Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Girls Soccer

WVHS Girls Soccer

Current Season:

 
WVHS Girls Soccer External Site

 

2007, 2008, 2010 
State Champions
2007, 2008 National CHAMPIONS


2017 Girls Soccer Team Photos  
Click on thumbnail to view picture

2017 Girls Varsity Soccer

JV Soccer

Freshmen Soccer
 Head Coach:
Julie Bergstrom
Assts:  Pete Lambert,
Sammy Somola,
Molly Larson, Merit Stloukal

WVHS Girls Soccer History

WVHS Girls Soccer began as a Varsity sport in the Spring of 1985.

Year Coach Overall Conf. Record Conf. Place Notable
2016-17Julie Bergstrom
    
2015-16 Julie Bergstrom 11-8-1 5-3  4th   
2014-15 Julie Bergstrom 14-4-3 6-0-1 Champs  
2013-14 Julie Bergstrom 23-2-3 5-0-1 Champs Regional Champs,
Sectional Champs
3rd in State
2012-13 Julie Bergstrom 19-4-1 6-0 Champs Regional Champs
2011-12 Julie Bergstrom 15-5-3 4-1-1 3rd
2010-11 Julie Bergstrom 17-6 5-1 2nd Regional Champs
2009-10 Julie Bergstrom 23-1-4 8-0-2 Champs Regional Champs,
Sectional Champs,
STATE
CHAMPS
2008-09 Julie Bergstrom 18-4 9-1 2nd Regional Champs
2007-08 Julie Bergstrom 26-0-1 10-0 Champs Regional Champs,
Sectional Champs,
STATE
CHAMPS
National
Champs
2006-07 Julie Bergstrom 30-0-1  10-0 Champs Regional
Champs,
Sectional Champs,
STATE
CHAMPS
National
Champs
2005-06 Julie Bergstrom 18-2-4 9-0-2 Champs  
2004-05 Julie Bergstrom 20-5-2 8-1-1 2nd Regional Champs
2003-04 Julie Bergstrom 17-8-1 9-1 2nd  
2002-03 Julie Bergstrom 13-7-1 7-3 3rd  
2001-02 Julie Bergstrom 15-5-4 9-1 2nd Regional Champs
2000-01 Julie Bergstrom 11-12 7-3 3rd  
1999-00 Judy Keller 14-6-4     Regional Champs
1998-99 Judy Keller 15-5-4 6-2   Regional Champs
1997-98 Judy Keller 13-6-2 5-1 2nd Regional Champs
1996-97 Judy Keller 14-6-3 5-1 2nd Regional Champs
1995-96 Judy Keller 15-7-4 5-1 Champs Regional &
Sectional Champs
1994-95 Judy Keller 14-9 6-1 2nd  
1993-94 Judy Keller 15-8-1   2nd Regional Champs
1992-93 Angelo Di Bernardo 14-6-3 4-0 Champs Regional Champs
1991-92 Judy Keller 19-2-3   Champs Regional Champs
1990-91 Judy Keller 25-3-1     Regional & Sectional Champs
2nd in State
1989-90 Judy Keller 15-5-2      
1988-89 Judy Keller 10-10-2      
1987-88 Judy Keller 5-11-3      
1986-87 Rudy Keller 9-8-2      
1985-86 Barb Barrows 8-2-1      
1984-85 Barb Barrows 7-3      


Blank spaces in Records and Conference placement are unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Girls Soccer
Individual Honors

All-American, All-State, All-Sectional

1987

1989

Tonja Bruns
All-State, All Sectional
Christy Aoki
All-Sectional

1990

1991

Dawn Platte
All-Sectional
Dawn Platte
All-Sectional
Debbie Keller
All-State, All Sectional
Debbie Keller
All-Sectional, All-State,
All-Midwest, Sun-Times Player of the Year
   Cara Hoving
All-State Tourney Team

1992

1993

Dawn Platte
All-State, All-Sectional
Debbie Keller
All-Sectional, All-State,
All-Midwest, All-American
Debbie Keller
All-Sectional, All-State,
All-Midwest, All-American
  
Amy Roberts
All-Sectional
  

1994

1995

Jennifer Hyngstrom
All-Sectional
Jennifer Hyngstrom
All-State
   Renay DeNicolo
All-Sectional

1997

1998

Stacy Berry
All-State
Chrissy Howard
All-State
Chrissy Howard
All-State
Kim Anderson
All-Sectional
Kim Anderson
All-Sectional
Katrina Hines
All-Sectional
Shaunna Daugherty
All-Sectional-H.M.
Shaunna Daugherty
All-Sectional-H.M.

