Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204

Cheerleading & Dance

WVHS Cheerleading

 

2016-17 Photos  
Click on the thumbnail to view picture

Fall Varsity
 
Fall JV

Winter Varsity

Winter JV
Head Coach:
Stephanie DePaula
Assts: Sydnee Polk,
Kacie Patterson

WVHS Cheerleading Season Recaps

 

2016-17

Varsity: 9th in Conference, 9th in Sectionals  
            Fall Varsity Picture   Winter Varsity Picture
            Fall JV Picture   Winter JV Picture

  • Bella Ancona: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Kaitlyn Myers: All-Academic, Sportsmanship
  • Alli Powell: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Julie Rodriguez: All-Academic
  • Rosie Schroeder: All-Academic
  • Nyanna Scott: All-Academic
  • Jessica Mitchell: All-Conference

 

2015-16

Varsity: 7th in Conference    Fall Varsity Picture  Winter Varsity
JV:  5th in Conference          Fall JV Picture   Winter JV

  • Hayley Douglas: All-Academic, 
  • Maddie Kosar: All-Academic
  • Meyani Montano: All-Academic
  • Kaitlyn Myers: All-Academic
  • Alyssa Pappas: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference
  • Allison Powell: All-Academic, All-Conference Special Mention
  • Christine Sentman: All-Academic
  • Katie Stanton: All-Academic

 

2014-15

Varsity: 6th Place in Conference, 10th at Sectionals  Fall Varsity Picture  Winter Varsity
JV: 5th Place in Conference  Fall JV Picture  Winter JV

  • Alyssa Pappas: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Jimi Jo Johnson: Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference
  • Skyler McDaniel: All-Conference

 

2013-14

Varsity: 4th in Conference, 8th in Sectionals   Fall Varsity Picture  Winter Varsity
JV: 6th in Conference   Fall JV Picture   Winter JV

  • Lauren Bauer: All Academic
  • Katie Benson: All Academic, All-Conference
  • Kelly Fitzpatrick: All Academic
  • Sam Kloss: All Academic
  • Alyssa Pappas: All Academic
  • Skyler McDaniel: Sportsmanship Award
  • Mikenzie Marrone: All-Conference
  • Sejla Dolic: All-Conference

 

2012-13

Fall Varsity Picture    Winter Varsity
Fall JV Picture    Winter JV

  • Katie Benson: Fall All-Academic, Winter All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Leah MacDonald: Winter All-Academic
  • Keely Johnson: All-Conference
  • Christine Sentman: All-Conference
  • Lauren Bauer: Fall All-Academic. All-Conference
  • Maddie Menconi: All-Conference
  • Kelley Fitzpatrick: All-Conference
  • Mackenzie Collins: Sportsmanship Award

 

2011-12

  Fall Varsity Picture    Winter Varsity  
  Fall JV Picture   Winter JV

  • Katie Benson: Fall All-Academic
  • Josie Johnson: Fall Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference
  • Mikenze Marrone: Fall All-Academic, Winter All-Academic 
  • Ashley Atkins: All-Conference
  • Jennifer Brauer: All-Conference
  • Hennah Dossaji: Winter All-Academic
  • Keely Johnson: All-Conference
  • Nakyla Smith: Winter All-Academic, Winter Sportsmanship Award
  • Emily Wagers: All-Conference

 

2010-11

Varsity: 4th in Conference   Fall Varsity Picture   Winter Varsity
JV: 6th in Conference    Fall JV Picture   Winter JV

  • Edlynzia Barnes: Fall MVP
  • Alivia Jordan: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Raquel Morney: All-Conference, Fall Sportsmanship Award
  • Kayla Olson: All-Academic
  • Jenna Brauer: Winter Sportsmanship Award
  • Kelsey Carson: All-Conference
  • Alexandria Nicpon: All-Conference

 

2009-10

Varsity: 4th in Conference, 5th in Sectionals, 24th in State  
             Fall Varsity Picture  Winter Varsity
Regional Placements: 1st at Shepard, 4th at Andrew   JV Fall Picture  Winter JV

