Danny Tucker 10.4 2010
2 Stephen Wright 10.6 1997
2 Jared Wofford 10.6 1999
2 John Layne 10.6 2004
5 Tre'Von Petty 10.75 2017
6 Fabian Bownes 10.7 1990
6 Bobby Collins 10.7 2009
8 Lamar Harris 10.84 1999
8 Haneef Spikener 10.84 2017
10 Tony Durns 10.9 2014
11 Marcus Caldwell 10.9 2004
11 Tony Tucker 10.9 2008
       
300 Hurdles
Rank Name Time Year
1 Tracey Drew 37.1 2005
2 Kyle Schafer 38.11 2012
3 Lamar Harris 38.33 2000
4 Tony Haid 38.7 1999
5 George Terrazas 39.0 1998
6 Austin Ameri 39.22 2012
6 Tyler Kirkwood 39.22 2016
8 Jeff Penny 39.62 2015
9 Michael Schmelzel 39.82 2009
10 Brain Kroening 39.8 1990
11 Sam Bosley 40.5 1986
12 Scott Mankivsky 41.58 2008
       
110 High Hurdles
Rank Name Time Year
1 George Terrazas 14.1 1997
1 Tracey Drew 14.1 2005
3 Tyler Kirkwood 14.47 2015
4 Tony Haid 14.5 1998
5 Lamar Harris 14.84 1999
6 Michael Schmelzel 15.03 2009
7 Jeff Penny 15.07 2015
8 Shane Cousins 15.1 1995
9 Miguel Gonzalez 15.17 2010
10 Dan Brown-Fletcher 15.1 2002
11 Kyle Schafer 15.31 2012
       
Pole Vault
Rank Name Height Year
1 Michael Schmelzel 15' 6" 2009
2 Brice Clendening 15' 1" 1992
3 Mike Bina 15' 0" 2004
4 Nick Johnson 14' 6" 1999
5 Austin Meyer 14' 0" 1995
6 Mark Mankivsky 13' 9" 2006
7 Nik Ludwig 13' 6" 1991
8 Nick Hyatt 13' 0" 1990
8 Zach Tarr 13' 0" 2000
10 Mark Dolusic 12' 9" 1996
10 Ryan Abraham 12' 9" 2008
10Aden Stapleton12' 9"2017
       
High Jump
Rank Name Height Year
1 James Davenport 7' 0" 2010
2 Duane Jackson 6' 11.5" 1993
3 Ceith Creekmur 6' 9" 2002
4 Tyler Kirkwood 6' 5" 2014
5 Adetayo Adesanya 6' 3" 2005
6 Mark Lewter 6' 2" 1987
6 Jim Cantu 6' 2" 2003
6 Charles Pool 6' 2" 2009
9 Randy Magnusom 6' 1" 2007
9 Alex Gerdisch 6' 1" 2012
11 Brent Jacobson 6' 0" 1984
11 DeVon Benard 6' 0" 2012
11Damion Curry6' 0"2017
       
Triple Jump
Rank Name Distance Year
1 Ricky Walls 48' 3" 2010
2 James Travis 47' 5.5" 2014
3 Amare Greene 45' 7.5" 2010
4 Mike Jackson 45' 6.5" 1995
5 Jarret Mickens 43' 8" 2007
6 Mike Bina 42' 11" 2004
7 Randy Magnuson 42' 7" 2008
8 Shovik Ponnuasamy 41' 10" 2007
8 Jeff Penny 41' 10" 2014
10 Ceith Creekmur 41' 2.5" 2002
       
Long Jump
Rank Name Distance Year
1 Kevin Wakley 23' 2.75" 1996
2 Ricky Walls 23' 2" 2010
3 Marcus Forrest 22' 10" 1991
3 James Travis 22' 10" 2013
5 Fabian Bownes 21' 10" 1990
6 Charles Pool 21' 7" 2009
7 Randy Magnuson 21' 6" 2008
8 DeMario Webb 21' 1" 2014
9 Joe Rocker 20' 11.5" 1984
10 Alex Casey 20' 9.5" 2005
11Marshawn Grandison20' 8.5"2017
12 Greg Byrd 20' 8" 2003
       