1999

2000

Shaunna Daugherty
All-State, All-Sectional
Shaunna Daugherty
All-State, All-Sectional
Katrina Hines
All-Sectional
Lauren Kahlenbeck
All-Sectional-H.M.
Kristen Zmijewski
All-Sectional
Kristen Zmijewski
All-Sectional
Megan Laudenslager
All-Sectional
Monica Nechleba
All-Sectional

2001

2002

Lauren Kahlenbeck
All-Sectional
Brittany Bach
All-Sectional
Melissa Strohmaier
All-Sectional
Megan Kolkay|
All-Sectional
Kristen Zmijewski
All-State, All-Sectional, Nominated for All-American
Lana Bannerman
All-Sectional H.M.
  Kristen Zmijewski
All-Sectional, All-State,
All-Midwest, All-American

2003

2004

Megan Kolkay
All-Sectional, All-State
Chelsea Potts
All-Sectional, All-State
Sarah Matzdorf
All-Sectional
 
Becky Russe
All-Sectional
 

2005

2006

Alexa Bannerman
All-Sectional, All-State
Bri Rodriguez
All-State, All-Sectional
Christen Schuler
All-Sectional
Kylee Rodriguez
All-Sectional
Kylee Rodriguez
All-Sectional
Claire Hanold
All-Sectional--Hon. Ment.
Amanda Boe
All-Sectional
 

2007

2008

Vanessa DiBernardo
All-State--1st Team
All-Sectional
Vanessa DiBernardo
All-State--1st Team,
All-Sectional, All-Midwest,
All-American
Claire Hanold
All-State--1st Team
All-Sectional
Claire Hanold
All-State--1st Team
All-Sectional
Bri Rodriguez
All-State--1st Team
All-Sectional, All-Midwest,
All-American
Bri Rodriguez
All-State--1st Team,
All-Sectional,
Gatorade Illinois
Player of the Year,
All-Midwest, All-American,
NSCAA National
Player of the Year
Christen Schuler
All-State--2nd Team
All-Sectional
Rachel Bostick
All-State--2nd Team
All-Sectional

2009

2010

Vanessa DiBernardo
All-State, All-Sectional,
All-Midwest
Vanessa DiBernardo
Gatorade Illinois
Player of the Year,
IHSSCA Player of the Year,
All-Sectional, All-State, All-Midwest, NSCCA All-American
Claire Hanold
All-State, All-Sectional,
All-Midwest
Megan Green
All-Sectional
Bri Rodriguez
All-State, All-Sectional,
All-Midwest,
Parade All-American
Rachele Armand
All-Sectional Hon. Ment.
Rachel Bostick
All-Sectional

2011

2012 

Megan Green
All-Sectional
Rachele Armand
All-State
Jenna Romano
All-Sectional
Jenna Romano
All-Sectional
Jordan Myers
All-Sectional Hon. Ment.
Kristen Dodson
All-Sectional Hon. Ment.
Mary Wright
All-Sectional Hon. Ment.
 

2013

2014

Rachele Armand
All-State, All-Region,
NSCAA All-American
Kristen Dodson
All-State, All-Sectional,
NSCAA All-American
Jenna Romano
All-Sectional
Morgan Kemerling
All-Sectional
Kristen Dodson
All-Sectional
Emma Rigby
All-State, All-Sectional
Emma Rigby
All-Sectional - Hon. Ment.
 

2015

2016

Emma Rigby
All-State, All-Midwest,
All-Sectional
Sarah Griffith
All-State, All-Sectional
Paige Filipek
All-State, All-Midwest, 
All-Sectional
Paige Filipek
All-Sectional
Morgan Kemerling
All-Sectional
Natalie Massa
All-Sectional - Hon. Ment.
Sarah Griffith
All-Sectional - Hon. Ment.
 

All-Conference Honors

1992

Selection

1993

Selection

Debbie Keller   Debbie Keller  
Dawn Platte   Amy Roberts  
Amy Roberts   Cheri Hooper  
Cheri Hooper   Christie Szyman  
Becky Voelker   Missy Platte  
Christie Szyman   Jenny Hyngstrom  
Kristin Guaneri   Renay DeNicolo  
Ellen Husarik Honorable Mention Jenny Williams  

1994

Selection

1995

Selection

Jennifer Hyngstrom 1st Team Renay DeNicolo 1st Team
Michelle Wright 1st Team Jennifer Hyngstrom 1st Team
Christie Szyman 1st Team Tara Steinhilper 1st Team
Jennifer Williams 1st Team Corinne Pfaff 1st Team
Jennifer O'Brien 2nd Team Nicole Guzaldo 2nd Team
Corinne Pfaff 2nd Team Jennifer Williams 2nd Team
Shannon Neal 2nd Team Jennifer Ilich Honorable Mention
Renay DeNicolo 2nd Team    

1996

Selection

1997

Selection

Jennifer Williams   Stacy Berry  
Renay DeNicolo   Stephanie Roberts  
 Jennifer Ilich Honorable Mention  Kim Anderson  
    Chrissy Howard  
    Monica Nechlelea  
    Jackie Colbeth Honorable Mention
    Megan Laudenlager Honorable Mention
    Courtney Lewis Honorable Mention

1998

Selection

1999

Selection

Katrina Hines   Shaunna Daugherty  
Mimi Bejda   Katrina Hines  
Kim Anderson   Kristen Coppins Honorable Mention
Chrissy Howard   Kari James  
Kari James   Lauren Kahlenbeck  
Elizabeth Sherman Honorable Mention Kathleen O'Rourke Honorable Mention
Kristen Coppins Honorable Mention Melissa Strohmaier Honorable Mention
Shaunna Daugherty Honorable Mention Kristen Zmijewski  

