Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Boys Tennis

WVHS Boys Tennis

Current Season:
 

 

2017 Boys Tennis Team Photos  
Click on thumbnail to view picture


2017 Boys
Tennis Team


Head Coach: Phil Galow
Assts: Mary Gucinski, Jenna Reisch

WVHS Boys Tennis History

Year Coach Overall Conf. Record Conf. Place Notable
2016-17Phil Galow    
2015-16 Phil Galow 6-8 3-5  5th  
2014-15 Phil Galow 7-3 6-1 2nd Sectional Champs
2013-14 Phil Galow 7-5 4-2 2nd  
2012-13 Phil Galow 5-14 2-4 5th 11th in State
2011-12 Phil Galow 9-5 4-2 2nd  
2010-11 Phil Galow 11-7 5-1 2nd  
2009-10 Phil Galow 9-5 8-2 3rd  
2008-09 Phil Galow 7-6 7-3 4th  
2007-08 Phil Galow 11-6-1 7-3 3rd  
2006-07 Phil Galow 12-5  9-1  2nd  
2005-06 Phil Galow 11-3-1 9-1 2nd  
2004-05 Phil Galow 7-7 7-3 6th  
2003-04 Phil Galow 9-8-1 7-3 4th  
2002-03 Phil Galow 7-10-1 5-5 6th  
2001-02 Phil Galow 11-4 8-2 3rd  
2000-01 Phil Galow 14-3 8-1 3rd  
1999-00 Phil Galow 8-7 5-3 3rd  
1998-99 Phil Galow 11-6-1 8-1 2nd  
1997-98 Phil Galow 11-6 7-2 2nd  
1996-97 Phil Galow 13-6-3 7-1 4th  
1995-96 Phil Galow 5-3 5-3 4th  
1994-95 Phil Galow 8-1 7-1 Champs  
1993-94 Phil Galow 15-0 8-0 Champs  
1992-93 Phil Galow 14-2 7-1 2nd Sectional Champs
1991-92 Phil Galow 13-3 6-2 4th  
1990-91 Phil Galow 7-9 2-3 5th  
1989-90 Phil Galow 12-2 5-0 2nd  
1988-89 Phil Galow 15-3-1 5-0 Champs  
1987-88 Phil Galow 14-1 5-0 2nd  
1986-87 Phil Galow 11-6 2-3 Champs  
1985-86 Phil Galow 4-11 0-5 5th  
1984-85 Phil Galow 4-13 1-4 6th  
1983-84 Phil Galow 5-7 4-0 4th  
1982-83 Phil Galow 1-11 0-5 4th  
1981-82 Phil Galow 1-14 0-5 4th  
1980-81 Deborah Kesler        
1979-80 Mike Lepic        
1978-79 Jerry Hill        
1977-78 Jerry Hill 6-6      
1976-77 Jerry Hill 3-9      
1975-76 Jerry Hill        

Blank spaces in Records and Conference placement are unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Boys Tennis
Individual Honors


Most Career Wins -- Abhi Singh -- 94-41 (2010-13) 

Most Wins in a Season -- Eric Marbach -- 35-1 (2013)

Most Matches in a Season -- Deep Chatterjee -- 40 (2012)
                                                            Suveer Kothuri -- 40 (2014)

Conference Champions

1982

1987

Dave Brown Jim Peters
Steve Jones Chris Kuehn
  Matt Horton

1988

1990

Scott Stevens Matt Horton
Matt Horton Marc Zoon

1991

1993

Bob Tinglestad Doug Fike
Joe Gulden  

1994

1995

Dave Flosi Adam Sullivan
Mike Gentile Kenneth Sullivan
Jason Zimmer  
 Sean Guerin  

1996

1998

Nicholas Evans Jason Elster
Walter Sistrunk Matt Johnson
Ryan Gerrick Prashanth Pathy
Jason Elster Ryan Olander
  Paul Aarseth