  • Clara Huesing: Fall MVP, All-Conference 
  • Alivia Jordan: All-Academic
  • Katie Miller: Fall Sportsmanship Award, Winter MVP 
  • Da'Sha Patton: All-Academic
  • Kacie Patterson: All-Conference
  • Lauren Vogt: All-Conference
  • Kelsey Carson: Winter Sportsmanship Award 

 

2008-09

Varsity: 4th in Conference, 8th in Sectionals   Fall Varsity Picture   Winter Varsity                        Fall JV Picture    Winter JV

  • Katherine Crowe: All-Academic
  • Kelsey Carson: All-Conference
  • Clara Huesing: All-Conference, Fall Sportsmanship Award
  • Hannah Hunt: All-Academic, All-Conference, Fall & Winter MVP
  • Gabrielle Knoepfle: All-Academic
  • Rebecca Kolzow: All-Academic
  • Alexandria Nicpon: All-Academic
  • Rene Regan: All-Academic
  • Maddi Kolenda: All-Conference
  • Alyssa Manzari: Winter Sportsmanship Award

 

2007-08

Varsity: 4th in Conference, 4th at Regionals, 7th at Sectionals
JV: 5th in Conference
Invitationals: Varsity Challenge--4th, Romeoville--5th

  • Clare Huesing: MVP (Fall), All-Conference
  • Hannah Hunt: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Gabi Knoepfle: All-Academic, Sportsmanship (Winter)
  • Rene Regan: All-Academic
  • Anna Wetzel: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award (Fall), MVP (Winter)
  • Kelsey Carson: All-Conference
  • Catherine Crowe: All-Academic
  • Rebecca Kolzow: All-Academic
  • Alexandria Nicpon: All-Academic
  • Ashley Patterson: All-Conference
  • Kacie Patterson: All-Conference
  • Lauren Vogt: All-Conference
  • Kellie Yonkers: All-Conference

 

2006-07

Varsity: 3rd in Conference, 3rd in Regionals, 9th in Sectionals
JV: 3rd in Conference

  • Allyson Doyle: Sportsmanship Award (Fall), All-Conference, MVP (Winter)
  • Megan Heffernan: All-Academic
  • Hannah Hunt: All-Academic, MVP (Fall), All-Conference
  • Gabi Knoepfle: All-Academic
  • Rebecca Kolzow: All-Academic
  • Rene Regan: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Anna Wetzel: All-Academic
  • Clare Huesing: All-Conference
  • Jamie Johnson: All-Conference
  • Katrina Malnik: Sportsmanship Award (Winter)
  • Alyssa Manzari: All-Conference
  • Anna Radosta: All-Conference

 

2005-06

  • Hannah Hunt: All-Conference
  • Jamie Johnson: All-Conference, MVP (Winter), Sportsmanship (Fall)
  • KC Krause: All-Conference, All-Academic
  • Alyssa Manzasari: All-Conference
  • Anna Radosta: All-Conference, All-Academic, Sportsmanship (Winter)
  • Anna Wetzel: All-Academic
  • Mallory Orda: All-Academic
  • Amanda Regan: MVP (Fall)
  • Jacki Johnson: All-Conference
  • Kristin Radosta: All-Conference, All-Academic

 

2004-05

  • Brittney Snow: All-Academic, MVP
  • Jackie Johnson: Sportsmanship Award
  • KC Krause: All-Academic, MVP

 

2003-04

  • Amanda Shadix: MVP
  • James Antonides: All-Academic
  • Erin Bailey: All-Academic
  • Kate Davidson: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Jackie Johnson: MVP
  • Katharine Krause: All-Academic
  • Joshua Kelter: All-Academic
  • Billy Mackey: All-Academic
  • Brittney Tarr: Sportsmanship Award

 

2002-03

  • Erin Bailey: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award (Fall)
  • Kate Davidson: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award (Winter)
  • Jen Monaghan: All-Academic
  • Amy Swing: All-Academic
  • Brittney Sharp: All-Academic
  • Elisabeth Caron: MVP
  • Brooke Overgard: All-Academic

 