Shot Put
Rank Name Distance Year
1 Riley Kittridge 61' 5.5" 2013
2 Brett Einbecker 59' 8" 2008
3 Andrew Szott 59' 7" 2010
4 Owen Saldana 58' 6.5" 2011
5 Dwight Harris 57' 10.75 2008
6 Jonathan Harris 55' 5" 2014
7 Jamaal Bearden 54' 5" 2012
8 Brian Weigand 51' 10" 1993
9 Alex Kampf 50' 8" 2010
10 Mark Constantine 49' 5" 2006
11 Richie Puls 49' 3.25" 2016
12 Steve Johannes 48' 8" 1986
       
Discus
Rank Name Distance Year
1 Brett Einbecker 197' 6.5" 2008
2 Owen Saldana 182' 7" 2011
3 Riley Kittridge 181' 4" 2013
4 Jonathan Harris 180' 3" 2014
5 Dwight Harris 168' 9.5" 2008
6 Alex Kampf 167' 5" 2010
7 Richie Puls 167' 2" 2017
8 Andrew Szott 161' 11" 2010
9 Jamaal Bearden 161' 8" 2011
10 Brian Weigand 152' 1" 1993
11 Wyatt Strahan 147' 4" 2014
12 Steve Kampf 144' 7" 2005




Some information is incomplete due to gaps in records (especially the early 90's).
If you have corrections/additions, please contact luke_wigtil@ipsd.org
with the appropriate information.

WVHS Boys Track & Field Season Recaps

2017

Varsity: 5th in Indoor Conference, 9th in Outdoor Conference    Varsity Picture
Frosh/Soph: 6th in Conference  F/S Picture

  • Alex Barenbrugge: All-Academic
  • Carlos Cabrera: All-Academic
  • Devin DeVry: All-Academic
  • Adam Ennassiri: All-Academic
  • Jake Forrest: All-Academic
  • Matthew Klaus: All-Academic
  • Zac Lyons: All-Academic
  • Cedric McGuire: All-Academic
  • Corey McKnight: All-Academic
  • Richard Puls: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Austin Rader: All-Academic
  • Aden Stapleton: All-Academic
  • Eugene Sweeney: All-Academic
  • Wes York: All-Conference, All-Sectional, All-State
  • Haneef Spikener: MVP
  • Tre’Von Petty: All-Conference Honorable Mention, State Qualifier 

2016

Varsity: 4th in Indoor Conference, 9th in Outdoor Conference     Varsity Picture
Frosh/Soph:   F/S Picture

  • Ryan Abbott: All-Academic
  • Riley Blackmore: All-Academic
  • Trevor Bon: All-Academic
  • Adam Bormann: All-Academic
  • Justin Colvin: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Connor Forrest: All-Academic
  • Christian Freitag: All-Academic
  • Aarush Gupta: All-Academic
  • Tyler Kirkwood: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP, State Qualifier
  • Matthew Klaus: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Derric Lee: All-Academic
  • Jacob Liss: All-Academic
  • Zac Lyons: All-Academic
  • Corey McKnight: All-Academic
  • Riley Miller: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Moin Owaisi: All-Academic
  • Richard Puls: All-Academic
  • Austin Rader: All-Academic
  • Michael Roeske: All-Academic
  • Amrish Selvam: All-Academic
  • Wes York: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Daniel Zhang: All-Academic

2015

Varsity: Conference Runner-Up Indoor and Outdoor Conference  Varsity Team Picture
Frosh/Soph: 2nd in Conference  F/S Picture

  • Tyler Kirkwood: All-Conference, Outdoor and Indoor State Qualifier, All-State - 3rd in 110 Hurdles
  • Jeff Penny: All-Conference, Outdoor and Indoor State Qualifier
  • Tristen Sutton: Outdoor State Qualifier
  • Jaquere Williams: Indoor and Outdoor State Qualifier
  • Haneef Spikener: Outdoor State Qualifier
  • Charles Burke: Outdoor State Qualifier
  • Riley Blackmore: All-Academic
  • Trevor Bon: All-Academic
  • Austin Bruner: All-Academic
  • Jake Groeber: All-Academic
  • Jacob Liss: All-Academic
  • Riley Miller: All-Academic
  • Richard Puls: All-Academic
  • Amrish Selvam: All-Academic

2014

Varsity: Conference Runner-Up Indoor and Outdoor Conference  Varsity Team Picture
Frosh/Soph: 4th in Conference   F/S Picture