1999

2000

Adam Locke Tom Kerestes
Ankit Shah Juan Martinez
  Prashanth Pathy
  Brandon Renner
  Sujit Vora

2001

2002

Brandon Renner Anwar Gorham
  Avinash Kopparthi

2006

2007

Joshua Shepard Paul Asheim
Chris Utterback Justin Thompson
  Bennett Andersen

2008

2010

Mandela Shepard Eric Marbach

2012

2013 

Alex Tadevich Eric Marbach
Michael Cioffi Mike Cioffi

Alex Tadevich

2014

 2015

Barak Busche Pranadeep Akurati
Riley Holyoak

State Qualifiers

1987

1993

Scott Stevens Doug Fike
  Seth Barun
  Cory Horton
  Jeremy Huguet
  Kenneth Nelson
  Rocky Gunter

1994

1996

Lionel Perret Jason Elster
 All-State--7th Ryan Gerrick
  Matt Johnson
  Walter Sistrunk

1997

1998

Jason Elster Jason Elster
Matt Johnson Matt Johnson

2000

2001

Wally Pruitt Brandon Renner
Sujit Vora Rafael Appezato
Prashanth Pathy  

2002

2003

Brandon Renner Nick DeNicolo
Nick DeNicolo Jamal Gorham

2005

2006

Tomek Michalek Mandela Shepard
  Joshua Shepard
  Erik Nygren
  Tyler Silva
  John Lynch

2007

2008

Chris Utterback - Top 32   Mandela Shepard
 Eric Nygren - Top 32   Chris Utterback
  Gary Sheng

2010

 2011

Eric Marbach  Abhi Singh 
Abhi Singh   

2012

2013

Deep Chatterjee Eric Marbach
Abhi Singh   All-State--2nd Place 

IHSA Singles Runner-Up

2014

2015

Suveer Kothuri Anthony Nguyen
  Suveer Kotheri
   Pranadeep Akurati
   Dylan Mikaili

2016


Anthony Nguyen
Pranadeep Akurati

Kevin Daniels 
Dylan Mikaili   
Patrick Zaker
 


Some information may be missing or unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Boys Tennis Season Recaps

2017

 Team Picture  

2016

Varsity: 6-8 Overall, 3-5 in Conference (5th Place), 2nd in Sectionals  Team Picture
JV: 7-3 Overall, 5-3 in Conference (5th Place)

  • Shivansh Ajuja: All-Academic
  • Pranadeep Akurati: All-Academic, MVP, State Qualifier
  • Andrew Bridgeman: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Sam Courtney: All-Academic
  • Kevin Daniels: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Arman Dhar: All-Academic
  • Porter Holyoak: All-Academic
  • Ryan Huff: All-Academic
  • Dylan Mikaili: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Anthony Nguyen: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Huey Nguyen: All-Academic
  • Nikhil Sridhar: All-Academic
  • Patrick Zaker: All-Academic, State Qualifier

2015

Varsity: 7-3 Overall, 6-1 in Conference, IHSA Sectional Champs  Team Picture

  • Pranadeep Akurati: All-Academic, State Qualifier, All-Conference, Sectional Doubles Champion
  • Calvin Chu: All-Academic
  • Samuel Courtney: All-Academic
  • Kevin Daniels: All-Academic
  • Arman Dhar: All-Academic
  • Riley Holyoak: All-Academic
  • Suveer Kothuri: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Matthew Lawless: All-Academic
  • Dylan Mikaili: All-Academic, State Qualifier, Sectional Doubles Champion
  • Jose Santillan: All-Academic
  • Anthony Nguyen: State Qualifier, Sectional Singles Champion

The Warrior boy’s tennis season was highlighted by fourth place finishes at both the Naperville North Invitational and Lincoln Way East Invite.  The team finished second in the conference with Pranadeep Akurati being crowned champion at #3 singles.  The best was left for sectionals as the Warriors claimed the sectional title which has evaded them in 23 years.  Singles champion freshman Anthony Nguyen and sophomore runner up Suveer Kothuri played a tough singles final while the doubles team of Pranadeep Akurati and Dylan Mikaili upset the #1 seeded team from Metea Valley to take the Sectional title. The team finished in 23rd place at the state tournament with Suveer Kothuri placing the highest on the team going 4-2 for the weekend.