2001-02

  • Elisabeth Caron: MVP
  • Brooke Overgard: All-Academic
  • Amy Swing: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Alicia Boesen: All-Academic
  • Nocole Brinck: All-Academic
  • Rebecca Burns: All-Academic
  • Ashley Fowler: MVP
  • Esther Lee: All-Academic
  • Shannon Williams: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award

 

2000-01

  • Kim Atten: MVP
  • Rebecca Burns: All-Academic
  • Adrianne Konrad: All-Academic
  • Brooke Overgard: All-Academic
  • Amy Swing: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award

 

1999-00

  • Kim Atten: All-Academic
  • Nerissa Beltran: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Alicia Boesen: All-Academic
  • Nicole Brinck: All-Academic
  • Rachel Loret DeMola: All-Academic
  • Jayna Ward: All-Academic
  • Shannon Williams: All-Academic
  • Melissa Wons: All-Academic
  • Rebecca Burns: All-Academic
  • LaTonya Haskin: All-Academic
  • Esther Lee: All-Academic

 

1998-99

  • Harold Bach: All-Academic
  • Nerissa Beltran: All-Academic
  • Scott Carpenter: All-Academic
  • Jennifer McConnell: All-Academic
  • Beth Saga: All-Academic
  • Nicole Brinck: All-Academic
  • Ashley Fowler: All-Academic
  • Rachel Loret DeMola: All-Academic
  • Dale Tobolt: Sportsmanship Award

 

1997-98

  • Matt Bigham: All-Academic
  • Jennie Ellis: All-Academic
  • Megan Reh: All-Academic
  • Suzi Sierpina: All-Academic
  • Christina Wowchuck: All-Academic
  • Sandy Wu: All-Academic

 

1996-97

  • Emily Buschkopf: All-Academic
  • Natalie Cupps: All-Academic
  • Megan Reh: All-Academic
  • Missy Dugan: All-Academic
  • Kelly McGorray: All-Academic
  • Christina Wowchuck: All-Academic

 

1995-96

  • Emily Buschkopf: All-Academic
  • Natalie Cupps: All-Academic
  • Missy Dugan: All-Academic

WVHS Dance Team 

 

 Dance Team External Site

2016-17 Team Photos
Click on the thumbnail to view picture


Fall Team

Head Coach:
Megan Dougherty
Asst: 
 Brittany Lindeman


Winter Team

 

WVHS Dance Team Season Recaps

 

2016-2017

Varsity: 3rd in Conference, 2nd in Sectionals, 11th in State, Performed at the Orange Bowl
             Fall Picture   Winter Picture

  • Ivy Carter: All-Academic
  • Lauren Johanns: All-Academic
  • Kate Johanns: All-Academic
  • Gracie Makris: All-Academic
  • Emma Schweiger: All-Academic
  • Morgan Schaefer: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Jennifer Clark: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Kayla Drow: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Sydney Massa: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Julia Strahan: All-Academic

 

2015-2016

Varsity: 8th in Conference, 3rd in Sectionals,  6th in IHSA State  
            
 Fall Picture   Winter Picture

  • Natale Brunelle: All-Academic
  • Jennie Clark: All-Academic
  • Sophie Cornwell: All-Academic, MVP
  • Kayla Drow: All-Academic
  • Nicole Gee: All-Conference, All-Academic
  • Lauren Jouriles: All-Academic
  • Sydney Massa: All-Academic
  • Olivia Mossides: All-Academic
  • Chelsea Roth: All-Academic
  • Morgan Schaefer: All-Academic
  • Shannon Stanton: All-Academic
  • Julia Strahan: All-Academic
  • Dani Trotter: All-Academic

 

2014-2015

Varsity:  4th Place in Conference, 3rd at WVHS Invite, 2nd at Eisenhower  
              Fall Picture     Winter Varsity Picture
JV:  7th Place in Conference   Winter JV Picture

