Waubonsie Valley High School

Indian Prairie School District 204


BPA Student Results and National Qualifiers

Reported by c_skrzypchak@ipsd.org on 3/6/18

This Saturday, 31 Waubonsie Valley Business Professionals of America (BPA) students received 39 medallions at the State Leadership Conference. Additionally, 24 students placed within the top of their events and have qualified to compete at the National Leadership Conference (NLC) in Dallas, TX. Congratulations to the following individuals: (asterisks indicate students who have qualified for the NLC in Dallas, TX to take place May 9th-13th)

*Rahul Aggarwal - 1st Place, Economic Research Individual & 6th Place, Prepared Speech
*Aditya Anand - 2nd Place, Integrated Office Applications
*Ethan Boris - 4th Place, Computer Network Technology
*Anne Bugayong - 2nd Place, Advanced Interview Skills
Kyle Chiu - 1st Place, Computer Programming Concepts
Ridwan Chowdhury - 8th Place, Advanced Spreadsheet
Aashna Dogra - 7th Place, Human Resource Management
Shivam Dongre - 6th Place, Administrative Support Research
*Kareena Garg - 3rd Place, Interview Skills & 8th Place, Extemporaneous Speech
Rohan Harpalani - 6th Place, Entrepreneurship
*Anna Ho - 1st Place, Payroll Accounting & 2nd Place Fundamental Accounting
*Niveda Jeyakrishnan - 3rd Place, Database Applications
*Mariam Khan - 3rd Place, Administrative Support Research
*Mariam Khan, Prianka Lexman, & Amani Sunkara - 2nd Place, Economic Research Team
*Pravir Kothakonda - 1st Place, Fundamental Desktop Publishing
*Arnav Lande - 1st Place, Graphic Design Promotion
*Adam Newmyer - 5th Place, Database Applications
Rhea Oberoi - 8th Place, Banking & Finance
Arushi Panwar - 5th Place, Extemporaneous Speech
*Sanya Ranjan - 1st Place, Fundamental Word Processing & 2nd Place, Basic Office Systems & Procedures
*Ajay Sathappan - 5th Place, Fundamental Desktop Publishing
*Ethan Schimelman - 4th Place, Java Programming
Sidart Selvathurai - 7th Place, Fundamental Accounting
*Eshan Shah - 1st Place, Advanced Spreadsheet & 2nd Place Systems Administration using Cisco
*Maahi Shah - 2nd Place, Graphic Design Promotion
*Subhi Sharma - 4th Place, SQL Database Fundamentals
*Akshay Sundaram - 2nd Place, Payroll Accounting & 6th Place, Banking and Finance
*Megana Talluru - 3rd Place, Computer Modeling
Sagar Tiwari - 7th Place, Extemporaneous Speech
*Anjali Vaidya - 1st Place, Digital Publishing
Joshua VanDrie - 8th Place, Advanced Accounting
*Kashish Verma - 3rd Place, Advanced Word Processing & 6th Place, Advanced Spreadsheet

Also attending the NLC as a National Officer Candidate is current Illinois State Vice President of Projects - Shiven Gupta


Edit This Story