2014

Varsity: 7-5 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (2nd Place), 6th in Sectionals  Team Picture

  • Aaron Chiu: All-Academic
  • Kevin Daniels: All-Academic
  • Arman Dhar: All-Academic
  • Riley Holyoak: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Sriram Katragadda: All-Academic
  • Matt Lawless: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Ayush Singh: All-Academic
  • Barak Busche: All-Conference
  • Suveer Kothuri: MVP, State Qualifier (3-2 at State)
The boys varsity tennis team finished with a 9-7 overall record (4-2 in the conference). The youth movement arrived and along with it are the growing pains in the beginning of the season. As the season pushed forward the Warrior netters showed great improvement and were playing their best tennis at the end of the season. Finishing second to NV in the conference tournament and a conference first doubles title from Barak Busche and Riley Holyoak, along with a state qualifier in freshman Suveer Kothuri, and then his top 49 out of 128 singles players in the state tournament showed with patience and a little hard work the Warriors prevailed. The secret to the Warrior success will be that these young players will continue to play throughout the year and not wait for Spring. Excellent success was experienced by both lower level teams and the Warrior tennis family welcomed new coach Erik Schillerstrom with a very competitive season.

2013

Varsity: 5-14 Overall, 2-4 in Conference (5th Place), 2nd in Sectionals, 11th in State
             Team Picture
JV1: 7-2 Overall, 5-2 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV2: 7-3 Overall, 5-1 in Conference

  • Mike Cioffi: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Eric Marbach: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference, All-State, IHSA Singles Runner-Up
  • Tarun Rajendran: All-Academic
  • Sriram Katragadda: All-Academic
  • Jack Kochman: All-Academic
  • Riley Holyoak: All-Academic
  • Alex Tadevich: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference 


The Warrior tennis team finished 2013 with an overall record of 5-14.  The conference season saw the Warriors finish with a 2-4 mark and finish 5th in conference. The Warriors lost five prospective starters and therefore the younger players stepped up. At the conference tournament Mike Cioffi and Alex Tadevich were champions at first doubles along with teammate Eric Marbach at first singles.  Numerous other team members finished higher than their seeding during the year which shows progress.  Eric Marbach had a tremendous season, capturing the Lincoln Way East championship, a conference championship at #1 singles, and a sectional singles title culminating with an overall record of 29-1 losing in the state finals to Hinsdale Central.  The Warriors finished 11th in the state as a team, the highest finish ever in the school’s history.  Marbach will be taking his talents to the University of Denver and we wish him all the best!

2012

Varsity: 9-5 Overall, 4-2 in Conference (2nd Place), 2nd in Sectionals  Team Picture
 JV1: 3rd in Conference

  • Jibran Ahmed: All-Academic
  • Deep Chatterjee: All-Academic, MVP, Sectional Champion, State Qualifier
  • Michael Cioffi: All-Academic, Conference Champion
  • John Conway: All-Academic
  • Brandon Franklin: All-Academic
  • Vikram Gurusamy: All-Academic
  • Sahil Mathur: All-Academic
  • Rohan Roy: All-Academic
  • Abhi Singh: All-Academic, Sectional Champion, State Qualifier
  • Alex Tadevich: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, Conference Champion
  • Kameron Yagoobi: All-Academic

2011

Varsity: 11-7 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (2nd Place), 3rd in Sectionals 
              Varsity Picture
JV1: 3rd in Conference   JV1 Picture
JV2: 7-5 Overall, 3-2 in Conference   JV2 Picture