2000

Selection

2001

Selection

Shaunna Daugherty   Lauren Kahlenbeck  
Melissa Strohmaier   Melissa Strohmaier  
Kristen Zmijewski   Kristen Zmijewski  
Monica Nechleba   Giana Mattioda Honorable Mention
Lauren Kahlenbeck   Sarah Matzdorf Honorable Mention
Brittany Bach   Stacy Schmelzel Honorable Mention
Katie Calaway      

2002

Selection

2003

Selection

Lana Bannerman   Megan Kolkay  
Megan Kolkay   Sarah Matzdorf  
Sarah Matzdorf   Becky Russe  
Kristen Zmijewski   Laura Murphy Honorable Mention
Lana Bannerman Honorable Mention Amanda Boe Honorable Mention
    Chelsea Potts Honorable Mention

2004

Selection

2005

Selection

Chelsea Potts   Alexa Bannerman  
Alexa Bannerman   Amanda Boe  
Amanda Boe   Molly Borchardt  
Becky Russe   Laura Murphy  
Sarah Farrell Honorable Mention Kylee Rodriguez Honorable Mention
Christen Shuler Honorable Mention Christen Schuler Honorable Mention
Amanda Bardzinski Honorable Mention Brittany Potts Honorable Mention

2006

Selection

2007

Selection

Kylee Anderson   Kylie Anderson  
Annie Lorenz   Vanessa DiBernardo  
Bri Rodriguez   Claire Hanold  
Kylee Rodriguez   Bri Rodriguez  
Kristyn Atkins Honorable Mention Kylee Rodriguez  
Amanda Bardzinski Honorable Mention Christen Schuler  
Claire Hanold Honorable Mention Amanda Bardzinski Honorable Mention
    Rachel Bostick Honorable Mention
    Ali Stahlke Honorable Mention

2008

Selection

2009

Selection

Vanessa DiBernardo   Bri Rodriguez  
Claire Hanold   Claire Hanold  
Bri Rodriguez   Vanessa DiBernardo  
Rachel Bostick   Rachel Bostick  
Jessica Blake   Megan Green Honorable Mention
Hillary Blake Honorable Mention Catherine McClellan Honorable Mention
Megan Green Honorable Mention Alison Stahlke Honorable Mention
Alison Stahlke Honorable Mention    

2010

Selection

2011 

Selection

Vanessa DiBernardo   Jordan Myers  
Rachele Armand   Jenna Romano  
Alison Fox   Kerri Skotnicki  
Megan Green   Mary Wright  
Colleen Gorkis   Michelle Filipek Honorable Mention
Mary Wright Honorable Mention Megan Green Honorable Mention

2012

Selection

2013

Selection

Rachele Armand   Rachele Armand  
Kristen Dodson   Jenna Romano  
Jenna Romano   Kristen Dodson  
Kristen Brots Honorable Mention Morgan Kemerling  
Mackenzie Fuller Honorable Mention Paige Filipek  
Morgan Kemerling Honorable Mention Rachael Brots Honorable Mention
Emma Rigby Honorable Mention Kristen Brots Honorable Mention
    Karla DiJohn Honorable Mention
    Emma Rigby Honorable Mention

2014

Selection

 2015

Selection

Kristen Dodson   Emma Rigby  
Mackenzie Fuller   Paige Filipek  
Morgan Kemerling   Morgan Kemerling  
Rachael Brots   Maddie Pokora  
Emma Rigby Honorable Mention Tori Christiansen  Honorable Mention
Maddie Pokora Honorable Mention Sarah Griffith Honorable Mention
Tori Christiansen Honorable Mention Cici Gazder Honorable Mention
    Grace Anderson Honorable Mention

2016

Selection

 2017

Selection

Paige Filipek
 
 
Sarah Griffith  
 
Natalie Massa   


Some information may be missing or unknown. Please contact
luke_wigtil@ipsd.org if you have information to complete the table.

WVHS Girls Soccer Season Recaps

2017

Varsity Picture   JV Picture   Frosh Picture

2016

Varsity: 11-8-1 Overall, 5-3 in Conference (4th Place)   Varsity Picture
JV: 3-9-2 Overall, 2-4-2 in Conference    JV Picture
Frosh: 3-10-1 Overall, 3-5 in Conference    Frosh Picture

  • Grace Anderson: All-Academic, Sportsmanship
  • Lauren Brunke: All-Academic
  • Kate Coyne: All-Academic
  • Gretchen Farmer: All-Academic
  • Paige Filipek: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional,
    Daily Herald All-Area Hon. Ment.
  • Sarah Griffith: All-Academic, All-Conference, All State, All-Sectional, Daily Herald All-Area First Team
  • Katie Kawinski: All-Academic
  • Jordan Masiak: All-Academic
  • Sam Maul: All-Academic
  • Kennedy Metzger: All-Academic
  • Sakura Milbrook: All-Academic
  • Maggie Roe: All-Academic
  • Sam Stricker: All-Academic
  • Tara Todd: All-Academic
  • Callie Vitro: All-Academic
  • Rachel White: All-Academic
  • Sarah White: All-Academic
  • Natalie Massa: All-Sectional Honorable Mention