  • Bahaa Arbid: All-Academic
  • Austin Bruner: All-Academic
  • Zach Howerton: All-Academic
  • Kevin Huang: All-Academic
  • Stephen Scott: All-Academic
  • Wyatt Strahan: All-Academic
  • James Travis: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • DeMario Webb: All-Academic
  • Patrick Wolak: All-Academic
  • Tony Durns: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Tyler Kirkwood: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Jeff Penny: All-Conference,
  • Jon Harris: All-Conference, Sectional Champion, All-State 3rd Place Discus


The 2014 boys’ track & field season was very successful.  The team was led by senior field event specialists James Travis (long/triple jump), and John Harris (throws) along with distance specialists Jeff Colvin and Zach Howerton.  The varsity finished runner up in the combined conference scoring and the conference division scoring, 8th at the sectional, and 44th in the state meet.

2013

Varsity: 5th in the Conference, 4th in Sectionals, 25th in State  Varsity Team Picture
             F/S Team Picture

  • John Burke: All-Academic, State Participant, All-State
  • Austin Carlson: All-Academic
  • Ben Cotter: All-Academic
  • Garret Eicher: All-Academic
  • Zach Howerton: All-Academic
  • Jackson Hynes: All-Academic
  • Doug Lee: All-Academic
  • Jeff Markham: All-Academic, State Participant, Sportsmanship Award
  • Julian Morrison: All-Academic
  • Kyle Neese: All-Academic, State Participant, All-State
  • Eric Onsager: All-Academic
  • Stephen Scott: All-Academic
  • James Travis: All-Academic
  • Dan Waldron: All-Academic, State Participant
  • DeMario Webb: All-Academic
  • Riley Kittridge: State Participant, MVP, All-Conference, All-State
  • John Fizer: State Participant, All-State
  • James Travis: State Participant, All-Conference
  • John Harris: State Participant
  • Tony Durns: State Participant, All-State
  • Tyler Kirkwood: All-Conference

The 2013 season was very successful for the 2013 Track & Field Boys team.  The team finished 25th at the State Meet with a third place finish by Riley Kittridge in discus, an 8th place finish by James Travis in triple jump, and an 8th place finish from the 4x200 relay of Tony Durns, John Burke, John Fizer and Kyle Neese. The previous week the warriors finished 4th at the sectional. State qualifiers included Kittridge winning both the discus and the shot put. Kittridge's distance in the shot put was a school record. John Harris qualified in the discus. James Travis won the triple jump. The 4x200 of Durns, Burke, Fizer, and Neese and the 4x400 of Durns, Neese, Burke, and Jeff Markham also qualified for the state meet. At the conference meet the warriors finished 5th led by Riley Kittridge's double win in the discus and shot put.

2012

Varsity: 3rd in Conference Outdoors, 4th in Indoor Conference  Varsity Team Picture
             F/S Team Picture

  • Austin Ameri: All-Academic, All-Conference, Sectional Champion, State Qualifier
  • Jamal Bearden: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • John Burke: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Austin Carlson: All-Academic
  • Kyle Cluver: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Kyle DeVry: All-Academic
  • Tony Durns: State Qualifier
  • Demitrius Gray: Sectional Champion, State Qualifier
  • Riley Kittridge: All-Conference, Sectional Champion, State Qualifier, All-State
  • Jeff Markham: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Julian Morrison: All-Academic
  • Kyle Neese: All-Academic
  • Christian Noblett: All-Academic
  • Kyle Schafer: All-Conference, MVP, Sectional Champion, State Qualifier, All-State
  • Nikhilesh Thapa: All-Academic
  • James Travis: All-Academic, All-Conference, Sectional Champion, State Qualifier
  • Daniel Waldron: All-Academic
  • DeMario Webb: All-Academic
  • Florian Weitz: All-Academic

2011

Varsity: 3rd in Outdoor Conference, 5th in Indoor UEC  Varsity Team Picture
Frosh/Soph: 3rd in Conference   F/S Team Picture

  • Austin Ameri: All-Academic
  • Joe Brant: All-Academic
  • David Brown: All-Academic
  • John Burke: All-Academic
  • Caleb Chambliss: All-Academic
  • Kyle Cluver: All-Academic
  • Amare Greene: State Participant, All-State
  • David Groeber: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Jarred Lawson: All-Academic
  • Bornell Nicholson: All-Academic
  • Christian Noblett: All-Academic
  • Owen Saldana: State Participant, All-State
  • Nikhilesh Thapa: All-Academic
  • Dylan Tromblay: All-Academic
  • Eric Pembrook: All-Conference
  • Danny Tucker: All-Conference