  • Jlbran Ahmed: All-Academic
  • Deeptangshu Chatterjee: All-Academic
  • Michael Cioffi: All-Academic
  • Byron Hamilton: All-Academic
  • Sahil Mathur: All-Academic
  • Zachary Nygren: All-Academic
  • Abhinav Singh: All-Academic, State Participant
  • Alex Tadevich: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, Most Improved
  • Patrick Zhao: All-Academic

2010

Varsity: 9-5 Overall, 8-2 in Conference (3rd Place)  Varsity Team Picture
JV: Unknown    JV1 Picture   JV2 Picture

  • Deeptangshu Chatterjee: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, Most Improved 
  • Paul Coyner: All-Academic
  • Eric Marbach: All-Conference, MVP, State Qualifier
  • Kevin Muthu: All-Academic
  • Zachary Nygren: All-Academic
  • Abhi Singh: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Patrick Zhao: All-Academic

2009

Varsity: 7-6 Overall, 7-3 in Conference (4th Place)   Team Picture
JV: 8-3 Overall, 8-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV2: 5-1 in Conference (2nd Place)

  • Spencer Cotton: MVP
  • Gregory Keating: All-Academic
  • Kevin Muthu: All-Academic
  • Zachary Nygren: All-Academic
  • Robert Westerman: All-Academic
  • Eric Wu: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Patrick Zhao: All-Academic

2008

Varsity: 11-6-1 Overall, 7-3 in Conference (3rd Place), 2nd in Sectionals,
            33rd in State   Team Picture
The Warrior boys tennis program continued its ways with numerous records broken: Mandela Shepard fought his way to 89 wins in four years on the Varsity, while Chris Utterback broke the record for most matches in a season, with 39. Shepard proved his excellence by winning the "1st Singles" Conference Championship and also a Singles Sectional title.
  • Paul Asheim: All-Academic
  • Greg Keating: All-Academic
  • Gary Sheng: State Qualifier, Beacon News Tennis Athlete of the Year (Honorable Mention)
  • Mandela Shepard: Sportsmanship Award, MVP, All-Conference, Conference Champion,
    State Qualifier, Beacon News Tennis Athlete of the Year
  • Chris Utterback: State Qualifier, Beacon News Tennis Athlete of the Year (Honorable Mention)
  • Robert Westerman: All-Academic  

2007

Varsity: 12-5 Overall, 9-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV: 8-6 Overall, 7-3 in Conference (4th)
JV2: 5-5 Overall, 3-3 in Conference

  • Bennett Andersen: All-Conference
  • Paul Asheim: All-Conference, All-Academic
  • Mike Burrows: All-Academic
  • R.J. Galang: All-Academic
  • Bill Goldberg: All-Academic
  • Zach Hildner: All-Academic
  • Eric Nygren: All-Academic, State Participant, All-State Honorable Mention
  • Sahel Shah: All-Academic
  • Mandela Shepard: Sportsmanship Award, MVP
  • Justin Thompson: All-Conference
  • Chris Utterback: State Participant, All-State Honorable Mention

2006

Varsity: 11-3-1 overall, 9-1 in conference (2nd Place)
JV: 9-2 overall, 9-1 in conference (2nd Place)

  • Nicholas Baier: All-Academic
  • Ralphael Galang: All-Academic
  • John Lynch: State Qualifier
  • Tomek Michalik: All-Academic
  • Erik Nygren: State Qualifier, All-Academic
  • Abhishek Pillai: All-Academic
  • Mandela Shepard: MVP, Sportsmanship Award, State Qualifier
  • Joshua Shepard: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Tyler Silva: State Qualifier, All-Academic
  • Jeffrey Thorne: All-Academic
  • Chris Utterback: All-Conference

2005

Varsity: 7-7 Overall, 7-3 in Conference (6th Place), 4th in Sectional
JV1: 8-2 Overall, 8-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV2: 5-2 Overall

  • Mark Danielson: All-Academic
  • Ralphael Galang: All-Academic
  • Tomek Michalek: State Qualifier, MVP, All-Academic
  • Erik Nygren: All-Academic
  • Jeff Palmer: All-Academic