2015

Varsity: 14-4-3 Overall, 6-0-1 in Conference (Co-Champions)  Varsity Picture
JV: 6-8 Overall, 4-2 in Conference  JV Picture
Freshman: 6-7-1 Overall, 3-1 in Conference  Frosh Picture
  • Emily Dickens: Sportsmanship Award, All-Academic
  • Morgan Kemerling: All-Conference, All-Academic, All-Sectional, Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Emma Rigby: All-Conference, All-Academic, All-Midwest, All-State, All-Sectional, Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Maddie Pokora: All-Conference
  • Paige Filipek: All-Conference, All-Academic, All-Midwest, All-State, All-Sectional, Beacon News Player of the Year, Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Tori Christiansen: All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Academic, Beacon News All-Area First Team
  • Sarah Griffith: All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Cici Gazder: All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Academic
  • Grace Anderson: All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Academic
  • Lauren Brunke: All-Academic
  • Katie Kawinski: All-Academic
  • Samantha Maul: All-Academic
  • Sam Stricker: All-Academic
  • Callie Vitro: All-Academic

Off the field the team was able to participate in many events. Highlights were Bikes 4 Tikes, Fry Fun Fitness Night, A Hope Africa Game, Feed My Starving Children, “The Spring Break Trip”, and catch up with alumni. 
Through Bikes for Tikes, we built four bikes for children of DuPage Oncology and were able to deliver the decorated bikes to their new owners for a truly rewarding experience. We had a blast running stations at The Annual Fry Fun Fitness Night, promoting a healthy lifestyle though physical activity. Through a program wide “Hope Africa Game” and t-shirt sales, we were able raise enough money to feed the preschool children of Madala Village, Tanzania for a year.  

Over spring break the varsity team traveled to Tennessee to participate in team building activities such as a ropes course, unimog, skeet shooting, archery, zip line, rappelling, leap of faith, and skits. Upon our return we packed food at Feed My Starving Children.  We were able to catch up with Vanessa DiBernardo (WV class 2010), the program’s 1st pro soccer player, for a Q & A session at the school.  The following weekend a group of 55 made the trek to Toyota Park to cheer her on at the Chicago Red Stars Game.  

The varsity team was Upstate 8 Co-Conference Champions, which marked their third year in a row with a share of the title.  Paige Filipek scored 32 goals in a single season, which hasn’t been done in over 15 years. All seven seniors will continue their playing careers in college. Morgan Kemerling (Iowa), Emma Rigby (Iowa), Sarah Laws (Belmont), Tori Christensen (Miami Ohio), Maddie Pokora (Toledo), Emily Dickens (Case Western), Cici Gazder (Illinois Wesleyan).

2014

Varsity: 23-2-3 Overall, 5-0-1 in Conference, Conference Champions, Regional Champions, Sectional Champions, 3rd in IHSA State  
             Varsity Picture    JV Picture   Frosh Picture

  • Kristen Dodson: IHSSCA Illinois Player of the Year, Chicago Sun-Times Player of the Year, Chicago Sun-Times All-Area First Team, Daily Herald All-Area Team Captain, Beacon News Player of the Year & All-Area Team, All-State, All-Sectional,
    NSCAA All-American
  • Emma Rigby: All-State, All-Sectional, Beacon News All-Area Team,
    Daily Herald All-Area Team
  • Morgan Kemerling: All-Sectional, Beacon News All-Area Team,
    Daily Herald All-Area Team
  • Mackenzie Fuller: Beacon News All-Area Team

2013

Varsity: 19-4-1 Overall, 6-0 in Conference (Conference Champs), Regional Champs
             Varsity Picture   JV Picture    Frosh Picture

  • Rachele Armand: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP, All-State, All-Region, NSCAA All-American, Beacon News Player of the Year, Beacon News All-Area 1st Team 
  • Jenna Romano: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional, Beacon News All-Area 1st Team 
  • Kristen Dodson: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional, Lemont Cup Tournament Team, Beacon News All-Area 1st Team 
  • Kelly Shugh: All-Academic
  • Tori Christiansen: All-Academic
  • Rachael Brots: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Lemont Cup Tournament Team
  • Kristen Brots: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Karla DiJohn: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Emma Rigby: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Morgan Kemerling: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Emily Dickens: All-Academic
  • Jordan Wilde: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Erin Morgan: All-Academic
  • Paige Filipek: All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Honorable Mention, Lemont Cup Tournament MVP
  • Maddie Pokora: Lemont Cup Tournament Team


The Warriors had an excellent season, going undefeated in Conference and being ranked #2 in the state. They lost to the eventual State Champion in the Sectional Semi-Final. They graduated four Seniors who will go on to play in college; Kendall Wilde, University of Illinois-Chicago; Karla DiJohn, Nortre Dame College; Jenna Romano, Wake Forest University; and Rachele Armand, University of Louisville.