2010

Varsity: 2nd in Outdoor Conference, 2nd in the Sectional, 8th in State
           Nalley Invite Champs, Red Ribbon-4th Place, Red Grange-8th Place, 
           Indoor Conference 3rd Place   Varsity Team Picture
F/S: 5th in Conference    F/S Team Picture

 

James Davenport set the school record at 7 feet in the high jump to win both Sectional and State Meet Championships. Rickie Walls set the school record in the triple jump and was Sectional Champion and 4th in the State meet. In the long jump, Walls missed the school record by ¾ of an inch, was Sectional Champion and finished 7th in the State meet. Andrew Szott missed the school record in the shot put by one inch, won Sectionals, and finished 6th in the State meet. Owen Saldana owns the 4th best discus mark in school history and finished second at Sectionals. Danny Tucker set the school record in the 100 dash, finished runner up in Conference, and runner-up in the Sectionals. In the 200, Tucker set the 3rd fastest time in school history, was runner-up in Conference and 3rd at Sectional. The 4x800 of Eric Pembrook, Isaac Cortez, Jon Cuzzone, and Joe Brant, finished 5th at Sectionals and qualified for the State Meet.

  • Joseph Brant: All-Academic, State Participant
  • David Baron: All-Academic
  • Isaac Cortez: State Participant
  • John Cuzzone: State Participant
  • James Davenport: Sectional Champion in High Jump, All-State,
    State Champion in High Jump
  • Shenil Dodhia: All-Academic
  • Miguel Gonzalez: All-Conference
  • Amare Greene: State Participant
  • David Groeber: All-Academic
  • Jordan Jennings: All-Academic
  • Alex Kampf: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, State Participant
  • Alexander Matos: All-Academic
  • Derek Mickelson: All-Academic
  • Bornell Nicholson: All-Academic
  • Eric Pembrook: State Participant
  • Owen Saldana: Sectional Champion in Discus, State Participant
  • Andrew Szott: All-Academic, Sectional Champ in Shot, All-State
  • Ravi Thombre: All-Academic
  • Danny Tucker: All-Conference, State Participant
  • Rickie Walls: All-Conference in Long and Triple Jump, MVP, Sectional Champion in Long Jump, All-State in both Long Jump and Triple Jump

2009

Varsity: Outdoor Conference Runner-Up, Third in Indoor Conference, Second in Sectionals, 22nd in State   Varsity Team Picture
Frosh/Soph: 3rd in Outdoor Conference, 5th in Indoor Conference   F/S Team Picture

  • Joe Brant: State Participant
  • Bobby Collins: All-Conference, State Participant
  • Jon Cuzzone: State Participant
  • James Davenport: State Participant
  • Shenil Dodhia: All-Academic
  • David Groeber: All-Academic
  • Matt Havlik: State Champion in 4 X 800 Relay, All-State
  • Craigh Huhtala: All-Academic, State Champion in 4 X 800 Relay, All-State
  • Alex Kampf: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Participant, All-State
  • Emmett Lorenz: All-Conference, State Champion in 4 X 800 Relay, All-State
  • Michael Lorenz: All-Conference, State Champion in 4 X 800 Relay, All-State
  • Jessi Martinez: State Participant
  • Poojith Padmaraj: All-Academic
  • Michael Schmelzel: All-Conference, State Participant
  • Sapan Shah: All-Academic
  • Andrew Strathmann: State Participant
  • Andrew Szott: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Participant
  • Ricky Walls: All-Conference, State Participant

2008

Varsity: 9-2 Overall, Outdoor Conference Champions, Indoor Conference Runners-Up,
           Sectional Champions, 8th in State   Varsity Team Picture   F/S Picture