2004

Varsity 9-8-1 overall, 7-3 in conference for a 4th place finish, and 4th in Sectional play
JV 10-4 overall, 7-3 in conference for 3rd place finish in conference
JV2 4-2 in conference, 6-2 overall  (no JV2 conference meet)

  • Jamal Gorham: All Academic
  • Brendan Hennessy: All Academic
  • Kyle Keating: All Academic
  • Avinash Kopparthi: All Academic
  • Tomek Michalik: All Academic
  • Andrew Price: All Academic
  • Matt Zollner: All Academic
  • Vince Wong: Sportsmanship Award

2003

Varsity: 7-10-1 Overall, 5-5 in Conference (6th Place)
JV: 13-1 Overall, 10-0 in Conference (Champs--9th time in 11 years)

  • Nick DeNicolo: All-Academic, MVP, State Qualifier
  • Jamal Gorham: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Brendan Hennessy: All-Academic
  • Kyle Keating: All-Academic
  • Kunal Modi: All-Academic
  • Brad O'Brien: All-Academic
  • Neil Patel: All-Academic

2002

Varsity: 11-4 Overall, 8-2 in Conference (3rd Place)
JV: 11-1-1 Overall, 8-1 in Conference (2nd Place)

  • Nick DeNicolo: All-Academic
  • Jeffrey Dodd: All-Academic
  • Matt Goetz: All-Academic
  • Anwar Gorham: All-Conference
  • Jamal Gorham: All-Academic
  • Brendan Hennessy: All-Academic
  • Zachary Horn: All-Academic
  • Avinash Kopparthi: All-Conference
  • Brandon Renner: All-Academic

2001

Varsity: 14-3 Overall, 9-1 in Conference (3rd Place)
JV: 10-1 Overall, 9-1 in Conference (Champs)
Frosh: 5-7 Overall

  • Rafael Appezato: State Qualifier, Sportsmanship Award
  • Nick DeNicolo: All-Academic
  • Matt Getz: All-Academic
  • Anwar Gorham: All-Academic
  • Wally Pruitt: All-Academic
  • Brandon Renner: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP, State Qualifier
  • Brian Sixsmith: All-Academic

2000

Varsity: 8-7 Overall, 5-3 in conference (3rd Place)
JV: 6-3 Overall, 3rd in Conference

  • Matthew Goetz: All-Academic
  • Anwar Gorham: All-Academic
  • Tom Kerestes: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Juan Martinez: All-Conference
  • Prashanth Pathy: All-Academic, All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Wally Pruitt: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Brandon Renner: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Sujit Vora: All-Conference, State Qualifier, Sportsmanship Award, MVP

1999

Varsity: 11-6-1 Overall, 8-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV: 11-0 Overall, 8-0 in Conference (7 Years in a row)

  • Khunal Bhatt: All-Academic
  • Chris Henningsen: Sportsmanship Award
  • Jason Kim: All-Academic
  • Adam Locke: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Wally Pruitt: All-Academic
  • Ankit Shah: All-Conference

1998

Varsity: 11-6 Overall, 7-2 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV: 9-0 Overall, 8-0 in Conference (Champs-6 consecutive years)

  • Jason Elster: All-Academic, All-Conference, Sectional Champ, State Qualifier
  • Matt Johnson: All-Academic, All-Conference, Sectional Champ, State Qualifier
  • Prashanth Pathy: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Paul Aarseth: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Ryan Olander: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Majid Afshar: All-Academic
  • Kunal Bhatt: All-Academic
  • Ashwin Kopparthi: All-Academic
  • Adam Locke: All-Academic

1997

Varsity: 13-6-3 Overall, 7-1 in Conference (4th Place)
JV: 8-2 Overall, Conference Champs