2012

Varsity: 15-5-3 Overall, 4-1-1 in Conference (3rd Place),  Lost Regional Final to NV 2-1
             Varsity Picture    JV Picture    Frosh Picture
JV: 4-10-2 Overall, 4th in Conference

  • Rachele Armand: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Team, MVP, Lemont Cup MVP, All-State
  • Kristen Brots: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Rachael Brots: All-Academic
  • Karla DiJohn: All-Academic
  • Kristen Dodson: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Team Honorable Mention, All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Shannon Donelson: All-Academic
  • Michelle Filipek: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Mackenzie Fuller: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Taylor Hughes: All-Academic
  • Morgan Kemerling: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Emma Rigby: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Jenna Romano: All-Academic, All-Conference, Beacon News All-Area Team, All-Sectional
  • Kelly Shugh: All-Academic
  • Caroline Soyars: All-Academic
  • Kelly Youngstrom: All-Academic

2011

Varsity: 17-6 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (2nd Place), Regional Champions, 
             Lemont Cup Champs    Varsity Picture
JV: 6-4-2 Overall, 2-2-1 in Conference   JV Picture
Frosh: 5-6-1 Overall, 5-1 in Conference   Frosh Picture

  • Rachele Armand: All-Academic
  • Karla DiJohn: All-Academic
  • Shannon Donelson: All-Academic
  • Michelle Filipek: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Megan Green: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Sectional, Lemont Cup MVP
  • Taylor Hughes: All-Academic
  • Hannah Klancic: All-Academic
  • Jordan Myers: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional Honorable Mention, Lemont Cup All-Tourney Team
  • Jenna Romano: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP, All-Sectional, Lemont Cup
    All-Tourney Team
  • Kerri Skotnicki: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Caroline Soyars: All-Academic
  • Mary Wright: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional Honorable Mention, Lemont Cup All-Tourney Team
  • Kelly Youngstrom: All-Academic 

2010

Varsity: 23-1-4 Overall, 8-0-2 in Conference (Conference Champs), Regional Champs,
                    Sectional Champions, Super-Sectional Champions,
                                     IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS
                (Ranked #2 in Nation by ESPN -- Ranked #4 by NSCAA)   Varsity Picture
JV: 7-5-2 Overall, 7-2-2 in Conference   JV Picture
Freshmen: 7-5-2 Overall, 7-3 in Conference   Frosh Picture

  • Rachele Armand: All-Conference, All-Sectional Honorable Mention 
  • Vanessa DiBernardo: All-Academic, All-Conference, MVP, All-Sectional, All-Midwest,
    Illinois Gatorade Player of the Year, Chicago Tribune Illinois Player of the Year, Chicago Tribune All-State First Team, Naperville Sun Player of the Year,
    Chicago Sun-Times Player of the Year, Beacon News Player of the Year,
    NCTV Athlete of the Spring, IHSSCA Player of the Year, NSCAA All-American  
  • Shannon Donelson: All-Academic
  • Michelle Filipek: All-Academic
  • Alison Fox: All-Academic, All-Conference, Chicago Tibune All-State Special Mention 
  • Colleen Gorkis: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Megan Green: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional 
  • Hannah Klancic: All-Academic
  • Rachel Miller: All-Academic
  • Jordan Myers: All-Academic
  • Hayley O’Connell: All-Academic
  • Jessica Price: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Kerri Skotnicki: All-Academic
  • Kelly Taylor: All-Academic
  • Mary Wright: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention 

2009

Varsity: 18-4 Overall, 9-1 in Conference (2nd Place)   Varsity Picture
JV: 5-5-2 Overall, 5-4 in Conference   JV Picture
Freshman A: 8-1-2 Overall, 5-4 in Conference    Frosh Picture
Coach Julie Bergstrom was named the  NHSCA National Coach of the Year

  • Rachel Bostick: All-Conference, All-Sectional, Beacon News All-Area Team, Chicago Sun-Times All-Area Second Team
  • Maggie Carson: All-Academic
  • Vanessa DiBernardo: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional, All-State, Beacon News Player of the Year, Chicago Sun-Times All-Area First Team
  • Shannon Donelson: All-Academic
  • Megan Green: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Claire Hanold: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional, All-State, Beacon News All-Area Team, Chicago Sun-Times All-Area Second Team
  • Hannah Klancic: All-Academic
  • Catherine McClellan: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Sportsmanship Award
  • Hayley O’Connell: All-Academic
  • Jessica Price: All-Academic
  • Bri Rodriguez: All-Conference, All-Sectional, All-State, Beacon News All-Area Team, 
    Parade Magazine All-American, Chicago Sun-Times All-Area First Team
  • Kerri Skotnicki: All-Academic
  • Alison Stahlke: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention

2008

Varsity:  26-0-1 Overall -- Conference 10-0, Conference Champs, Sectional Champs,
                                     IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS
                                # 1 Ranked team in the Nation
             
(StudentSportsSoccer.com #1 -- Ranked #2 in Nation by NSCAA)
                                 NSCAA All-Academic Team Award   -   Varsity Team Picture

JV: 7-2-4 Overall, 6-1-3 in Conference (3rd Place)  JV Picture
Frosh: 7-5-2 Overall, 6-3-1 in Conference   Frosh Picture
Coach Julie Bergstrom was named the Illinois Coach of the Year, NSCAA/adidas National Coach of the YEAR

  • Jessica Blake: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Hillary Blake: All-Academic,  All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Rachel Bostick: All-Conference, All-Sectional, All-State Second Team, Sun Athlete of the Year
  • Vanessa Di Bernardo: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional, All-State First Team, WGN Player of the Month, NSCAA All-American
  • Allison Fox: All-Academic
  • Colleen Gorkis: All-Academic
  • Megan Green: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Gabrielle Guido: All-Academic
  • Claire Hanold: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional, All State First Team, Toyota High School Athlete of the Week
  • Catherine McClellan: All-Academic
  • Bri Rodriguez: All-Conference, All-Sectional, All-State First Team, Gatorade and IHSCAA Illinois Player of the Year, Sun/Daily Herald/Tribune Player of the Year,
    NSCAA All-American, NSCAA National Player of the Year
  • Alison Stahlke: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention

2007

Varsity:  30-0-1 Overall -- Conference 10-0, Conference Champs, Sectional Champs
                                     IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS
                                # 1 Ranked team in the Nation
(StudentSportsSoccer.com & National Soccer Coaches Association of America)
Tied State Record - Victories in a Season...24 Shutouts...Outscored opponents 125-8
Coach Julie Bergstrom was named the Illinois Coach of the Year
Lemont Cup Champions, Best of the West Champions  Team Championship Picture
JV: 6-1-4 Overall, 6-1-2 in Conference
Frosh: 8-4-2 Overall, 6-1-2 in Conference

  • Bri Rodriguez - All State--1st Team Tribune, All Conference, All-Sectional, All-State, Beacon News Player of the Year, Beacon News All-Area Team, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Vanessa DiBernardo - All State--1st Team Chicago Tribune, All Conference,
    All-Sectional, All-State, Beacon News All-Area Team, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Claire Hanold - All State--1st Team Tribune, All Conference, All-Sectional,
    Beacon News All-Area Team, Naperville Sun All-City, All-Academic
  • Christen Schuler - All State--2nd Team Tribune, All Conference, All-Sectional, Beacon News All-Area Team, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Kylie Anderson-All Conference, Naperville Sun All-City, Beacon News All-Area Team
  • Amanda Bardzinski-All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Diane Binder-Sportsmanship Award
  • Rachel Bostick-All Conference Honorable Mention
  • Kylee Rodriguez-All Conference
  • Ali Stahlke-All Conference Honorable Mention, All-Academic
  • Hillary Blake: All-Academic
  • Jessica Blake: All-Academic
  • Gabrielle Guido: All-Academic
  • Catherine McClellan: All-Academic
  • Kaitlyn Rowsey: All-Academic


2006

Varsity:  Conference 9-0-2 and 18-2-4 Overall, Conference Champions
Varsity Lemont Cup Champions
School Record least goals allowed in a single season (7)

  • Kylee Anderson-All Conference, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Kristyn Atkins- All Conference Honorable Mention, IHSA All State Academic Honorable Mention, Chicago Fire All Academic
  • Jessica Blake-All Academic
  • Hillary Blake-All Academic
  • Annie Lorenz-All Conference
  • Bri Rodriguez- All Conference, All Sectional, All State, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Kylee Rodriguez- All Conference, All Sectional
  • Amanda Bardzinski- All Conference Honorable Mention, All Academic
  • Claire Hanold- All Conference Honorable Mention, All Sectional Honorable Mention, Naperville Sun All-City
  • Christen Schuler-Naperville Sun All-City
  • Kaitlyn Rowsey-All Academic

2005

  • Record:
    Varsity: 20-5-2 Overall,  8-1-1 in Conference (2nd Place) 16 Shutouts
    Lemont Cup Champs
    Regional Champs
    JV1: 8-6-1 Overall, 6-4 in Conference (3rd Place)
    JV2: 3-0 Overall
    Soph: 7-4-1 Overall
    Frosh: 4-2-1 Overall
  • Captains
    Alexa Bannerman
    Amanda Boe
    Molly Borchardt
    Laura Murphy
  • Lemont Cup Tournament MVP - Molly Borchardt
  • All-Conference Academic
    Amanda Boe
    Molly Borchardt
    Laura Murphy
    Shelly Wittig
    Kristyn Atkins
    Amanda Bardzinski
    Kaitlyn Rowsey
  • CHICAGO FIRE All-Academic Team - Amanda Boe
  • All- Conference Honorable Mention
    Kylee Rodriguez
    Christen Schuler
    Brittany Potts
  • All-Conference
    Alexa Bannerman
    Amanda Boe
    Molly Borchardt
    Laura Murphy
  • All-Sectional
    Alexa Bannerman
    Amanda Boe
    Kylee Rodriguez
    Christen Schuler
  • All-State
    Alexa Bannerman
  • Sportsmanship
    Sarah Farrell
  • Most Improved
    Diane Binder
    Shelly Wittig
  • 110%
    Alexa Bannerman
    Molly Borchardt
  • MVP
    Amanda Boe
    Molly Borchardt
    Laura Murphy

2004

  • Record: - Varsity: 17-8-1 Overall,  9-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
                   JV: 6-5-3 Overall, 6-2-2 in Conference
                   Frosh: 8-3-2 Overall
  • Captains
    Niki Spaeth
    Becky Russe
    Alexa Bannerman
    Sarah Farrell
  • Lemont Cup All-Tournament Team
    Alexa Bannerman
  • All-Conference Academic
    Niki Spaeth
    Amanda Boe
    Shelly Wittig
    Kristyn Atkins
  • All- Conference Honorable Mention
    Sarah Farrell
    Christen Shuler
    Amanda Bardzinski
  • All-Conference
    Becky Russe
    Amanda Boe
    Alexa Bannerma
    Chelsea Potts
  • All-Sectional - Chelsea Potts
  • All-State - Chelsea Potts
  • 110% - Shea Murphy
  • Sportsmanship - Niki Spaeth
  • MVP - Chelsea Potts