  • Ryan Abraham: All-Conference
  • William Carrera: All-Academic
  • Tre Clark: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Andrew Dalpini: All-Academic
  • Brett Einbecker: MVP, All-Conference, State Qualifier, All-State,
    State Champion in Discus
    , Beacon News Track and Field Athlete of the Year
  • Abrahim Fahs: All-Academic
  • Miguel Gonzalez: All-Conference
  • Dwight Harris: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Matt Havlik: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Mark Homan: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, State Qualifier
  • Craig Huhtala: All-Academic
  • Perry Levin: All-Conference
  • Emmett Lorenz: All-Conference, State Qualifier, All-State
  • Michael Lorenz: State Qualifier
  • Randy Magnuson: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Aaron Malone: State Qualifier
  • Scott Mankivsky: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier, All-State
  • Joshua Otten: All-Academic
  • Poojith Padmaraj: All-Academic
  • Shouvik Ponnusamy: All-Academic
  • Marc Presley: All-Conference, State Qualifier, All-State
  • Michael Schmelzel: All-Conference
  • Mark Schumacher: All-Conference
  • Sapan Shah: All-Academic
  • Ryan Shea: All-Conference
  • Alexander Stokowski: All-Academic
  • Daniel Tucker: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Tony Tucker: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Sean Wiggan: All-Conference, State Qualifier, All-State,
    Beacon News Athlete of the Year - Honorable Mention

2007

Varsity: 3rd in Outdoor Conference, 2nd in Indoor Conference, 20th in State
Sophomores: 5th in Conference

  • Bobby Collins: All Conference
  • Brett Einbecker: All Conference, State Participant, MVP
  • Kenny Harrington: All Conference
  • Matt Havlik: State Participant Alternate
  • Mark Homan: State Participant, All-Academic
  • Emmett Lorenz: All Conference, State Participant
  • Scott Mankivsky: All Conference, All-Academic
  • Spencer Merritt: All Conference
  • Jarrett Mickens: All Conference, Sportsmanship Award, All-Academic
  • Ben Tromblay: State Participant Alternate
  • David Schumacher: State Participant
  • Mark Schumacher: State Participant
  • Ryan Shea: State Participant
  • Sean Wiggan: All Conference, State Participant
  • Mustafa Alavi: All-Academic
  • Eric Brinlee: All-Academic
  • William Carrera: All-Academic
  • Joseph Cullen: All-Academic
  • Andrew Dalpini: All-Academic
  • Abraham Fahs: All-Academic
  • Peter Happ: All-Academic
  • Randy Magnuson: All-Academic
  • Joshua Otten: All-Academic
  • Shouvik Ponnusamy: All-Academic
  • Richard Tronolone: All-Academic
  • Drew Warden: All-Academic

2006

Varsity: 2nd in Conference, 8th in Sectional
Sophomores: 2nd in Conference

  • Mustafa Alavi: All-Academic
  • Jeremy Brooks: All-Academic
  • Brent Carius: All-Conference, All Academic
  • Mark Constantine: All-Academic
  • Brett Einbecker: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • John Gibbs: All-Conference, State Qualifier, All-Academic, All-State
  • Paul Happ: All-Academic
  • Jared Kolinek: All-Academic
  • Jayesh Madrecha: All-Academic
  • Scott Mankivsky: All-Academic
  • Mark Mankivsky: All-Conference, MVP, All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Arlen McCann: All-Academic
  • Jarrett Mickens: All-Academic
  • Shouvik Ponnusamy: All-Academic
  • Douglas Rogers: All-Academic
  • Ben Tromblay: All-Academic
  • Drew Warden: All-Academic
  • Mark Schumacher: All-Conference
  • Ashok Venugopal: Sportsmanship, All-Academic
  • Brook Yohannes: All-Academic

2005

Varsity finished 2nd in the Upstate Eight, won the Red Ribbon Invite, won the Lake Michigan Invite, won the Naperville North Invite and finished a best ever 4th in the IHSA State Meet.
Frosh took 1st in the UEC.

Tracey Drew and Durrell Williams claimed Indoor IPTT State Titles as well as the 1600 Relay team.
Tracey Drew claimed the IHSA Championship at the Outdoor State Meet in the 300 Hurdles.

  • Junior Adesanya: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Jeremy Brown: State Qualifier
  • Kevin Burns: State Qualifier
  • Marcus Caldwell: All-Conference, State Qualifier, All-State in 4 X 400 Relay
  • Brent Carius: All-Conference, State Qualifier, All-Academic
  • Alex Casey: All-Conference, State Qualifier, All-State in 4 X 400 Relay
  • Jac Cooper: Sportsmanship Award
  • Tracey Drew: All-Conference, State Qualifier, All-State in 110 & 300 Hurdles & 4 X 400 Relay, State Champion in 300 Hurdles
  • John Gibbs: All-Conference, All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Paul Happ: All-Academic
  • Brian Huhtala: All-Academic
  • Kyle Krivacek: All-Academic
  • John Layne: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Jayesh Madrecha: All-Academic
  • Mark Mankivsky: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Arlen McCann: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Craig Riley: All-Academic
  • Justin Rosenblume: All-Academic
  • Larry Russell: State Qualifier
  • Danny Severance: All-Academic
  • David Sohn: All-Academic
  • Ben Tromblay: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Dinesh Vemuri: All-Academic
  • Ashok Venugopal: All-Academic
  • Durrell Williams: State Qualifier, All-State in 800 Run & 4 X 400 Relay