  • Paul Aarseth: All-Academic
  • Majid Afshar: All-Academic
  • Jason Elster: All-Academic, State Qualifier
  • Matt Johnson: State Qualifier
  • Albert Eng: All-Academic
  • Scott Roths: All-Academic
  • Ryan Gerrick: All-Academic
  • Andrew Schmitt: All-Academic

1996

Varsity: 5-3 Overall, 5-3 in Conference (4th Place)
JV: 8-0 Overall, Conference Champions

  • Nicholas Evans: All-Conference
  • Walter Sistrunk: All-Conference
  • Ryan Gerrick: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Jason Elster: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Matt Johnson: State Qualifier

1995

Varsity: 8-1 Overall, 7-1 in Conference (Back-to-Back Champs)
JV: 8-0 Overall, Conference Champions

  • Adam Sullivan: All-Conference
  • Kenneth Sullivan: All-Conference

1994

Varsity: 15-0 Overall, 8-0 in Conference, Conference Champions
JV: Unknown

  • Lionel Perret: State Qualifier, All-State--7th Place
  • Dave Flosi: All-Conference
  • Mike Gentile: All-Conference
  • Jason Zimmer: All-Conference
  • Sean Guerin: All-Conference

1993

Varsity: 14-2 Overall, 7-1 in Conference (2nd Place), Sectional Champions
JV: 7-1 in Conference (2nd Place)

  • Doug Fike: All-Conference, State Qualifier
  • Seth Barun: State Qualifier
  • Cory Horton: State Qualifier
  • Jeremy Huguet: State Qualifier
  • Kenneth Nelson: State Qualifier
  • Rocky Gunter: State Qualifier

1992

Varsity: 13-3 Overall, 6-2 in Conference (4th Place)
JV: 12-3 Overall, Conference Champions

  • Mikko Salo: MVP

1991

Varsity: 7-9 Overall, 2-3 in Conference (5th Place)
Soph: 6-3 Overall, Conference Champions

  • Bob Tinglestad: All-Conference
  • Joe Gulden: All-Conference

1990

Varsity: 12-2 Overall, 5-0 in Conference (2nd Place)
Soph: 11-5 Overall

  • Matt Horton: All-Conference
  • Marc Zoon: All-Conference, MVP

1989

Varsity: 15-3-1 Overall, 5-0 in Conference, Conference Champions
Soph: 7-4 Overall, Conference Champions

  • Individual Honors Missing

1988

Varsity: 14-1 Overall, 5-0 in Conference (2nd Place)
Soph: 7-5 Overall, 2-3 in Conference, Conference Champions

  • Scott Stevens: All-Conference, Co-MVP
  • Matt Horton: All-Conference, Co-MVP

1987

Varsity: 11-6 Overall, 2-3 in Conference, Conference Champions
Soph: 10-6 Overall, 3-2 in Conference (3rd Place)

  • Scott Stevens: State Qualifier, MVP
  • Jim Peters: All-Conference
  • Matt Horton: All-Conference
  • Chris Kuehn: All-Conference

1986

Varsity: 4-11 Overall, 0-5 in Conference (5th Place)
Soph: 8-2 Overall, 4-1 in Conference (3rd Place)

1985

Varsity: 4-13 Overall, 1-4 in Conference (6th Place)
Soph: 4-10 Overall, 3-2 in Conference (3rd Place)

1984

Varsity: 5-7 Overall, 4-0 in Conference (4th Place)
Soph: 9-1 Overall, Conference Champions

1983

Varsity: 1-11 Overall, 0-5 in Conference (4th Place)
Soph: 4-1 Overall, Third in Conference

1982

Varsity: 1-14 Overall, 0-5 in Conference (4th Place)
Soph: Second in Conference

  • Dave Brown: All-Conference
  • Steve Jones: All-Conference

1981

Varsity: Unknown

1980

Varsity: Unknown

1979

Varsity: Unknown

1978

Varsity: 6-6 Overall

  • John McDonagh: MVP

1977

Varsity: 3-9 Overall

  • John McDonagh: MVP

1976

Varsity: Unknown


^