  • Taylor Babcock: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Natale Brunelle: All-Academic
  • Jennie Clark: All-Academic
  • Sophie Cornwell: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Kayla Drow: All-Academic
  • Nicole Gee: All-Academic
  • Maryallison Mahacek: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Sydney Massa: All-Academic
  • Chelsea Roth: All-Academic
  • Shannon Stanton: All-Academic
  • Julia Strahan: All-Academic
  • Jordan Wilde: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference
  • Kelly Zeisel: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Kareena Garg: MVP


2013-2014

Varsity: 7th in Conference, 7th in Sectionals    Fall Varsity Picture    Winter Picture
JV: 6th in Conference   Fall JV Picture   

  • Taylor Babcock: All-Academic
  • Sophie Cornwell: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Kayla Drow: All-Conference
  • Nicole Gee: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Jessica Gee: All-Academic
  • MaryAllison Mahacek: All-Academic, MVP, All-Conference
  • Lauren Tarapchak: All-Academic, All-Conference
  • Jordan Wilde: All-Academic
  • Christina Harris: Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference

2012-2013

 Fall Varsity Picture    Winter Varsity
 Fall JV Picture   Winter JV

  • Anna Klaus: State Participant, All-Academic
  • Annika Cartwright: State Participant
  • Anshu Ravula: State Participant
  • Christina Harris: State Participant
  • Jessica Gee: State Participant, All-Academic
  • Jordan Wilde: All-Academic
  • MaryAllison Mahacek: State Participant, All-Academic
  • Nicole Gee: State Participant
  • Sophie Cornwell: State Participant
  • Taylor Babcock: State Participant, All-Academic

2011-2012

 Fall Varsity Picture   Winter Varsity 
 Fall JV Picture   Winter JV

  • Jessica Gee: All-Academic
  • Anna Klaus: All-Academic
  • Kayla Mann: All-Academic
  • Lexy Neville: All-Academic
  • Elayna Pappas: All-Academic
  • Hayley Vaughn: All-Academic

 

2010-2011

 Fall Varsity Picture    Winter Varsity
 Fall JV Picture   Winter JV

Competition Results  
IDTA AAA State Competition:
Varsity Poms - Pom Dance - 5th Place, Hip Hop - 6th Place, Jazz - 7th Place
Choreographers - Elayna Pappas, Kayla Bibbs, & Hayley Vaughn

IDTA Downers Grove North Regional Competition:
Varsity - Jazz 2nd Place, Hip Hop 6th Place, Pom Dance 2nd Place
JV - Jazz 2nd Place, Pom Dance 4th Place
IDTA Niles North Regional Competition - State Qualifiers in all three routines
Varsity - Pom Dance 1st Place, Jazz 2nd Place, Hip Hop 3rd Place
Rolling Meadows Competition:
Varsity - Jazz 3rd Place, Hip Hop 2nd Place, Pom Dance 2nd Place
Solo - Elayna Pappas, 2nd Place with State Qualifying Score
JV - Jazz 2nd Place, Pom Dance 1st Place
Waubonsie Valley Competition:
Varsity - Jazz 1st Place, Hip Hop 4th Place, Pom Dance 4th Place
Solo - Elayna Pappas, 2nd Place with State Qualifying Score
JV - Jazz 2nd Place, Pom Dance 1st Place
Batavia Competition:
Varsity - Open Pom 4th Place, Open Dance 7th Place, Hip Hop 7th Place
JV - Open Pom 5th Place, Open Dance 7th Place
Oswego Competition:
Varsity - Open Pom 4th Place, Open Dance 5th Place
JV - Open Pom 3rd Place, Open Dance 3rd Place

 

2009-2010

  Fall Varsity Picture   Winter Varsity
  Fall JV Picture   Winter JV

Competition Results

Rolling Meadows:
Varsity - 1st Place Pom Dance Category - 2nd Place Jazz Category
JV - 1st Place Pom Dance Category*
Clinton:
Varsity - 1st Place Pom Dance Category* - 2nd Place Jazz Category*
JV - 1st Place Pom Dance Category*
Tuscola:
Varsity - 1st Place Pom Dance Category - 1st Place Jazz Category
JV - 1st Place Pom Dance Category*
Downers Grove North:
Varsity - 3rd Place Pom Dance Category - 2nd Place Jazz Category*
JV - 1st Place Pom Dance Category*