2003

  • Record : Varsity: 13-7-1 Overall,  7-3 in Conference (3rd Place)
                  JV: 9-3-2 Overall, 6-2-2 in Conference (3rd Place)
                  Frosh: 13-3-2 Overall, 5-2 in Conference (3rd Place)
  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - Megan Kolkay
  • Sportsmanship - Sarah Matzdorf
  • All-Conference
    Megan Kolkay
    Sarah Matzdorf
    Becky Russe
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention
    Laura Murphy
    Amanda Boe
    Chelsea Potts
  • All-Sectional
    Megan Kolkay
    Sarah Matzdorf
    Becky Russe
  • ALL-CONFERENCE ACADEMIC
    Megan Kolkay
    Lauren Cochran
    Nike Spaeth
    Mary Giradot
    Amanda Boe
    Shelly Wittig
    Justine Wolverton
  • All-State - Megan Kolkay
  • Captains
    Megan Kolkay
    Sarah Matzdorf
    Lauren Cochran

2002

  • Record - 15-5-4 Overall,  9-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
  • Captains
    Shannon Pyne
    Stacy Schmelzel
    Kristen Zmijewski
  • All-American - Kristen Zmijewski
  • All-Midwest - Kristen Zmijewski
  • All-State - Kristen Zmijewski
  • All-Sectional
    Brittany Bach
    Megan Kolkay
    Kristen Zmijewski
  • All-Sectional Honorable Mention - Lana Bannerman
  • All-Conference
    Lana Bannerman
    Megan Kolkay
    Sarah Matzdorf
    Kristen Zmijewski
  • All-Conference Academic
    Brittany Bach
    Lauren First
    Laura Hartin
    Megan Kolkay
    Niki Spaeth
    Kristen Zmijewski
  • Sportsmanship Award - Stacy Schmelzel
  • Most Valuable Player - Kristen Zmijewski
  • Most Improved Player - Shannon Pyne
  • Power-Ade McDonalds All-American Team - Kristen Zmijewski

2001

  • Record: Varsity: 11-12 Overall,  7-3 in Conference (3rd Place)
                 Frosh 14-2-2 Overall
  • Captains
    Leigh Herbolich
    Lauren Kahlenbeck
    Melissa Strohmaier
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention
    Giana Mattioda
    Sarah Matzdorf
    Stacy Schmelzel
  • All-Conference All-Academic
    Brittany Bach
    Leigh Herbolich
    Beth Jasper
    Ashley Loan
    Kristen Zmijewski
  • All-Conference
    Lauren Kahlenbeck
    Melissa Strohmaier
    Kristen Zmijewski
  • All-Sectional
    Lauren Kahlenbeck
    Melissa Strohmaier
    Kristen Zmijewski
  • All-State - Kristen Zmijewski
  • Nominated for All-American - Kristen Zmijewski
  • Michelle Wright Award - Leigh Herbolich
  • Sportsmanship Award - Stacy Schmelzel
  • Most Valuable Player - Kristen Zmijewski
  • Most Improved Player - Jen Gray
  • Best Offensive Player - Lauren Kahlenbeck
  • Best Defensive Player - Sarah Matzdorf
  • Most Inspirational Player - Melissa Strohmaier

2000

Varsity: 14-6-4 Overall,  Regional Champs
JV: 11-5-1 Overall
Frosh: 6-10-1 Overall

  • Brittany Bach: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Laura Burnett: All-Academic
  • Katie Calaway: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Shaunna Daugherty: MVP, All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional, All-State
  • Beth Jasper: All-Academic
  • Leigh Herbolich: All-Academic
  • Lauren Kahlenbeck: All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Ashley Loan: All-Academic
  • Monica Nechleba: All-Conference, All-Sectional
  • Melissa Strohmaier: All-Conference, Sportsmanship Award
  • Kristen Zmijewski: All-Conference, All-Academic, All-Sectional

1999

Varsity: 15-5-4 Overall, 6-2 in Conference, Regional Champs
JV: 10-6 Overall, 7-2 in Conference (3rd Place)
Frosh: 11-4-1 Overall, 2nd in Conference

  • Kristen Coppins: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Shaunna Daugherty: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional, All-State
  • Katie Giradot: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Leigh Herbolich: All-Academic
  • Katrina Hines: All-Conference, All-Sectional
  • Kari James: All-Conference
  • Lauren Kahlenbeck: All-Conference
  • Megan Laudenslager: All-Sectional
  • Kathleen O'Rourke: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Melissa Strohmaier: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Stacy Valla: All-Academic
  • Kristen Zmijewski: All-Conference, All-Sectional

1998

Varsity: 13-6-2 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (2nd Place), Regional Champs
JV: 11-4-1 Overall, 4-2 in Conference