2004

The men’s varsity team finished the regular season in 1st place in Conference in both Indoor and Outdoor track in addition to winning the Red Ribbon Classic and the Lisle Invite.  The F/S team came in first at the Joliet invite and also finished in 1st place in  Conference.  The warrior track team finished a very successful season at the State Track Meet earning 6th place in the State. 

  • Adetayo Adesanya: All-Conference
  • Nizamuddin Alavi: All-Academic
  • William Biancucci: All-Academic
  • Mike Bina: All-Academic, All Conference, Sectional Champion, State Qualifier, All State, State Runner-up Pole Vault
  • Kevin Burns-State Qualifier
  • Marcus Caldwell: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • James Cantu: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Bren Carius: All-Academic
  • Jac Cooper-State Qualifier
  • Tracey Drew: All-Conference, State Qualifier, All State, 5th in the 300 Hurdles and 8th in the 110 High Hurdles
  • John Gibbs: All-Academic
  • Joe Kampf: All-Academic
  • John Layne: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Mark Mankivsky: All-Academic
  • Thomas Martino: All-Academic, Student/Athlete of the Year, Sportsmanship Award
  • Arlen McCann: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Craig Riley: All-Academic
  • Justin Rosenblume: All-Academic
  • Larry Russell: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Dan Severance: All-Academic
  • Durrell Williams: All-Conference, Sectional Champion, State Qualifier, All State,
    State Champion in 800 Meter Run
  • Adam Yost: All-Academic

2003

Varsity: 3rd in Conference
F/S: 4th in Conference

  • Mike Bina: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Praveen Bommannavar: All-Academic
  • Greg Byrd: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Jim Cantu: All-Conference
  • Kevin Chow: All-Academic
  • Jamie DePaepe: All-Academic
  • Mike Huhtala: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Kevin Mahoney: Sportsmanship Award
  • Sandy Roznovsky: All-Academic
  • Trent Thompson: All-conference, State Qualifier
  • David Tracy: All-Academic
  • Durrell williams: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Adam Yost: All-Academic

2002

Varsity: 3rd in conference

  • Mike Bina: All-Academic
  • Brian Brunick: All-Conference
  • John Busby: All-Conference
  • Greg Byrd: All-Academic
  • Christopher Carotta: All-Academic
  • Kevin Chow: All-Academic
  • Ceith Creekmur: All-Conference
  • Jamie DePaepe: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • James Hill: All-Academic
  • Michael Huhtala: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Shyam Kapadia: All-Academic
  • Doug Kelly: All-Conference
  • Thomas Martino: All-Academic
  • Michael Pieper: All-Academic
  • Mike Propheter: All-Conference
  • Trenton Thompson: All-Conference
  • David Tracy: All-Academic

2001

Varsity: 3rd in Indoor Conference, 5th in Outdoor Conference
F/S: Conference Champs

  • Chris Carotta: All-Academic
  • Ceith Creekmur: All-Conference, MVP, State Qualifier
  • Brian Gaddis: All-Conference
  • Jim Hill: All-Academic
  • Michael Huhtala: All-Academic
  • Doug Kelly: All-Conference
  • Kevin Mahoney: Sportsmanship Award
  • Danny May: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Erich Mousseau: All-Conference
  • Ross Rohlman: All-Conference

2000

Varsity: 3rd in Conference

  • Lee Brody: Sportsmanship Award
  • Ceith Creekmur: All-Conference
  • Jamie DePaepe: State Qualifier
  • Patrick Foster: All-Academic
  • Brian Gaddis: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Lamar Harris: All-Conference: State Qualifier
  • Noah Hydeman: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Doug Kelly: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Jed Kubowski: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Ross Rohlman: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Eric Scolaro: All-Conference, State Qualifier, All-Academic
  • Zach Tarr: State Qualifier