*Qualifying score for IDTA State Competition

  • Elayna Pappas: Sportsmanship Award, All-Academic, Qualifier for Miss IDTA (Illinois Drill Team Association), "Rising Star" at IDTA Downers Grove North Regional
  • Melody Sanchez: "Rising Star" at the Downers Grove North JV Regional
  • Alexandra Neville: All-Academic
  • Krystal Randazzo: All-Academic 


2008-2009

  Fall Varsity Picture    Winter Varsity 
  Fall JV Picture   Winter JV

  • Catherine Bock: All-Academic
  • Becca Braida: All-Academic
  • Shanyn Dick: All-Academic
  • Devon Dickson: Sportsmanship Award
  • Clare Flodstrom: All-Academic, MVP
  • Alyssa Lorch: All-Academic
  • Meghan Navoy: All-Academic
  • Sami Patino: All-Academic


2007-2008

The Varsity Warriorettes pom squad had a terrific year. The squad placed 1st or 2nd at every competition and qualified for Super-Sectionals at their first competition. The squad then went on to win Sectionals in the Dance AAA Division, and place 2nd in the Pom Division. The squad then traveled to the University of Illinois for their State Competition, where they placed 5th in Pom and 7th in Dance. Senior captains were Michelle Chorski and Brittany Carson and the Junior Officer was Clare Flodstrom.

  • Christa Boguslaw: All-Academic
  • Rebecca Braida: All-Academic
  • Michelle Chorski: All-Academic
  • Shanyn Dick: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Clare Flodstrom: All-Academic
  • Alyssa Lorch: All-Academic
  • Samantha Patino: All-Academic


2006-2007

The Poms finished 11th in the State in IDTA Competition.

  • Christa Boguslaw: All-Academic
  • Rebecca Braida: All-Academic
  • Michelle Chorski: All-Academic
  • Clare Flodstrom: All-Academic
  • Alyssa Lorch: All-Academic
  • Jordan Stefanski: All-Academic
  • Stephanie Reans: Sportsmanship Award


2005-2006

  • Christy Boguslaw: All-Academic
  • Michelle Chorski: All-Academic


2004-2005

Information Missing


2003-2004

Information Missing


2002-2003

  • Jennifer Haddad: All-Academic
  • Brigette Hurst: All-Academic
  • Ashley Lawler: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Ashley Puscas: All-Academic
  • Rachyl Ristau: All-Academic
  • Josanne Wong-Shing: MVP


2001-2002

  • Kelly Bailey: All-Academic
  • Margaret Krasuska: All-Academic
  • Kathryn Seeger: All-Academic
  • Kristin Seubold: All-Academic, MVP
  • Kristina Tripp: Sportsmanship Award


2000-2001

  • Brittan Brashears: All-Academic
  • Emily chesworth: All-Academic
  • Katie Krause: All-Academic
  • Kristin Seubold: All-Academic


1999-2000

  • Brittan Brashears: All-Academic
  • Katie Krause: All-Academic
  • Mackenzie Krause: All-Academic
  • Jen McConnell: All-Academic
  • Kristin Seubold: All-Academic


1998-1999

  • Tara Chambers: All-Academic
  • Brittan Brashears: All-Academic
  • Katie Hagen: All-Academic
  • Brandi Kohlmeyer: All-Academic, Sportsmanship Award
  • Mackenzie Krause: All-Academic
  • Melissa Lavelle: All-Academic
  • Denisha Powell: All-Academic


1997-1998

Information Missing


1996-1997

  • Amy Barr: All-Academic
  • Katie Hagen All-Academic
  • Sarah Keysor: All-Academic
  • Brandi Kohlmeyer: All-Academic
  • Melissa LaVelle: All-Academic
  • Monica Sansone: All-Academic
  • Tricia Tortorich: All-Academic
  • Hilary Williams: All-Academic


1995-1996

  • Charis Beckom: All-Academic
  • Jennifer Rothman: All-Academic
  • Sally Walz: All-Academic


^