  • Toni Cigna: All-Academic
  • Kim Anderson: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional,
    Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Mimi Bedja: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Chrissy Howard: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-State, Daily Herald All-Area, MVP
  • Elizabeth Sherman: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Katie Calaway: All-Academic
  • Shaunna Daugherty: All-Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention,
    All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Katrina Hines: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional,
    Daily Herald All-Area Honorable Mention
  • Lindsay Thomas: All-Academic
  • Rachel Milazzo: All-Academic
  • Kari James: All-Conference
  • Kristen Coppins: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1997

Varsity: 14-6-3 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (2nd Place), Regional Champs
JV: 12-4-1 Overall, 2nd in Conference
Frosh: 3-11-2 Overall, 2-2-1 in Conference

  • Stacy Berry: All-Conference, All-State
  • Chrissy Howard: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-State
  • Kim Anderson: All-Academic, All-Conference, All-Sectional
  • Shaunna Daugherty: All-Sectional Honorable Mention
  • Stephanie Roberts: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Monica Nechlelea: All-Conference
  • Mimi Bedja: All-Academic
  • Katie Girardot: All-Academic
  • Elizabeth Sherman: All-Academic
  • Jackie Colbeth: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Megan Laudenlager: All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Courtney Lewis: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1996

Varsity: 15-7-4 Overall, 5-1 in Conference (Champs), Regional Champs, Sectional Champs
JV: 17-2-1 Overal, 5-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
Frosh: 11-2-3 Overall

  • Jennifer Williams: All-Conference
  • Renay DeNicolo: All-Conference
  • Jennifer Ilich: All-Conference Honorable Mention 

1995

Varsity: 14-9 Overall, 6-1 in Conference (2nd Place)
JV: 5-10-2 Overall

  • Renay DeNicolo: All-Conference First Team, All-Sectional
  • Jennifer Hyngstrom: All-Conference First Team, All-State
  • Tara Steinhilper: All-Conference First Team
  • Corinne Pfaff: All-Conference Second Team
  • Nicole Guzaldo: All-Conference Second Team
  • Jennifer Williams: All-Conference Second Team
  • Jennifer Ilich: All-Conference Honorable Mention 

1994

Varsity: 15-8-1 Overall, Second in Conference, Regional Champs
JV: 13-3 Overall, 5-1 in Conference
Frosh: 8-1 Overall

  • Jennifer Hyngstrom: All-Conference First Team, All-Sectional
  • Michelle Wright: All-Conference First Team
  • Christie Szyman: All-Conference First Team
  • Jennifer Williams: All-Conference First Team
  • Jennifer O'Brien: All-Conference Second Team
  • Corinne Pfaff: All-Conference Second Team
  • Shannon Neal: All-Conference Second Team
  • Renay DeNicolo: All-Conference Second Team

1993

Varsity: 14-6-3 Overall, 4-0 in Conference, Champs, Regional Champs
JV: 11-3-1 Overall, 7-0-1 in Conference
Frosh: 8-3-2 Overall

  • Debbie Keller: All-Conference, All-Sectional, All-State, All-Midwest, All-American
  • Amy Roberts: All-Conference
  • Cheri Hooper: All-Conference
  • Christie Szyman: All-Conference
  • Missy Platte: All-Conference
  • Jenny Hyngstrom: All-Conference
  • Renay DeNicolo: All-Conference
  • Jenny Williams: All-Conference

1992

Varsity: 19-2-3 Overall, Conference Champs, Regional Champs
JV: 10-1-5 Overall, Second in Conference
Frosh: 6-6-2 Overall

  • Debbie Keller: All-Conference, All-Sectional, All-State, All-Midwest, All-American, MVP
  • Dawn Platte: All-Conference, All-Sectional, All-State
  • Amy Roberts: All-Conference, All-Sectional
  • Cheri Hooper: All-Conference
  • Becky Voelker: All-Conference
  • Christie Szyman: All-Conference
  • Kristin Guaneri: All-Conference
  • Ellen Husarik: All-Conference Honorable Mention

1991

Varsity: 25-3-1 Overall, Regional Champs, Sectional Champs, 2nd in State
JV: 7-5-4 Overall
Frosh: 2-10-2 Overall

  • Dawn Platte: All-Sectional
  • Debbie Keller: All-Sectional, All-State, All-Midwest,
    Chicago Sun-Times Player of the Year, MVP
  • Cara Hoving: All-State Tourney Team

1990

Varsity: 15-5-2 Overall
JV: 7-7 Overall
Frosh: 0-6-1 Overall

  • Dawn Platte: All-Sectional
  • Debbie Keller: All-Sectional, All-State

1989

Varsity: 10-10-2 Overall
JV: 3-9 Overall
Frosh: 0-6 Overall

  • Christy Aoki: All-Sectional

1988

Varsity: 5-11-3 Overall
Soph: 2-6-2 Overall

  • Laurie Bowen: MVP

1987

Varsity: 9-8-2 Overall -- Girls Soccer moves to Spring
Soph: 2-8 Overall

  • Tonja Bruns:  All-Sectional, All-State, MVP

1985-86

Varsity: 8-2-1 Overall -- Fall Sport
JV: 5-4-1 Overall

  • Tonja Bruns: MVP

1984-85

Varsity: 7-3 Overall -- Fall Sport
No lower level teams

  • Tonja Bruns: MVP


^

©Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204, serving Naperville, Aurora, Bolingbrook, & Plainfield, IL. Login