1999

Varsity: Conference Champions Indoor & Outdoor

  • Ateet Adhikari: All-Academic
  • Paul Crumrine: State Qualifier
  • Patrick Foster: All-Academic
  • Tony Haid: State Qualifier
  • Lamar Harris: State Qualifier
  • Matt Harvey: Sportsmanship Award
  • Nick Johnson: State Qualifier
  • Jed Kubowski: All-Academic
  • Dave Maher: All-Academic
  • Ross Rohlman: State Qualifier
  • Timm Schneider: State Qualifier
  • Jared Wofford: State Qualifier

1998

Varsity: 4-1 in Dual Meets, 3rd in Conference
Soph: Conference Champions

  • Paul Budnik: All-Academic
  • Jon Cox: All-Academic
  • Tony Haid: All-Academic
  • Chris Neidhart: All-Academic

1997

Varsity: 11-3 in Dual Meets, 3rd in Conference
F/S: 13-1 in Duals, 2nd in Conference

  • David Jencks: All-Academic
  • Chris Neidhart: All-Academic
  • Rory Pugh: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Simon Pugh: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • George Terrazas: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Robbie Shewmaker: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Matt Delagrange: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Chris Rodriguez: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Ryan Beirne: State Qualifier
  • Stephen Wright: State Qualifier
  • Jarrod Wofford: State Qualifier
  • Herschel Dixon: State Qualifier
  • Jayson Tumang: All-Academic
  • Kristen Coyne: All-Academic
  • Jennifer Guth: All-Academic

1996

Varsity: 4th in Conference
Soph: Conference Champions

  • Kevin Wakley: State Qualifier
  • Jason Tomasek: State Qualifier
  • Seth Malley: State Qualifier
  • Rob Shewmaker: State Qualifier
  • Mark Willis: State Qualifier
  • Herschel Dixon: State Qualifier

1995

Varsity: 3rd in Conference
Soph: Conference Champions

  • Shane Cousins: State Qualifier, All-State
  • Austin Meyer: State Qualifier, All-Conference
  • Michael Jackson: State Qualifier, All-State, All-Conference
  • Steve Balderas: State Qualifier, All-State, All-Conference
  • Seth Malley: State Qualifier, All-State, All-Conference
  • Norman Johnson: State Qualifier, All-State, All-Conference
  • Richard White: State Qualifier, All-State, All-Conference
  • Tyrone Gooch: State Qualifier
  • Kevin Wakley: All-Conference
  • Mark Willis: All-Conference
  • Rob Shewmaker: All-Conference

1994

Varsity: 2nd in Conference, Sectional Champions

1993

Varsity: 5th in Conference
Soph: Conference Champions

    1992

    Varsity: 6-3 Overall, 5th in Conference
    Soph: 9-0 Overall

    1991

    Varsity: 3-4 Overall, 7th in Conference
    Soph: 2nd in Conference

    1990

    Varsity: 7-4 Overall
    Soph: 8-3 Overall

    • Fabien Bownes: MVP

    1989

    Varsity: 5-6 Overall
    Soph: 7-4 Overall

    • Fabien Bownes: MVP

    1988

    Varsity: Unknown
    Soph: 12-1 Overall, 2nd in Conference

    1987

    Varsity: 2-8 Overall
    Soph: 7-3 Overall

    1986

    Varsity: 8-2 Overall, 6th in Conference
    Soph: 4-6 Overall

    • Gilbert Mayon: MVP

    1985

    Varsity: 3-6 Overall, 8th in Conference
    Soph: 10-1 Overall

    • Sam Bosley: MVP

    1984

    Varsity: 4-6 Overall, 6th in Conference
    Soph: 8-1 Overall

    • John Gillett: Co-MVP
    • Brent Jacobson: Co-MVP

    1983

    Varsity: 3-7 Overall, 8th in Conference

    • Mike Barnett: MVP

    1982

    Varsity: 3-7 Overall, 8th in Conference

    • Brian Olsen: MVP

    1981

    Varsity: 5-6 Overall, 8th in Conference

    • Andy Rasmussen: MVP

    1980

    Varsity: 8-8 Overall, 7th in Conference

    • Mark Petry: MVP

    1979

    Varsity: 2-9 Overall, 7th in Conference

      1978

      Varsity: 4-9 Overall, 8th in Conference

        1977

        Varsity: 2-13 Overall, 8th in Conference

        • Doug Ciskowski: MVP

        1976

        Varsity: 0-8 Overall, 8th in Conference
        Soph: 1-11 Overall

        • Doug Ciskowski: MVP


        ^